Ministry of Textiles
Rebuttal on Recent Media Report on Textile Recycling in India
14 MAY 2026 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
Recent International media report highlighting textile recycling activities in clusters such as Panipat (Haryana), has drawn attention to environmental and occupational aspects associated with segments of the textile recycling ecosystem in India. While isolated instances of non-compliance may arise in any industrial ecosystem, broad characterization of India’s textile sector as environmentally negligent or structurally exploitative is misleading, selective, and not representative of the ongoing regulatory strengthening, technology adoption and sustainability-focused interventions being undertaken across the country.
At the outset, it may be noted that India possesses one of the world’s largest textile recovery and recycling networks, supported by long-established value chains for reuse, repair, recycling and repurposing of textile materials. Unlike several countries where textile waste is predominantly landfilled, a substantial proportion of textile waste in India is recovered through formal and informal systems and channelised towards secondary use, fibre recovery, industrial reuse, and allied applications.
Evidence base on textile waste in India consistently indicates a significantly higher level of material recovery than is often perceived. As per the “Mapping of Textile Waste Value Chain in India” study, 2026, Ministry of Textiles, India generates approximately ~7,073 kilo tonnes of textile waste annually, comprising both pre-consumer and post-consumer streams. The study also highlights that pre-consumer textile waste generated during manufacturing processes demonstrates significantly high recovery rates; of the total pre-consumer waste, nearly 97% is recycled, indicating a high degree of material circularity already embedded within domestic manufacturing systems.
The report somewhat inaccurately suggests that India serves primarily as a "dumping ground" for Western fast-fashion waste. Data from the above-mentioned report highlights that the Indian recycling industry is predominantly driven by domestic needs. Of the approximately 7.8 million tonnes of textile waste managed annually, over 90% is sourced from domestic pre-consumer (factory scrap) and post-consumer waste. Imported post-consumer waste accounts for only approximately 7% of the total volume and is strictly regulated under the Hazardous and Other Wastes (Management and Transboundary Movement) Rules, 2016. This imported waste consists primarily of second-hand clothing and mutilated rags, largely traced through harmonised system codes. This stream is more formalized and flows primarily into the recycling and sorting ecosystem.
The FICCI report “Unlocking Value from India’s Textile Waste: A Roadmap for Circularity in the Textile Sector” further notes that India’s textile waste ecosystem currently generates an estimated economic value of ~₹22,000 crore annually, with significant additional potential through improved sorting, segregation, and higher-value recycling pathways. Further, India’s reuse and repair culture has traditionally delivered significantly lower per capita textile consumption and waste generation compared to developed nations. These assessments underscore that textile recycling in India is not merely a waste management activity, but an important contributor to livelihoods, resource efficiency, and secondary material value creation.
In direct and measurable contrast to portrayals of textile recycling as environmentally harmful, rigorous Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) studies conducted by researchers at IIT Delhi - with field data collected from the Panipat cluster itself - demonstrate substantial environmental gains from India's recycling activities. Research published in the peer-reviewed Journal of Cleaner Production (2025), drawing data from the Panipat recycling cluster, quantified that textile recycling mitigates 30–40% of key environmental impacts including greenhouse gas emissions, acid rain potential, and fossil fuel depletion, compared to virgin fibre production pathways.
It is also pertinent to note that textile recycling in India is not confined to isolated units but is supported by specialised industrial ecosystems developed over several decades in clusters such as Panipat, Tiruppur, Ludhiana, Surat and other textile centres. Panipat, which is frequently referenced in media narratives, has evolved into one of major textile recycling hubs globally, processing substantial quantities of woollen and blended textile waste and supporting significant downstream employment and economic activity.
At the same time, it is recognised that certain concerns highlighted in media reports merit attention. Challenges continue to persist in relation to post-consumer textile waste collection, management of blended and synthetic textile waste, fragmented feedstock aggregation, environmental compliance among smaller informal units, and worker safety in certain segments of the value chain. However, such concerns need to be viewed within the context of an evolving sector that is progressively transitioning towards greater formalisation, strengthened regulatory compliance, adoption of cleaner production technologies, technological limitations in recycling blended textile waste, and adherence to higher environmental standards.
