பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மே 10 அன்று கர்நாடகா மற்றும் தெலங்கானா மாநிலங்களுக்குப் பிரதமர் பயணம்
ஹைதராபாத்தில் ரூ 9,400 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்குப் பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுவதுடன் முடிவுற்ற திட்டங்களை நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கிறார்
09 MAY 2026 11:17AM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, 2026-ம் ஆண்டு மே 10-ம் தேதி, கர்நாடகா மற்றும் தெலங்கானா மாநிலங்களுக்குச் செல்கிறார். காலை 11 மணியளவில், பெங்களுருவில் நடைபெறும் 'வாழும் கலை' அமைப்பின் 45-வது ஆண்டு விழாக் கொண்டாட்டங்களில் பங்கேற்கும் பிரதமர், அங்கு திரண்டிருக்கும் மக்களிடையே உரையாற்றுகிறார். அதனைத் தொடர்ந்து, பிரதமர் ஹைதராபாத் செல்கிறார். பிற்பகல் 3 மணியளவில், ஹைதராபாத்தில் ரூ 9,400 கோடி மதிப்பிலான, பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்கு அவர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டி, அவற்றை தொடங்கி வைத்து நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்து வைக்கிறார். பின்னர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில்,அவர் உரையாற்றுகிறார். பிற்பகல் 3:45 மணியளவில், ஹைதராபாத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள 'சிந்து மருத்துவமனையை' பிரதமர் மக்கள் பயன்பாட்டிற்காகத் திறந்து வைக்கிறார்.
பெங்களுருவில் பிரதமர்
1981-ம் ஆண்டில், குருதேவ் ஸ்ரீ ஸ்ரீ ரவிசங்கர் அவர்களால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட 'வாழும் கலை' அமைப்பு, தற்போது182 நாடுகளில் உள்ள தன்னார்வலர்களால் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு, ஒரு உலகளாவிய மனிதாபிமான மற்றும் கல்வி நிறுவனமாக உயர்ந்து நிற்கிறது. இந்த அமைப்பின் 45-வது ஆண்டு விழாக் கொண்டாட்டங்களிலும், குருதேவ் ஸ்ரீ ஸ்ரீ ரவிசங்கர் அவர்களின் 70-வது பிறந்தநாள் கொண்டாட்டங்களிலும் பிரதமர் பங்கேற்கிறார்.
பெங்களுருவில் உள்ள 'வாழும் கலை' சர்வதேச மையத்தில் புதிதாகக் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ள தியான மண்டபத்தையும் பிரதமர் திறந்து வைக்கிறார். மனஅமைதி, முழுமையான நல்வாழ்விற்கான இடமாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த மண்டபம், தியானம் மேற்கொள்வதற்காக பிரத்யேகமாக அமைக்கப்பட்ட ஒரு கூடமாகும். மனநலம், கிராமப்புற மேம்பாடு, இயற்கை பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் சமூக மாற்றம் ஆகியவற்றை மையமாகக் கொண்ட ஓராண்டு காலத் திட்டங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய, 'வாழும் கலை' அமைப்பின் நாடு தழுவிய சேவைக்கான முன்முயற்சிகளையும் அவர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
ஹைதராபாத்தில் பிரதமர்
ரூ 9,400 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பல்வேறு மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களுக்குப் பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார். மேலும், பல்வேறு நலத் திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கி வைத்து, அவற்றை நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்து வைக்கிறார். இத்திட்டங்கள் அனைத்தும் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்டு, போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தவும், சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து செயல்பாடுகளின் திறனை மேம்படுத்தவும், பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்யவும், பயணிகளுக்குச் சிறந்த பயண அனுபவத்தை வழங்குவதை இலக்கு கொண்டு செயல்படுத்தப்படவுள்ளன.
