Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves ₹993 Crore Arakkonam-Chengalpattu Doubling Project to Boost Chennai Suburban Rail Network
Arakkonam-Chengalpattu Doubling Project to Ease Congestion, Strengthen Passenger Movement and Boost Transportation of Cement, Automobiles and Foodgrains: Ashwini Vaishnaw
19 MAY 2026 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has approved the Arakkonam-Chengalpattu Doubling Project (68 km) of Southern Railway at a cost of ₹993 crore, reinforcing its commitment towards safer, faster and more efficient rail transportation across the country. The section forms part of the important Chennai suburban circular rail network connecting Chennai Beach, Tambaram, Chengalpattu and Arakkonam.
The Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw stated that the Arakkonam-Chengalpattu Doubling Project will play a significant role in easing congestion on the busy Chennai suburban rail network while improving punctuality and operational efficiency. He said the project will strengthen both passenger and freight movement across the corridor, benefiting transportation of key commodities including cement, automobiles, food grains, iron and steel.
At present, the existing single line section is operating at a high level of capacity utilisation, and traffic is expected to increase further in the coming years, necessitating additional infrastructure augmentation. The doubling work will help reduce detention time of trains, improve punctuality and increase the frequency of suburban services.
The route serves several major economic and industrial hubs including Mahindra World City, Sriperumbudur, Oragadam and Irungattukottai, along with important automobile, cement and manufacturing industries. The proposed Parandur Airport project near Kancheepuram is also located close to the alignment, further increasing the strategic importance of the route.
The approval of the Arakkonam-Chengalpattu Doubling Project marks another significant step in Indian Railways’ ongoing efforts to modernise rail infrastructure, enhance network capacity and improve operational efficiency across key corridors. The project is expected to strengthen suburban and freight connectivity, support regional industrial growth and provide faster, safer and more reliable transportation services.

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
୯୯୩ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଆରାକୋନମ-ଚେଙ୍ଗାଲପଟୁ ଦୋହରୀକରଣ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇର ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ
ଯାତ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନକୁ ସହଜ କରିବ ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ; କମିବ ଭିଡ଼ ଓ ସୁଗମ ହେବ ସିମେଣ୍ଟ, ଅଟୋମୋବାଇଲ ଏବଂ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ପରିବହନ: ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ
19 MAY 2026 11:05AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ନିରାପଦ, ଦ୍ରୁତ ଏବଂ ଅଧିକ ଦକ୍ଷ ରେଳ ପରିବହନ ପ୍ରତି ଏହାର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ କରି ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ୯୯୩ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟ ଅଟକଳ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ରେଳବାଇର ଆରାକୋନମ-ଚେଙ୍ଗାଲପଟୁ ଦୋହରୀକରଣ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ (୬୮ କିଲୋମିଟର)କୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରିଛି। ଏହି ସେକ୍ସନଟି ଚେନ୍ନାଇ ବେଳାଭୂମି, ତାମ୍ବରମ୍, ଚେଙ୍ଗାଲପଟୁ ଏବଂ ଆରାକୋନାମକୁ ସଂଯୋଗ କରୁଥିବା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଚେନ୍ନାଇ ଉପନଗରୀୟ ସର୍କୁଲାର ରେଳ ନେଟୱର୍କର ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଅଂଶ ହେବ।
ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରେଳମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଆରକୋନମ-ଚେଙ୍ଗାଲପଟୁ ଦୋହରୀକରଣ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ବ୍ୟସ୍ତବହୁଳ ଚେନ୍ନାଇ ଉପନଗରୀୟ ରେଳ ନେଟୱାର୍କରେ ଗହଳି କମ୍ କରିବାରେ ଏବଂ ସମୟାନୁବର୍ତ୍ତିତା ଏବଂ ଚାଳନା ଦକ୍ଷତା ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବାରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବ। ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କରିଡରରେ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ ଉଭୟକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବ, ଯାହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ସିମେଣ୍ଟ, ଅଟୋମୋବାଇଲ୍, ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ, ଲୁହା ଏବଂ ଇସ୍ପାତ ସମେତ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ପରିବହନ ଆହୁରି ସହଜ ହୋଇପାରିବ।
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଥିବା ଡବଲ ଲାଇନ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କ୍ଷମତାରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି, ଏବଂ ଆଗାମୀ ବର୍ଷଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଟ୍ରାଫିକ ଆହୁରି ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବାର ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି, ଯାହା ଫଳରେ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ହୋଇପଡ଼ିଛି । ଦୋହରୀକରଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଟ୍ରେନ ଅଟକ ସମୟ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ, ସମୟାନୁବର୍ତ୍ତିତାରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବ ଏବଂ ଉପନଗରୀୟ ରେଳସେବାର ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ।
ଏହି ମାର୍ଗ ମହିନ୍ଦ୍ରା ୱାର୍ଲ୍ଡ ସିଟି, ଶ୍ରୀପେରୁମ୍ବୁଦୁର, ଓରାଗାଡମ୍ ଏବଂ ଇରୁଙ୍ଗାଟ୍ଟୁକୋଟାଇ ସମେତ ଅନେକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଏବଂ ଶିଳ୍ପ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସମେତ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଅଟୋମୋବାଇଲ୍, ସିମେଣ୍ଟ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଶିଳ୍ପକୁ ସଂଯୋଗ କରିବ। କାଞ୍ଚିପୁରମ୍ ନିକଟରେ ଅବସ୍ଥିତ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ପାରାନ୍ଦୁର ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ମାର୍ଗର ନିକଟତର, ଏହାର ରଣନୈତିକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱକୁ ଆହୁରି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରୁଛି।
ଆରକୋନମ୍-ଚେଙ୍ଗାଲପଟୁ ଦୋହରୀକରଣ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଅନୁମୋଦନ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇର ରେଳ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ, ନେଟୱାର୍କ କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ମାର୍ଗଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଚାଳନା ଦକ୍ଷତା ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ। ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଉପନଗରୀୟ ଏବଂ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ ସଂଯୋଗକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବ, ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ ଏବଂ ଦ୍ରୁତ, ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଏବଂ ଅଧିକ ନିର୍ଭରଯୋଗ୍ୟ ପରିବହନ ସେବାକୁ ସହଜ କରିବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି।