وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ویتنام کے صدر جناب تولم کے ساتھ مشترکہ پریس میٹ کے دوران وزیراعظم کےخطاب کا متن
06 MAY 2026 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب،
جنرل سکریٹری اور صدر تو لم،
دونوں ممالک کے مندوبین ،
میڈیا کے دوستو،
نمسکار!
سن چاؤ!
صدر تولم کا ہندوستان میں پرتپاک استقبال کرتے ہوئے مجھے بہت خوشی ہو رہی ہے۔ ویتنام کا صدر بننے کے ایک ماہ کے اندر ان کی کئی کاروباری رہنماؤں کے ساتھ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی وفد کی ہندوستان آمد، یہ واضح کرتی ہے کہ وہ ہندوستان ویتنام کے تعلقات کو کس قدر ترجیح دیتے ہیں۔
اتنا ہی نہیں ، انہوں نے بودھ گیا سے ہندوستان دورے کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ یہ ہمارے دونوں ممالک کی مشترکہ تہذیب اور روحانی روایت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ اس دورے اور ہماری بامعنی بات چیت سے ہم اپنی باہمی نیک خواہشات کو ٹھوس نتائج میں تبدیل کر رہے ہیں۔
دوستو،
ہندوستان اور ویتنام کی شراکت داری میں وراثت اور ترقی دونوں اہمیت کے حامل ہیں۔ پچھلے سال جب ہندوستان سے بدھ مت کے آثار ویتنام گئے تو ڈیڑھ کروڑ سے زیادہ یعنی ویتنام کی آبادی کے 15 فیصد لوگوں نے انکا درشن کیا تھا۔ اپنے مشترکہ ورثے کو زندہ رکھنے کے لیے ہم ویتنام کی قدیم چمپا تہذیب کے می سان اور نہان ٹور مندروں کو بحال کر رہے ہیں۔ اب ہم چمپا تہذیب کے مخطوطات کو ڈیجیٹل بنائیں گے اور اس انمول ورثے کو آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے محفوظ کریں گے۔
دوستو،
ایک دہائی قبل، ویتنام کے میرے دورے کے دوران، ویتنام آسیان میں ہندوستان کا پہلا جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت دار بن گیا۔ اس وقت سے ہمارے تعلقات میں تیز اور جامع پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ تہذیبی تعلقات کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمارے تجارتی، ٹیکنالوجی اور سیاحت کے تعلقات بھی مزید مضبوط ہوئے ہیں۔
اس مضبوط بنیاد پر آگے بڑھتے ہوئے، آج ہم اپنے تعلقات کو بہتر جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کی سطح پر لے جا رہے ہیں۔ اب ہم اپنی شراکت داری کو اور بھی بلندیوں پر لے جائیں گے۔ ثقافت ، رابطے اور صلاحیت سازی کے ساتھ ساتھ، ہر شعبے میں ہمارا تعاون-سلامتی، استحکام اور پائیدار سپلائی چین -نئی بلندی پر پہنچ جائے گا ۔
دوستو،
بھارت اور ویتنام کے درمیان دو طرفہ تجارت گزشتہ دہائی میں دوگنی ہو کر 16 ارب ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ ہم نے 2030 تک اسے 25 ارب ڈالر تک لے جانے کے لیے آج کئی اہم فیصلے کیے ہیں۔ ہمارے دواسازی کے شعبے سے متعلق حکام کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے سے اب ویتنام میں ہندوستان کی ادویات تک رسائی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ ہندوستان کی زراعت، ماہی گیری اور مویشی پروری کی مصنوعات بھی ویتنام کو برآمد ہونے والی ہیں۔ بہت جلد، ویتنام ہندوستان کے انگور اور انار کا ذائقہ چکھے گا اور ہم ویتنام کے ڈورین اور پومیلو کا ذائقہ چکھیں گے۔
صرف یہی نہیں، ہم نے سال کے آخر تک ہندوستان-آسیان تجارتی معاہدے ’’آئٹیگا‘‘ کو اَپ ڈیٹ کرنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا ہے۔ اس سے ہندوستان اور آسیان کے تمام ممالک کے درمیان تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو نئی توانائی ملے گی۔ اہم اور نایاب معدنیات، اور توانائی کے تعاون میں نئے اقدامات کے ساتھ، ہم دونوں ممالک کی اقتصادی سلامتی اور پائیدار سپلائی چین کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔
دوستو،
رابطہ کاری اور صلاحیت سازی ہماری شراکت داری کے اہم ستون ہیں۔ ہمیں بہت خوشی ہے کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ہوائی رابطہ مسلسل بڑھ رہا ہے۔
مالیاتی رابطے کو بھی فروغ دینے کے لیے آج ہم نے اپنے مرکزی بینکوں کے درمیان تعاون بڑھانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کا یو پی آئی اور ویتنام کا فاسٹ پیمنٹ سسٹم بھی جلد ہی منسلک ہونے والا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی ، ہم دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ریاست سے ریاست اور شہر سے شہر تعاون کو بھی مضبوط کرنے جا رہے ہیں۔
دوستو،
ویتنام ہندوستان کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی اور ویژن مہاساگر کا ایک اہم ستون ہے۔ ہند-بحرالکاہل کے خطے میں بھی ہمارا ایک مشترکہ نقطہ نظر ہے۔ ہم اپنے مضبوط دفاعی اور سلامتی تعاون کے ذریعے قانون کی حکمرانی، امن، استحکام اور خوشحالی کے لیے اپنا تعاون جاری رکھیں گے۔ ویتنام کے ساتھ تعاون میں ہندوستان آسیان کے ساتھ بھی اپنے تعلقات کو وسیعت دے گا ۔
عزت مآب ،
پہلگام دہشت گردانہ حملے کی سخت مذمت کرنے اور دہشت گردی کے خلاف ہماری لڑائی میں ہمارے ساتھ کھڑے ہونے پر ہم ویتنام کے مشکور ہیں۔
عالمی افراتفری اور اقتصادی چیلنجوں کے اس دور میں، اپنی صلاحیتوں، اچھی حکمرانی اور اقتصادی اصلاحات کی طاقت سے ، ہندوستان اور ویتنام دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی معیشتوں کے طور پر ابھر رہے ہیں۔ اب اپنی بہتر اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے ذریعے ہم ایک دوسرے کی تیز رفتار ترقی میں تعاون کریں گے۔
جیسا کہ بدھ کی تعلیمات میں پنہاں ہیں کہ’’اگر آپ کسی اور کے لیے چراغ روشن کرتے ہیں تو یہ آپ کے اپنے راستے کو بھی روشن کرتا ہے ۔‘‘اسی جذبے کے ساتھ ہم ایک دوسرے کے وژن اور اہداف کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے مل کر ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کی اپنی امنگوں کو پورا کریں گے۔
