Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Karnataka and Telangana on 10th May
PM to lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects worth around ₹9,400 crore in Hyderabad
PM to inaugurate PM MITRA Park at Warangal and lay the foundation stone of the Zaheerabad Industrial Area in Sangareddy
PM to lay the foundation stone for the four-laning of National Highway-167 from Gudebellur to Mahabubnagar on Hyderabad-Panaji Economic Corridor
PM to dedicate to the Nation Indian Oil’s Greenfield Terminal at Malkapur, Hyderabad
PM to also dedicate to the nation Sindhu Hospital, a state-of-the-art, cancer-focused multi-super speciality quaternary care in Hyderabad
PM to participate in the 45th Anniversary Celebrations of The Art of Living in Bengaluru
09 MAY 2026 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Karnataka and Telangana on 10th May, 2026. At around 11 AM, Prime Minister will participate in the 45th Anniversary Celebrations of The Art of Living in Bengaluru and address the gathering on the occasion. Thereafter, Prime Minister will travel to Hyderabad and at around 3 PM, he will lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects worth around ₹9,400 crore. He will also address the gathering on the occasion. At around 3:45 PM, Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation Sindhu Hospital in Hyderabad.
PM in Bengaluru
Founded in 1981 by Gurudev Sri Sri Ravi Shankar, The Art of Living has grown into a global volunteer-driven humanitarian and educational organisation present in 182 countries. Prime Minister will participate in the organisation’s 45th Anniversary Celebrations and the 70th birthday celebrations of Gurudev Sri Sri Ravi Shankar.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the newly constructed Dhyan Mandir at the Art of Living International Centre in Bengaluru, a dedicated meditation hall envisioned as a space for inner peace and holistic well-being. He will also launch nation-wide service initiatives of the Art of Living, encompassing year-long projects focused on mental well-being, rural development, nature conservation and social transformation.
PM in Hyderabad
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects worth around ₹9,400 crore. These projects collectively aim to strengthen connectivity, improve logistics efficiency, enhance safety and provide a better travel experience for passengers.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for the four-laning of National Highway-167 from Gudebellur to Mahabubnagar on the Hyderabad-Panaji Economic Corridor at a total project cost of over ₹3,175 crore. The project will enable smooth, safe and uninterrupted traffic movement, reducing travel time by nearly 1 hour and 30 minutes while lowering fuel consumption and vehicle maintenance costs. The highway will strengthen connectivity between Telangana and Karnataka and facilitate industrial development in both States.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of the Zaheerabad Industrial Area in Sangareddy district, being developed under the Hyderabad–Nagpur Industrial Corridor (HNIC) as part of the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme. Being developed at a total cost of over ₹2,350 crore across 3,245 acres, the project is strategically located along NH-65 and will provide seamless multimodal connectivity to major cities, ports, rail networks and airports.
Envisioned as a smart integrated industrial township, the Zaheerabad Industrial Area will feature advanced and sustainable infrastructure and support next-generation industries. Key sectors identified include automobile, food processing, machinery, metals and electrical equipment. The project is expected to attract investments of nearly ₹10,000 crore and generate large-scale employment opportunities, significantly contributing to regional economic growth.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the PM MITRA Park at Warangal, also known as the Kakatiya Mega Textile Park, developed under PM MITRA Scheme. Developed at an estimated cost of around ₹1,700 crore, it is India’s first fully functional PM MITRA Park and operationalises the Government of India’s 5F vision - Farm to Fibre to Factory to Fashion to Foreign. Strategically located near the proposed Nagpur-Vijayawada Greenfield Expressway (NH-163G) and in proximity to NH-163, the park offers excellent multimodal connectivity to major railway networks and seaports, ensuring seamless logistics for global trade. Designed as a world-class industrial ecosystem, the park is equipped with state-of-the-art infrastructure including an extensive internal road network, dedicated power substation and assured water supply. It also emphasises sustainable development through a Common Effluent Treatment Plant with Zero Liquid Discharge technology.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the Nation key railway infrastructure projects worth around ₹1,535 crore. These include multiple sections of the Kazipet-Vijayawada multi-tracking project covering 118 km. The project will enhance line capacity on the busy Grand Trunk corridor, enabling faster train operations, reducing congestion, improving punctuality and boosting freight traffic across the region.
Further, the Kazipet Rail Under Rail Bypass will also be dedicated to the Nation. This strategic project will decongest Kazipet Junction by enabling simultaneous train movements towards Hyderabad, Balharshah and Vijayawada, thereby improving operational efficiency and reducing delays.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation Indian Oil’s Malkapur Terminal Project at Hyderabad, developed at a cost of more than ₹600 crore. The Malkapur Terminal has been established to augment petroleum product handling capacity and meet the growing energy demand of the region. The terminal has a total tankage capacity of 1,65,000 kilolitre (KL).