In this regard, it is important to note that the textile recycling sector operates within an established legal and regulatory framework governing environmental compliance, industrial operations, and worker welfare. Textile recycling and processing units are regulated under Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974 and Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981, with mandatory operational consent requirements from State Pollution Control Boards. The very fact that National Green Tribunal (NGT) and State Pollution Control Boards have initiated enforcement actions against certain non-compliant units demonstrates that India’s regulatory institutions are functional and active.
Additionally, occupational safety, working conditions, social security and labour welfare are governed under India’s evolving labour law framework, including Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020 (OSH Code), which consolidates provisions relating to workplace safety, health standards, welfare measures and working conditions across establishments, and Code on Social Security, 2020, which seeks to strengthen social protection coverage for workers. In addition, provisions relating to wages, industrial relations and worker protections are addressed through the Code on Wages, 2019 and the Industrial Relations Code, 2020. Regulatory oversight, inspections, and enforcement actions in cases of non-compliance are undertaken by the competent authorities in accordance with the applicable statutory framework.
Broader portrayal of Indian textile recycling industry also overlooks the substantial progress made by organised and export-oriented recyclers in adopting environmentally responsible and worker-safe practices. India's textile recycling ecosystem is rapidly moving beyond conventional mechanical recycling towards cutting-edge chemical recycling technologies capable of recovering fibres at the molecular level and enabling true textile-to-textile circularity. Multiple textile units have invested in advanced recycling technologies, dust extraction systems, zero-liquid discharge (ZLD) wastewater treatment, and renewable energy integration. Tiruppur’s textile cluster, in particular, is globally recognised for its near-universal adoption of ZLD systems in dyeing and processing units, demonstrating India’s capability to implement high environmental standards at scale. In several states such as Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, and Haryana, textile units are increasingly transitioning towards sustainable and resource-efficient manufacturing practices through adoption of low-liquor dyeing technologies, advanced water recycling systems, digital process monitoring mechanisms, and energy-efficient processing infrastructure aimed at reducing environmental footprint and improving operational efficiency.
India's technical textile recycling capabilities are not limited to conventional apparel and household textiles. A strategic area of growing national importance is the recycling of high-value technical textile waste streams — including defence-grade fibres, automotive textiles, aerospace composites and other technical textile waste — that have typically been disposed of through incineration or landfill globally due to the technical complexity of their recycling. In defence and protective textiles, India has made a globally significant advance: the Atal Centre of Textile Recycling and Sustainability (ACTRS), established at Panipat by IIT Delhi under the National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM), has developed and successfully transferred to industry the first-of-its-kind process for recycling high-performance aramid fibre waste — the material used in bulletproof vests, protective gears, helmets, and armoured vehicle components. Complementing this, the NTTM has approved a dedicated portfolio of research projects covering composites, geosynthetics, specialty fibres, and structural materials with direct applications in automotive lightweighting, sports protective equipment, and aerospace structures — laying the foundation for a systematic, high-value technical textile recycling ecosystem in India.
In view of above, while media reports may draw attention to specific operational concerns in certain locations, such instances are not representative of the textile recycling ecosystem in India as a whole. India’s textile recycling sector has a strong underlying foundation characterised by significant scale, established recovery pathways, and substantial circularity, and continues to transition towards improved environmental performance, formalisation, and sustainability in alignment with national priorities.
