কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
‘২০২৬-২৭ থেকে ২০৩০-৩১ অর্থবর্ষের মধ্যে ক্ষুদ্র জলবিদ্যুৎ উন্নয়ন প্রকল্প’-এর প্রস্তাবে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
18 MAR 2026 4:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ মার্চ, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে ২০২৬-২৭ থেকে ২০৩০-৩১ অর্থবর্ষের সময়কালে ক্ষুদ্র জলবিদ্যুৎ উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের একটি প্রস্তাব অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পের জন্য ২,৫৮৪ কোটি ৬০ লক্ষ টাকা ব্যয় হবে। এর ফলে, ১,৫০০ মেগাওয়াট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন করা সম্ভব হবে।
এই প্রকল্পটি উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল এবং পার্বত্য অঞ্চলের ক্ষুদ্র জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত করতে সহায়ক হবে। এর মাধ্যমে ১-২৫ মেগাওয়াট জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প গড়ে তুলতে উৎসাহিত করা হবে। উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের যেসব অঞ্চল আন্তর্জাতিক সীমানার কাছাকাছি, সেখানে এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নে প্রতি মেগাওয়াট পিছু ৩.৬ কোটি টাকা অথবা প্রকল্পের মোট ব্যয়ের ৩০ শতাংশ – যেটি সবথেকে কম, সেই অর্থ সাহায্য হিসেবে প্রদান করা হবে। অন্যান্য রাজ্যের ক্ষেত্রে প্রতি মেগাওয়াট পিছু ২.৪ কোটি টাকা অথবা প্রকল্পের মোট ব্যয়ের ২০ শতাংশ – যেটি সবথেকে কম, সেই অর্থ সাহায্য করা হবে। এর ফলে, ভবিষ্যতে ২০০টি ক্ষুদ্র জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত হবে।প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত বিভিন্ন সংস্থাকে বিস্তারিত প্রতিবেদন জমা দেওয়ার কাজে সহায়তার জন্য ৩০ কোটি টাকা রাখা হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের সময় ৫১ লক্ষ কর্মীদিবস তৈরি হবে। ফলস্বরূপ, স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী সহ অনেকেই উপকৃত হবেন। ক্ষুদ্র জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পের বিভিন্ন কাজে গতি আনতে এটি সহায়ক হবে। এর ফলে প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলের আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়ন যেমন ঘটবে, পাশাপাশি স্থানীয় স্তরে বিনিয়োগের ফলে দীর্ঘমেয়াদি কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগও তৈরি হবে।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves scheme on ‘Small Hydro Power (SHP) Development Scheme for the period FY 2026-27 to FY 2030-31’
18 MAR 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the ‘Small Hydro Power (SHP) Development Scheme for the period FY 2026-27 to FY 2030-31’ with an outlay of Rs.2584.60 crore for installation of Small Hydro Power (SHP) Projects of an approximate capacity of 1500 MW.
The scheme will support small hydro projects (between 1-25 MW capacity) to come up in different states and will especially benefit hilly and North Eastern states with high potential for such projects. In North Eastern States and in districts with international border, central financial assistance to the tune of Rs.3.6 crore per MW or 30%of the project cost, whichever is lower with an upper limit of Rs.30 crore per project will be available. In other states Rs.2.4 crore per MW or 20% of project cost, whichever is lower with a cap of Rs.20 crore per project would be available. This will help in tapping the small hydro potential in remote and difficult to reach locations. An amount of Rs. 2,532 crore has been earmarked for such projects. This is likely to bring in Rs. 15,000 crore of investment in the small hydro sector giving a boost to the clean energy initiative, investment in remote and rural areas and creating significant employment opportunities. The investment will also leverage 100% of the plant and machinery from indigenous sources fulfilling the objective of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The scheme will also incentivise the states to prepare the detailed project report for about 200 projects to create a pipeline of small hydro projects in future. An amount of Rs.30 crore has been kept to support state and central government agencies to prepare such DPR.
The scheme will support 51 lakh person days of employment during the project construction and will also enable employment in maintenance and operation of these SHPs which will come up in largely rural and remote locations. SHP projects being decentralized in nature, the requirement of long transmission line is minimal, which also reduces the transmission losses.
Launching of this Scheme will rejuvenate the Small Hydro Power sector and will help in exploiting the available potential at a much faster pace. SHP projects are environmentally sustainable, as they avoid large-scale land acquisition, deforestation, and displacement of communities. It will also promote socio-economic development of remote areas by boosting local investment, apart from creating long-term employment with project lifespans typically ranging from 40 to over 60 years.