कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भुवनेश्वर में पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय कृषि सम्मेलन का केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान और ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण मांझी ने किया उद्घाटन
ओडिशा में क्षेत्रीय कृषि सम्मेलन में पूर्वी भारत की खेती को नई दिशा देने के लिए साझा रोडमैप पर गहन मंथन
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान बोले- पूर्वी भारत बन सकता है देश के कृषि विकास का ग्रोथ इंजन
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने इंटीग्रेटेड फार्मिंग, दलहन-तिलहन और टिकाऊ खेती पर दिया जोर
खेत बचाओ, माटी बचाओ, किसान बचाओ के संदेश के साथ केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह का संतुलित उर्वरक उपयोग पर बल
फार्मर आईडी, वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और खरीद व्यवस्था को श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने बताया बदलाव की कुंजी
नकली खाद व कीटनाशक और घटिया बीज किसानों के खिलाफ बड़ा अपराध, ऐसे तत्वों के विरुद्ध व्यापक अभियान चलाया जाएगा- श्री शिवराज सिंह
मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण मांझी ने बताई क्रॉप डाइवर्सिफिकेशन, मिलेट्स, ऑर्गेनिक खेती और किसान-हितैषी पहल
19 MAY 2026 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण व ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज भुवनेश्वर के मेफेयर कन्वेंशन में ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण मांझी के साथ पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय कृषि सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने पूर्वी भारत की कृषि को अधिक उत्पादक, टिकाऊ, वैज्ञानिक और लाभकारी बनाने का सशक्त आह्वान किया। ओडिशा, बिहार, झारखंड, छत्तीसगढ़ और पश्चिम बंगाल से जुड़े इस महत्वपूर्ण सम्मेलन में दलहन-तिलहन उत्पादन, छोटी जोत वाले किसानों के लिए इंटीग्रेटेड फार्मिंग, प्राकृतिक खेती, किसान रजिस्ट्री, बागवानी, कृषि ऋण, विपणन, नकली कृषि आदानों पर नियंत्रण और किसान आय वृद्धि जैसे विषयों पर व्यापक चर्चा का खाका रखा गया।
पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय कृषि सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र में केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि यह आयोजन केवल औपचारिक कार्यक्रम नहीं, बल्कि पूर्वी भारत की कृषि, किसानों की आजीविका और क्षेत्रीय कृषि रणनीति को नई दिशा देने के लिए गंभीर विचार-विमर्श का मंच है। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि महाप्रभु जगन्नाथ की पावन धरती पर एकत्र हुई यह टीम एग्रीकल्चरपूर्वी भारत की खेती की हालत को बेहतर बनाने और किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के संकल्प के साथ बैठी है। उन्होंने पूर्वी भारत की उर्वरा भूमि, जल उपलब्धता, विविध जलवायु और किसानों की मेहनत को इस क्षेत्र की सबसे बड़ी ताकत बताते हुए कहा कि थोड़े से सही प्रयासों से यही क्षेत्र भारत के कृषि विकास का ग्रोथ इंजन बन सकता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने किसानों को केवल अन्नदाता नहीं, बल्कि जीवनदाता बताते हुए कहा कि किसानों की सेवा ही भगवान की पूजा है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में देश विकसित, आत्मनिर्भर, समृद्ध और शक्तिशाली भारत की ओर बढ़ रहा है और इस यात्रा की रीढ़ कृषि है। उन्होंने कृषि के सामने तीन प्रमुख लक्ष्य रखे- 140 करोड़ देशवासियों के लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना, पोषणयुक्त आहार उपलब्ध कराना और किसानों की बेहतर आजीविका व आय वृद्धि सुनिश्चित करना।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि उत्पादन बढ़ाना, लागत घटाना, उपज का उचित मूल्य सुनिश्चित करना, नुकसान होने पर भरपाई करना और कृषि का विविधीकरण करना आज की सबसे बड़ी जरूरत है। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से कहा कि केवल धान और गेहूं से काम नहीं चलेगा, बल्कि दलहन, तिलहन, फल, सब्जियां और अन्य उच्च मूल्य फसलों की ओर भी आगे बढ़ना होगा, क्योंकि पूर्वी भारत में इन सभी क्षेत्रों में अपार संभावनाएं हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वी राज्यों में छोटी जोत एक बड़ी वास्तविकता है, इसलिए इंटीग्रेटेड फार्मिंग को केवल नारा नहीं, बल्कि जमीन पर उतरा हुआ मॉडल बनाना होगा। