Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education reviews strategy for mainstreaming Out-of-School children by synergizing the strength of NIOS, States and District Administrations.
16 MAY 2026 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level meeting was convened under the chairmanship of Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education, to deliberate upon the issue of out-of-school children, particularly in the 14-18 years age group, and to discuss the implementation strategy for the proposed new NIOS initiative.
The meeting was attended by Smt. Prachi Pandey, Joint Secretary, DoSEL, Prof. Akhilesh Mishra, Chairperson and Col. Shakeel Ahmad, Secretary of the National Institute of Open Schooling (NIOS), senior officials of the Ministry of Education, representatives of State Governments, District Collectors/District Magistrates of identified pilot districts and officials of NIOS and State Education Departments.
Addressing the participants, Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, DoSEL, highlighted the serious concern of school dropouts and stated that, as per available data, out of every 100 children entering Class I, only 62 reach Class XII. He further noted that, according to the latest PLFS estimates, over two crore children in the 14–18 age group are currently out of school.
He observed that economic compulsions, domestic responsibilities, and livelihood-related challenges are among the key factors contributing to children remaining outside the school system. Stressing the need for urgent intervention, Shri Kumar emphasised that every child should have access to education at least up to the secondary and senior secondary levels, along with employable skills aligned with local economic opportunities.
He further stated that while the primary focus should be on reintegrating children into formal schooling, those unable to return to regular schools should be linked to flexible learning pathways, such as the National Institute of Open Schooling (NIOS) and State Open Schools, through Open and Distance Learning (ODL) mechanisms. Shri Kumar also underlined the critical role of District Collectors and district administrations in ensuring effective grassroots implementation and transforming the initiative into a nationwide campaign.
Smt. Prachi Pandey, Joint Secretary, DoSEL, stated that the issue of out-of-school children is being addressed in mission mode and highlighted that the proposed initiative would adopt a data-driven approach with a strong focus on last-mile outreach. She underscored the need for convergence among departments at the State, district, and local levels to ensure effective identification, enrollment, and retention of out-of-school children. It was further informed that preparatory activities, including the enrolment of NIOS Facilitators, distribution of starter kits, preliminary surveys, and initial enrolment of children, would be undertaken prior to the formal launch of the initiative.
Prof. Akhilesh Mishra, Chairperson, NIOS, stated that education represents hope, dignity, and opportunity, and observed that the key challenge lies in reaching children who remain disconnected from the education system. He described the initiative as a people’s movement for educational inclusion aimed at reconnecting children and youth with learning opportunities through flexible and inclusive educational pathways.
Col. Shakeel Ahmad, Secretary, NIOS, delivered a detailed presentation on the operational framework of the initiative. The presentation covered the identification and categorisation of out-of-school children, deployment of NIOS Facilitators, app-based mapping and monitoring systems, incentive mechanisms, district-level convergence strategies, and phased implementation plans.
Pilot districts with high concentrations of out-of-school children were identified for the initial implementation of the initiative. These include districts from Odisha, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh and Delhi. In the first phase, the new initiative will be implemented across 10 districts in the country. Memoranda of Commitment (MoCs) will be signed with participating States to facilitate its implementation. Based on the learnings from these districts, the programme will subsequently be scaled up across the country.
The participating States and district administrations assured their full cooperation and support for the successful implementation of the initiative. States were also requested to share relevant data and provide suggestions for further strengthening the framework and operational guidelines.
The meeting concluded with a collective resolve to ensure that no child remains outside the education system and that all children are provided with opportunities for education, skill development, and a dignified future.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
शिक्षण मंत्रालयाकडून एनआयओएस, राज्ये आणि जिल्हा प्रशासन यांच्या संयुक्त सामर्थ्याचा समन्वय साधत शाळाबाह्य मुलांना मुख्य प्रवाहात आणण्याच्या धोरणाचा आढावा
16 MAY 2026 3:55PM by PIB Mumbai
शिक्षण मंत्रालयाने राष्ट्रीय मुक्त विद्यालय शिक्षण संस्था (एनआयओएस), राज्य सरकारे आणि जिल्हा प्रशासन यांच्या संयुक्त सामर्थ्याचा उपयोग करून शाळाबाह्य मुलांच्या, विशेषतः 14-18 वयोगटातील मुलांच्या समस्येवर विचारविनिमय करण्यासाठी तसेच प्रस्तावित नव्या एनआयओएस (NIOS) उपक्रमाच्या अंमलबजावणीच्या धोरणावर चर्चा करण्यासाठी एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक बोलावली होती. शिक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या शालेय शिक्षण आणि साक्षरता विभागाचे सचिव संजय कुमार यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली ही बैठक झाली.
