Ministry of Defence
Lieutenant General NS Raja Subramani (Retd) appointed as Chief of Defence Staff
09 MAY 2026 7:21AM by PIB Delhi
DXG9.jpeg)
The Government has appointed Lieutenant General NS Raja Subramani, PVSM, AVSM, SM, VSM (Retd) as the Chief of Defence Staff, who shall also function as the Secretary to Government of India, Department of Military Affairs, with effect from the date of assumption of charge and until further orders. The present Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, PVSM, UYSM, AVSM, SM, VSM will complete his tenure on May 30, 2026.
Lieutenant General NS Raja Subramani is currently Military Adviser, National Security Council Secretariat w.e.f. September 01, 2025. Prior to that, he was the Vice Chief of the Army Staff from July 01, 2024 to July 31, 2025 and was General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Central Command from March 2023 till June 2024.
The General Officer is a Graduate of the National Defence Academy and Indian Military Academy. He was commissioned into the 8th Battalion of the Garhwal Rifles on December 14, 1985. He is an alumnus of Joint Services Command Staff College, Bracknell (UK), and National Defence College, New Delhi. He holds a Master of Arts Degree from King’s College London and an M Phil in Defence Studies from Madras University.
In his illustrious career spanning over 40 years, Lieutenant General NS Raja Subramani has served across a wide spectrum of conflict and terrain profiles and tenanted a host of Command, Staff and Instructional appointments. He commanded 16 Garhwal Rifles in Counter-Insurgency in Assam as part of Operation Rhino, 168 Infantry Brigade in Jammu & Kashmir and 17 Mountain Division in the Central Sector during a challenging operational environment. He also has the distinction of having commanded 2 Corps, the premier strike Corps of the Indian Army on the Western Front.
The General Officer’s staff and instructional assignments include Divisional Officer at National Defence Academy, Brigade Major of a Mountain Brigade, Defence Attache in Kazakhstan, Assistant Military Secretary in the Military Secretary’s Branch, Colonel General Staff (Operations) at Headquarters Eastern Command, Deputy Commander of a Rashtriya Rifles Sector in Jammu & Kashmir, Deputy Director General of Military Intelligence in the Integrated Headquarters of Ministry of Defence (Army), Brigadier General Staff (Operations) in the Eastern Command, Chief Instructor (Army) at Defence Services Staff College, Wellington and Chief of Staff, Headquarters Northern Command. The General Officer has insightful knowledge and a deep understanding of operational dynamics on both the Western and Northern Borders.
For his distinguished service, the General Officer has been awarded the Param Vishisht Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Sena Medal and Vishisht Seva Medal.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
অৱসৰপ্ৰাপ্ত লেফটেনেণ্ট জেনেৰেল এন এছ ৰাজা সুব্ৰমণিক পৰৱৰ্তী চীফ অফ ডিফেন্স ষ্টাফ হিচাপে নিযুক্তি
09 MAY 2026 7:21AM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে অৱসৰপ্ৰাপ্ত লেফটেনেণ্ট জেনেৰেল এন এছ ৰাজা সুব্ৰমণি, পিভিএছএম, এভিএছএম, এছএম, ভিএছএম-ক পৰৱৰ্তী চীফ অফ ডিফেন্স ষ্টাফ (CDS) হিচাপে নিযুক্ত কৰিছে। তেওঁ কাৰ্যভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰা তাৰিখৰ পৰা পৰৱৰ্তী নিৰ্দেশ নিদিয়া পৰ্যন্ত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ সামৰিক পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ সচিব হিচাপেও কাৰ্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰিব। বৰ্তমানৰ চীফ অফ ডিফেন্স ষ্টাফ জেনেৰেল অনিল চৌহান, পিভিএছএম, ইউৱাইএছএম, এভিএছএম, এছএম, ভিএছএম-এ ২০২৬ চনৰ ৩০ মে’ত নিজৰ কাৰ্যকাল সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিব।