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि अनाज के साथ फल, सब्जियां, मछली पालन, पशुपालन, मधुमक्खी पालन और कृषि वानिकी जैसी गतिविधियों को जोड़कर छोटे किसान की आय में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि की जा सकती है। उन्होंने आईसीएआर, कृषि मंत्रियों और अधिकारियों से आग्रह किया कि इंटीग्रेटेड फार्मिंग के मॉडल किसानों तक प्रेरक और व्यवहारिक रूप में पहुंचें।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने टिकाऊ कृषि की दिशा में मृदा स्वास्थ्य की रक्षा को अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण बताते हुए कहा कि संतुलित उर्वरक उपयोग पर विशेष ध्यान देना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि बिना मृदा परीक्षण के अंधाधुंध खाद का प्रयोग खर्च भी बढ़ाता है और धरती की सेहत भी बिगाड़ता है, इसलिए किसानों को आवश्यकतानुसार ही उर्वरक उपयोग के लिए प्रेरित करना होगा। उन्होंने प्राकृतिक खेती को भी प्रधानमंत्री के फोकस का क्षेत्र बताते हुए किसानों से अपनी जमीन के एक हिस्से में प्राकृतिक खेती अपनाने का आग्रह किया।
श्री चौहान ने बताया कि 1 जून से खेत बचाओ अभियानशुरू किया जाएगा, जिसके माध्यम से संतुलित खाद उपयोग, मिट्टी की सेहत, आधुनिक तकनीक, योजनाओं की जानकारी और किसान जागरूकता पर विशेष बल दिया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि उर्वरकों के डायवर्जन पर रोक लगानी होगी और यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि सब्सिडी वाला खाद केवल किसान और खेती के काम में ही उपयोग हो। उन्होंने नकली खाद, घटिया बीज और नकली कीटनाशकों को किसानों के खिलाफ बड़ा अपराध बताते हुए कहा कि ऐसे तत्वों के विरुद्ध व्यापक अभियान चलाया जाएगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि कड़े कानून की आवश्यकता है और राज्यों को इस दिशा में सख्ती से कार्रवाई करनी होगी, ताकि किसानों की लागत न बढ़े और उन्हें गुणवत्तापूर्ण कृषि आदान मिल सके।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने दलहन और तिलहन उत्पादन बढ़ाने पर विशेष बल देते हुए कहा कि पूर्वी क्षेत्र देश को इन क्षेत्रों में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की मजबूत क्षमता रखता है। उन्होंने कहा कि दाल और तिलहन की खेती को बढ़ावा तभी मिलेगा जब किसान को यह भरोसा होगा कि उसकी उपज की खरीद सुनिश्चित है, इसलिए पीएम-आशा, खरीद प्रणाली, नैफेड, एनसीसीएफ और राज्य एजेंसियों की भूमिका को और प्रभावी बनाना होगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने वैज्ञानिक शोध और तकनीक को खेत तक पहुंचाने पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि आईसीएआर, कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों और वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों का ज्ञान सीधे किसानों तक पहुंचे, यह समय की मांग है। उन्होंने राज्यों से आग्रह किया कि वे अपनी परिस्थितियों के अनुरूप विशेष अभियान चलाएं, ताकि रिसर्च, अनुसंधान, आधुनिक तकनीक और योजनाओं की जानकारी समयबद्ध तरीके से किसानों तक पहुंचे।
उन्होंने फार्मर आईडी को किसान तक सुविधाएं सरल, पारदर्शी और तेज तरीके से पहुंचाने का प्रभावी माध्यम बताया। उनके अनुसार फार्मर आईडी से किसान की जमीन, परिवार और अन्य विवरण एक जगह उपलब्ध होने से ऋण, उर्वरक वितरण और योजना लाभ में अनावश्यक देरी तथा परेशानी कम होगी, इसलिए इसे तेजी से आगे बढ़ाया जाना चाहिए।
श्री चौहान ने बागवानी, आम जैसी उच्च मूल्य फसलों, निर्यात क्षमता, स्वच्छ पौध सामग्री, नर्सरी व्यवस्था और बाजारोन्मुख कृषि पर भी बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वी भारत के कई राज्यों में फल, सब्जियां और विशिष्ट फसलें न केवल देश के भीतर बल्कि निर्यात के स्तर पर भी किसानों को अधिक मूल्य दिलाने की क्षमता रखती हैं।
ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण मांझी ने कहा कि पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय कृषि सम्मेलन पूर्वी राज्यों के लिए कृषि भविष्य का साझा रोडमैप तैयार करने का महत्वपूर्ण अवसर है। उन्होंने इस महत्वपूर्ण आयोजन के लिए केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान का आभार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि यह सम्मेलन पूर्वोदय की परिकल्पना को बल देगा और पूर्वी भारत की कृषि उत्पादकता, जलवायु-अनुकूल खेती और समावेशी कृषि विकास को नई ऊर्जा प्रदान करेगा।
