স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ নয়াদিল্লিতে অনুষ্ঠিত উচ্চপর্যায়ের বৈঠকে সম্ভাব্য বন্যা ও তাপপ্রবাহ মোকাবিলায় দেশের প্রস্তুতি সর্বাঙ্গীণভাবে পর্যালোচনা করেন
10 MAY 2026 6:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ১০ মে ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ নয়াদিল্লিতে অনুষ্ঠিত এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উচ্চপর্যায়ের বৈঠকে সম্ভাব্য বন্যা ও তাপপ্রবাহ মোকাবিলায় দেশের প্রস্তুতি সর্বাঙ্গীণভাবে পর্যালোচনা করেন।
বৈঠকে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, জাতীয় বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা কর্তৃপক্ষ (এনডিএমএ)-এর সহায়তায় জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর, লাদাখ, উত্তরাখণ্ড, হিমাচল প্রদেশ, অরুণাচল প্রদেশ এবং সিকিমের ৩০টি উচ্চ-ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ হ্রদের জন্য আগাম সতর্কীকরণ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার পরিকল্পনায় অন্তত ৬০টি হ্রদকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা উচিত। শ্রী শাহ আরও বলেন, বন্যার পূর্বাভাসের জন্য কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য—উভয় স্তরেই একটি সমন্বিত ব্যবস্থা থাকা প্রয়োজন।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, দেশের প্রতিটি রাজ্যে ফ্লাড ক্রাইসিস ম্যানেজমেন্ট টিম (এফসিএমটি) গঠন ও সক্রিয় করা উচিত। তিনি বলেন, জাতীয় বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা কর্তৃপক্ষ (এনডিএমএ) কর্তৃক দুর্যোগ মোকাবিলার জন্য জারি করা নির্দেশিকাগুলি মানুষের মধ্যে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি এবং “হোল অব গভর্নমেন্ট” পদ্ধতির বিকাশে সহায়ক হয়েছে। তবে রাজ্য, জেলা এবং পুরসভার স্তরে এই নির্দেশিকাগুলির বাস্তবায়ন পর্যালোচনা করলে তা আরও শক্তিশালী করা সম্ভব হবে। তিনি আরও বলেন, দাবানল, তাপপ্রবাহ এবং বন্যা মোকাবিলায় কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের নির্দেশ এবং এনডিএমএ-র নির্দেশিকা কতগুলি রাজ্য অনুসরণ করছে, তা মূল্যায়নের জন্য এনডিএমএ-র একটি সমীক্ষা পরিচালনা করা উচিত।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদির নেতৃত্বে ‘জিরো ক্যাজুয়ালটি ডিজাস্টার ম্যানেজমেন্ট’-এর লক্ষ্য বাস্তবায়নে সর্বাত্মক প্রচেষ্টা চালাতে হবে। তিনি বলেন, জল সংরক্ষণ ও চেক ড্যাম নির্মাণ প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে জল সংরক্ষণ এবং ভূগর্ভস্থ জলের স্তর উন্নয়নের আরও সম্ভাবনা অনুসন্ধান করা উচিত। আমাদের লক্ষ্য হওয়া উচিত নদীগুলিতে চেক ড্যাম নির্মাণের মাধ্যমে জল সংরক্ষণ করা এবং একই সঙ্গে তাপপ্রবাহের প্রভাবও কমিয়ে আনা। তিনি আরও বলেন, পরিবেশগত ভারসাম্য বজায় রাখার প্রচেষ্টাকে আরও বহুমাত্রিক করতে ক্যাম্পা (CAMPA) তহবিল ব্যবহার করা উচিত।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের ফলে আবহাওয়ার ধরণে যে পরিবর্তন ঘটছে এবং তার ফলে বাড়তে থাকা দুর্যোগজনিত চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় “হোল অব গভর্নমেন্ট” এবং “হোল অব সোসাইটি” পদ্ধতি গ্রহণ করে একটি মাস্টার প্ল্যান প্রস্তুত করা উচিত। তিনি বৈঠকে উপস্থিত বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক ও বিভাগের আধিকারিকদের নতুন অ্যাপ ও পোর্টাল তৈরির পরিবর্তে উপলব্ধ অ্যাপ ও পোর্টালগুলিকে একত্রিত ও আরও উন্নত করার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়ার আহ্বান জানান। তিনি আরও বলেন, আবহাওয়ার পূর্বাভাস ও সতর্কবার্তা ব্যাপক এবং কার্যকরভাবে প্রচার করা উচিত।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, বর্ষাকালে প্রাণহানি, আবহাওয়ার নির্ভুল পূর্বাভাসের এবং কৃষিক্ষেত্রে হওয়া ক্ষয়ক্ষতি নিয়ে সমীক্ষা করে আসন্ন বর্ষা সম্পর্কে আমাদের মূল্যায়ন আরও উন্নত করার চেষ্টা করা উচিত।
শ্রী শাহ বৈঠকে অংশগ্রহণকারী বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক ও বিভাগের কাজ এবং তাদের মধ্যে সমন্বয়ের প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি বলেন,আমাদের আবহাওয়া-সংক্রান্ত পরিকল্পনাগুলি তৃণমূল স্তর পর্যন্ত পৌঁছে দেওয়ার এখনই সময় ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদির নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বন্যা ও অন্যান্য প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগের প্রভাব কমাতে প্রস্তুতিমূলক ব্যবস্থাকে সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছেন। প্রতি বছর কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বন্যা-পূর্ব প্রস্তুতি নিয়ে বিস্তারিত পর্যালোচনা করেন এবং তাঁর নির্দেশ অনুসারে একাধিক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দফতর (আইএমডি) এবং কেন্দ্রীয় জল কমিশন (সিডব্লিউসি)-এর বৃষ্টিপাত ও বন্যা পূর্বাভাসের অগ্রিম সময়সীমা ৩ দিন থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৭ দিন করা এবং তাপপ্রবাহের পূর্বাভাসের মান আরও উন্নত করা।
বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় জলশক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী সি. আর. পাটিল, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রসচিব, বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রকের সচিব ও শীর্ষ আধিকারিকরা, জাতীয় বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা কর্তৃপক্ষ (এনডিএমএ)-এর সদস্য ও বিভাগীয় প্রধানরা, জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনী (এনডিআরএফ) এবং ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দফতর (আইএমডি)-এর মহাপরিচালকরা, জাতীয় সড়ক কর্তৃপক্ষ (এনএইচএআই) ও কেন্দ্রীয় জল কমিশন (সিডব্লিউসি)-এর চেয়ারম্যানরা, পাশাপাশি ন্যাশনাল রিমোট সেন্সিং সেন্টার (এনআরএসসি) এবং অন্যান্য সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভাগের শীর্ষ আধিকারিকরাও এই বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, reviews country's preparedness to deal with potential floods and heat waves in a comprehensive manner during an important high-level meeting held in New Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we must work towards implementing the vision of Zero Casualty Disaster Management
