Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India to Host 68th Session of Asian Productivity Organization Governing Body in New Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal to Attend Inaugural Session of 68th APO Governing Body Meeting on 21 May
APO National Awards to Recognise Productivity Advocates and Technical Experts During 68th Governing Body Meeting
20 MAY 2026 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The 68th Session of the Asian Productivity Organization (APO) Governing Body is being hosted by the Government of India, as Chair of the APO, from 20 to 22 May 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The session will bring together over 60 senior delegates representing 20 APO member economies.
The inaugural session on 21 May 2026 will be attended by Union Minister for Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal. APO Directors, Advisors, representatives of diplomatic missions of APO member economies and invitees are expected to attend the event. Observers from the governments of Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan and Bhutan, as well as the Global Green Growth Institute, will also participate.
The three-day event will feature high-level discussions on the APO Vision 2030 framework, the APO preliminary budget for the 2027–28 biennium and the review of APO Secretary-General election procedures.
Key agenda items include formal inauguration and opening of the 68th Governing Body Meeting (GBM); election of the APO Chair and Vice Chairs for 2026–27; consideration and adoption of the APO Annual and Financial Report; deliberations on budget proposals and institutional reforms; review of progress under APO Vision 2030 and Secretariat performance; and endorsement of key policy and procedural recommendations.
During the inaugural session, awards will be conferred under the APO National Awards Programme in the categories of APO National Award for Productivity Advocates and APO National Award for Productivity Technical Experts.
The awards aim to strengthen the role of National Productivity Organizations (NPOs) in promoting and recognizing outstanding productivity champions driving impactful initiatives, while encouraging a culture of productivity leading to tangible improvements across APO member economies.
The Governing Body (GB) is the highest decision-making body of the APO and serves as the apex institutional forum for governance, strategic oversight and organizational decision-making. Held annually, the Governing Body Meeting brings together official representatives of all APO member economies to deliberate on the strategic direction of the organization, annual programme priorities, governance frameworks, institutional performance and financial planning.
Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia, IAS, assumed the Chairmanship of the APO Governing Body at the 67th Session of the APO Governing Body held in May 2025. During the same session, India announced its decision to host the 68th Session of the APO Governing Body.
Established in 1961, the Asian Productivity Organization is an intergovernmental organization comprising 21 member economies from the Asia-Pacific region. The APO is committed to enhancing productivity for sustainable socioeconomic development through mutual cooperation and knowledge sharing. Over the past six decades, the organization has played a significant role in strengthening member economies through policy dialogue, technical cooperation, institutional capacity building, knowledge exchange and dissemination of best practices in productivity enhancement.
The event will also provide opportunities for bilateral and multilateral engagements, fostering knowledge exchange and strengthening cooperation among member economies.
India’s hosting of the 68th Session of the APO Governing Body reflects its continued commitment to promoting productivity-led growth, innovation and sustainable development in the region, in alignment with national priorities and global economic trends.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
आशियाई उत्पादकता संघटनेच्या नियामक मंडळाच्या 68व्या बैठकीचे यजमानपद भारताकडे; नवी दिल्लीत होणार बैठक
68 व्या एपीओ नियामक मंडळाच्या बैठकीच्या 21 मे रोजी होणाऱ्या उद्घाटन सत्राला, केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल राहणार उपस्थित
उत्पादनाला प्रोत्साहन देणारे आणि या क्षेत्रातील तंत्रज्ञांचा,68व्या नियामक मंडळाच्या बैठकीत एपीओ राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार देऊन होणार गौरव
20 MAY 2026 4:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 मे 2026
आशियाई उत्पादकता संस्थेच्या नियामक मंडळाची, 68वी बैठक यंदा 20 ते 22 मे, 2026 या काळात नवी दिल्लीत भारत मंडपम येथे होणार असून, या संस्थेचे अध्यक्ष म्हणून, केंद्र सरकारने बैठकीच्या आयोजनाची जबाबदारी स्वीकारली आहे. या बैठकीला, 20 एपीओ सदस्य देशांचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणारे 60 पेक्षा अधिक वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
येत्या 21 मे रोजी बैठकीचे उद्घाटन होणार असून, केंद्रीय उद्योग आणि वाणिज्य मंत्री पीयूष गोयल या समारंभाला उपस्थित राहतील. एपीओ चे संचालक, सल्लागार, एपीओ च्या सदस्य देशांचे राजदूत, वाणिज्य प्रतिनिधी, निमंत्रित आणि इतर मान्यवर या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. कझाकस्तान, उझबेकीस्तान आणि भूतान सरकारचे निरीक्षक तसेच, ग्लोबल ग्रीन ग्रोथ इंस्टीट्यूट चे प्रतिनिधीही या बैठकीत सहभागी होतील.