मुख्यमंत्री श्री मांझी ने कहा कि ओडिशा मूल रूप से कृषि प्रधान राज्य है और कृषि यहां की आजीविका, खाद्य सुरक्षा तथा सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास का मुख्य आधार है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य सरकार कृषि को अधिक समावेशी, जलवायु अनुकूल और किसान-केंद्रित बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है तथा इसी दिशा में अनेक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए गए हैं।
उन्होंने बताया कि दाल उत्पादन, खाद्य तेल में आत्मनिर्भरता, क्रॉप डाइवर्सिफिकेशन और खेती के विस्तार पर राज्य विशेष रूप से काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि धान उत्पादन और खरीद बढ़ने के साथ भंडारण, निकासी और विपणन की चुनौतियां भी सामने आई हैं, इसलिए अधिक उत्पादन के साथ बेहतर प्रबंधन, मूल्य संवर्धन और बाजार व्यवस्था पर समानांतर रूप से कार्य करना आवश्यक है।
श्री मांझी ने राज्य की किसान-हितैषी पहलों का उल्लेख करते हुए धान खरीद, इनपुट सहायता, पीएम-किसान के साथ सीएम-किसान सहायता, फसल बीमा, कृषि यंत्रीकरण, एफपीओ सशक्तीकरण, कोल्ड स्टोरेज विस्तार और कृषि उद्योग प्रोत्साहन की चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि किसानों को टिकाऊ और लाभकारी खेती से जोड़ने के लिए नीति समर्थन, बुनियादी ढांचा, संगठित विपणन और उद्यमिता आधारित दृष्टिकोण आवश्यक है।
मुख्यमंत्री ने मिलेट्स को सुपर फूड बताते हुए कहा कि यह कम पानी और कम खाद में उगने वाली महत्वपूर्ण फसल है, विशेषकर आदिवासी क्षेत्रों के लिए इसकी बड़ी उपयोगिता है। उन्होंने ऑर्गेनिक खेती, पारंपरिक खाद्यान्न प्रजातियों के संरक्षण, जैव विविधता के पुनर्जीवन और कृषि वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा इन क्षेत्रों में अधिक ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया।
उन्होंने एफपीओ, कोल्ड स्टोरेज, कृषि उद्यमिता, कॉफी उत्पादन और स्थानीय कृषि उत्पादों के बेहतर विपणन को ओडिशा की प्राथमिकताओं में बताया। उनके अनुसार पूर्वी भारत के राज्यों के बीच श्रेष्ठ प्रथाओं, नवाचारों और अनुभवों का आदान-प्रदान इस सम्मेलन की बड़ी उपलब्धि बनेगा और यहां से निकले निष्कर्ष कृषि आत्मनिर्भरता तथा किसान समृद्धि की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित होंगे।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री भागीरथ चौधरी एवं श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर, ओडिशा के उपमुख्यमंत्री एवं कृषि मंत्री श्री कनक वर्धन सिंह देव, बिहार के कृषि मंत्री श्री विजय कुमार सिन्हा, छत्तीसगढ़ के कृषि मंत्री श्री रामविचार नेताम, पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार के प्रतिनिधि-मंत्री श्री अशोक कीर्तनिया, केंद्रीय कृषि सचिव श्री अतीश चंद्रा, आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. मांगी लाल जाट तथा केंद्र और संबंधित राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, वैज्ञानिक, किसान प्रतिनिधि, केवीके, एफपीओ, स्टार्टअप्स, नाबार्ड और बैंकों से जुड़े प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित रहे।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Odisha CM Shri Mohan Charan Majhi Inaugurate Eastern Regional Agriculture Conference in Bhubaneswar
Eastern India’s Agricultural Future in Focus as Regional Agriculture Conference Deliberates on Shared Growth Roadmap in Odisha
Eastern India Can Become the Growth Engine of India’s Agricultural Development: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Stresses Integrated Farming, Pulses-Oilseeds Production and Sustainable Agriculture
“Save Farms, Save Soil, Save Farmers”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Calls for Balanced Fertilizer Use and Soil Health Protection
Farmer ID, Scientific Research and Strong Procurement System Key to Agricultural Transformation: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Fake Fertilizers, Spurious Pesticides and Substandard Seeds Are Serious Crimes Against Farmers: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Odisha CM Shri Mohan Charan Majhi Highlights Crop Diversification, Millets, Organic Farming and Farmer-Centric Initiatives
