Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves ₹993 Crore Arakkonam-Chengalpattu Doubling Project to Boost Chennai Suburban Rail Network
Arakkonam-Chengalpattu Doubling Project to Ease Congestion, Strengthen Passenger Movement and Boost Transportation of Cement, Automobiles and Foodgrains: Ashwini Vaishnaw
19 MAY 2026 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has approved the Arakkonam-Chengalpattu Doubling Project (68 km) of Southern Railway at a cost of ₹993 crore, reinforcing its commitment towards safer, faster and more efficient rail transportation across the country. The section forms part of the important Chennai suburban circular rail network connecting Chennai Beach, Tambaram, Chengalpattu and Arakkonam.
The Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw stated that the Arakkonam-Chengalpattu Doubling Project will play a significant role in easing congestion on the busy Chennai suburban rail network while improving punctuality and operational efficiency. He said the project will strengthen both passenger and freight movement across the corridor, benefiting transportation of key commodities including cement, automobiles, food grains, iron and steel.
At present, the existing single line section is operating at a high level of capacity utilisation, and traffic is expected to increase further in the coming years, necessitating additional infrastructure augmentation. The doubling work will help reduce detention time of trains, improve punctuality and increase the frequency of suburban services.
The route serves several major economic and industrial hubs including Mahindra World City, Sriperumbudur, Oragadam and Irungattukottai, along with important automobile, cement and manufacturing industries. The proposed Parandur Airport project near Kancheepuram is also located close to the alignment, further increasing the strategic importance of the route.
The approval of the Arakkonam-Chengalpattu Doubling Project marks another significant step in Indian Railways’ ongoing efforts to modernise rail infrastructure, enhance network capacity and improve operational efficiency across key corridors. The project is expected to strengthen suburban and freight connectivity, support regional industrial growth and provide faster, safer and more reliable transportation services.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے نے چنئی سبربن ریلوے نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے 993 کروڑ روپےکے آراکونم–چینگلپیٹو دوہری لائن منصوبے کومنظوری دی
یہ منصوبہ بھیڑ کو کم کرنے، مسافروں کی نقل و حرکت کو بہتر بنانے اور سیمنٹ، آٹوموبائلز اور غذائی اجناس کی نقل و حمل کو فروغ دینے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا: اشونی ویشنو
19 MAY 2026 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ریلوے نے جنوبی ریلوے کے تحت آراکونم–چینگلپیٹو دوہری لائن منصوبے (68 کلومیٹر) کو منظوری دی ہے، جس کی لاگت 993 کروڑ روپے ہوگی، جو ملک بھر میں محفوظ، تیز رفتار اور زیادہ مؤثر ریل نقل و حمل کے عزم کو مزید مضبوط کرتی ہے۔ یہ سیکشن چنئی بیچ، تامبرم، چینگلپیٹو اور آراکونم کو جوڑنے والے اہم چنئی سبربن سرکلر ریل نیٹ ورک کا حصہ ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر برائے ریلوے جناب اشونی ویشنو کے مطابق یہ منصوبہ مصروف چنئی سبربن نیٹ ورک پر بھیڑ کو کم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا اور ٹرینوں کی بروقت آمد و رفت اور مجموعی آمدو رفت کو بہتر بنائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ منصوبہ اس روٹ پر مسافر اور مال برداری دونوں کی نقل و حرکت کو مضبوط کرے گا، جس سے سیمنٹ، آٹوموبائلز، غذائی اجناس، لوہا اور اسٹیل جیسے اہم اشیاء کی ترسیل کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
اس وقت موجودہ ڈبل لائن سیکشن اپنی زیادہ سے زیادہ گنجائش کے قریب کام کر رہا ہے اور آئندہ برسوں میں ٹریفک میں مزید اضافہ متوقع ہے، جس کے باعث اضافی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضرورت بڑھ گئی ہے۔ دوہری لائن کی تعمیر سے ٹرینوں کا تاخیر کا وقت کم ہوگا، بروقت آمد و رفت بہتر ہوگی اور سبربن خدمات کی تعداد میں اضافہ ممکن ہوگا۔
یہ راستہ کئی بڑے اقتصادی اور صنعتی مراکز جیسے مہندرا ورلڈ سٹی، سریپرمبودور، اوراگادم اور ارنگٹوکٹائی کو بھی خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے، جہاں آٹوموبائل، سیمنٹ اور مینوفیکچرنگ کی بڑی صنعتیں موجود ہیں۔ کانچی پورم کے قریب مجوزہ پراندور ایئرپورٹ بھی اسی راستے کے نزدیک واقع ہے، جس سے اس روٹ کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت مزید بڑھ جاتی ہے۔
آراکونم–چینگلپیٹو دوہری لائن منصوبے کی منظوری بھارتی ریلوے کی جدید کاری، نیٹ ورک کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ اور اہم روٹس پر آپریشنل کارکردگی بہتر بنانے کی جاری کوششوں میں ایک اور اہم قدم ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ سبربن اور مال برداری کے رابطوں کو مضبوط کرے گا، علاقائی صنعتی ترقی کو فروغ دے گا اور تیز، محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد نقل و حمل کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