Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Vietnam’s Deputy PM & Defence Minister General Phan Van Giang hold bilateral talks in Hanoi
Reaffirm commitment to maintaining peace, stability, security, safety & freedom of navigation in Indo-Pacific region
Both Ministers virtually inaugurate Language Lab at Air Force Officers’ College, Vietnam
India & Vietnam ink MoU in the field of AI & Quantum Technology
RM announces setting-up of AI Lab at Tele Communications University at Nha Trang
19 MAY 2026 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with the Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of National Defence of Vietnam General Phan Van Giang in Hanoi on May 19, 2026. Both Ministers reviewed the growing defence partnership between the two countries and discussed ways to further deepen cooperation in maritime security, defence industry, training & regional stability.
O51F.jpeg)
The two sides exchanged views on regional and global security developments of mutual interest and emphasised the importance of maintaining peace, stability, security, safety and freedom of navigation in the Indo-Pacific region. They discussed avenues to expand cooperation in areas including military training, defence industry collaboration, maritime security, capacity building, United Nations peacekeeping, cyber security and high-level exchanges. They also agreed to enhance cooperation between the defence forces of the two countries through regular dialogues, joint exercises and exchange programmes.
AZHA.jpeg)
Raksha Mantri reaffirmed the commitment to strengthening India’s Enhanced Comprehensive Strategic Partnership with Vietnam. He reiterated India’s resolve in supporting Vietnam’s defence modernisation and capacity enhancement initiatives under the framework of bilateral defence cooperation.
General Phan Van Giang appreciated India’s continued support and underscored the long-standing friendship and growing strategic partnership between the two nations.
077H.jpeg)
The two Defence Ministers virtually inaugurated Language Lab at Air Force Officers’ College, Vietnam. This lab has been established with Indian Assistance. Raksha Mantri also announced setting-up of Artificial Intelligence Lab at Tele Communications University at Nha Trang.
CQTL.jpeg)
Military College of Telecommunications Engineering, India and Tele Communications University, Vietnam also exchanged an MoU in the field of Artificial Intelligence and Quantum Technology, marking another important chapter in the Enhanced Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between the two nations.
After the bilateral meeting, Raksha Mantri called the General Secretary and President of Vietnam Mr To Lam. He conveyed warm greetings from the President & Prime Minister of India and reiterated India’s commitment to further deepening bilateral cooperation across diverse sectors, including defence and security, trade and investment, maritime cooperation, connectivity, digital transformation and people-to-people exchanges.
The two leaders reaffirmed the strong and enduring friendship between India and Vietnam, rooted in shared civilisational links, mutual trust and common strategic interests. They expressed satisfaction at the continued growth of the India–Vietnam Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
S6K6.jpeg)
Warmly recalling his visit to India, the President of Vietnam appreciated the growing bilateral engagement and acknowledged India’s role as a key partner in Vietnam’s development and strategic priorities. He welcomed the expanding defence cooperation as key pillar of Enhanced Comprehensive Partnership between the two countries and expressed confidence that bilateral ties would continue to strengthen in the years ahead.
7PHZ.jpeg)
Shri Rajnath Singh began the day’s engagements by paying homage to the founding father of Vietnam, former President Ho Chi Minh, at the Mausoleum on his 136th birth anniversary. “His vision, leadership and enduring commitment to national liberation and global solidarity continue to inspire generations. He also laid foundation od strong India-Vietnam friendship which remains rooted in shared values and mutual respect,” he said in a post on X.
India and Vietnam share a strong bond rooted in mutual trust, shared values and close cooperation in defence, security and regional stability.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வியட்நாம் சென்றுள்ள பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், அந்நாட்டு பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சருடன் இருதரப்பு பேச்சு நடத்தினார்
19 MAY 2026 12:38PM by PIB Chennai
வியட்நாம் சென்றுள்ள பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் 2026 மே 19 அன்று ஹனோயில், வியட்நாம் துணைப்பிரதமரும், தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சருமான ஜெனரல் பான் வான் கியாங்குடன் இருதரப்பு பேச்சுக்கள் நடத்தினார். அப்போது இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான வளர்ந்து வரும் பாதுகாப்பு கூட்டாண்மை குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்தனர். கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு, பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட உற்பத்தித் தொழில்துறை, பயிற்சி மற்றும் பிராந்திய நிலைத்தன்மை ஆகியவற்றில் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிவகைகள் குறித்து விவாதித்தனர்.
பரஸ்பரம், நலன் சார்ந்த பிராந்தியம் மற்றும் உலகளாவிய பாதுகாப்பு மேம்பாடுகள் குறித்து இருதரப்பும் கருத்துக்களைப் பரிமாறிக் கொண்டன. இந்தியப் பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்தில் அமைதியைப் பராமரிப்பது, நிலைத்தன்மை, பாதுகாப்பு, சுதந்திரமான கடல்வழிப் பயணம் ஆகியவற்றின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து வலியுறுத்தினார்கள். ராணுவப் பயிற்சி, பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட உற்பத்தியில் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு, திறன் மேம்பாடு, உயர்நிலைப் பரிமாற்றங்கள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றில் ஒத்துழைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கான வழிவகைகள் குறித்து விவாதித்தனர்.
வழக்கமான உரையாடல், கூட்டுப்பயிற்சி மற்றும் பரிமாற்றத் திட்டங்கள் மூலம் இரு நாடுகளின் ராணுவப் படைகள் இடையே ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்தவும் அவர்கள் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
வியட்நாமுடன் இந்தியாவின் மேம்பட்ட விரிவான உத்திசார் கூட்டாண்மையை வலுப்படுத்துவது என்ற உறுதிப்பாட்டை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் வெளிப்படுத்தினார். இருதரப்பு ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்பு கட்டமைப்பின் கீழ், வியட்நாம் ராணுவத்தின் நவீனமயமாக்கல், திறன் மேம்பாட்டு முன்முயற்சிகள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு ஆதரவளிப்பதில் இந்தியாவின் தீர்மானத்தை அவர் உறுதிபடுத்தினார்.
இருநாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான வளர்ந்து வரும் உத்திசார் கூட்டாண்மைக் குறித்தும் நீண்டகால நட்புறவு நாடாக விளங்கும் இந்தியாவின் ஆதரவுக்கும் ஜெனரல் பான் வான் கியாங் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார்.
வியட்நாமில் உள்ள விமானப்படை அதிகாரிகள் பயிற்சிக் கல்லூரியில், மொழி ஆய்வகத்தை இருநாட்டுப் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்களும் காணொலிக் காட்சி வாயிலாக திறந்து வைத்தனர். இந்த ஆய்வகம், இந்தியாவின் உதவியுடன் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2262682&reg=3&lang=1