Eastern Regional Agriculture Conference Focuses on Farmer Income, Climate-Resilient Farming and Agricultural Self-Reliance
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Calls for Diversified and Market-Oriented Agriculture to Boost Farmers’ Prosperity in Eastern India
19 MAY 2026 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shivraj Singh Chouhan today inaugurated the Eastern Regional Agriculture Conference at Mayfair Convention in Bhubaneswar along with Odisha Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Majhi. The conference brought together representatives from Odisha, Bihar, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh and West Bengal to deliberate on key issues concerning the agricultural transformation of Eastern India.
The conference focused on a wide range of issues including increasing pulses and oilseeds production, integrated farming for small and marginal farmers, natural farming, farmer registry, horticulture, agricultural credit, marketing reforms, control over fake agricultural inputs and enhancement of farmers’ income.
Addressing the inaugural session, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the conference was not merely a formal event, but a serious platform for shaping a new direction for agriculture, farmers’ livelihoods and regional agricultural strategy in Eastern India. He said that the 'Team Agriculture' gathered on the sacred land of Mahaprabhu Jagannath was united with the resolve to improve farming conditions and raise farmers’ incomes across the eastern region.
Highlighting the fertile land, abundant water resources, diverse climatic conditions and hard-working farmers of Eastern India, the Union Minister said these strengths have the potential to make the region the growth engine of India’s agricultural development with the right interventions and policies.
Calling farmers not just 'Annadatas' but 'Jeevandatas', Shri Chouhan said serving farmers is akin to serving God. He stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India is progressing towards becoming a developed, self-reliant, prosperous and powerful nation, and agriculture remains the backbone of this journey. He outlined three major priorities for the agriculture sector, ensuring food security for 1.4 billion citizens, providing nutritious food and securing better livelihoods and higher incomes for farmers.
The Union Minister stressed that increasing production, reducing cultivation costs, ensuring remunerative prices, compensating losses and diversifying agriculture are the foremost priorities today. He emphasized that agriculture cannot remain confined only to paddy and wheat, and that greater focus must now be placed on pulses, oilseeds, fruits, vegetables and other high-value crops, especially given the enormous potential of Eastern India in these sectors.
Referring to the reality of small landholdings in eastern states, Shri Chouhan said integrated farming must move beyond slogans and become a practical, field-level model. He said that combining crop cultivation with horticulture, fisheries, animal husbandry, beekeeping and agro-forestry can significantly enhance the incomes of small farmers. He urged ICAR, state agriculture ministers and officials to ensure that integrated farming models are demonstrated to farmers in an inspiring and practical manner.
Emphasizing sustainable agriculture, the Union Minister underlined the importance of protecting soil health through balanced fertilizer use. He warned that indiscriminate use of fertilizers without soil testing increases input costs and damages soil fertility. He urged states to encourage farmers to use fertilizers only as per scientific requirements. Referring to natural farming as a major focus area of the Prime Minister, he appealed to farmers to adopt natural farming practices on at least a portion of their land.
