உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, அகமதாபாத்தில் உள்ள தேசிய வடிவமைப்பு நிறுவனத்தில் புத்தாக்கம் மற்றும் தொழில் பாதுகாப்பு மையத்தைத் திறந்து வைத்தார்
17 MAY 2026 5:38PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா இன்று (17.05.2026) குஜராத் மாநிலம் அகமதாபாத்தில் உள்ள தேசிய வடிவமைப்பு நிறுவனத்தில் புத்தாக்கம் மற்றும் தொழில் பாதுகாப்பு மையத்தைத் திறந்து வைத்தார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், குஜராத் முதலமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்திர படேல், துணை முதலமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்ஷ் சங்கவி உள்ளிட்ட பல முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய திரு அமித் ஷா, தேசிய வடிவமைப்பு நிறுவனம் என்பது படைப்பாற்றல், புதுமை, தொழில்முனைவு ஆகியவற்றை இணைக்கும் ஒரு நிறுவனம் என்று கூறினார். பாரம்பரியமாக, வடிவமைப்பு ஒரு துறையாகக் கருதப்பட்டாலும், அதையும் தாண்டி, அது பல விஷயங்களை நேர்த்தியான முறையிலும் அர்த்தமுள்ள வகையிலும் வழங்கும் ஒரு கலையாகவும் இருக்கிறது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஒவ்வொரு தனிநபரிடமும் ஓரளவிற்கு வடிவமைப்பு உணர்வு உள்ளது எனவும் ஆனால் அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையின் அழுத்தங்கள் காரணமாக, வடிவமைப்பில் சிறந்து விளங்கும் திறன் கொண்ட பலரால் அதை வெளிப்படுத்த முடியவில்லை என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இதனை நிவர்த்தி செய்யவே இந்த நிறுவனம் நிறுவப்பட்டது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா தெரிவித்தார். வடிவமைப்பின் மீது உள்ளார்ந்த நாட்டம் கொண்டவர்களுக்கு ஒரு தளத்தை வழங்குவதும், அவர்களின் திறனைச் சமூகத்தின் முன் கொண்டு வர உதவுவதும் இந்த நிறுவனத்தின் நோக்கங்களில் ஒன்றாகும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். வடிவமைப்பு, கலை ஆகியவற்றின் வணிக ரீதியான திறனை முழுமையாக வெளிக்கொண்டுவரவே இந்நிறுவனம் நிறுவப்பட்டது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார்.
வடிவமைப்புத் துறையில் மேம்பாடுகளை தேசிய வடிவமைப்பு நிறுவனம் (NID) ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். இங்கு புத்தாக்கம் மற்றும் தொழில் பாதுகாப்பு மையத்தை நிறுவியிருப்பது ஒரு பாராட்டத்தக்க முயற்சி என்று அவர் கூறினார். வடிவமைப்பைத் தொழிலாகத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கும் இளைஞர்களின் எதிர்பார்ப்புகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில் அவர்களை உரிய வாய்ப்புகளுடன் இணைப்பதும் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் வடிவமைப்புக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் உண்டு என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். ஒரு பெரிய தொழிற்பூங்காவின் கட்டுமானத்தில்கூட வடிவமைப்பு தேவைப்படுகிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். வடிவமைப்பு எனும் துறை இந்தியாவில் ஏற்கனவே உள்ளது எனவும் அதை அங்கீகரித்து ஆராய வேண்டும் என்றும் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். வடிவமைப்பின் பயன்பாடு குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தவும், இத்துறையை மேலும் விரிவுபடுத்தவும் முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டும் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2262020®=3&lang=1

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates Innovation & Incubation Centre at National Institute of Design (NID) in Ahmedabad
The objective of the NID is to promote the culture of design in the country and to realize its commercial potential one hundred percent
NID will now expand its reach to high-tech design sectors, including semiconductor chips
The Incubation and Innovation Centre of National Institute of Design will provide a strong platform to talented individuals who have a passion for design
Whether it is an industrial park or the development of any technical project, the discipline of design already exists in India; it only needs to be recognized and explored
Whether it is music, design, or any other art form, the potential of any field can be explored cent percent only by adopting it as a career
17 MAY 2026 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated the Innovation & Incubation Centre (IIC) at the National Institute of Design (NID) in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal, Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Harsh Sanghavi and several other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Amit Shah said that NID is an institution that connects creativity, innovation and entrepreneurship. Shri Shah said that traditionally, design is considered a discipline, but beyond that, it is also an art that presents things in a refined and meaningful manner.
Shri Amit Shah said that NID was established with the understanding that every individual possesses some degree of design sensibility, but due to the pressures of daily life, many people with the potential to excel in design are unable to pursue it seriously. He said one of the objectives behind establishing NID was to provide a platform to people who possess an inherent inclination towards design and help bring their potential before society. Shri Shah said that in order to fully explore the potential of any field from a national perspective, it has to be accepted as a career. Whether it is songwriting, music or design, all these are forms of art, but they ultimately also need to be accepted as professions. Shri Shah said NID was established in Gujarat so that the commercial potential of design and art could be explored to its fullest extent.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that NID must encourage refinement in the design sector. He said that while the establishment of the Innovation & Incubation Centre is a commendable initiative, it is equally important to connect youth choosing design as a career with opportunities that address their professional concerns and aspirations. He said a separate vertical would have to be created for this purpose because designers are experts in creativity, not necessarily in commercialization. Shri Shah said that in the coming years, NID will have to bring together professionals from both fields. Only then will India be able to fully explore the country’s design potential and encourage young people to adopt design as a career without hesitation.
Shri Amit Shah said that design has importance in every sector. Even in the construction of a large industrial park, there is a need for design. The discipline of design already exists in India; it only needs to be recognized and explored. We must move forward in the field of high-tech design, whether it is semiconductors or chips. All those areas where the quality, nature, and interest in design exist must be explored. The National Institute of Design should take up the task of connecting these areas with careers. A dedicated vertical should be created in all campuses to take this forward.
Shri Amit Shah said that significant efforts are also needed to ensure that design becomes an integral part of every sector of society and daily life. Referring to Patan Patola, he said that those who have seen the traditional textile art would understand the extraordinary precision, detailing and scientific approach involved in its design, especially in the blending of colours. He said that India already possesses such rich traditions of design and craftsmanship, but these need to be explored further. For this to happen, more young people must adopt design as a career. Shri Shah said that efforts should also be made to create awareness about the utility of design and to expand the sector further.