In a major milestone for India’s healthcare infrastructure, Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation Sindhu Hospital, a state-of-the-art, cancer-focused multi-super speciality quaternary care not-for-profit institution in Hyderabad. Spread across 2.1 million square feet with 18 floors, the hospital has 1,500 beds, more than 150 doctor consultation rooms and 29 advanced operation theatres. Comprehensive care at the hospital spans chemotherapy, radiation therapy, cancer surgeries, bone marrow transplants, advanced critical care and over 33 super specialities, supported by cutting-edge diagnostics, modern laboratory and blood centre facilities.
These projects reflect the Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Telangana for Viksit Bharat, focusing on integrated infrastructure development to drive economic growth, improve quality of life and build a faster, more connected nation.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 10 मई को कर्नाटक और तेलंगाना का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री हैदराबाद में लगभग 9,400 करोड़ रुपये की कई विकास परियोजनाओं की नींव रखेंगे, उनका उद्घाटन करेंगे और राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री वारंगल में पीएम मित्र पार्क का उद्घाटन करेंगे और संगारेड्डी में जहीराबाद औद्योगिक क्षेत्र की नींव रखेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री हैदराबाद-पणजी आर्थिक गलियारे पर गुडेबेलूर से महबूबनगर तक राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-167 को चार लेन करने के लिए निर्माण कार्य की नींव रखेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री हैदराबाद के मलकापुर में इंडियन ऑयल के ग्रीनफील्ड टर्मिनल को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री हैदराबाद में कैंसर के उपचार के लिए चार भागों वाले अत्याधुनिक मल्‍टी सुपर स्‍पेशलिटी देखभाल अस्पताल सिंधु अस्पताल को भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री बेंगलुरु में आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग की 45वीं वर्षगांठ के समारोह में भाग लेंगे
09 MAY 2026 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 10 मई, 2026 को कर्नाटक और तेलंगाना की यात्रा करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री सुबह लगभग 11 बजे बेंगलुरु में 'आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग' की 45वीं वर्षगांठ के समारोह में भाग लेंगे और इस अवसर पर सभा को संबोधित करेंगे। इसके बाद, प्रधानमंत्री हैदराबाद के लिए रवाना होंगे और दोपहर लगभग 3 बजे वे लगभग 9,400 करोड़ रुपये की कई विकास परियोजनाओं की नींव रखेंगे, उनका उद्घाटन करेंगे और राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। वे इस अवसर पर सभा को संबोधित भी करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री दोपहर लगभग 3:45 बजे हैदराबाद में सिंधु अस्पताल को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री बेंगलुरु में
गुरुदेव श्री श्री रवि शंकर द्वारा 1981 में स्थापित, आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग एक वैश्विक स्वयंसेवी और शैक्षणिक संगठन के रूप में विकसित हुआ है। यह संगठन 182 देशों में है। प्रधानमंत्री संगठन की 45वीं वर्षगांठ और गुरुदेव श्री श्री रवि शंकर के 70वें जन्मदिन समारोह में भाग लेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री बेंगलुरु में आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग इंटरनेशनल सेंटर में नवनिर्मित ध्यान मंदिर का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह आंतरिक शांति और समग्र कल्याण के लिए एक समर्पित ध्यान कक्ष है। वे आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग की राष्ट्रव्यापी सेवा पहलों का भी शुभारंभ करेंगे, जिनमें मानसिक स्वास्थ्य, ग्रामीण विकास, प्रकृति का संरक्षण और सामाजिक परिवर्तन पर वर्ष भर चलने वाली परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री हैदराबाद में
प्रधानमंत्री लगभग 9,400 करोड़ रुपये की कई विकास परियोजनाओं की नींव रखेंगे और राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। इन परियोजनाओं का सामूहिक उद्देश्य संपर्क को मजबूत करना, रसद दक्षता में सुधार करना, सुरक्षा बढ़ाना और यात्रियों को बेहतर यात्रा अनुभव प्रदान करना है।
प्रधानमंत्री हैदराबाद-पणजी आर्थिक गलियारे पर गुडेबेलूर से महबूबनगर तक राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-167 के चार लेन के निर्माण की नींव रखेंगे। इस परियोजना की कुल लागत 3,175 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है। इस परियोजना से सुगम, सुरक्षित और निर्बाध यातायात सुनिश्चित होगा जिससे यात्रा के समय में लगभग 1 घंटा 30 मिनट की कमी आएगी और ईंधन की खपत तथा वाहन रखरखाव लागत में भी कमी आएगी। यह राजमार्ग तेलंगाना और कर्नाटक के बीच संपर्क को मजबूत करेगा और दोनों राज्यों में औद्योगिक विकास को बढ़ावा देगा।