ایک ساتھ ہم چلیں گے، ساتھ بڑھیں گے، اور ساتھ جیتیں گے۔
بہت بہت شکریہ ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with the General Secretary of the Communist Party of Vietnam and the President of Vietnam
06 MAY 2026 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency,
General Secretary and President To Lam,
Distinguished delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Xin chào!
I am extremely pleased to extend a warm welcome to President To Lam on his visit to India. His visit to India within a month of assuming office as President of Vietnam, accompanied by a high-level delegation and several business leaders, clearly reflects the priority he places on India-Vietnam relations.
Notably, he commenced his visit to India from Bodh Gaya, which reflects the shared civilizational and spiritual heritage of our two countries. Through his visit and our meaningful discussions, we are translating our mutual goodwill into several concrete outcomes.
Friends,
In the India-Vietnam partnership, both heritage and development hold importance. Last year, when Buddhist relics from India were taken to Vietnam, more than fifteen million people, around fifteen percent of Vietnam’s population paid their respects. To preserve our shared heritage, we are undertaking the restoration of the ancient Cham civilization temples at My Son and Nhan Towers in Vietnam. We will now also digitize the manuscripts of the Cham civilization, thereby preserving this invaluable heritage for future generations.
Friends,
A decade ago, during my visit to Vietnam, Vietnam became India’s first Comprehensive Strategic Partner in ASEAN. Since then, our relations have witnessed rapid and wide-ranging progress. Alongside our civilizational ties, our cooperation in trade, technology, and tourism has also grown stronger.
Building on this strong foundation, today we are elevating our relationship to the level of an Enhanced Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. We will now advance our partnership toward even higher goals. Alongside culture, connectivity, and capacity building, our cooperation will reach new heights in every domain, including security, sustainability, and supply chain resilience.
Friends,
Bilateral trade between India and Vietnam has doubled over the past decade, reaching USD 16 billion. Today, we have taken several important decisions to raise this to USD 25 billion by 2030. An MoU between our drug authorities will enhance access for Indian pharmaceuticals in Vietnam. Exports of India’s agricultural, fisheries, and animal products to Vietnam will also become more streamlined. Very soon, Vietnam will enjoy Indian grapes and pomegranates, and we will, in turn, savour Vietnam’s durian and pomelo.
Furthermore, we have reached agreed to update the India-ASEAN Trade Agreement-"AITIGA" - by the end of the year. This will infuse new energy into trade and investment between India and all ASEAN nations. Through new initiatives in critical minerals, rare earths, and energy cooperation, we will ensure the economic security and supply chain resilience of both sides.
Friends,
Connectivity and capacity building are key pillars of our partnership. We are delighted that air connectivity between our two countries is continuously expanding.
To further strengthen financial connectivity, we have decided to enhance cooperation between our central banks. India’s UPI and Vietnam’s fast payment system will also be linked soon. Additionally, we will deepen state-to-state and city-to-city cooperation between our two countries
Friends,
Vietnam is a key pillar of India’s Act East Policy and Vision MAHASAGAR, and we share a common outlook on the Indo-Pacific region. As we strengthen our defense and security cooperation, we will continue to contribute to the rule of law, peace, stability, and prosperity. With Vietnam’s partnership, India will further expand its engagement with ASEAN.
Your Excellency,
We are grateful to Vietnam for its strong condemnation of the Pahalgam terror attack and for standing with us in our fight against terrorism.
In this era of global turbulence and economic challenges, India and Vietnam are emerging as two of the world’s fastest-growing economies, driven by talent, good governance, and economic reforms. Through our enhanced strategic partnership, we will act as catalysts for each other’s accelerated growth.
As reflected in the spirit of the Buddha’s teaching, "If you light a lamp for someone else, it also illuminates your own path.”
Guided by this principle, by supporting each other’s visions and goals, we will collectively realize our aspirations of becoming developed nations.
We will walk together, grow together, and win together.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.