Ministry of Textiles remains committed to supporting a globally competitive, environmentally responsible, and socially inclusive textile sector aligned with India’s broader objectives of sustainable growth, resource efficiency, and circular economy.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
भारत के वस्त्र पुनर्चक्रण पर भ्रामक मीडिया रिपोर्ट का खंडन
14 MAY 2026 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
हाल के दिनों में कुछ अंतरराष्ट्रीय मीडिया रिपोर्ट में हरियाणा के पानीपत में कपड़ा पुनर्चक्रण केंद्रों की गतिविधियों पर सवाल उठाए गए हैं। इन रिपोर्टों ने भारत के इस इकोसिस्‍टम के पर्यावरणीय और व्यावसायिक पहलुओं को नकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण से प्रस्तुत किया है। किसी भी बड़े औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में नियमों के उल्लंघन के छिटपुट मामले हो सकते हैं, लेकिन इसके आधार पर संपूर्ण भारतीय कपड़ा उद्योग को 'पर्यावरण के प्रति लापरवाह' या 'संरचनात्मक रूप से शोषणकारी' बताना न केवल भ्रामक और चयनात्मक है, बल्कि यह वास्तविकता से भी परे है। यह दृष्टिकोण देश भर में व्यापक स्तर पर हो रहे नियामक सुदृढ़ीकरण, प्रौद्योगिकी का आधुनिकीकरण तथा स्थिरता पर केंद्रित पहल जैसे सकारात्मक बदलावों की अनदेखी करता है।
भारत के पास विश्व का सबसे व्यापक वस्त्र संग्रहण और पुनर्चक्रण नेटवर्क है। यह नेटवर्क एक सुदृढ़ मूल्य श्रृंखला पर टिका है, जो वस्त्रों के पुन: उपयोग, मरम्मत, पुनर्चक्रण और पुनर्उद्देश्यीकरण को कुशलतापूर्वक संभव बनाता है। जहां दुनिया के कई देशों में पुराने कपड़ों को 'लैंडफिल' में फेंक दिया जाता है, वहीं भारत की विशेषता यह है कि यहां वस्त्र अपशिष्ट का एक बड़ा हिस्सा औपचारिक और अनौपचारिक प्रणालियों के माध्यम से सफलतापूर्वक बचा लिया जाता है। इस एकत्रित सामग्री को कपड़ों को दोबारा पहनने लायक बनाया जाता है, पुराने कपड़ों से धागा और रेशा निकाला जाता है और उद्योगों में कच्चे माल के रूप में उपयोग किया जाता है।
भारत में वस्त्र अपशिष्ट के संबंध में उपलब्ध साक्ष्य यह स्पष्ट करते हैं कि यहां सामग्री की पुनर्प्राप्ति दर सामान्य अनुमानों से कहीं अधिक प्रभावी है। वस्त्र मंत्रालय द्वारा वर्ष 2026 में प्रकाशित "भारत में वस्त्र अपशिष्ट मूल्य श्रृंखला का मानचित्रण" अध्ययन के अनुसार, देश में प्रतिवर्ष लगभग 7,073 किलो टन वस्त्र अपशिष्ट उत्पन्न होता है, जिसमें विनिर्माण स्तर का और उपयोग के बाद का कचरा शामिल है। इस अध्ययन की सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि विनिर्माण प्रक्रियाओं के दौरान निकलने वाले अपशिष्ट की पुनर्प्राप्ति दर असाधारण रूप से ऊंची है; कुल पूर्व-उपभोक्ता अपशिष्ट का लगभग 97 प्रतिशत हिस्सा पुनर्चक्रित कर लिया जाता है, जो भारतीय घरेलू विनिर्माण प्रणालियों में मौजूद उच्च स्तरीय 'मटेरियल सर्कुलरिटी' और संसाधनों के कुशल उपयोग को प्रमाणित करता है।
