Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves ₹993 Crore Arakkonam-Chengalpattu Doubling Project to Boost Chennai Suburban Rail Network
Arakkonam-Chengalpattu Doubling Project to Ease Congestion, Strengthen Passenger Movement and Boost Transportation of Cement, Automobiles and Foodgrains: Ashwini Vaishnaw
19 MAY 2026 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has approved the Arakkonam-Chengalpattu Doubling Project (68 km) of Southern Railway at a cost of ₹993 crore, reinforcing its commitment towards safer, faster and more efficient rail transportation across the country. The section forms part of the important Chennai suburban circular rail network connecting Chennai Beach, Tambaram, Chengalpattu and Arakkonam.
The Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw stated that the Arakkonam-Chengalpattu Doubling Project will play a significant role in easing congestion on the busy Chennai suburban rail network while improving punctuality and operational efficiency. He said the project will strengthen both passenger and freight movement across the corridor, benefiting transportation of key commodities including cement, automobiles, food grains, iron and steel.
At present, the existing single line section is operating at a high level of capacity utilisation, and traffic is expected to increase further in the coming years, necessitating additional infrastructure augmentation. The doubling work will help reduce detention time of trains, improve punctuality and increase the frequency of suburban services.
The route serves several major economic and industrial hubs including Mahindra World City, Sriperumbudur, Oragadam and Irungattukottai, along with important automobile, cement and manufacturing industries. The proposed Parandur Airport project near Kancheepuram is also located close to the alignment, further increasing the strategic importance of the route.
The approval of the Arakkonam-Chengalpattu Doubling Project marks another significant step in Indian Railways’ ongoing efforts to modernise rail infrastructure, enhance network capacity and improve operational efficiency across key corridors. The project is expected to strengthen suburban and freight connectivity, support regional industrial growth and provide faster, safer and more reliable transportation services.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
அரக்கோணம் – செங்கல்பட்டு இடையே ரூ.993 கோடி செலவில் இரட்டை வழித்தடத்திற்கு இந்திய ரயில்வே ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
19 MAY 2026 11:05AM by PIB Chennai
சென்னை புறநகர் ரயில் கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில் அரக்கோணம் – செங்கல்பட்டு இடையே ரூ.993 கோடி செலவில் 68 கிமீ தொலைவிற்கு இரட்டை வழித்தடம் அமைக்க இந்திய ரயில்வே ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இந்த வழித்தடம் சென்னை கடற்கரை, தாம்பரம், செங்கல்பட்டு, அரக்கோணம் ஆகிய பகுதிகளை இணைக்கும் முக்கியமான சென்னை புறநகர் ரயில் கட்டமைப்பாகும்.
இது குறித்து கருத்துத் தெரிவித்துள்ள ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், அரக்கோணம் – செங்கல்பட்டு இடையேயான இந்த இரட்டை வழித்தடத்திட்டம் பரபரப்பான சென்னை புறநகர் ரயில் கட்டமைப்பில் உள்ள பயணிகள் நெரிசலைக் குறைப்பதற்கும், நேரம் தவறாமை மற்றும் செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்று கூறியுள்ளார். இந்த வழித்தடம், பயணிகள் மற்றும் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்தை வலுப்படுத்தும் என்றும், சிமெண்ட், வாகன உதிரிபாகங்கள், உணவு தானியங்கள் இரும்பு உள்ளிட்ட முக்கியப் பொருட்களின் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்திற்கும் பயனளிக்கும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இந்த வழித்தடம் மூலம் ரயில்கள் காத்திருப்பு நேரம் குறையும். அத்துடன் நேரந்தவறாமையை மேம்படுத்தவும் புறநகர் சேவைகளின் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரிக்கவும் உதவும்.
இந்த வழித்தடம் மகேந்திரா வேர்ல்டு சிட்டி, ஸ்ரீபெரும்புதூர், ஒரகடம், இருங்காட்டுக்கோட்டை மற்றும் வாகன உதிரிபாகங்கள், சிமெண்ட் உற்பத்தி உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு முக்கிய பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை மையங்களை இணைக்கிறது. காஞ்சிபுரம் அருகே பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பரந்தூர் விமான நிலையத் திட்டமும் இதன் அருகே இருப்பதால் இந்த வழித்தடத்தின் முக்கியத்துவம் மேலும் அதிகரிக்கிறது.
அரக்கோணம் – செங்கல்பட்டு இரட்டை வழித்தடத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதன் மூலம் ரயில் உள்கட்டமைப்பை நவீனப்படுத்துவது, கட்டமைப்பின் திறன் மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டுத்திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதில் இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் முயற்சிகளில் மற்றும் ஒரு சிறந்த நடவடிக்கையாகும். இத்திட்டம் புறநகர் மற்றும் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்தை வலுப்படுத்தி பிராந்திய தொழில்துறை வளர்ச்சிக்கு ஆதரவளித்து, விரைவான, பாதுகாப்பான மேலும் நம்பத்தகுந்த போக்குவரத்து சேவைகளை அளிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.