Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to undertake an official visit to Vietnam & South Korea
Focus on bolstering military cooperation, industrial partnerships and maritime collaboration, promoting peace & stability in Indo-Pacific region: Shri Rajnath Singh
18 MAY 2026 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will pay an official visit to Vietnam from May 18 to 19, 2026, followed by Republic of Korea from May 19 to 21, 2026. In a post on X prior to his departure, Raksha Mantri looked forward to visiting the two Asian nations to further expand the scope of bilateral engagement. The focus will be on deepening strategic military cooperation, strengthening defence industrial partnerships, and boosting maritime collaboration, promoting peace & stability in the Indo-Pacific region, he said.
Raksha Mantri’s visit to Vietnam marks 10 years of Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between the two nations which was upgraded to Enhanced Comprehensive Strategic Partnership during the state visit of the President of Vietnam to India from May 05 to 07, 2026. Shri Rajnath Singh will hold bilateral talks with the Minister of National Defence of Vietnam General Phan Van Giang during the visit.
A Joint Vision Statement of India-Vietnam Defence Partnership towards 2030 was signed as part of Raksha Mantri’s last visit from June 08 to 10, 2022. The vision statement clearly enunciates a defined way ahead for bilateral defence cooperation. The two democracies have a common interest in peace and prosperity of the region.
Shri Rajnath Singh’s visit also coincides with the 136th birth anniversary of former President of Vietnam Ho Chi Minh on May 19, 2026. Raksha Mantri will lay a wreath at Ho Chi Minh Mausoleum and pay tribute as a mark of respect.
During his visit to South Korea, Shri Rajnath Singh will hold bilateral talks with the Minister of National Defence, Republic of Korea Mr Ahn Gyu-back. The Ministers will review defence cooperation between the two countries and explore new initiatives to further strengthen bilateral engagements. They will also exchange views on regional and global issues of shared interest.
Raksha Mantri will also meet Minister of Defence Acquisition Program Administration (DAPA) Mr Lee, Yong-cheol and chair the India-Korea business roundtable.
India’s contribution in the Korean War is one the most profound chapters in history, defined by unwavering commitment to global peace and stability. India’s decision to extend the support was meant to add a healing touch to the war by deploying 60 Parachute Field Ambulance of the Indian Army. Serving for more than three years, the unit treated over two lakh patients and performed about 2,500 surgeries, in addition to treating a number of civilians. The second major contribution of India was the Chairmanship of Neutral Nations Repatriation Commission, an Indian proposal to the UN, which was accepted with majority. Accordingly, Custodian Force of India, a 5,230 strong Indian Army contingent undertook peaceful repatriation of almost 2,000 prisoners of war in the post-war phase.
To honour the fallen soldiers, a joint inauguration of the Indian War Memorial with Minister of Patriots and Veterans Affairs Mr Kwon Oh-eul has been planned on May 21, 2026.
