গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
নতুন দিল্লীত অনুষ্ঠিত এখন গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ বৈঠকত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে দেশৰ সম্ভাব্য বান আৰু গ্ৰীষ্মপ্ৰবাহৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ বিষয়ে বিস্তৃত পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত আমি শূন্য দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা পদ্ধতি ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে কাম কৰিব লাগিব
দেশৰ প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যতে বান সংকট ব্যৱস্থাপনা দল (এফ চি এম টি) গঠন কৰিব লাগে
গ্ৰীষ্মপ্ৰবাহৰ ফলত কৃষি খণ্ডৰ ক্ষতি হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ আমাৰ বতৰ সম্পৰ্কীয় পৰিকল্পনা তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়তে কাৰ্যকৰী কৰা উচিত
দুৰ্যোগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এন ডি এম এৰ নিৰ্দেশনাসমূহ মানি চলাটো ৰাজ্য, জিলা আৰু পৌৰসভা পৰ্যায়ত পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিব লাগে
পানী সংগ্ৰহ আৰু বান্ধ পৰীক্ষণ প্ৰকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে জল সংৰক্ষণ তথা পানীৰ স্তৰ উন্নীত কৰাৰ বাবে অধিক সা-সুবিধাৰ অন্বেষণ
পৰিৱেশৰ ভাৰসাম্য বৰ্তাই ৰখাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহ অধিক বহুমাত্ৰিক কৰি তুলিবলৈ কেম্পা (চিএএমপিএ) পুঁজি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা উচিত
কমেও ৬০টা দুৰ্বল হ্ৰদৰ বাবে আগতীয়া সতৰ্কবাণী ব্যৱস্থা বিকশিত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে কাম কৰা আৰু সকলো ৰাজ্যতে ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়ৰ সংহত জলাশয়ৰ কাৰ্য্যকলাপ ৰূপায়ণ কৰা
বতৰৰ পূৰ্বাভাস আৰু সতৰ্কবাণীসমূহ ব্যাপক আৰু ফলপ্ৰসূভাৱে প্ৰচাৰ কৰা উচিত
10 MAY 2026 6:47PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত অনুষ্ঠিত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ বৈঠকত সম্ভাব্য বান আৰু গ্ৰীষ্মপ্ৰবাহৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ দেশৰ প্ৰস্তুতি সন্দৰ্ভত বিস্তৃত পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে।
বৈঠকত ভাষণ দি কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা কৰ্তৃপক্ষ (এনডিএমএ)ৰ সহযোগত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ, লাডাখ, উত্তৰাখণ্ড, হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ, অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ, আৰু ছিকিমৰ ৩০টা দুৰ্বল হ্ৰদৰ বাবে আগতীয়া সতৰ্কবাণী ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ পৰিকল্পনাত কমেও ৬০টা হ্ৰদ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হ’ব লাগে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে লগতে কয় যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়ত এক সংহত বান পূৰ্বাভাস ব্যৱস্থা থাকিব লাগে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে দেশৰ প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যতে বান সংকট ব্যৱস্থাপনা দল (এফচিএমটি) গঠন কৰি সক্ৰিয় কৰিব লাগে। তেওঁ কয় যে দুৰ্যোগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এন ডি এম এৰ নিৰ্দেশনাই উন্নত সজাগতা আৰু ‘সমগ্ৰ চৰকাৰ’ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সূচনা কৰিছে যদিও ৰাজ্য, জিলা আৰু পৌৰসভা পৰ্যায়ত এই নিৰ্দেশনাসমূহ মানি চলাৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰা উচিত। তেওঁ কয় যে বনজুই, গ্ৰীষ্মপ্ৰবাহ, বানপানীৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ নিৰ্দেশনা আৰু এন ডি এম এৰ নিৰ্দেশনাসমূহ কিমানখন ৰাজ্যই মানি চলিছে সেই বিষয়ে এন ডি এম এয়ে অধ্যয়ন কৰিব লাগে।
গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত আমি শূন্য দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা পদ্ধতি ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে কাম কৰিব লাগিব। তেওঁ কয় যে পানী সংগ্ৰহ আৰু বান্ধ পৰীক্ষণ প্ৰকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে জল সংৰক্ষণ আৰু জলস্তৰ উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে অধিক সা-সুবিধা বিচাৰি উলিয়াব লাগে। আমাৰ লক্ষ্য হ’ব লাগে গ্ৰীষ্মপ্ৰবাহৰ ফলত কৃষি খণ্ডৰ ক্ষতি কম কৰা আৰু নদীত পৰীক্ষণ বান্ধ নিৰ্মাণ কৰি পানী সংৰক্ষণ কৰা। তেওঁ কয় যে কেম্পা (চিএএমপিএ) পুঁজিৰ সহায়ত পৰিৱেশৰ ভাৰসাম্যৰ বাবে বহুমাত্ৰিক প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰা।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ ফলত বতৰৰ সাল-সলনি আৰু ইয়াৰ ফলত ক্ৰমাৎ বৃদ্ধি পোৱা দুৰ্যোগৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ সমগ্ৰ চৰকাৰ আৰু সমগ্ৰ সমাজৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে এখন গুৰু আঁচনি প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব লাগে। তেওঁ বৈঠকত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু বিভাগসমূহৰ বিষয়াসকলক নতুন এপ আৰু পৰ্টেল প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে বৰ্তমানৰ এপ আৰু পৰ্টেলসমূহ একত্ৰিত তথা উন্নত কৰাত মনোনিৱেশ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ বতৰৰ পূৰ্বাভাস আৰু সতৰ্কবাণীৰ ব্যাপক তথা ফলপ্ৰসূ প্ৰচাৰৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে আগন্তুক বাৰিষাৰ বাবে আমাৰ পূৰ্বাভাস আৰু অধিক উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰচেষ্টা চলোৱা উচিত, বাৰিষাৰ ধন-জন হানিৰ সম্ভাৱনা, আমাৰ পূৰ্বাভাস তথা কৃষি খণ্ডৰ সম্ভাৱ্য ক্ষতিৰ মূল্যায়ন কৰা উচিত।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে সভাত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু বিভাগসমূহে কৰি থকা কাম আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ মাজৰ সমন্বয়ক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে আমাৰ বতৰ সম্পৰ্কীয় পৰিকল্পনাসমূহ তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ত উপনীত কৰাৰ সময় আহি পৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে বান আৰু অন্যান্য প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্যোগৰ প্ৰভাৱ কমোৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুতিৰ ওপৰত সৰ্বোচ্চ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে প্ৰতি বছৰে বানপানীৰ পূৰ্বৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ বিশদ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে আৰু তেওঁৰ নিৰ্দেশনা অনুসৰি কেইবাটাও গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতৰ বতৰ বিজ্ঞান বিভাগ (আই এম ডি) আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় জল আয়োগৰ (চি ডব্লিউ চি)ৰ আগতীয়া বৰষুণ আৰু বানপানীৰ পূৰ্বাভাস ৩ দিনৰ পৰা ৭ দিনলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা আৰু গ্ৰীষ্মপ্ৰবাহৰ পূৰ্বাভাসৰ মান উন্নত কৰাকো অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে।
সভাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী চি আৰ পাটিল, কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব, বিভিন্ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সম্পাদক আৰু জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ সদস্য আৰু বিভাগীয় মুৰব্বী, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰশমন বাহিনী তথা ভাৰতৰ বতৰ বিজ্ঞান বিভাগৰ সঞ্চালকপ্ৰধান, ভাৰতীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ অধ্যক্ষ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় জল আয়োগ(চি ডব্লিউ চি)ৰ অধ্যক্ষসকল উপস্থিত থাকে। তদুপৰি নেশ্যনেল ৰিম’ট চেন্সিং চেণ্টাৰ (এন আৰ এছ চি) আৰু অন্যান্য আনুষংগিক বিভাগৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলেও এই অনুষ্ঠানত অংশ লয়।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, reviews country's preparedness to deal with potential floods and heat waves in a comprehensive manner during an important high-level meeting held in New Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we must work towards implementing the vision of Zero Casualty Disaster Management
Flood Crisis Management Teams (FCMTs) should be constituted in every state of the country
Efforts should be made to ensure minimum damage to the agriculture sector due to heat waves, and our weather-related plans should reach the grassroots level
Compliance with the NDMA guidelines issued for disasters should be reviewed at the state, district, and municipal levels
Greater possibilities for water conservation and improvement in groundwater levels should be explored through water storage and check dam projects
The CAMPA Fund should be utilized to make efforts aimed at maintaining environmental balance more multi-dimensional
Efforts should be made to develop an early warning system for at least 60 high-risk lakes, and an integrated reservoir operation system at the state level should be implemented across all states
Weather forecasts and warnings should be disseminated widely and effectively
10 MAY 2026 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, reviewed country's preparedness to deal with potential floods and heat waves in a comprehensive manner during an important high-level meeting held in New Delhi