रिपोर्ट में इस धारणा को काफी हद तक गलत तरीके से प्रस्तुत किया गया है कि भारत मुख्य रूप से पश्चिमी देशों के 'फास्ट-फैशन' कचरे के लिए एक "डंपिंग ग्राउंड" के रूप में कार्य करता है। इसके विपरीत, उपलब्ध आंकड़ों से स्पष्ट होता है कि भारतीय रीसाइक्लिंग उद्योग का आधार मुख्य रूप से घरेलू आवश्यकताएं और संसाधन हैं। देश में सालाना प्रबंधित होने वाले लगभग 78 लाख टन कपड़ा कचरे का 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक हिस्सा घरेलू स्तर पर उत्पन्न होने वाले प्री-कंज्यूमर (फैक्ट्री स्क्रैप) और पोस्ट-कंज्यूमर कचरे से आता है। जहां तक आयातित पोस्ट-कंज्यूमर कचरे का प्रश्न है, तो यह कुल मात्रा का मात्र 7 प्रतिशत है और 'खतरनाक और अन्य अपशिष्ट (प्रबंधन और सीमा पार आवागमन) नियम, 2016' के कठोर प्रावधानों के तहत विनियमित है। इस आयातित कचरे में मुख्य रूप से पुराने वस्त्र और कपड़े के छोटे-छोटे टुकड़े शामिल होते हैं। इन्हें मानकीकृत प्रणाली (एचएस) कोड के माध्यम से बारीकी से ट्रैक किया जाता है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि यह पूरी प्रक्रिया व्यवस्थित है और मुख्य रूप से छंटाई एवं रीसाइक्लिंग प्रणाली का ही हिस्सा बनती है।
फिक्की की रिपोर्ट "भारत के वस्त्र अपशिष्ट से मूल्यवर्धन: वस्त्र क्षेत्र में चक्रीयता के लिए रोडमैप" इस तथ्य की पुष्टि करती है कि भारत का वस्त्र अपशिष्ट इकोसिस्टम वर्तमान में प्रतिवर्ष लगभग 22,000 करोड़ रुपए का महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक मूल्य उत्पन्न कर रहा है। रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, यदि छंटाई, पृथक्करण और उच्च-मूल्य वाली पुनर्चक्रण प्रक्रियाओं में और सुधार किया जाए, तो इस क्षेत्र में आर्थिक विकास की अतिरिक्त क्षमता भी मौजूद है। इसके साथ ही, विकसित देशों के विपरीत भारत की पारंपरिक 'पुन: उपयोग और मरम्मत' की संस्कृति ने यहां प्रति व्यक्ति वस्त्र खपत और अपशिष्ट उत्पादन को काफी नियंत्रित रखा है। ये सभी आकलन स्पष्ट रूप से दर्शाते हैं कि भारत में वस्त्र पुनर्चक्रण का कार्य मात्र एक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन गतिविधि नहीं है, बल्कि यह आजीविका सुरक्षा, संसाधन दक्षता और द्वितीयक सामग्री के माध्यम से मूल्य सृजन करने वाला एक अनिवार्य स्तंभ है।
वस्त्र पुनर्चक्रण को पर्यावरण के लिए हानिकारक बताने वाले दावों के विपरीत, आईआईटी दिल्ली के शोधकर्ताओं द्वारा किए गए विस्तृत 'जीवन चक्र मूल्यांकन' (एलसीए) अध्ययन भारत की पुनर्चक्रण गतिविधियों से होने वाले महत्वपूर्ण पर्यावरणीय लाभों की पुष्टि करते हैं। पीयर-रिव्यू 'जर्नल ऑफ क्लीनर प्रोडक्शन' (2025) में प्रकाशित यह शोध, जो पानीपत क्लस्टर के वास्तविक क्षेत्रीय डेटा पर आधारित है, साबित करता है कि वस्त्र पुनर्चक्रण की प्रक्रिया ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन, अम्लीय वर्षा की संभावना और जीवाश्म ईंधन की खपत जैसे प्रमुख पर्यावरणीय दुष्प्रभावों को 30-40 प्रतिशत तक कम कर देती है।
यह भी उल्लेखनीय है कि भारत में वस्त्र पुनर्चक्रण कुछ चुनिंदा इकाइयों तक ही सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि पानीपत, तिरुप्पुर, लुधियाना, सूरत और अन्य वस्त्र केंद्रों जैसे क्षेत्रों में दशकों से विकसित विशेष औद्योगिक प्रणालियों द्वारा समर्थित है। मीडिया में अक्सर चर्चित पानीपत, विश्व स्तर पर प्रमुख वस्त्र पुनर्चक्रण केंद्रों में से एक बन गया है, जो ऊनी और मिश्रित वस्त्रों के अपशिष्ट की पर्याप्त मात्रा का प्रसंस्करण करता है और रोजगार एवं आर्थिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देता है।