या बैठकीला शालेय शिक्षण आणि साक्षरता विभागाच्या सहसचिव प्राची पांडे, एनआयओएस’चे अध्यक्ष प्रा. अखिलेश मिश्रा आणि सचिव कर्नल शकील अहमद, शिक्षण मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, राज्य सरकारांचे प्रतिनिधी, निश्चित केलेल्या प्रायोगिक जिल्ह्यांचे जिल्हाधिकारी/जिल्हा दंडाधिकारी तसेच एनआयओएस आणि राज्य शिक्षण विभागांचे अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
शालेय शिक्षण आणि साक्षरता विभागाचे सचिव संजय कुमार यांनी उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना शाळा सोडण्याच्या गंभीर समस्येवर प्रकाश टाकला. उपलब्ध आकडेवारीनुसार इयत्ता पहिलीत प्रवेश घेणाऱ्या प्रत्येक 100 मुलांपैकी केवळ 62 मुलेच इयत्ता बारावीपर्यंत पोहोचतात, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. नियतकालिक कामगार शक्ती सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) च्या ताज्या अंदाजानुसार 14-18 वयोगटातील दोन कोटींहून अधिक मुले सध्या शाळेबाहेर आहेत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
आर्थिक अडचणी, घरगुती जबाबदाऱ्या आणि उपजीविकेशी संबंधित आव्हाने ही मुले शिक्षण व्यवस्थेबाहेर राहण्यास कारणीभूत ठरणाऱ्या प्रमुख घटकांपैकी आहेत, असे निरीक्षण त्यांनी नोंदवले. तातडीच्या उपाययोजनांची गरज अधोरेखित करत, प्रत्येक मुलाला किमान माध्यमिक आणि उच्च माध्यमिक स्तरापर्यंत शिक्षण मिळायला हवे तसेच स्थानिक आर्थिक संधींशी सुसंगत रोजगारक्षम कौशल्य विकसित करण्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
या उपक्रमाच्या सुरुवातीच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी, शाळेबाहेर असलेल्या मुलांची संख्या जास्त असलेले प्रायोगिक जिल्हे निश्चित करण्यात आले. यामध्ये ओदिशा, महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगड, बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश आणि दिल्लीमधील जिल्ह्यांचा समावेश आहे. पहिल्या टप्प्यात, हा उपक्रम देशातील 10 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये राबवला जाईल. उपक्रमाच्या अंमलबजावणीला चालना देण्यासाठी सहभागी राज्यांसोबत वचनबद्धता करार केले जातील. या जिल्ह्यांमधील अनुभवांच्या आधारावर हा कार्यक्रम नंतर देशभरात विस्तारित केला जाईल.
सहभागी राज्यांनी आणि जिल्हा प्रशासनांनी या उपक्रमाच्या यशस्वी अंमलबजावणीसाठी पूर्ण सहकार्य आणि पाठिंब्याचे आश्वासन दिले. आराखडा आणि कार्यान्वयन मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी संबंधित माहिती सामायिक करण्याची आणि सूचना देण्याचे आवाहनही राज्यांना करण्यात आले.
एकही मूल शिक्षण व्यवस्थेबाहेर राहणार नाही तसेच सर्व मुलांना शिक्षण, कौशल्य विकास आणि सन्मानजनक भविष्याच्या संधी उपलब्ध होतील, हे सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या सामूहिक संकल्पाने बैठकीचा समारोप झाला.