या तीन दिवसीय बैठकीत, एपीओ व्हीजन आराखडा-2030, यावर उच्चस्तरीय चर्चा होईल. त्याशिवाय, एपीओ चे वर्ष 2027-28 साठीचे द्वैवार्षिक प्राथमिक अंदाजपत्रक आणि एपीओच्या सरचिटणीसांच्या निवड प्रक्रियेचा आढावा, अशा विविध विषयांवर भर दिला जाईल.
बैठकीतील महत्वाच्या कार्यक्रमात, 68व्या नियामक मंडळ बैठकीचे औपचारिक उद्घाटन, वर्ष 2026-27 साठी, एपीओचे अध्यक्ष, उपाध्यक्ष यांची निवड, एपीओ च्या वार्षिक आणि वित्तीय अहवालाचे वाचन, त्यावर चिंतन आणि त्याचा स्वीकार, अर्थसंकल्पातील प्रस्तावांवर सांगोपांग चर्चा, संस्थात्मक सुधारणा, एपीओ व्हीजन 2030 अंतर्गत आणि प्रगती आणि सचिवलायाच्या कामगिरीचा आढावा, महत्वाचे धोरण आणि प्रक्रियाकृत सुधारणा यांना प्रोत्साहन अशा विषयांवर या बैठकीत चर्चा होईल.
उद्घाटन सत्रादरम्यान एपीओ राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत उत्पादकतेला चालना देण्यासाठी, एपीओ राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार तसेच, एपीओ सर्वोत्कृष्ट तंत्रज्ञ राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार, अशा दोन श्रेणींमध्ये पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्यात येतील.
हे पुरस्कार राष्ट्रीय उत्पादकता संस्थांची भूमिका अधिक बळकट करण्याच्या उद्देशाने दिले जातात. प्रभावी उपक्रम राबवून उल्लेखनीय कार्य करणाऱ्या उत्पादकता क्षेत्रातील अग्रणी व्यक्तींचा गौरव आणि प्रोत्साहन देणे, तसेच एपीओ सदस्य देशांच्या अर्थव्यवस्थांमध्ये ठोस सुधारणा घडवून आणणारी उत्पादकतेची संस्कृती विकसित करणे, हा या पुरस्कारांचा मुख्य हेतू आहे.
नियामक मंडळ ही एपीओची सर्वोच्च निर्णय क्षम यंत्रणा असून, ती देखरेख आणि संस्थात्मक निर्णय प्रक्रियेसाठीचे सर्वोच्च व्यासपीठ म्हणून कार्य करते. दरवर्षी आयोजित करण्यात येणाऱ्या नियामक मंडळाच्या या बैठकीत, सदस्य देशांचे अधिकृत प्रतिनिधी सहभागी होतात. या बैठकीत संस्थेची धोरणात्मक दिशा, वार्षिक कार्यक्रमांची प्राधान्ये, प्रशासनिक आराखडे, संस्थात्मक कामगिरी आणि आर्थिक नियोजन यांवर चर्चा व विचारविनिमय केला जातो.
उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार संवर्धन विभागाचे सचिव अमरदीप सिंह भाटिया, यांनी मे 2025 मध्ये झालेल्या एपीओ नियामक मंडळाच्या 67व्या बैठकीचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवले होते. याच अधिवेशनात भारताने एपीओ नियामक मंडळाच्या 68व्या अधिवेशनाचे यजमानपद स्वीकारण्याची घोषणा केली होती.
1961 मध्ये स्थापन झालेली, आशियाई उत्पादकता संघटना, ही आशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्रातील 21 सदस्य अर्थव्यवस्थांचा समावेश असलेली आंतरसरकारी संघटना आहे. परस्पर सहकार्य आणि ज्ञान-विनिमयाच्या माध्यमातून शाश्वत सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकासासाठी उत्पादकता वाढविण्याच्या उद्देशाने एपीओ कार्यरत आहे. गेल्या सहा दशकांत धोरणात्मक संवाद, तांत्रिक सहकार्य, संस्थात्मक क्षमता विकास, ज्ञानाची देवाणघेवाण आणि उत्पादकता वृद्धीसाठीच्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचा प्रसार यांद्वारे सदस्य अर्थव्यवस्थांना बळकटी देण्यात संस्थेने महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली आहे.
हा कार्यक्रम द्विपक्षीय आणि बहुपक्षीय चर्चांसाठीही संधी उपलब्ध करून देणार असून, सदस्य अर्थव्यवस्थांमधील ज्ञानविनिमय आणि सहकार्य अधिक मजबूत करण्यास मदत करणार आहे.
एपीओ नियामक मंडळाच्या 68व्या बैठकीचे आयोजन भारताकडून करण्यात येत असल्याने, उत्पादकता-आधारित विकास, नवोन्मेष आणि शाश्वत विकासाला चालना देण्याच्या भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेचे प्रतिबिंब यातून दिसून येते.