பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
பருத்தி விவசாயிகளுக்கு நேரடியாக உதவிடும் வகையில், இந்திய பருத்திக் கழகத்திற்கு 1,718.56 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலைக்கான நிதி ஒதுக்கீட்டுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு ஒப்புதல்
18 MAR 2026 4:07PM by PIB Chennai
விவசாயிகளின் நலனை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவிற்கான தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லும் ஒரு முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாக 2023-24-ம் ஆண்டு பருத்தி பருவத்திற்காக இந்திய பருத்திக் கழகத்திற்கு 1718.56 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை வழங்குவதற்கான நிதி ஒதுக்கீட்டிற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியுள்ளது.
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பருத்தி விவசாயிகளுக்கு நேரடியாக உதவிடும் வகையில், இந்த நிதி ஒதுக்கீட்டின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும். பருத்தி விவசாயிகளின் நலன்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கு பருத்திக்கான குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையைக் காட்டிலும் குறைவாக இருக்கும் காலங்களில் இவை பெரிதும் உதவிகரமாக அமையும். பருத்திக்கான குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையை நிர்ணயிப்பதன் மூலம் அதன் விலைகளை நிலைப்படுத்துவதற்கும் விவசாயிகள் நிதி நெருக்கடி காரணமாக தங்களது விளைபொருட்களை குறைந்த விலைக்கு விற்பனை செய்வதை தடுப்பதற்கும் விவசாயிகளுக்கு அதிக வருவாய் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் இத்தகைய நடவடிக்கைகள் உதவிகரமாக உள்ளன.
வேளாண் சந்தைகளில் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய நலன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் பருத்தி சாகுபடியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள விவசாயிகளின் பொருளாதார பாதுகாப்பிற்கு இந்த குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலைக்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்குகிறது. நாட்டின் மிக முக்கியமான பணப்பயிர்களின் ஒன்றாக பருத்தி உற்பத்தி உள்ளது. 60 லட்சம் விவசாயிகள் பருத்தி உற்பத்தியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளனர். மேலும் பருத்தியானது விவசாயிகளின் வாழ்வாதார மேம்பாட்டிற்கு உதவுவதுடன் பதப்படுத்துதல், வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் ஜவுளித் துறை உள்ளிட்ட செயல்பாடுகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள 5 கோடி மக்களின் வாழ்வாதாரததிற்கும் உறுதுணையாக உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2241788&reg=3&lang=2

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves MSP funding of Rs.1,718.56 crore to CCI for cotton seasons 2023-24 for direct support to cotton farmers
MSP operations motivate cotton farmers across the country to sustain their interest in cotton cultivation and help make India Aatmanirbhar in quality cotton
CCI has infrastructure in all 11 major cotton-growing states through 508 procurement centres in 152 cotton-growing districts
18 MAR 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening farmer welfare and advancing the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Minimum Support Price (MSP) funding of Rs.1,718.56 crore to the Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) for the cotton season 2023–24. This funding aims to provide direct price support to cotton farmers across the country.
The MSP operations are undertaken to safeguard the interests of cotton farmers, particularly during periods when market prices fall below the MSP. These interventions play a crucial role in stabilising cotton prices, preventing distress sales, and ensuring remunerative returns to farmers. By enhancing inclusivity in agricultural markets, MSP operations contribute significantly to the economic security of cotton-growing communities.
Cotton remains one of India’s most vital cash crops, sustaining the livelihoods of approximately 60 lakh farmers and supporting 400–500 lakh people engaged in allied activities, including processing, trade, and textiles.
During the 2023–24 cotton season, the area under cultivation was estimated at 114.47 lakh hectares, with production pegged at 325.22 lakh bales, accounting for nearly 25% of global cotton output. The Government of India fixes the MSP for seed cotton (kapas) based on the recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP).
The Government has designated the Cotton Corporation of India as the central nodal agency for undertaking MSP operations in cotton. CCI procures all Fair Average Quality (FAQ) cotton from farmers without any quantitative ceiling, whenever market prices fall below MSP levels, thereby providing an assured safety net to farmers.
As part of its preparedness, CCI has established a robust procurement network across all 11 major cotton-growing States, with over 508 procurement centres operational in 152 districts, ensuring seamless and accessible procurement for farmers.
Further, CCI has undertaken several technology-driven and farmer-centric initiatives to enhance the efficiency and transparency of MSP operations. These include disseminating MSP-related information, implementing the Bale Identification and Traceability System (BITS), and launching the “Cott-Ally” mobile app, which enables better outreach and service delivery to farmers.