স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে দেশজুড়ে ৪-১০মে অগ্নি সুরক্ষা সপ্তাহ চালু
04 MAY 2026 12:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ মে ২০২৬
স্বাস্থ্য পরিসেবা পরিবেশকে সুরক্ষিত রাখার দায়বদ্ধতার লক্ষ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে সহযোগিতা এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রক ও দপ্তরগুলির সঙ্গে সমন্বয় রেখে ৪-১০ মে, ২০২৬ পর্যন্ত দেশজুড়ে অগ্নি সুরক্ষা সপ্তাহ চালু করেছে। “স্বাস্থ্য পরিসেবা ক্ষেত্রে অগ্নি নিরাপত্তা” এই বিষয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রীমতী পূণ্য সলিলা শ্রীবাস্তবের নেতৃত্বে দেশজুড়ে শপথগ্রহণের মধ্যে দিয়ে এর সূচনা করা হয়। অগ্নি প্রতিরোধ, অগ্নি সুরক্ষার প্রস্তুতি এবং অগ্নি রোধে যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলতে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং অংশীদারদের সম্মিলিত দায়বদ্ধতাকে সুনিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যেই এই শপথ গ্রহণ।
এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব এ বছরের অগ্নি সুরক্ষা সপ্তাহ উদযাপনের বিষয় হিসেবে- “নিরাপদ বিদ্যালয়, নিরাপদ হাসপাতাল এবং অগ্নি সুরক্ষা গড়তে সচেতন সমাজ : অগ্নি প্রতিরোধে সম্মিলিত প্রয়াস” এই বিষয়কে তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির মধ্যে অগ্নি সুরক্ষা সুনিশ্চিত সম্মিলিত দায়িত্বের মধ্যে পড়ে। অগ্নি সুরক্ষা সপ্তাহ উদযাপন উপলক্ষে বর্তমান পরিকাঠামোর মূল্যায়ণ, সঠিকভাবে অডিট এবং কোথাও কোনওরকম ফাঁক রয়েছে কি না তা সুনিশ্চিত করা এবং অসাম্যের দিকগুলিকে পূরণ করা দরকার। দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির ওপর জোর দিয়ে তিনি বলেন, স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে পেশাদারদের যথাযথ প্রশিক্ষণ দরকার। তিনি বলেন, আইএইচআইপি পোর্টালে সমস্ত রাজ্য ও স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা প্রদানকারী সংস্থাগুলি অগ্নি নিরাপত্তা ক্ষেত্রে কী কী পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হচ্ছে তা নিয়মিত জানাবে।
৫০,০০০-এরও বেশি অংশগ্রহণকারী ইতিমধ্যেই iGOT অগ্নি সুরক্ষা কোর্স সম্পূর্ণ করায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যসচিব। দেশ জুড়ে অগ্নি সুরক্ষা ব্যবস্থা শক্তিশালী করার মধ্যে দিয়ে জন ভাগীদারি অর্থাৎ জনসাধারণের অংশগ্রহণের একটা সদর্থক প্রভাব পড়বে বলে তিনি জানান।
জাতীয় বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপক কর্তৃপক্ষ (এনডিএমএ)-র সদস্য এবং প্রধান শ্রী কৃষ্ণ এস. বৎস স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে অগ্নি সুরক্ষায় কার্যকরী ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন। রাজ্য এবং জেলা স্তরেও এই জাতীয় গঠনমূলক প্রস্তুতি গড়ে তুলতে এনডিএমএ-র পাঁচটি আঞ্চলিক অনুষ্ঠানের পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে বলে জানান ।
অগ্নি পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রের মহানির্দেশক শ্রী সুনীল কুমার ঝা স্বাস্থ্য পরিসেবা প্রদানকারী ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে অগ্নি সুরক্ষা সুনিশ্চিত করার ওপর জোর দেন। সেইসঙ্গে হাসপাতালের মতো অত্যন্ত সংবেদনশীল এবং জটিল বাতাবরণে এই ব্যবস্থার নিয়মিত পর্যালোচনা করার ওপর তিনি জোর দিয়েছেন তিনি।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে সরকারিভাবে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা প্রদানকারী ক্ষেত্র অগ্নি প্রতিরোধ ও জীবনের নিরাপত্তা ২০২৬ নিয়ে একটি জাতীয় নির্দেশিকা আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে প্রকাশ করা হয়। এই নির্দেশিকায় বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়ের ওপর আলোকপাত করা হয়েছে। অগ্নি সুরক্ষা এবং আপৎকালীন ব্যবস্থা হিসেবে নানান পরিকল্পনা সেইসঙ্গে অত্যন্ত ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ জায়গা যেমন ইনটেনসিভ কেয়ার ইউনিট (আইসিইউ), নিওনেটাল ইনটেনসিভ কেয়ার ইউনিট (এনআইসিইউ), পেডিয়াট্রিক ইনটেনসিভ কেয়ার ইউনিট (পিআইসিইউ) এবং অপারেশন থিয়েটারগুলিতে কঠোরভাবে অগ্নি সুরক্ষা বিধান কার্যকরী করার ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে।
দেশজুড়ে অগ্নি নিরাপত্তা নিয়ে বৃহত্তর সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে পোস্টার তৈরি, ক্যুইজ প্রতিযোগিতার মতো নানা উদ্যোগের পাশাপাশি অগ্নি প্রতিরোধে নানান নকশা তুলে ধরা হবে। এতে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে পেশাদার সহ ছাত্র সমাজের মধ্যে নিরাপত্তা সচেতনতার প্রসার ঘটবে।
স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষায় প্রকাশিত জাতীয় নির্দেশিকাটি দেখতে এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন-
https://www.mohfw-dohfw.gov.in/static/uploads/2026/05/62dc36c7ac9aeedefb0e969de50686d1.pdf

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Launches Nationwide Fire Safety Week (4–10 May 2026)
Union Health Secretary Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava Leads Nationwide Pledge on “Fire Safety in Health Facilities”
Ministry of Health Unveils National Guidelines on Fire and Life Safety in Healthcare Facilities (2026), Strengthening Comprehensive Safety Frameworks Across Healthcare Institutions
New Guidelines Introduce Enhanced Protocols for High-Risk Areas Including ICUs, NICUs, PICUs, and Operation Theatres
Fire Safety Week to Feature Nationwide Audits, Mock Drills, Evacuation Exercises, Demonstrations, and Webinars to Strengthen Preparedness and Awareness
04 MAY 2026 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
Reinforcing its commitment to ensuring safe healthcare environments, the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, in partnership with all States and Union Territories and in coordination with relevant Central Ministries and Departments, commenced the nationwide observance of Fire Safety Week from 4th May to 10th May 2026.
