गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने अहमदाबाद के राष्ट्रीय डिजाइन संस्थान (NID) में Innovation & Incubation Centre का उद्घाटन किया
NID का उद्देश्य देश में डिज़ाइन की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देना और इसके Commercial Potential को शत-प्रतिशत साकार करना है
NID अब सेमीकंडक्टर चिप सहित हाई-टेक डिज़ाइन के क्षेत्रों में भी अपनी पहुँच का विस्तार करेगा
NID का Incubation और Innovation Centre डिज़ाइन के प्रति लगाव रखने वाली प्रतिभाओं को एक सशक्त मंच प्रदान करेगा
चाहे इंडस्ट्रियल पार्क हो या किसी तकनीकी परियोजना का विकास, डिज़ाइन की विधा भारत में पहले से मौजूद है, केवल इसे पहचानने और एक्सप्लोर करने की आवश्यकता है
संगीत हो, डिज़ाइन हो या कोई अन्य कला, किसी भी क्षेत्र के पोटेंशियल को शत-प्रतिशत एक्सप्लोर उसे एक करियर के रूप में अपना कर ही किया जा सकता है
17 MAY 2026 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज अहमदाबाद, गुजरात स्थित राष्ट्रीय डिजाइन संस्थान (NID) में इनोवेशन और इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर (IIC) का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल, गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल और उप-मुख्यमंत्री श्री हर्ष संघवी सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि NID रचनात्मकता, इनोवेशन और उद्यमिता को जोड़ने वाला संस्थान है। उन्होंने कहा कि परंपरागत रूप से देखें तो डिजाइन एक विधा है और अगर इससे आगे बढ़कर देखें तो यह एक कला है, जो चीजों को अच्छे तरीके से प्रस्तुत करती है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि NID की स्थापना इस उद्देश्य से हुई है कि हर आदमी में डिजाइन का एक संस्कार कहीं न कहीं कम-ज्यादा होता है, मगर समय के दबाव के कारण डिजाइन के क्षेत्र में कुछ अच्छा कर सकने की क्षमता से युक्त लोग रोजमर्रा के जीवन में व्यस्त हो जाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि NID की स्थापना के अनेक उद्देश्यों में एक उद्देश्य यह भी रहा होगा कि डिजाइन की विधा जिनके मन में संस्कार के रूप में है, उनके पोटेंशियल को एक प्लेटफॉर्म दिया जाए और समाज के सामने लाने में उनकी मदद की जाए। किसी भी क्षेत्र में मौजूद संभावना को राष्ट्र की दृष्टि से शत-प्रतिशत एक्सप्लोर करने के लिए उसे करियर के रूप में स्वीकार करना पड़ता है। चाहे गीत लिखना हो, म्यूजिक हो या डिजाइन हो, ये सभी चीजें कला से जुड़ी हैं, मगर अंततः इन्हें प्रोफेशन के रूप में भी स्वीकार करना पड़ता है। NID की स्थापना गुजरात में इसलिए की गई है कि आपकी विधा और कला की कमर्शियल संभावना 100% एक्सप्लोर की जा सके।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि NID को इस क्षेत्र में परिमार्जन को बढ़ावा देना होगा। NID ने इनक्यूबेशन और इनोवेशन सेंटर बनाकर नेक पहल की है, मगर जो युवा इस क्षेत्र को अपना करियर बनाते हैं, उन्हें उनकी जरूरत के साथ जोड़कर उनकी चिंता भी दूर करने की व्यवस्था करनी पड़ेगी। इसके लिए एक अलग वर्टिकल तैयार करना होगा, क्योंकि यहां डिजाइन वाले लोग होते हैं, कमर्शियलाइजेशन करने वाले लोग नहीं होते। NID को आगामी दिनों में दोनों क्षेत्रों के लोगों को साथ लाना होगा। तभी जाकर देश में डिजाइन के 100% पोटेंशियल को हम एक्सप्लोर कर पाएंगे और युवा इसे बगैर किसी झिझक के करियर के रूप में स्वीकार करेंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हर क्षेत्र में डिजाइन का महत्व है। किसी बड़े इंडस्ट्रियल पार्क के निर्माण में भी डिजाइन की जरूरत है। डिज़ाइन की विधा भारत में पहले से मौजूद है, केवल इसे पहचानने और एक्सप्लोर करने की आवश्यकता है। हाई-टेक डिजाइन के क्षेत्र में हमें आगे बढ़ना होगा। चाहे सेमीकंडक्टर हो, चाहे चिप हो। उन सभी क्षेत्रों को एक्सप्लोर करना होगा, जिनमें डिजाइन का गुण, स्वभाव और रुचि है। इन क्षेत्रों को करियर से जोड़ने का काम नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ डिजाइन को करना चाहिए। सभी परिसरों में इसका एक वर्टिकल बनाकर इस दिशा में आगे बढ़ना चाहिए।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि समाज और जीवन के हर क्षेत्र में डिजाइन कैसे आए और डिजाइन का फायदा हर क्षेत्र को कैसे हो, इसके लिए भी काफी काम करने की जरूरत है। पाटन का पटोला देख चुके लोगों को मालूम होगा कि कितनी बखूबी, बारीकी और वैज्ञानिक तरीके से उसे डिजाइन किया गया है। इतनी साइंटिफिक डिजाइन शायद ही कहीं हुई होगी, खासकर रंगों के मेल के साथ। यह विधा हमारे यहां पहले से है। इसे एक्सप्लोर करना पड़ेगा और अगर एक्सप्लोर करना है तो काफी युवाओं को इसे करियर के रूप में स्वीकार करना पड़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजाइन की उपयोगिता के बारे में जागरूकता तथा इस क्षेत्र के विस्तार के लिए भी प्रयास करने होंगे।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates Innovation & Incubation Centre at National Institute of Design (NID) in Ahmedabad