ஹைதராபாத்-பனாஜி இடையேயான பொருளாதார வழித்தடத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள, குடேபெல்லூர் முதல் மஹபூப்நகர் வரையிலான, தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை167-ஐ நான்கு வழிச் சாலையாக விரிவுபடுத்தும் திட்டத்திற்குப் பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார். இத்திட்டம் ரூ 3,175 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான செலவில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படவுள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்தின் மூலம், பாதுகாப்பான,சீரான போக்குவரத்து தடையின்றி இயங்குவது உறுதி செய்யப்படும். இதன் காரணமாக, பயண நேரம் 1 மணி 30 நிமிடங்கள் வரை குறையும் என்பதுடன், எரிபொருள் செலவு, மற்றும் வாகனப் பராமரிப்புச் செலவுகளும் வெகுவாகக் குறையும். இந்த நெடுஞ்சாலை, தெலங்கானா மற்றும் கர்நாடகா மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையேயான போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதுடன், இரு மாநிலங்களிலும் தொழில்துறை வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்கும்.
தேசிய தொழில்துறை வழித்தட மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, ஹைதராபாத்-நாக்பூர் தொழில்துறை வழித்தடத்தில், சங்காரெட்டி மாவட்டத்தில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு வரும் 'ஜஹீராபாத் தொழில்துறைப் பகுதி' அமைக்கும் திட்டத்திற்கும் பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார். 3,245 ஏக்கர் பரப்பளவில், ரூ 2,350 கோடி செலவில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு வரும் இத்திட்டம், தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை-65 -ல் அமைந்திருக்கும் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த இடத்தில் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இது முக்கிய நகரங்கள், துறைமுகங்கள், ரயில்வே கட்டமைப்புகள் மற்றும் விமான நிலையங்களுடன் தடையற்ற, பல்வகை போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பை வழங்கும்.
இந்தத் திட்டங்கள், நாட்டின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்தவும், விரைவான போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பு கொண்ட நாடாக இந்தியாவை உருவாக்கவும், ஒருங்கிணைந்த உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்தும் பணிகளில் கவனம் செலுத்துவது, பிரதமரின் 'வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவிற்கான வளர்ச்சியடைந்த தெலங்கானா' என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையைப் பிரதிபலிப்பதாக உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2259276&reg=3&lang=1

Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Karnataka and Telangana on 10th May
PM to lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects worth around ₹9,400 crore in Hyderabad
PM to inaugurate PM MITRA Park at Warangal and lay the foundation stone of the Zaheerabad Industrial Area in Sangareddy
PM to lay the foundation stone for the four-laning of National Highway-167 from Gudebellur to Mahabubnagar on Hyderabad-Panaji Economic Corridor
PM to dedicate to the Nation Indian Oil’s Greenfield Terminal at Malkapur, Hyderabad
PM to also dedicate to the nation Sindhu Hospital, a state-of-the-art, cancer-focused multi-super speciality quaternary care in Hyderabad
PM to participate in the 45th Anniversary Celebrations of The Art of Living in Bengaluru
09 MAY 2026 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Karnataka and Telangana on 10th May, 2026. At around 11 AM, Prime Minister will participate in the 45th Anniversary Celebrations of The Art of Living in Bengaluru and address the gathering on the occasion. Thereafter, Prime Minister will travel to Hyderabad and at around 3 PM, he will lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects worth around ₹9,400 crore. He will also address the gathering on the occasion. At around 3:45 PM, Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation Sindhu Hospital in Hyderabad.
PM in Bengaluru
Founded in 1981 by Gurudev Sri Sri Ravi Shankar, The Art of Living has grown into a global volunteer-driven humanitarian and educational organisation present in 182 countries. Prime Minister will participate in the organisation’s 45th Anniversary Celebrations and the 70th birthday celebrations of Gurudev Sri Sri Ravi Shankar.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the newly constructed Dhyan Mandir at the Art of Living International Centre in Bengaluru, a dedicated meditation hall envisioned as a space for inner peace and holistic well-being. He will also launch nation-wide service initiatives of the Art of Living, encompassing year-long projects focused on mental well-being, rural development, nature conservation and social transformation.