The observance was inaugurated with a nationwide pledge ceremony on the theme “Fire Safety in Health Facilities,” led by the Union Health Secretary, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, reaffirming the collective commitment of healthcare institutions and stakeholders towards strengthening fire prevention, preparedness, and response systems.
Addressing the occasion, the Union Health Secretary, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava highlighted that the theme of this year’s Fire Safety Week —“Safe Schools, Safe Hospitals, and a Fire-Safety Aware Society: Together for Fire Prevention”, underscores that ensuring safety within our institutions is a shared and collective responsibility. She noted that Fire Safety Week provides an important opportunity to reassess existing infrastructure, evaluate whether facilities have been adequately audited, and identify gaps and discrepancies that need to be addressed. Emphasizing capacity building, she stressed that healthcare professionals must be adequately trained and sensitized to effectively respond to fire emergencies. She further urged all States and healthcare facilities to regularly upload fire safety audit details on the IHIP portal, noting that such practices would institutionalize compliance and serve as a continuous reminder for maintaining safety standards.
The Union Health Secretary also expressed satisfaction that over 50,000 participants have already completed the iGOT fire safety course, including several government institutions, and highlighted the importance of scaling up such efforts. She concluded by emphasizing that through Jan Bhagidari (people’s participation), a meaningful and sustained impact can be achieved in strengthening fire safety across the country.
Addressing the occasion, Shri Krishna S. Vatsa, Member and Head, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), emphasized the need for a proactive, systems-based approach to fire safety in healthcare facilities. He underscored that a nationwide campaign must be undertaken to strengthen fire safety in hospitals and informed that NDMA is planning to organize five regional programmes, along with similar initiatives at the State and district levels, to build capacity and enhance preparedness. He highlighted the importance of instituting self-certification mechanisms for regular audits, coupled with sustained awareness efforts on fire safety. Stressing the need for preparedness at the facility level, he stated that every hospital must have adequately trained healthcare professionals equipped to respond to fire emergencies, along with clearly defined and practiced evacuation procedures
Speaking at the occasion, Shri Sunil Kumar Jha, Director General (Fire Services) emphasized the critical importance of a proactive and systems-based approach to fire safety in healthcare facilities. He highlighted that hospitals represent highly sensitive and complex environments, where even minor lapses can have severe consequences. Stressing the need for strict adherence to safety norms, regular audits, and capacity building, he underscored that preparedness, coordination, and continuous vigilance are key to preventing fire incidents and ensuring effective emergency response.
On the occasion, the Ministry also officially launched the National Guidelines on Fire and Life Safety in Healthcare Facilities (2026). These guidelines have been developed through extensive consultations with experts from a wide range of leading institutions and hospitals, ensuring a robust and comprehensive framework to enhance fire safety across healthcare facilities.
The guidelines comprehensively address multiple critical dimensions, including governance frameworks, risk assessment and mitigation, infrastructure planning, emergency response systems, training and capacity building of healthcare personnel, compliance mechanisms, and awareness generation. They also incorporate updated provisions for specialized high-risk areas such as Intensive Care Units (ICUs), Neonatal Intensive Care Units (NICUs), Pediatric Intensive Care Units (PICUs), and Operation Theatres (OTs), where stringent safety protocols are essential.
A comprehensive array of activities has been envisaged across the country during Fire Safety Week to amplify awareness and institutional preparedness regarding the prevention and mitigation of fire hazards in healthcare facilities. In addition to the nationwide pledge ceremony, these include systematic fire safety audits, mock drills and live demonstrations on fire detection and suppression systems, patient evacuation exercises, and a series of technical webinars designed to disseminate best practices and technical knowledge.
In order to ensure effective implementation, the Union Health Ministry has circulated an updated and detailed checklist to all States and Union Territories, urging them to direct all healthcare facilities—both public and private—to undertake rigorous fire and electrical safety audits. States and Union Territories have also been encouraged to organize targeted awareness initiatives, particularly in medical colleges and large tertiary care institutions. These initiatives include poster-making and quiz competitions, as well as hands-on demonstrations on the optimal use of fire detection and suppression equipment and systems, thereby fostering a culture of safety consciousness among healthcare professionals and students alike.
The Ministry has called upon all stakeholders to actively engage in the week-long observance and to adopt the prescribed guidelines in both letter and spirit, with the overarching goal of ensuring a safe, resilient, and responsive healthcare ecosystem for patients, caregivers, and healthcare workers across the nation.
National Guidelines on Fire and Life Safety in Healthcare Facilities (2026) can be accessed through this link: https://www.mohfw-dohfw.gov.in/static/uploads/2026/05/62dc36c7ac9aeedefb0e969de50686d1.pdf