Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Vietnam’s Deputy PM & Defence Minister General Phan Van Giang hold bilateral talks in Hanoi
Reaffirm commitment to maintaining peace, stability, security, safety & freedom of navigation in Indo-Pacific region
Both Ministers virtually inaugurate Language Lab at Air Force Officers’ College, Vietnam
India & Vietnam ink MoU in the field of AI & Quantum Technology
RM announces setting-up of AI Lab at Tele Communications University at Nha Trang
19 MAY 2026 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with the Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of National Defence of Vietnam General Phan Van Giang in Hanoi on May 19, 2026. Both Ministers reviewed the growing defence partnership between the two countries and discussed ways to further deepen cooperation in maritime security, defence industry, training & regional stability.
O51F.jpeg)
The two sides exchanged views on regional and global security developments of mutual interest and emphasised the importance of maintaining peace, stability, security, safety and freedom of navigation in the Indo-Pacific region. They discussed avenues to expand cooperation in areas including military training, defence industry collaboration, maritime security, capacity building, United Nations peacekeeping, cyber security and high-level exchanges. They also agreed to enhance cooperation between the defence forces of the two countries through regular dialogues, joint exercises and exchange programmes.
AZHA.jpeg)
Raksha Mantri reaffirmed the commitment to strengthening India’s Enhanced Comprehensive Strategic Partnership with Vietnam. He reiterated India’s resolve in supporting Vietnam’s defence modernisation and capacity enhancement initiatives under the framework of bilateral defence cooperation.
General Phan Van Giang appreciated India’s continued support and underscored the long-standing friendship and growing strategic partnership between the two nations.
077H.jpeg)
The two Defence Ministers virtually inaugurated Language Lab at Air Force Officers’ College, Vietnam. This lab has been established with Indian Assistance. Raksha Mantri also announced setting-up of Artificial Intelligence Lab at Tele Communications University at Nha Trang.
CQTL.jpeg)
Military College of Telecommunications Engineering, India and Tele Communications University, Vietnam also exchanged an MoU in the field of Artificial Intelligence and Quantum Technology, marking another important chapter in the Enhanced Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between the two nations.
After the bilateral meeting, Raksha Mantri called the General Secretary and President of Vietnam Mr To Lam. He conveyed warm greetings from the President & Prime Minister of India and reiterated India’s commitment to further deepening bilateral cooperation across diverse sectors, including defence and security, trade and investment, maritime cooperation, connectivity, digital transformation and people-to-people exchanges.
The two leaders reaffirmed the strong and enduring friendship between India and Vietnam, rooted in shared civilisational links, mutual trust and common strategic interests. They expressed satisfaction at the continued growth of the India–Vietnam Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
S6K6.jpeg)
Warmly recalling his visit to India, the President of Vietnam appreciated the growing bilateral engagement and acknowledged India’s role as a key partner in Vietnam’s development and strategic priorities. He welcomed the expanding defence cooperation as key pillar of Enhanced Comprehensive Partnership between the two countries and expressed confidence that bilateral ties would continue to strengthen in the years ahead.
7PHZ.jpeg)
Shri Rajnath Singh began the day’s engagements by paying homage to the founding father of Vietnam, former President Ho Chi Minh, at the Mausoleum on his 136th birth anniversary. “His vision, leadership and enduring commitment to national liberation and global solidarity continue to inspire generations. He also laid foundation od strong India-Vietnam friendship which remains rooted in shared values and mutual respect,” he said in a post on X.