PM in Hyderabad
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects worth around ₹9,400 crore. These projects collectively aim to strengthen connectivity, improve logistics efficiency, enhance safety and provide a better travel experience for passengers.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for the four-laning of National Highway-167 from Gudebellur to Mahabubnagar on the Hyderabad-Panaji Economic Corridor at a total project cost of over ₹3,175 crore. The project will enable smooth, safe and uninterrupted traffic movement, reducing travel time by nearly 1 hour and 30 minutes while lowering fuel consumption and vehicle maintenance costs. The highway will strengthen connectivity between Telangana and Karnataka and facilitate industrial development in both States.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of the Zaheerabad Industrial Area in Sangareddy district, being developed under the Hyderabad–Nagpur Industrial Corridor (HNIC) as part of the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme. Being developed at a total cost of over ₹2,350 crore across 3,245 acres, the project is strategically located along NH-65 and will provide seamless multimodal connectivity to major cities, ports, rail networks and airports.
Envisioned as a smart integrated industrial township, the Zaheerabad Industrial Area will feature advanced and sustainable infrastructure and support next-generation industries. Key sectors identified include automobile, food processing, machinery, metals and electrical equipment. The project is expected to attract investments of nearly ₹10,000 crore and generate large-scale employment opportunities, significantly contributing to regional economic growth.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the PM MITRA Park at Warangal, also known as the Kakatiya Mega Textile Park, developed under PM MITRA Scheme. Developed at an estimated cost of around ₹1,700 crore, it is India’s first fully functional PM MITRA Park and operationalises the Government of India’s 5F vision - Farm to Fibre to Factory to Fashion to Foreign. Strategically located near the proposed Nagpur-Vijayawada Greenfield Expressway (NH-163G) and in proximity to NH-163, the park offers excellent multimodal connectivity to major railway networks and seaports, ensuring seamless logistics for global trade. Designed as a world-class industrial ecosystem, the park is equipped with state-of-the-art infrastructure including an extensive internal road network, dedicated power substation and assured water supply. It also emphasises sustainable development through a Common Effluent Treatment Plant with Zero Liquid Discharge technology.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the Nation key railway infrastructure projects worth around ₹1,535 crore. These include multiple sections of the Kazipet-Vijayawada multi-tracking project covering 118 km. The project will enhance line capacity on the busy Grand Trunk corridor, enabling faster train operations, reducing congestion, improving punctuality and boosting freight traffic across the region.
Further, the Kazipet Rail Under Rail Bypass will also be dedicated to the Nation. This strategic project will decongest Kazipet Junction by enabling simultaneous train movements towards Hyderabad, Balharshah and Vijayawada, thereby improving operational efficiency and reducing delays.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation Indian Oil’s Malkapur Terminal Project at Hyderabad, developed at a cost of more than ₹600 crore. The Malkapur Terminal has been established to augment petroleum product handling capacity and meet the growing energy demand of the region. The terminal has a total tankage capacity of 1,65,000 kilolitre (KL).
In a major milestone for India’s healthcare infrastructure, Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation Sindhu Hospital, a state-of-the-art, cancer-focused multi-super speciality quaternary care not-for-profit institution in Hyderabad. Spread across 2.1 million square feet with 18 floors, the hospital has 1,500 beds, more than 150 doctor consultation rooms and 29 advanced operation theatres. Comprehensive care at the hospital spans chemotherapy, radiation therapy, cancer surgeries, bone marrow transplants, advanced critical care and over 33 super specialities, supported by cutting-edge diagnostics, modern laboratory and blood centre facilities.
These projects reflect the Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Telangana for Viksit Bharat, focusing on integrated infrastructure development to drive economic growth, improve quality of life and build a faster, more connected nation.