यह स्वीकार किया जाता है कि मीडिया रिपोर्टों में उठाए गए कुछ बिंदु विचारणीय हैं क्योंकि उपभोक्ता द्वारा उपयोग के बाद वस्त्र अपशिष्ट संग्रहण, मिश्रित एवं सिंथेटिक कचरे का प्रबंधन, खंडित कच्चे माल का एकत्रीकरण, छोटी अनौपचारिक इकाइयों में पर्यावरणीय अनुपालन और मूल्य श्रृंखला के कुछ हिस्सों में श्रमिक सुरक्षा जैसी चुनौतियां वर्तमान में विद्यमान हैं। हालांकि, इन चिंताओं को एक विकासशील क्षेत्र के परिप्रेक्ष्य में देखा जाना चाहिए जो निरंतर अधिक औपचारिकीकरण, सुदृढ़ नियामक अनुपालन और स्वच्छ उत्पादन प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने की दिशा में बढ़ रहा है। यह क्षेत्र वर्तमान में मिश्रित वस्त्र अपशिष्ट के पुनर्चक्रण की तकनीकी सीमाओं को पार करने और उच्च पर्यावरणीय मानकों के पालन की ओर सक्रिय रूप से अग्रसर है।
इस संदर्भ में यह ध्यान रखना अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है कि वस्त्र पुनर्चक्रण क्षेत्र पर्यावरण अनुपालन, औद्योगिक संचालन और श्रमिक कल्याण को नियंत्रित करने वाले एक सुव्यवस्थित कानूनी और नियामक ढांचे के भीतर कार्य करता है। वस्त्र पुनर्चक्रण और प्रसंस्करण इकाइयां जल (प्रदूषण निवारण एवं नियंत्रण) अधिनियम, 1974 तथा वायु (प्रदूषण निवारण एवं नियंत्रण) अधिनियम, 1981 के प्रावधानों के तहत विनियमित हैं, जिसके कारण उन्हें राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों से अनिवार्य परिचालन सहमति प्राप्त करना आवश्यक होता है। राष्ट्रीय हरित न्यायाधिकरण (एनजीटी) और विभिन्न राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों द्वारा समय-समय पर नियमों का उल्लंघन करने वाली इकाइयों के विरुद्ध की जाने वाली प्रवर्तन कार्रवाइयां इस तथ्य का स्पष्ट प्रमाण हैं कि भारत की नियामक संस्थाएं पूरी तरह कार्यशील, सतर्क और नियमों को लागू करने के प्रति सक्रिय हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, भारत में व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा, कार्य परिस्थितियां, सामाजिक सुरक्षा और श्रम कल्याण जैसे विषय देश के निरंतर विकसित होते श्रम कानून ढांचे के अंतर्गत आते हैं, जिसमें 'व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कार्य परिस्थितियां संहिता, 2020' प्रमुख है। यह संहिता कार्यस्थल की सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य मानकों, कल्याणकारी उपायों और विभिन्न प्रतिष्ठानों में कार्य स्थितियों से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण प्रावधानों को एकीकृत करती है। साथ ही, 'सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020' श्रमिकों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज को सुदृढ़ करने का प्रयास करती है, जबकि वेतन, औद्योगिक संबंध और श्रमिक संरक्षण से जुड़े मुद्दों को 'वेतन संहिता, 2019' और 'औद्योगिक संबंध संहिता, 2020' के माध्यम से प्रभावी ढंग से संबोधित किया जाता है। किसी भी प्रकार के उल्लंघन की स्थिति में, सक्षम अधिकारियों द्वारा वैधानिक ढांचे के अनुरूप नियमित निरीक्षण और प्रवर्तन कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित की जाती है।
भारतीय वस्त्र पुनर्चक्रण उद्योग के व्यापक चित्रण में अक्सर उन संगठित और निर्यात-उन्मुख पुनर्चक्रणकर्ताओं की महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति को नजरअंदाज कर दिया जाता है, जिन्होंने पर्यावरण के प्रति उत्तरदायी और श्रमिक-सुरक्षित प्रथाओं को दृढ़ता से अपनाया है। वर्तमान में भारत का पुनर्चक्रण तंत्र पारंपरिक यांत्रिक विधियों से आगे निकलकर अत्याधुनिक रासायनिक पुनर्चक्रण प्रौद्योगिकियों की ओर तेजी से बढ़ रहा है, जो आणविक स्तर पर रेशों को पुनर्प्राप्त कर वस्त्र-से-वस्त्र चक्रीयता को संभव बना रही हैं। देश की अनेक वस्त्र इकाइयों ने उन्नत