மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
2026-27 நிதியாண்டு முதல் 2030-31 நிதியாண்டு வரையிலான சிறிய நீர்மின் உற்பத்தி மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
18 MAR 2026 4:12PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு 2026-27 நிதியாண்டு முதல் 2030-31 நிதியாண்டு வரையிலான சிறிய நீர்மின் உற்பத்தி மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இதற்கென 2584.60 கோடி ரூபாய் நிதி ஒதுக்கீட்டுடன் 1500 மெகாவாட் உற்பத்தித் திறனுடன் கூடிய சிறிய அளவிலான நீர் திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்படும்.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் ஒன்று முதல் 25 மெகா வாட் உற்பத்தித் திறன் கொண்ட சிறிய அளவிலான நீர் மின் திட்டங்களுக்கு உதவிடுவதுடன் மலைப்பகுதிகளில் வசிக்கும் மக்கள் பயனடையும் வகையில் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் இதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் அதிக அளவில் உள்ளன. வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் சர்வதேச எல்லையையொட்டி அமைந்துள்ள மாவட்டங்களில் மத்திய அரசின் நிதியுதவியுடன் 3.6 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவில் ஒரு மெகாவாட் அல்லது 30 சதவீத திட்டச் செலவுடன் 30 கோடி ரூபாய் நிதி ஒதுக்கீட்டுடன் நீர் உற்பத்தித் திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்படும். மேலும் 2.4 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பில் தலா ஒரு மெகாவாட் உற்பத்தித் திறன் அல்லது 20 சதவீத திட்டச் செலவில் குறைவான செலவுடன் கூடிய திட்டங்களை அதாவது 20 கோடி ரூபாய் உச்சவரம்பு கொண்ட திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்படும். இது தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகள் மற்றும் எளிதில் சென்றடைய முடியாத பகுதிகளில் சிறு அளவிலான நீர்மின் திட்டங்களை ஏற்படுத்த உதவிடும். இத்தகைய நீர்மின் திட்டங்களுக்காக 2,532 கோடி ரூபாய் ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது சிறு அளவிலான நீர் மின் உற்பத்தித் துறையில் 15,000 கோடி ரூபாய் முதலீடுகளை ஈர்ப்பதற்கு உதவுவதுடன் தூய்மை எரிசக்திக்கான அரசின் முன்முயற்சிகளுக்கு பெரிதும் உத்வேகம் அளிப்பதாக இருக்கும். தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகள் மற்றும் கிராமப்புற பகுதிகளில் முதலீடுகளுடன் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவில் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை ஏற்படுத்தவும் இது வகை செய்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2241799&reg=3&lang=2

Cabinet
Cabinet approves scheme on ‘Small Hydro Power (SHP) Development Scheme for the period FY 2026-27 to FY 2030-31’
18 MAR 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the ‘Small Hydro Power (SHP) Development Scheme for the period FY 2026-27 to FY 2030-31’ with an outlay of Rs.2584.60 crore for installation of Small Hydro Power (SHP) Projects of an approximate capacity of 1500 MW.
The scheme will support small hydro projects (between 1-25 MW capacity) to come up in different states and will especially benefit hilly and North Eastern states with high potential for such projects. In North Eastern States and in districts with international border, central financial assistance to the tune of Rs.3.6 crore per MW or 30%of the project cost, whichever is lower with an upper limit of Rs.30 crore per project will be available. In other states Rs.2.4 crore per MW or 20% of project cost, whichever is lower with a cap of Rs.20 crore per project would be available. This will help in tapping the small hydro potential in remote and difficult to reach locations. An amount of Rs. 2,532 crore has been earmarked for such projects. This is likely to bring in Rs. 15,000 crore of investment in the small hydro sector giving a boost to the clean energy initiative, investment in remote and rural areas and creating significant employment opportunities. The investment will also leverage 100% of the plant and machinery from indigenous sources fulfilling the objective of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The scheme will also incentivise the states to prepare the detailed project report for about 200 projects to create a pipeline of small hydro projects in future. An amount of Rs.30 crore has been kept to support state and central government agencies to prepare such DPR.
The scheme will support 51 lakh person days of employment during the project construction and will also enable employment in maintenance and operation of these SHPs which will come up in largely rural and remote locations. SHP projects being decentralized in nature, the requirement of long transmission line is minimal, which also reduces the transmission losses.
Launching of this Scheme will rejuvenate the Small Hydro Power sector and will help in exploiting the available potential at a much faster pace. SHP projects are environmentally sustainable, as they avoid large-scale land acquisition, deforestation, and displacement of communities. It will also promote socio-economic development of remote areas by boosting local investment, apart from creating long-term employment with project lifespans typically ranging from 40 to over 60 years.