ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે બાબા બંદા સિંહ બહાદુરજીના 'સરહિંદ ફતેહ દિવસ' નિમિત્તે શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી
બાબા બંદા સિંહ બહાદુરજી હૃદયથી તપસ્વી અને ધર્મના રક્ષણ માટે અજેય યોદ્ધા હતા
અસંખ્ય અત્યાચારો સહન કરવા છતાં બાબા બંદા સિંહ બહાદુરજીએ ધર્મ પરિવર્તન સ્વીકાર્યું નહીં
તેમનું જીવન હંમેશા રાષ્ટ્ર અને ધર્મના રક્ષણ માટે પ્રેરણાસ્ત્રોત રહેશે
12 MAY 2026 11:07AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે બાબા બંદા સિંહ બહાદુરજીના 'સરહિંદ ફતેહ દિવસ' ના અવસર પર હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી હતી.
X પર એક પોસ્ટમાં કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું, "ધર્મ પ્રત્યે અતૂટ ભક્તિ, માતૃભૂમિ પ્રત્યે સંપૂર્ણ સમર્પણ અને અન્યાય સામે અદ્ભુત હિંમતના પ્રતિક બાબા બંદા સિંહ બહાદુરજીને 'સરહિંદ ફતેહ દિવસ' પર હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ. બાબા બંદા સિંહ બહાદુરજી હૃદયથી એકાંતવાસી અને ધર્મના રક્ષણ માટે અજેય યોદ્ધા હતા. તેમણે ખેડૂતોને સંગઠિત કર્યા, અન્યાય સામે લડ્યા અને મુઘલોને હરાવ્યા, આત્મસન્માન, હિંમત અને ધર્મના રક્ષણનો અમર સંદેશ આપ્યો. અસંખ્ય અત્યાચારો સહન કરવા છતાં, તેમણે ધર્માંતરણ સ્વીકાર્યું નહીં. તેમનું જીવન હંમેશા રાષ્ટ્ર અને ધર્મના રક્ષણ માટે પ્રેરણારૂપ રહેશે."

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extends greetings on Sirhind Fateh Divas of Baba Banda Singh Bahadur Ji
Baba Banda Singh Bahadur Ji was an ascetic at heart and an invincible warrior for the defence of faith
Despite enduring countless cruelties, Baba Banda Singh Bahadur Ji did not accept religious conversion
His life will forever remain a source of inspiration for the protection of the nation and faith
12 MAY 2026 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today extended his heartfelt greetings on the auspicious occasion of Baba Banda Singh Bahadur Ji’s Sirhind Fateh Divas.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “Heartfelt congratulations on the auspicious occasion of Baba Banda Singh Bahadur Ji's 'Sirhind Fateh Divas', the embodiment of unwavering devotion to faith, complete dedication to the motherland, and extraordinary courage against injustice.
Baba Banda Singh Bahadur Ji was an ascetic at heart and an invincible warrior for the defence of faith. He organized the farmers and led the struggle against injustice, defeated the Mughals, and gave an immortal message of self-respect, courage, and the protection of faith. Despite enduring countless cruelties, he did not accept religious conversion. His life will forever remain a source of inspiration for the protection of the nation and faith.”