Shri Chouhan announced that a nationwide 'Khet Bachao Abhiyan' would be launched from June 1, focusing on balanced fertilizer usage, soil health, modern technology adoption, awareness about government schemes and farmer education. He stressed the need to prevent diversion of subsidized fertilizers and ensure that subsidized inputs are used strictly for farming purposes.
Describing fake fertilizers, substandard seeds and counterfeit pesticides as serious crimes against farmers, the Union Minister said a large-scale campaign would be launched against such practices. He also emphasized the need for stricter laws and stronger action by states to ensure that farmers receive quality agricultural inputs without unnecessary increases in cultivation costs.
Highlighting the need to boost pulses and oilseeds production, Shri Chouhan said Eastern India possesses immense potential to make the country self-reliant in these sectors. He said farmers would increase cultivation of pulses and oilseeds only when assured of procurement support. In this regard, he stressed the need to strengthen PM-AASHA, procurement systems, NAFED, NCCF and state agencies.
The Union Minister also emphasized taking scientific research and technology directly to farmers through ICAR, Krishi Vigyan Kendras and other scientific institutions. He urged states to launch region-specific campaigns to ensure timely dissemination of research findings, modern technologies and scheme-related information to farmers.
Shri Chouhan described Farmer ID as an effective mechanism for delivering benefits to farmers in a simple, transparent and faster manner. He said Farmer ID would help consolidate land, family and other details of farmers on a single platform, thereby reducing delays and difficulties in accessing loans, fertilizers and government scheme benefits.
He further stressed the importance of horticulture, high-value crops such as mangoes, export potential, clean planting material, nursery systems and market-oriented agriculture. According to him, fruits, vegetables and specialty crops cultivated in Eastern India have the potential to fetch better prices not only in domestic markets but also in exports.
Odisha Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Majhi said the Eastern Regional Agriculture Conference provides an important opportunity for eastern states to prepare a shared roadmap for the future of agriculture. He thanked Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan for organizing the conference and said it would strengthen the vision of 'Purvodaya' while giving fresh momentum to agricultural productivity, climate-resilient farming and inclusive agricultural development in Eastern India.
The Chief Minister said Odisha is fundamentally an agrarian state where agriculture forms the backbone of livelihoods, food security and socio-economic development. He stated that the state government is committed to making agriculture more inclusive, climate-resilient and farmer-centric through a series of major initiatives.
Shri Majhi informed that Odisha is working extensively on pulses production, edible oil self-reliance, crop diversification and expansion of cultivation. He also pointed out that with the rise in paddy production and procurement, challenges related to storage, evacuation and marketing have also emerged, making it essential to simultaneously strengthen value addition, management and market systems.
Highlighting Odisha’s farmer-centric initiatives, the Chief Minister referred to paddy procurement, input assistance, CM-Kisan assistance along with PM-Kisan, crop insurance, farm mechanization, FPO strengthening, cold storage expansion and promotion of agri-industries. He emphasized that policy support, infrastructure, organized marketing systems and entrepreneurship-driven approaches are necessary to connect farmers with sustainable and profitable agriculture.
Calling millets a 'super food', Shri Majhi said these crops require less water and fewer fertilizers, making them especially beneficial for tribal regions. He also stressed the importance of organic farming, conservation of traditional crop varieties, biodiversity revival and greater focus by agricultural scientists on these areas.
He said Odisha’s priorities include strengthening FPOs, cold storage infrastructure, agri-entrepreneurship, coffee cultivation and better marketing of local agricultural products. According to him, exchange of best practices, innovations and experiences among eastern states would be one of the major outcomes of the conference and would serve as an important milestone towards agricultural self-reliance and farmer prosperity.
Union Ministers of State for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Bhagirath Choudhary and Shri Ramnath Thakur, Odisha Deputy Chief Minister and Agriculture Minister Shri Kanak Vardhan Singh Deo, Bihar Agriculture Minister Shri Vijay Kumar Sinha, Chhattisgarh Agriculture Minister Shri Ramvichar Netam, West Bengal government representative-minister Shri Ashok Keertania, Union Agriculture Secretary Shri Atish Chandra, ICAR Director General Dr. Mangi Lal Jat, senior officials from the Centre and participating states, scientists, farmer representatives, KVKs, FPOs, startups, NABARD and banking institutions were also present on the occasion.