निर्वाचन आयोग
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने मतगणना केंद्रों पर सुरक्षा व्यवस्था मजबूत करने के लिए क्यूआर-आधारित आईडी प्रणाली शुरू की
30 APR 2026 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
1. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने मतगणना केंद्रों में किसी भी अनाधिकृत व्यक्ति के प्रवेश की संभावना को समाप्त करने के लिए ईसीआईएनईटी पर क्यूआर कोड आधारित फोटो पहचान पत्र मॉड्यूल शुरू किया है।
2. असम, केरल, तमिलनाडु, पश्चिम बंगाल और पुडुचेरी की विधानसभाओं के आम चुनावों और पांच राज्यों की सात विधानसभाओं में हुए उपचुनावों के लिए 4 मई, 2026 को होने वाली मतगणना से शुरू होकर यह प्रणाली लोकसभा और राज्य विधानसभाओं के सभी भावी आम और उपचुनावों तक विस्तारित की जाएगी।
3. यह महत्वपूर्ण पहल पिछले एक वर्ष में भारत निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा की गई 30 से अधिक पहलों की श्रृंखला की निरंतरता में है जिसमें बीएलओ के लिए मानकीकृत क्यूआर कोड आधारित फोटो आईडी कार्ड की शुरुआत भी शामिल है।
4. मतगणना केंद्रों पर पहचान सत्यापन के लिए तीन स्तरीय सुरक्षा व्यवस्था निर्धारित की गई है। पहले और दूसरे स्तर पर मतगणना अधिकारी द्वारा जारी किए गए फोटो पहचान पत्रों की भौतिक (मैन्युअल) रूप से जांच की जाएगी। मतगणना हॉल के पास स्थित तीसरे और सबसे भीतरी सुरक्षा घेरे में क्यूआर कोड स्कैनिंग के माध्यम से सफल सत्यापन के बाद ही प्रवेश की अनुमति दी जाएगी
5. क्यूआर कोड आधारित नए फोटो पहचान पत्र उन व्यक्तियों की श्रेणियों के लिए लागू होंगे जिन्हें चुनाव आयोग द्वारा मतगणना केंद्रों और हॉलों में प्रवेश करने के लिए अधिकृत किया गया है जिनमें रिटर्निंग ऑफिसर, सहायक रिटर्निंग ऑफिसर, मतगणना कर्मचारी, तकनीकी कर्मी, उम्मीदवार, चुनाव एजेंट और मतगणना एजेंट आदि शामिल हैं।
6. अधिकृत मीडियाकर्मियों की सुविधा के लिए प्रत्येक मतगणना केंद्र में मतगणना कक्षों के पास एक मीडिया केंद्र स्थापित किया जाएगा।
7. आयोग के मौजूदा निर्देशों के अनुसार ईसीआई द्वारा जारी किए गए प्राधिकार पत्रों के आधार पर मीडियाकर्मियों के प्रवेश की अनुमति होगी।
8. जिला निर्वाचन अधिकारियों और मतगणना अधिकारियों को इस प्रणाली के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए सभी आवश्यक व्यवस्थाएं करने का निर्देश दिया गया है जिसमें निर्बाध और सुरक्षित पहुंच नियंत्रण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नामित चौकियों पर प्रशिक्षित कर्मियों की तैनाती शामिल है।
9. सभी मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों, जिला निर्वाचन अधिकारियों, मतगणना अधिकारियों और सहायक मतगणना अधिकारियों को मतगणना प्रक्रिया में पारदर्शिता, सुरक्षा और दक्षता के उच्चतम मानकों को बनाए रखने के लिए इन निर्देशों का कड़ाई से अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया गया है।

Election Commission
ECI Introduces QR-Based ID System to Strengthen Security at Counting Centres
30 APR 2026 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
1. To eliminate the possibility of any unauthorised persons from entering counting centres, the Election Commission of India has introduced a QR code–based Photo Identity Card module on ECINET.
2. Starting with the counting to be held on May 04,2026, for the General Elections to the Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal and Puducherry and the bye-elections in 7 ACs of 5 States, the system will be extended to all future General and Bye-elections to Lok Sabha and State Legislative Assemblies.
3. This significant initiative is in continuation of the series of over 30 initiatives taken by the Election Commission of India over the past one year, which included introduction of standardised QR Code based photo ID Cards for BLOs.
4. A three-tier security mechanism has been prescribed for verification of identity at counting centres. At the first and second tiers, Photo Identity Cards issued by the RO shall be checked manually. At the third and innermost security cordon near the counting hall, entry shall be permitted only after successful verification through QR code scanning.
5. The new QR code-based Photo Identity Cards will be applicable for the categories of persons authorized by ECI to enter counting centres and halls, which include Returning Officers, Assistant Returning Officers, counting staff, technical personnel, candidates, election agents and counting agents, among others.
6. A Media Center will be set up near the Counting Halls in each Counting Center for the facilitation of authorised media persons.
7. Entry of mediapersons will continue to be permitted on the basis of authority letters issued by ECI in accordance with the existing instructions of the Commission.
8. District Election Officers and Returning Officers have been directed to make all necessary arrangements for the effective implementation of this system, including deployment of trained personnel at designated checkpoints to ensure seamless and secure access control.
9. All Chief Electoral Officers, District Election Officers, Returning Officers and Assistant Returning Officers have been directed to ensure strict compliance with these instructions to uphold the highest standards of transparency, security and efficiency in the counting process.