प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने पोचीशे बोइशाख के अवसर पर गुरुदेव रवीन्‍द्रनाथ टैगोर को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
09 MAY 2026 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज पोचीशे बोइशाख के विशेष अवसर पर गुरुदेव रवीन्‍द्रनाथ टैगोर को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि गुरुदेव टैगोर असाधारण प्रतिभा के लेखक, विचारक और कवि थे, जिन्होंने एक असाधारण दार्शनिक, शिक्षाविद, कलाकार और भारत की सभ्यतागत आत्मा की एक शाश्वत आवाज के रूप में भी अपनी छाप छोड़ी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गुरुदेव टैगोर ने मानवता की गहरी भावनाओं और भारतीय संस्कृति के सर्वोच्च आदर्शों को अभिव्यक्ति दी। गुरुदेव ने समाज को नए विचारों, रचनात्मक ऊर्जा और सांस्कृतिक आत्मविश्वास से समृद्ध किया।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि राष्ट्र गुरुदेव टैगोर को गहरी श्रद्धा और कृतज्ञता के साथ याद करता है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि गुरुदेव के विचार लोगों के मन को प्रकाशित करते रहेंगे और उनके प्रयासों में उनका मार्गदर्शन करते रहेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्‍स पर लिखा;
आज, पोचीशे बोइशाख के विशेष अवसर पर, हम गुरुदेव टैगोर को हार्दिक श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हैं।
गुरुदेव टैगोर असाधारण प्रतिभा के धनी लेखक, विचारक और कवि थे। उन्होंने एक विशिष्ट दार्शनिक, शिक्षाविद, कलाकार और भारत की सभ्यतागत आत्मा की शाश्वत आवाज के रूप में अपनी पहचान बनाई। उन्होंने मानवता की गहरी भावनाओं और हमारी संस्कृति के उच्च आदर्शों को अभिव्यक्ति दी। उन्होंने नए विचारों, रचनात्मक ऊर्जा और सांस्कृतिक आत्मविश्वास से हमारे समाज को समृद्ध किया।
हम उन्हें गहरी श्रद्धा और कृतज्ञता के साथ याद करते हैं। उनकी विचारधाराएं हमारे मन को प्रकाशित करती रहें और हमारे प्रयासों में मार्गदर्शन करती रहें।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays heartfelt tributes to Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore on the occasion of Pochishe Boishakh
09 MAY 2026 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today paid heartfelt tributes to Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore on the special occasion of Pochishe Boishakh.
The Prime Minister said that Gurudev Tagore was a writer, thinker and poet of extraordinary brilliance who also made a mark as an exceptional philosopher, educationist, artist and a timeless voice of India’s civilisational soul.
The Prime Minister noted that Gurudev Tagore gave expression to the deepest emotions of humanity and the noblest ideals of Indian culture. He added that Gurudev enriched society with new thought, creative energy and cultural confidence.
Shri Modi said that the nation remembers Gurudev Tagore with deep reverence and gratitude. He expressed hope that Gurudev’s thoughts would continue to illuminate minds and guide people in their endeavours.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Today, on the special occasion of Pochishe Boishakh, we pay our heartfelt tributes to Gurudev Tagore.
Gurudev Tagore was a writer, thinker and poet of extraordinary brilliance. He made a mark as an exceptional philosopher, educationist, artist and a timeless voice of India’s civilisational soul. He gave expression to the deepest emotions of humanity and the noblest ideals of our culture. He enriched our society with new thought, creative energy and cultural confidence.
We remember him with deep reverence and gratitude. May his thoughts continue to illuminate minds and guide us in our endeavours.”