संघ लोक सेवा आयोग
यूपीएससी सिविल सेवा (प्रारंभिक) परीक्षा 2026 की अनंतिम उत्तर कुंजी परीक्षा के बाद तुरंत जारी करेगा
यूपीएससी अध्यक्ष डॉ. अजय कुमार ने अनंतिम उत्तर कुंजी शीघ्र जारी करने की पहल को अधिक पारदर्शिता की दिशा में एक 'नई शुरुआत' बताया
18 MAY 2026 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने और परीक्षा संचालन के उच्चतम मानकों को बनाए रखने के लिए पहली बार सिविल सेवा परीक्षा 2026 की अनंतिम उत्तर कुंजी परीक्षा के तुरंत बाद जारी करेगा।
इसे “एक नई शुरुआत” बताते हुए यूपीएससी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अजय कुमार ने कहा, “ पहली बार, संघ लोक सेवा आयोग सिविल सेवा परीक्षा के अनंतिम उत्तर कुंजी जारी करेगा। यह पहल उम्मीदवारों के साथ अधिक पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और समय पर संवाद स्थापित करने के आयोग के निरंतर प्रयासों को दर्शाती है।” उन्होंने आगे कहा, “इस नीति का उद्देश्य परीक्षा प्रक्रिया की पवित्रता, अखंडता और योग्यता-आधारित ढांचे को बनाए रखते हुए इसे उम्मीद्वारों के लिए अधिक सहभागी बनाना है।”
अनंतिम उत्तर कुंजी जारी होने के बाद सिविल सेवा परीक्षा के उम्मीदवार, यदि कोई अपत्ति हो, तो 31 मई, 2026 शाम 6 बजे तक अपने अभ्यावेदन प्रस्तुत कर सकेंगे। इसके लिए एक समर्पित ऑनलाइन पोर्टल ऑनलाइन पश्न पत्र अभ्यावेदन पोर्टल (क्यूपीआरईपी)" उपलब्ध कराया गया है, जो https://upsconline.nic.in/login पर उपलब्ध है। उम्मीदवार अपनी समझ के अनुसार सही उत्तर कुंजी का संकेत देते हुए एक संक्षिप्त विवरण और तीन प्रामाणिक स्रोतों से प्राप्त सहायक दस्तावेजों के साथ अपनी आपत्तियां दर्ज करा सकेंगे। इससे न केवल उम्मीदवार परीक्षा में अपने प्रदर्शन का जल्दी और सटीक मूल्यांकन कर सकेंगे, बल्कि उन्हें अपनी आपत्तियां दर्ज करने के लिए पर्याप्त समय और अवसर भी मिलेगा।
उम्मीदवारों से प्राप्त सभी अभ्यावेदनों को विषय-विशेषज्ञों की टीमों के समक्ष विस्तृत एवं सावधानीपूर्वक समीक्षा के लिए प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा। यह विशेषज्ञ संबंधित विषयों का गहन ज्ञान और विशेषज्ञता रखते हैं। वे प्रत्येक अभ्यावेदन की बारीकी से जांच करेंगे, प्रसतुत दस्तावेजों का मूल्यांकन करेंगे और संबंधित प्रश्नों की उत्तर कुंजी की शुद्धता पर अपना विचार दर्ज करेंगे। इसके बाद प्राप्त सभी अभ्यावेदनों पर समुचित विचार करने के उपरांत ही अंतिम उत्तर कुंजी तैयार की जाएगी।
यह नया सुधार उम्मीद्वारों की उस लंबे समय से चली आ रही मांग को ध्यान में रखते हुए लाागू किया गया है, जिसमें अनांतिम उत्तर कुंजी प्रकाशित करने की मांग की जा रही है। यह कदम आयोग की पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और परीक्षा प्रणाली में उम्मीदवारों के विश्वास को और सुदृढ करने की प्रतिबद्धता को भी दोहराता है।

UPSC
UPSC To Release Provisional Answer Key for Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination – 2026, soon after the Conduct of Examination
UPSC Chairman, Dr. Ajay Kumar, Terms Early Release of Provisional Answer Key, a ‘New Beginning’ Towards Greater Transparency
18 MAY 2026 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Public Service Commission, for the first time, will release the Provisional Answer Key for the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination 2026, soon after the Exam, to enhance transparency and uphold the highest standards of conduct of examination.
Terming it as “a new beginning”, the UPSC Chairman, Dr. Ajay Kumar, said, “For the first time, the Union Public Service Commission will release the Provisional Answer Key for the Civil Services Examination. This initiative reflects the Commission’s ongoing endeavour to bring greater transparency, responsiveness, and timely communication with candidates”. He further added, “The policy aims to make the examination process more participative while upholding its sanctity, integrity, and merit-based framework.”
After the release of provisional answer key, candidates of the Civil services examination, can submit their representations, if any, till May 31, 2026, 6PM, through a dedicated online portal i.e. “Online Question Paper Representation Portal (QPRep)” available at https://upsconline.nic.in/login. Candidates will be able to submit their representations by indicating the correct key as per their understanding, along with a brief description and supporting documents from three authentic sources. This will not only enable candidates to make an early and informed assessment of their performance in the examination but also provide them adequate time and opportunity to submit their representations.
All representations received from candidates will be placed before the team(s) of subject expert(s) for a comprehensive and meticulous review. These experts possess domain knowledge and subject expertise. They will carefully examine each representation, assess the supporting documents, and record their considered views regarding the correctness of the Answer Key for the concerned questions. The Answer Key will thereafter be finalized only after due consideration of all representations received.
This new reform has been introduced to address, the long-standing demand from candidates for publication of Provisional Answer Keys. This was also, in furtherance of the Commission’s commitment towards transparency, accountability, and strengthening the confidence of candidates in the examination system, the Commission has implemented the policy of publishing the Provisional Answer Keys.