India and Vietnam share a strong bond rooted in mutual trust, shared values and close cooperation in defence, security and regional stability.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और वियतनाम के उप-प्रधानमंत्री एवं रक्षा मंत्री जनरल फान वान जियांग ने हनोई में द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की
हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में शांति, स्थिरता, सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और नौवहन की स्वतंत्रता बनाए रखने की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की
दोनों मंत्रियों ने वियतनाम के वायु सेना अधिकारी महाविद्यालय में भाषा प्रयोगशाला का आभासी रूप से उद्घाटन किया
भारत और वियतनाम ने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
रक्षा मंत्री ने न्हा ट्रांग स्थित दूरसंचार विश्वविद्यालय में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता प्रयोगशाला स्थापित करने की घोषणा की
19 MAY 2026 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 19 मई, 2026 को हनोई में वियतनाम के उप- प्रधानमंत्री और राष्ट्रीय रक्षा मंत्री जनरल फान वान जियांग के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। दोनों मंत्रियों ने दोनों देशों के बीच बढ़ती रक्षा साझेदारी की समीक्षा की और समुद्री सुरक्षा, रक्षा उद्योग, प्रशिक्षण एवं क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता में सहयोग को और गहरा करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की।
दोनों पक्षों ने पारस्परिक हित के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक सुरक्षा घटनाक्रमों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया और हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में शांति, स्थिरता, सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और नौवहन की स्वतंत्रता बनाए रखने के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने सैन्य प्रशिक्षण, रक्षा उद्योग सहयोग, समुद्री सुरक्षा, क्षमता निर्माण, संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांतिरक्षा, साइबर सुरक्षा और उच्च स्तरीय आदान-प्रदान सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने के अवसरों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने नियमित संवाद, संयुक्त अभ्यास और आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से दोनों देशों के रक्षा बलों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की।
रक्षा मंत्री ने वियतनाम के साथ भारत की उन्नत व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को मजबूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। उन्होंने द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग के ढांचे के अंतर्गत वियतनाम के रक्षा आधुनिकीकरण और क्षमता संवर्धन पहलों का समर्थन करने के भारत के संकल्प को भी दोहराया।
जनरल फान वान जियांग ने भारत के निरंतर समर्थन की सराहना की और दोनों देशों के बीच लंबे समय से चली आ रही मित्रता और बढ़ती रणनीतिक साझेदारी पर बल दिया।
दोनों रक्षा मंत्रियों ने वियतनाम के वायुसेना अधिकारी महाविद्यालय में भाषा प्रयोगशाला का वर्चुअल रूप से उद्घाटन किया। यह प्रयोगशाला भारतीय सहायता से स्थापित की गई है। रक्षा मंत्री ने न्हा ट्रांग स्थित दूरसंचार विश्वविद्यालय में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता प्रयोगशाला की स्थापना की भी घोषणा की।
भारत के मिलिट्री कॉलेज ऑफ टेलीकम्युनिकेशंस इंजीनियरिंग और वियतनाम की टेली कम्युनिकेशंस यूनिवर्सिटी ने आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और क्वांटम टेक्नोलॉजी के क्षेत्र में एक समझौता ज्ञापन का आदान-प्रदान किया, जो दोनों देशों के बीच उन्नत व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी में एक और महत्वपूर्ण अध्याय को चिह्नित करता है।
द्विपक्षीय बैठक के बाद, रक्षा मंत्री ने वियतनाम के महासचिव और राष्ट्रपति श्री तो लाम को फोन किया। उन्होंने भारत के राष्ट्रपति और प्रधानमंत्री की ओर से हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं और रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा, व्यापार एवं निवेश, समुद्री सहयोग, संपर्क, डिजिटल परिवर्तन और जन-समुदायों के बीच आदान-प्रदान सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और गहरा करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
दोनों नेताओं ने साझा सभ्यतागत संबंधों, आपसी विश्वास और समान रणनीतिक हितों पर आधारित भारत और वियतनाम के बीच मजबूत और अटूट मित्रता की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने भारत-वियतनाम व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी की निरंतर प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
अपनी भारत यात्रा को याद करते हुए वियतनाम के राष्ट्रपति ने बढ़ते द्विपक्षीय सहयोग की सराहना की और वियतनाम के विकास एवं रणनीतिक प्राथमिकताओं में भारत की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापक साझेदारी के प्रमुख स्तंभ के रूप में बढ़ते रक्षा सहयोग का स्वागत किया और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आने वाले वर्षों में द्विपक्षीय संबंध और मजबूत होंगे।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने वियतनाम के संस्थापक पिता, पूर्व राष्ट्रपति हो ची मिन्ह की 136वीं जयंती पर उनके मकबरे पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित कर दिन के कार्यक्रमों की शुरुआत की। उन्होंने एक्‍स पर एक पोस्ट में कहा, “उनकी दूरदृष्टि, नेतृत्व और राष्ट्रीय स्‍वतंत्रता एवं वैश्विक एकजुटता के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करती रहेगी। उन्होंने भारत-वियतनाम की मजबूत मित्रता की आधारशिला भी रखी, जो साझा मूल्यों और आपसी सम्मान पर आधारित है।”