प्रधानमंत्री संगारेड्डी जिले में हैदराबाद-नागपुर औद्योगिक गलियारे (एचएनआईसी) के अंतर्गत विकसित किए जा रहे ज़हीराबाद औद्योगिक क्षेत्र की नींव भी रखेंगे। यह परियोजना राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा है। 3,245 एकड़ में फैले इस क्षेत्र को 2,350 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कुल लागत से विकसित किया जा रहा है। यह परियोजना रणनीतिक रूप से राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग-65 के किनारे स्थित है और प्रमुख शहरों, बंदरगाहों, रेल नेटवर्क और हवाई अड्डों से निर्बाध बहुआयामी संपर्क प्रदान करेगी।
एक स्मार्ट एकीकृत औद्योगिक टाउनशिप के रूप में परिकल्पित, ज़हीराबाद औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में उन्नत और टिकाऊ बुनियादी ढांचा होगा और यह अगली पीढ़ी के उद्योगों के लिए सहायक होगा। प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में ऑटोमोबाइल, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, मशीनरी, धातु और विद्युत उपकरण शामिल हैं। इस परियोजना से लगभग 10,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश होने और बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार के अवसर उत्‍पन्‍न होने की उम्मीद है जिससे क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री वारंगल में पीएम मित्र पार्क का उद्घाटन करेंगे, जिसे काकतीय मेगा टेक्सटाइल पार्क के नाम से भी जाना जाता है और यह पीएम मित्र योजना के अंतर्गत विकसित किया गया है। लगभग 1,700 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से विकसित यह पार्क भारत का पहला पूर्णतः चालू पीएम मित्र पार्क है और भारत सरकार के 5एफ विजन - फार्म टू फाइबर टू फैक्ट्री टू फैशन टू फॉरेन - को साकार करता है। प्रस्तावित नागपुर-विजयवाड़ा ग्रीनफील्ड एक्सप्रेसवे (राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग -163जी) के निकट और राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग-163 के करीब स्थित यह पार्क प्रमुख रेलवे नेटवर्क और बंदरगाहों से उत्कृष्ट मल्टीमॉडल संपर्क प्रदान करता है, जिससे वैश्विक व्यापार के लिए सुगम रसद सुनिश्चित होती है। विश्व स्तरीय औद्योगिक तंत्र के रूप में डिज़ाइन किया गया यह पार्क अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे से सुसज्जित है जिसमें एक व्यापक आंतरिक सड़क नेटवर्क, समर्पित विद्युत सबस्टेशन और निश्चित जल आपूर्ति शामिल है। यह शून्‍य तरल प्रवाह तकनीक वाले सार्वजनिक दूषित जल शोधन संयंत्र के माध्यम से सतत विकास पर भी बल देता है।
प्रधानमंत्री लगभग 1,535 करोड़ रुपये की प्रमुख रेलवे अवसंरचना परियोजनाएं राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। इनमें काजीपेट-विजयवाड़ा बहु-ट्रैकिंग परियोजना के 118 किलोमीटर लंबे कई खंड शामिल हैं। यह परियोजना व्यस्त ग्रैंड ट्रंक गलियारे की लाइन क्षमता को बढ़ाएगी, जिससे ट्रेनों का संचालन तेज होगा, भीड़ कम होगी, समय की पाबंदी में सुधार होगा और पूरे क्षेत्र में माल ढुलाई को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
इसके अलावा, काजीपेट रेल अंडररेल बाईपास राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया जाएगा। यह रणनीतिक परियोजना हैदराबाद, बलहारशाह और विजयवाड़ा की ओर एक साथ ट्रेनों के आवागमन को सक्षम बनाकर काजीपेट जंक्शन पर भीड़भाड़ को कम करेगी, जिससे परिचालन दक्षता में सुधार होगा और देरी कम होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री हैदराबाद में इंडियन ऑयल की 600 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से विकसित मलकापुर टर्मिनल परियोजना को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। मलकापुर टर्मिनल की स्थापना पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों की उत्‍पादन क्षमता बढ़ाने और क्षेत्र की बढ़ती ऊर्जा मांग को पूरा करने के लिए की गई है। इस टर्मिनल की कुल टैंक क्षमता 1,65,000 किलोलीटर है।
भारत के स्वास्थ्य सेवा अवसंरचना के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि के रूप में, प्रधानमंत्री हैदराबाद में स्थित सिंधु अस्पताल को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। यह कैंसर के उपचार के लिए अत्याधुनिक मल्‍टी सुपर स्‍पेशलिटी गैर-लाभकारी संस्थान है। 2.1 मिलियन वर्ग फुट में फैले 18 मंजिला इस अस्पताल में 1,500 बिस्तर, 150 से अधिक डॉक्टर परामर्श कक्ष और 29 उन्नत ऑपरेशन थिएटर हैं। अस्पताल में कीमोथेरेपी, विकिरण चिकित्सा, कैंसर सर्जरी, अस्थि मज्जा प्रत्यारोपण, उन्नत गहन देखभाल और 33 से अधिक विशेषज्ञताओं सहित व्यापक देखभाल प्रदान की जाती है। इसमें अत्याधुनिक निदान, आधुनिक प्रयोगशाला और रक्त केंद्र सुविधाएं हैं।
ये परियोजनाएं प्रधानमंत्री के 'विकसित तेलंगाना फॉर विकसित भारत' के दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती हैं। यह दृष्टिकोण आर्थिक विकास को गति देने, जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने और एक तेज, अधिक संयोजित राष्ट्र के निर्माण के लिए एकीकृत अवसंरचना विकास पर केंद्रित हैं।