The objective of the NID is to promote the culture of design in the country and to realize its commercial potential one hundred percent
NID will now expand its reach to high-tech design sectors, including semiconductor chips
The Incubation and Innovation Centre of National Institute of Design will provide a strong platform to talented individuals who have a passion for design
Whether it is an industrial park or the development of any technical project, the discipline of design already exists in India; it only needs to be recognized and explored
Whether it is music, design, or any other art form, the potential of any field can be explored cent percent only by adopting it as a career
17 MAY 2026 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated the Innovation & Incubation Centre (IIC) at the National Institute of Design (NID) in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal, Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Harsh Sanghavi and several other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Amit Shah said that NID is an institution that connects creativity, innovation and entrepreneurship. Shri Shah said that traditionally, design is considered a discipline, but beyond that, it is also an art that presents things in a refined and meaningful manner.
Shri Amit Shah said that NID was established with the understanding that every individual possesses some degree of design sensibility, but due to the pressures of daily life, many people with the potential to excel in design are unable to pursue it seriously. He said one of the objectives behind establishing NID was to provide a platform to people who possess an inherent inclination towards design and help bring their potential before society. Shri Shah said that in order to fully explore the potential of any field from a national perspective, it has to be accepted as a career. Whether it is songwriting, music or design, all these are forms of art, but they ultimately also need to be accepted as professions. Shri Shah said NID was established in Gujarat so that the commercial potential of design and art could be explored to its fullest extent.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that NID must encourage refinement in the design sector. He said that while the establishment of the Innovation & Incubation Centre is a commendable initiative, it is equally important to connect youth choosing design as a career with opportunities that address their professional concerns and aspirations. He said a separate vertical would have to be created for this purpose because designers are experts in creativity, not necessarily in commercialization. Shri Shah said that in the coming years, NID will have to bring together professionals from both fields. Only then will India be able to fully explore the country’s design potential and encourage young people to adopt design as a career without hesitation.
Shri Amit Shah said that design has importance in every sector. Even in the construction of a large industrial park, there is a need for design. The discipline of design already exists in India; it only needs to be recognized and explored. We must move forward in the field of high-tech design, whether it is semiconductors or chips. All those areas where the quality, nature, and interest in design exist must be explored. The National Institute of Design should take up the task of connecting these areas with careers. A dedicated vertical should be created in all campuses to take this forward.
Shri Amit Shah said that significant efforts are also needed to ensure that design becomes an integral part of every sector of society and daily life. Referring to Patan Patola, he said that those who have seen the traditional textile art would understand the extraordinary precision, detailing and scientific approach involved in its design, especially in the blending of colours. He said that India already possesses such rich traditions of design and craftsmanship, but these need to be explored further. For this to happen, more young people must adopt design as a career. Shri Shah said that efforts should also be made to create awareness about the utility of design and to expand the sector further.