লেফটেনেণ্ট জেনেৰেল এন এছ ৰাজা সুব্ৰমণি বিগত ২০২৫ চনৰ ১ ছেপ্টেম্বৰৰ পৰা বৰ্তমানলৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তা পৰিষদৰ সচিবালয়ৰ সামৰিক উপদেষ্টা হিচাপে কৰ্মৰত হৈ আছে। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে তেওঁ ২০২৪ চনৰ ১ জুলাইৰ পৰা ২০২৫ চনৰ ৩১ জুলাইলৈকে সেনাবাহিনীৰ উপ-প্ৰধান হিচাপে কাৰ্যনিৰ্বাহ (Vice Chief of the Army Staff) কৰিছিল আৰু ২০২৩ চনৰ মাৰ্চ মাহৰ পৰা ২০২৪ চনৰ জুন মাহলৈকে কেন্দ্ৰীয় কমাণ্ডৰ জেনেৰেল অফিচাৰ কমাণ্ডিং-ইন-চীফ হিচাপে কাৰ্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰিছিল।
উল্লেখ্য যে সামৰিক বিষয়াগৰাকী ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিৰক্ষা একাডেমী আৰু ভাৰতীয় সামৰিক একাডেমীৰ স্নাতক। ১৯৮৫ চনৰ ১৪ ডিচেম্বৰত তেওঁ গড়ৱাল ৰাইফলছৰ অষ্টম বেটেলিয়নত নিযুক্তি লাভ কৰিছিল। তেওঁ ব্ৰেকনেলৰ (যুক্তৰাজ্য) জইন্ট ছাৰ্ভিচেছ কমাণ্ড ষ্টাফ কলেজ আৰু নতুন দিল্লীৰ নেচনেল ডিফেন্স কলেজৰ এগৰাকী প্ৰাক্তন ছাত্ৰ। ইয়াৰোপৰি তেওঁ কিংছ কলেজ লণ্ডনৰ পৰা কলা শাখাৰ স্নাতকোত্তৰ ডিগ্ৰী আৰু মাদ্ৰাজ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ পৰা ডিফেন্স ষ্টাডিজত এম. ফিল ডিগ্ৰী লাভ কৰিছে।
৪০ বছৰতকৈও অধিককালৰ এই গৌৰৱময় কেৰিয়াৰত লেফটেনেণ্ট জেনেৰেল এন. এছ. ৰাজা সুব্ৰমণিয়ে বিভিন্ন সংঘাতপূৰ্ণ অঞ্চল আৰু ভূ-খণ্ডত সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ লগতে কমাণ্ড, ষ্টাফ আৰু নিৰ্দেশনামূলক পদত কাৰ্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰিছে। তেওঁ 'অপাৰেচন ৰাইনো'ৰ অংশ হিচাপে অসমত সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ বিৰোধী অভিযানত ১৬ গড়ৱাল ৰাইফলছক নেতৃত্ব দিছিল, লগতে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত ১৬৮ ইনফেণ্ট্ৰি ব্ৰিগেড আৰু এক প্ৰত্যাহ্বানমূলক পৰিৱেশত মধ্য খণ্ডৰ ১৭ মাউণ্টেন ডিভিজনৰ কমাণ্ডাৰ হিচাপে দায়িত্ব পালন কৰিছিল। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, তেওঁ পশ্চিম সীমান্তত ভাৰতীয় সেনাৰ অগ্ৰণী ষ্ট্ৰাইক কৰ্পছ ‘২ কৰ্পছ’ক নেতৃত্ব দিয়াৰ গৌৰৱ অৰ্জন কৰিছে।
​The General Officer’s staff and instructional assignments include Divisional Officer at National Defence Academy, Brigade Major of a Mountain Brigade, Defence Attache in Kazakhstan, Assistant Military Secretary in the Military Secretary’s Branch, Colonel General Staff (Operations) at Headquarters Eastern Command, Deputy Commander of a Rashtriya Rifles Sector in Jammu & Kashmir, Deputy Director General of Military Intelligence in the Integrated Headquarters of Ministry of Defence (Army), Brigadier General Staff (Operations) in the Eastern Command, Chief Instructor (Army) at Defence Services Staff College, Wellington and Chief of Staff, Headquarters Northern Command. The General Officer has insightful knowledge and a deep understanding of operational dynamics on both the Western and Northern Borders.
সামৰিক বিষয়াগৰাকীৰ ষ্টাফ আৰু নিৰ্দেশনামূলক নিযুক্তিসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে ক্ৰমে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিৰক্ষা একাডেমীৰ ডিভিজনেল অফিচাৰ, এটা মাউণ্টেইন ব্ৰিগেডৰ ব্ৰিগেড মেজৰ, কাজাখস্তানত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সংলগ্ন বিষয়া (Defence Attache), সামৰিক সচিব শাখাৰ সহকাৰী সামৰিক সচিব, পূব কমাণ্ডৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয়ত কৰ্ণেল জেনেৰেল ষ্টাফ (অপাৰেচনছ্), জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰাইফলছ ছেক্টৰৰ উপ-অধিনায়ক, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ (সেনা) সংহত মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয়ত সামৰিক চোৰাংচোৱা বিভাগৰ উপ-সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান, পূব কমাণ্ডৰ ব্ৰিগেডিয়াৰ জেনেৰেল ষ্টাফ (অপাৰেচনছ্), ৱেলিংটনৰ ডিফেন্স চাৰ্ভিচেছ ষ্টাফ কলেজৰ মুখ্য নিৰ্দেশক (সেনা) আৰু উত্তৰ কমাণ্ডৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয়ৰ চীফ অফ ষ্টাফ। শীৰ্ষ বিষয়াগৰাকীৰ পশ্চিম আৰু উত্তৰ উভয় সীমান্তৰ কাৰ্যক্ষম গতিশীলতাৰ (operational dynamics) ওপৰত আছে গভীৰ আৰু তন্নতন্ন জ্ঞান তথা অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টি।
বিশিষ্ট সেৱাৰ স্বীকৃতিস্বৰূপে, শীৰ্ষ সামৰিক বিষয়াগৰাকীক পৰম বিশিষ্ট সেৱা পদক, অতি বিশিষ্ট সেৱা পদক, সেনা পদক আৰু বিশিষ্ট সেৱা পদকেৰে সন্মানিত কৰা হৈছে।