Addressing the meeting, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that at least 60 lakes should be included in the plan to develop an early warning system for 30 high-risk lakes in Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, and Sikkim with the support of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA). Shri Shah also said that there should be an integrated system for flood forecasting at both the Centre and State levels.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Flood Crisis Management Teams (FCMTs) should be constituted and activated in every state of the country. He said that the guidelines issued by the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) for disasters have led to better awareness and the development of a “Whole of Government” approach, but reviewing compliance with these guidelines at the state, district, and municipal levels can further strengthen their implementation. He also said that the NDMA should conduct a study to assess how many states are following the Ministry of Home Affairs’ directives and the NDMA guidelines for dealing with forest fires, heat waves, and floods.
NUVU.jpeg)
Union Home Minister said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, efforts must be made to implement the vision of Zero Casualty Disaster Management. He said that greater possibilities for water conservation and improvement in groundwater levels should be explored through water storage and check dam projects. Our objective should be to conserve water by constructing check dams on rivers while also minimizing the impact of heat waves. He further said that the CAMPA Fund should be utilized to make efforts aimed at maintaining environmental balance more multi-dimensional.
Shri Amit Shah said that a master plan should be prepared to address the changes in weather patterns caused by climate change and the growing disaster-related challenges arising from them by adopting a “Whole of Government” and “Whole of Society” approach. He asked the officials of the ministries and departments present in the meeting to focus on consolidating and improving the existing apps and portals instead of creating new ones. He also said that weather forecasts and warnings should be disseminated widely and effectively.
Union Home Minister Amit Shah said that efforts should be made to further improve our assessment of the upcoming monsoon by studying casualties during the monsoon season, the accuracy of our forecasts, and the damage caused to the agriculture sector.
Shri Amit Shah appreciated the work being carried out by the ministries and departments participating in the meeting, as well as the coordination among them. He said that the time has now come for our weather-related plans to reach the grassroots level.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has accorded the highest priority to preparedness for reducing the impact of floods and other natural disasters. Every year, the Union Home Minister conducts a detailed review of pre-flood preparedness, and several important initiatives have been undertaken in accordance with his directions. These include extending the advance period for rainfall and flood forecasts by the India Meteorological Department (IMD) and the Central Water Commission (CWC) from 3 days to 7 days, as well as improving the standards for heat wave forecasting.
The meeting was attended by Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C. R. Patil, the Union Home Secretary, Secretaries and senior officials of various ministries, members and heads of departments of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), the Director Generals of the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) and the India Meteorological Department (IMD), the Chairpersons of the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) and the Central Water Commission (CWC), as well as senior officials from the National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC) and other concerned departments.