पुनर्चक्रण तकनीकों, धूल निष्कर्षण प्रणालियों, शून्य-तरल निर्वहन अपशिष्ट जल उपचार और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के एकीकरण में निवेश किया है। विशेष रूप से तिरुप्पुर का वस्त्र क्लस्टर अपनी रंगाई और प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों में जेडएलडी प्रणालियों को लगभग सार्वभौमिक रूप से लागू करने के लिए विश्व स्तर पर प्रशंसित है, जो बड़े पैमाने पर उच्च पर्यावरणीय मानकों को बनाए रखने की भारत की क्षमता का उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है। इसी प्रकार तमिलनाडु, गुजरात और हरियाणा जैसे राज्यों में वस्त्र इकाइयां कम तरल रंगाई प्रौद्योगिकियों, उन्नत जल पुनर्चक्रण प्रणालियों, डिजिटल प्रक्रिया निगरानी तंत्र और ऊर्जा-कुशल अवसंरचना को अपनाकर टिकाऊ एवं संसाधन-कुशल विनिर्माण की दिशा में एक नई मिसाल पेश कर रही हैं।
भारत की तकनीकी वस्त्र पुनर्चक्रण क्षमताएं पारंपरिक परिधानों और घरेलू वस्त्रों तक सीमित नहीं हैं। यह राष्ट्रीय महत्व का एक महत्वपूर्ण रणनीतिक क्षेत्र उच्च मूल्य वाले तकनीकी वस्त्र अपशिष्टों का पुनर्चक्रण भी है जिसमें रक्षा-श्रेणी के रेशे, ऑटोमोटिव वस्त्र और एयरोस्पेस कंपोजिट जैसे जटिल अपशिष्ट शामिल हैं, जिन्हें उनकी तकनीकी जटिलता के कारण विश्व स्तर पर अक्सर जला दिया जाता है या लैंडफिल्ड में डाल दिया जाता है। रक्षा और सुरक्षात्मक वस्त्रों के क्षेत्र में भारत ने अपनी वैश्विक स्थिति सुदृढ़ की है। राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन के अंतर्गत आईआईटी दिल्ली द्वारा पानीपत में स्थापित 'अटल सेंटर ऑफ टेक्सटाइल रिसाइक्लिंग एंड सस्टेनेबिलिटी' ने उच्च-प्रदर्शन वाले एरामिड फाइबर अपशिष्ट के पुनर्चक्रण की एक अद्वितीय प्रक्रिया विकसित कर इसे सफलतापूर्वक उद्योग को हस्तांतरित किया है। यह विशिष्ट सामग्री बुलेटप्रूफ जैकेट, सुरक्षात्मक गियर, हेलमेट और बख्तरबंद वाहनों के निर्माण में अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। इसके अतिरिक्त, एनटीटीएम ने कंपोजिट, जियोसिंथेटिक्स, स्पेशलिटी फाइबर और स्ट्रक्चरल मैटेरियल्स से जुड़ी अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं के एक समर्पित पोर्टफोलियो को मंजूरी दी है, जिसके अनुप्रयोग ऑटोमोटिव लाइटिंग, खेल सुरक्षा उपकरण और एयरोस्पेस संरचनाओं में सीधे तौर पर हो रहे हैं, जो भारत में एक व्यवस्थित और उच्च-मूल्य वाले तकनीकी वस्त्र पुनर्चक्रण इकोसिस्टम की मजबूत नींव रखते हैं।
मीडिया रिपोर्टें कुछ स्थानों पर विशिष्ट परिचालन संबंधी चिंताओं की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित कर सकती हैं, लेकिन ऐसे उदाहरण भारत में समग्र रूप से वस्त्र पुनर्चक्रण प्रणाली का प्रतिनिधित्व नहीं करते हैं। भारत के वस्त्र पुनर्चक्रण क्षेत्र की मजबूत नींव है, जो व्यापक पैमाने, स्थापित पुनर्प्राप्ति प्रक्रियाओं और पर्याप्त चक्रीयता से युक्त है और राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप बेहतर पर्यावरणीय प्रदर्शन, औपचारिकीकरण और स्थिरता की ओर अग्रसर है।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी, पर्यावरण के प्रति जिम्मेदार और सामाजिक रूप से समावेशी वस्त्र क्षेत्र का समर्थन करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है जो भारत के सतत विकास, संसाधन दक्षता और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था के व्यापक उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप है।