لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
ججوں کی تحقیقاتی کمیٹی نے اپنی رپورٹ لوک سبھا کے معزز اسپیکرکو پیش کی
18 MAY 2026 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
ججوں کی انکوائری کمیٹی، جس نے جسٹس جناب یشونت ورما سے متعلق الزامات کی تحقیقات کی، نے اپنی رپورٹ لوک سبھا کے معزز اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا کو آج پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس میں پیش کر دی۔ یہ رپورٹ ججوں (انکوائری) ایکٹ 1968 کے تحت قانونی تقاضوں کے مطابق تیار کی گئی ہے اور مناسب وقت پر پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں میں پیش کی جائے گی۔
ججوں کی انکوائری کمیٹی کے پریزائیڈنگ افسر، معزز جسٹس اروند کمار (سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا)، کے ساتھ معزز جسٹس جناب چندرشیکھر (چیف جسٹس، بمبئی ہائی کورٹ) اور جناب بی وی آچاریہ (سینئر ایڈووکیٹ، کرناٹک ہائی کورٹ) نے آج 18 مئی 2026 کو پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس میں یہ رپورٹ لوک سبھا کے معزز اسپیکرکو پیش کی۔
یہ کمیٹی ، لوک سبھا کے معزز اسپیکرنے 12 اگست 2025 کو تشکیل دی تھی۔

Lok Sabha Secretariat
JUDGES INQUIRY COMMITTEE SUBMITS REPORT TO HON'BLE SPEAKER, LOK SABHA
18 MAY 2026 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Judges Inquiry Committee, investigating allegations concerning Justice Shri Yashwant Varma, submitted its report to the Hon'ble Speaker, Lok Sabha Shri Om Birla in Parliament House today. The report, which was presented in accordance with the statutory requirements under the Judges (Inquiry) Act, 1968, will be laid before both Houses of Parliament in due course.
Presiding Officer of Judges Inquiry Committee Hon'ble Justice Aravind Kumar, Supreme Court of India along with Hon'ble Justice Shree Chandrashekhar, Chief Justice of the Bombay High Court; and Shri B.V. Acharya, Senior Advocate, Karnataka High Court presented the Report of Judges Inquiry Committee to Honble Speaker, Lok Sabha in Parliament House on 18 May 2026.
The Committee was constituted by Honble Speaker, Lok Sabha on 12 August 2025.