Flood Crisis Management Teams (FCMTs) should be constituted in every state of the country
Efforts should be made to ensure minimum damage to the agriculture sector due to heat waves, and our weather-related plans should reach the grassroots level
Compliance with the NDMA guidelines issued for disasters should be reviewed at the state, district, and municipal levels
Greater possibilities for water conservation and improvement in groundwater levels should be explored through water storage and check dam projects
The CAMPA Fund should be utilized to make efforts aimed at maintaining environmental balance more multi-dimensional
Efforts should be made to develop an early warning system for at least 60 high-risk lakes, and an integrated reservoir operation system at the state level should be implemented across all states
Weather forecasts and warnings should be disseminated widely and effectively
10 MAY 2026 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, reviewed country's preparedness to deal with potential floods and heat waves in a comprehensive manner during an important high-level meeting held in New Delhi
Addressing the meeting, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that at least 60 lakes should be included in the plan to develop an early warning system for 30 high-risk lakes in Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, and Sikkim with the support of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA). Shri Shah also said that there should be an integrated system for flood forecasting at both the Centre and State levels.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Flood Crisis Management Teams (FCMTs) should be constituted and activated in every state of the country. He said that the guidelines issued by the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) for disasters have led to better awareness and the development of a “Whole of Government” approach, but reviewing compliance with these guidelines at the state, district, and municipal levels can further strengthen their implementation. He also said that the NDMA should conduct a study to assess how many states are following the Ministry of Home Affairs’ directives and the NDMA guidelines for dealing with forest fires, heat waves, and floods.
NUVU.jpeg)
Union Home Minister said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, efforts must be made to implement the vision of Zero Casualty Disaster Management. He said that greater possibilities for water conservation and improvement in groundwater levels should be explored through water storage and check dam projects. Our objective should be to conserve water by constructing check dams on rivers while also minimizing the impact of heat waves. He further said that the CAMPA Fund should be utilized to make efforts aimed at maintaining environmental balance more multi-dimensional.
Shri Amit Shah said that a master plan should be prepared to address the changes in weather patterns caused by climate change and the growing disaster-related challenges arising from them by adopting a “Whole of Government” and “Whole of Society” approach. He asked the officials of the ministries and departments present in the meeting to focus on consolidating and improving the existing apps and portals instead of creating new ones. He also said that weather forecasts and warnings should be disseminated widely and effectively.
Union Home Minister Amit Shah said that efforts should be made to further improve our assessment of the upcoming monsoon by studying casualties during the monsoon season, the accuracy of our forecasts, and the damage caused to the agriculture sector.
Shri Amit Shah appreciated the work being carried out by the ministries and departments participating in the meeting, as well as the coordination among them. He said that the time has now come for our weather-related plans to reach the grassroots level.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has accorded the highest priority to preparedness for reducing the impact of floods and other natural disasters. Every year, the Union Home Minister conducts a detailed review of pre-flood preparedness, and several important initiatives have been undertaken in accordance with his directions. These include extending the advance period for rainfall and flood forecasts by the India Meteorological Department (IMD) and the Central Water Commission (CWC) from 3 days to 7 days, as well as improving the standards for heat wave forecasting.
The meeting was attended by Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C. R. Patil, the Union Home Secretary, Secretaries and senior officials of various ministries, members and heads of departments of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), the Director Generals of the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) and the India Meteorological Department (IMD), the Chairpersons of the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) and the Central Water Commission (CWC), as well as senior officials from the National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC) and other concerned departments.