Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to undertake an official visit to Vietnam & South Korea
Focus on bolstering military cooperation, industrial partnerships and maritime collaboration, promoting peace & stability in Indo-Pacific region: Shri Rajnath Singh
18 MAY 2026 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will pay an official visit to Vietnam from May 18 to 19, 2026, followed by Republic of Korea from May 19 to 21, 2026. In a post on X prior to his departure, Raksha Mantri looked forward to visiting the two Asian nations to further expand the scope of bilateral engagement. The focus will be on deepening strategic military cooperation, strengthening defence industrial partnerships, and boosting maritime collaboration, promoting peace & stability in the Indo-Pacific region, he said.
Raksha Mantri’s visit to Vietnam marks 10 years of Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between the two nations which was upgraded to Enhanced Comprehensive Strategic Partnership during the state visit of the President of Vietnam to India from May 05 to 07, 2026. Shri Rajnath Singh will hold bilateral talks with the Minister of National Defence of Vietnam General Phan Van Giang during the visit.
A Joint Vision Statement of India-Vietnam Defence Partnership towards 2030 was signed as part of Raksha Mantri’s last visit from June 08 to 10, 2022. The vision statement clearly enunciates a defined way ahead for bilateral defence cooperation. The two democracies have a common interest in peace and prosperity of the region.
Shri Rajnath Singh’s visit also coincides with the 136th birth anniversary of former President of Vietnam Ho Chi Minh on May 19, 2026. Raksha Mantri will lay a wreath at Ho Chi Minh Mausoleum and pay tribute as a mark of respect.
During his visit to South Korea, Shri Rajnath Singh will hold bilateral talks with the Minister of National Defence, Republic of Korea Mr Ahn Gyu-back. The Ministers will review defence cooperation between the two countries and explore new initiatives to further strengthen bilateral engagements. They will also exchange views on regional and global issues of shared interest.
Raksha Mantri will also meet Minister of Defence Acquisition Program Administration (DAPA) Mr Lee, Yong-cheol and chair the India-Korea business roundtable.
India’s contribution in the Korean War is one the most profound chapters in history, defined by unwavering commitment to global peace and stability. India’s decision to extend the support was meant to add a healing touch to the war by deploying 60 Parachute Field Ambulance of the Indian Army. Serving for more than three years, the unit treated over two lakh patients and performed about 2,500 surgeries, in addition to treating a number of civilians. The second major contribution of India was the Chairmanship of Neutral Nations Repatriation Commission, an Indian proposal to the UN, which was accepted with majority. Accordingly, Custodian Force of India, a 5,230 strong Indian Army contingent undertook peaceful repatriation of almost 2,000 prisoners of war in the post-war phase.
To honour the fallen soldiers, a joint inauguration of the Indian War Memorial with Minister of Patriots and Veterans Affairs Mr Kwon Oh-eul has been planned on May 21, 2026.
The Natural Alignment of India’s ‘Act East Policy’ and Republic of Korea’s ‘Indo-Pacific Strategy’ as well as shared values in the Indo-Pacific Region, have opened a new chapter in the relations between the two countries.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் வியட்நாம், தென் கொரியா ஆகிய நாடுகளில் பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார்
18 MAY 2026 10:21AM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் 2026 மே 18, 19 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் வியட்நாமிலும், மே 19 முதல் 21-ம் தேதி வரை தென்கொரியாவிலும் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ பயணம் மேற்கொள்ள உள்ளார்.
தாம் புறப்படுவதற்கு முன்பாக அவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள சமூக வளைதள எக்ஸ் பதிவில், இரண்டு ஆசிய நாடுகளுடனான இருதரப்பு உறவை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கு இப்பயணத்தை எதிர்நோக்கி இருப்பதாக கூறியுள்ளார். உத்திசார்ந்த ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்பு, பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட உற்பத்திக் கூட்டாண்மையை வலுப்படுத்துதல், கடல்சார் ஒருங்கிணைப்பை ஊக்குவித்தல், இந்தோ – பசுபிக் பிராந்தியத்தில் அமைதி மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும் என்று தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இப்பயணத்தின் போது, ​​வியட்நாமின் தேசியப் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் ஜெனரல் ஃபான் வான் ஜியாங்குடன் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் இருதரப்புப் பேச்சு நடத்தவுள்ளார்.
தமது தென்கொரிய பயணத்தின்போது திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் அந்நாட்டின் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு அன் கியூ-பேக் - உடன் பேச்சு நடத்த உள்ளார். இரு நாடுகளுக்கிடையேயான பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை அமைச்சர்கள் ஆய்வுசெய்வதுடன், இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான புதிய வழிவகைகளை கண்டறிய உள்ளனர். அத்துடன் பிராந்திய மற்றும் சர்வதேச எதிர்காலம் குறித்து கருத்துக்களை பரிமாறிக்கொள்கின்றனர்.
தென்கொரிய பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட கொள்முதல் திட்ட நிர்வாக அமைச்சர் திரு லீ – யையும் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் சந்திக்க உள்ளார். இந்தியா – கொரியா இடையேயான வர்த்தக வட்டமேசை கூட்டத்திற்கும் அவர் தலைமை தாங்குகிறார்.
கொரியப் போரில் இந்தியாவின் பங்களிப்பு என்பது, உலகளாவிய அமைதி மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மைக்கான அசைக்க முடியாத அர்ப்பணிப்பால் வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட, வரலாற்றின் மிக ஆழமான அத்தியாயங்களில் ஒன்றாகும். இந்திய இராணுவத்தின் 60 பாராசூட் கள அவசர ஊர்தி பிரிவு அங்கு அனுப்பிவைக்கப்பட்டது.
மூன்று ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலாகச் சேவையாற்றிய இப்பிரிவு, இரண்டு லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான நோயாளிகளுக்கு சிகிச்சையளித்து, சுமார் 2,500 அறுவை சிகிச்சைகளையும் செய்தது. அத்துடன் பெருமளவிலான மக்களுக்கும் வர்கள் சிகிச்சைளித்தனர்.