মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
তুলা মরসুম ২০২৩-২৪-এ তুলা চাষীদের সরাসরি সহায়তার জন্য ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য বাবদ কটন কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া – সিসিআইকে ১৭১৮.৫৬ কোটি টাকা প্রদানে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
18 MAR 2026 4:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ মার্চ, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটি তুলা মরসুম ২০২৩-২৪-এ তুলা চাষীদের সরাসরি সহায়তার জন্য ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য বাবদ কটন কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া – সিসিআইকে ১৭১৮.৫৬ কোটি টাকা প্রদানের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এরফলে দেশজুড়ে তুলা চাষীরা সরাসরি আর্থিক সহায়তা পাবেন।
বাজারদর যখন ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যের নীচে চলে যায়, তখন কৃষকদের স্বার্থরক্ষায় ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য প্রদান করা হয়। এতে তুলোর দামে সুস্থিতি আসে, কৃষকরা জলের দরে তুলো বিক্রি করতে বাধ্য হন না।
তুলো ভারতের অন্যতম প্রধান নগদ শস্য, প্রায় ৬০ লক্ষ কৃষকের জীবিকা এর ওপর নির্ভরশীল। প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, বাণিজ্য, বস্ত্র প্রভৃতি সহায়ক কর্মকাণ্ডে জড়িত রয়েছেন আরও ৪ থেকে ৫ কোটি মানুষ।
২০২৩-২৪ তুলা মরসুমে প্রায় ১১৪.৪৭ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে তুলো চাষ হয়েছে। উৎপাদন হয়েছে প্রায় ৩২৫.২২ লক্ষ বেল, যা বিশ্বের মোট তুলো উৎপাদনের প্রায় ২৫ শতাংশ। ভারত সরকার কৃষি ব্যয় ও মূল্য কমিশন সিএসিপির সুপারিশের ভিত্তিতে কাঁচা তুলোর ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য নির্ধারণ করে।
তুলোর ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য কার্যক্রম পরিচালনার জন্য সরকার কটন কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়াকে কেন্দ্রীয় সমন্বয়কারী সংস্থা হিসেবে মনোনীত করেছে। বাজার দর ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যের নীচে চলে গেলে কটন কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া কৃষকদের কাছ থেকে তুলো কিনে নেয়, ফলে কৃষকরা একটি নিশ্চিত সুরক্ষা জালের মধ্যে থাকেন।
কটন কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া দেশের প্রধান ১১টি তুলো উৎপাদক রাজ্যে শক্তিশালী সংগ্রহ ও ক্রয় নেটওয়ার্ক গড়ে তুলেছে। ১৫২টি জেলায় ছড়িয়ে রয়েছে ৫০৮টি সংগ্রহ ও ক্রয় কেন্দ্র।
এছাড়া ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য কার্যক্রমের দক্ষতা ও স্বচ্ছতা বাড়াতে কটন কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া বিভিন্ন প্রযুক্তি নির্ভর ও কৃষককেন্দ্রিক উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। এরমধ্যে রয়েছে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য সংক্রান্ত তথ্য প্রচার, বেল আইডিফিকেশন অ্যাণ্ড ট্রেসেবিলিটি সিস্টেম – বিটস চালু করা, কটন অ্যালি মোবাইল অ্যাপ চালু করা প্রভৃতি।

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves MSP funding of Rs.1,718.56 crore to CCI for cotton seasons 2023-24 for direct support to cotton farmers
MSP operations motivate cotton farmers across the country to sustain their interest in cotton cultivation and help make India Aatmanirbhar in quality cotton
CCI has infrastructure in all 11 major cotton-growing states through 508 procurement centres in 152 cotton-growing districts
18 MAR 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening farmer welfare and advancing the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Minimum Support Price (MSP) funding of Rs.1,718.56 crore to the Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) for the cotton season 2023–24. This funding aims to provide direct price support to cotton farmers across the country.
The MSP operations are undertaken to safeguard the interests of cotton farmers, particularly during periods when market prices fall below the MSP. These interventions play a crucial role in stabilising cotton prices, preventing distress sales, and ensuring remunerative returns to farmers. By enhancing inclusivity in agricultural markets, MSP operations contribute significantly to the economic security of cotton-growing communities.
Cotton remains one of India’s most vital cash crops, sustaining the livelihoods of approximately 60 lakh farmers and supporting 400–500 lakh people engaged in allied activities, including processing, trade, and textiles.
During the 2023–24 cotton season, the area under cultivation was estimated at 114.47 lakh hectares, with production pegged at 325.22 lakh bales, accounting for nearly 25% of global cotton output. The Government of India fixes the MSP for seed cotton (kapas) based on the recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP).
The Government has designated the Cotton Corporation of India as the central nodal agency for undertaking MSP operations in cotton. CCI procures all Fair Average Quality (FAQ) cotton from farmers without any quantitative ceiling, whenever market prices fall below MSP levels, thereby providing an assured safety net to farmers.
As part of its preparedness, CCI has established a robust procurement network across all 11 major cotton-growing States, with over 508 procurement centres operational in 152 districts, ensuring seamless and accessible procurement for farmers.
Further, CCI has undertaken several technology-driven and farmer-centric initiatives to enhance the efficiency and transparency of MSP operations. These include disseminating MSP-related information, implementing the Bale Identification and Traceability System (BITS), and launching the “Cott-Ally” mobile app, which enables better outreach and service delivery to farmers.