The Natural Alignment of India’s ‘Act East Policy’ and Republic of Korea’s ‘Indo-Pacific Strategy’ as well as shared values in the Indo-Pacific Region, have opened a new chapter in the relations between the two countries.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री वियतनाम और दक्षिण कोरिया की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर जाएंगे
सैन्य सहयोग, रक्षा उद्योग में साझेदारी और समुद्री सहयोग को सशक्त बनाकर हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में शांति एवं स्थिरता को प्रोत्साहन देने पर ध्यान: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
18 MAY 2026 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह 18 से 19 मई, 2026 तक वियतनाम और 19 से 21 मई, 2026 तक दक्षिण कोरिया की आधिकारिक दौरे पर रहेंगे। अपनी यात्रा से पहले एक पोस्ट में, रक्षा मंत्री ने इन दोनों एशियाई देशों की यात्रा से द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के और अधिक प्रगाढ़ होने की उम्मीद जताई। उन्होंने कहा कि इस दौरे का मुख्य उद्देश्य रणनीतिक सैन्य सहयोग, रक्षा उद्योग में साझेदारी और समुद्री सहयोग को मजबूत करना है, ताकि हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में शांति और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
रक्षा मंत्री की वियतनाम यात्रा दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के 10 वर्ष पूरे होने के अवसर पर हो रहा है। वियतनाम के राष्ट्रपति की 5 से 7 मई, 2026 तक भारत यात्रा के दौरान इस व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को उन्नत करते हुए इसे व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के उच्च स्तर पर ले जाया गया था। श्री राजनाथ सिंह वियतनाम के राष्ट्रीय रक्षा मंत्री जनरल फान वान जियांग के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता करेंगे।
रक्षा मंत्री की 8 से 10 जून, 2022 के दौरान की पिछली यात्रा में भारत-वियतनाम रक्षा साझेदारी को लेकर 2030 तक के लिए एक संयुक्त दृष्टिकोण बयान पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। यह दृष्टिकोण वक्तव्य द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग के लिए एक स्पष्ट और परिभाषित मार्ग को दर्शाता है। दोनों लोकतांत्रिक देशों का क्षेत्र की शांति और समृद्धि में साझा हित है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह की यह यात्रा वियतनाम के पूर्व राष्ट्रपति हो ची मिन्ह की 136वीं जयंती (19 मई, 2026) के अवसर पर हो रही है। रक्षा मंत्री हो ची मिन्ह समाधि पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित कर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करेंगे।
दक्षिण कोरिया की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, श्री राजनाथ सिंह कोरिया गणराज्य के रक्षा मंत्री श्री आन ग्यू-बैक के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता करेंगे। दोनों मंत्री दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग की समीक्षा करेंगे और द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के लिए नई पहलों पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे। वे साझा हित के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी अपने विचार साझा करेंगे।
रक्षा मंत्री रक्षा अधिग्रहण कार्यक्रम प्रशासन (डीएपीए) के मंत्री श्री ली योंग-चेओल से भी मुलाकात करेंगे और भारत-कोरिया व्यापार गोलमेज सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता करेंगे।
कोरियाई युद्ध में भारत का योगदान इतिहास के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण अध्यायों में से एक है, जो वैश्विक शांति और स्थिरता के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। भारत द्वारा समर्थन देने का निर्णय भारतीय सेना की 60 पैराशूट फील्ड एम्बुलेंस तैनात करके युद्ध में शांति और सद्भाव लाने के उद्देश्य से लिया गया था। तीन वर्षों से अधिक समय तक सेवा करते हुए, इस यूनिट ने दो लाख से अधिक रोगियों का इलाज किया और लगभग 2,500 ऑपरेशन किए, साथ ही कई नागरिकों का भी उपचार किया। भारत का दूसरा प्रमुख योगदान तटस्थ राष्ट्र प्रत्यावर्तन आयोग की अध्यक्षता करना था, जो संयुक्त राष्ट्र को भारत का एक प्रस्ताव था और जिसे बहुमत से स्वीकार किया गया था। इसके अनुसार, युद्धोत्तर चरण में, 5,230 सैनिकों वाली भारतीय सेना की कस्टोडियन फोर्स ने लगभग 2,000 युद्धबंदियों का शांतिपूर्ण प्रत्यावर्तन किया।
शहीद सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने के लिए, 21 मई को दक्षिण कोरिया में भारतीय युद्ध स्मारक का संयुक्त उद्घाटन किया जाएगा, जिसमें दक्षिण कोरिया के मंत्री श्री क्वोन ओह-यूल भी शामिल होंगे।
भारत की 'एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी' और दक्षिण कोरिया की 'इंडो-पैसिफिक स्ट्रैटेजी' का स्वाभाविक तालमेल और साथ ही हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में साझा मूल्यों ने दोनों देशों के रिश्तों में एक नया अध्याय जोड़ दिया है।