Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives in an accident in Dhar, Madhya Pradesh
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
29 APR 2026 11:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives in an accident in Dhar, Madhya Pradesh.
The Prime Minister extended his heartfelt condolences to those who have lost their loved ones in this mishap and prayed for the speedy recovery of the injured.
Shri Modi announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh each from the Prime Minister's National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of the deceased, and the injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Deeply pained to hear about the loss of lives in an accident in Dhar, Madhya Pradesh. I extend my heartfelt condolences to those who have lost their loved ones in this mishap. Prayers for the speedy recovery of the injured.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh each from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of the deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM"

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లోని ధార్‌లో దుర్ఘటన... ప్రాణనష్టం పట్ల సంతాపం తెలిపిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
పీఎమ్ఎన్ఆర్ఎఫ్ నుంచి ఎక్స్‌గ్రేషియాను ప్రకటించిన ప్రధాని
29 APR 2026 11:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లోని ధార్‌లో ప్రాణ నష్టానికి దారి తీసిన ఓ ప్రమాదం పట్ల ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ తీవ్ర విచారాన్ని వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
దుర్ఘటనలో ఆత్మీయులను కోల్పోయిన వారికి ప్రధానమంత్రి సంతాపాన్ని తెలిపారు. గాయపడిన వారు త్వరగా కోలుకోవాలని ఆయన ప్రార్థించారు.
మృతుల కుటుంబాలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి జాతీయ సహాయ నిధి (పీఎమ్ఎన్ఆర్ఎఫ్) నుంచి రూ.2 లక్షల వంతున ఎక్స్‌గ్రేషియాను శ్రీ మోదీ ప్రకటించారు. గాయపడిన వారికి రూ.50,000 చొప్పున అందిస్తారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో ఒక సందేశాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ మోదీ పొందుపరుస్తూ -
‘‘మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లోని ధార్‌లో ఓ ప్రమాదం ప్రాణ నష్టానికి దారితీసిందని తెలిసి బాధపడ్డాను. ఈ దుర్ఘటనలో ఆత్మీయులను కోల్పోయిన కుటుంబాల సభ్యులకు సంతాపాన్ని తెలియజేస్తున్నాను. గాయపడిన వారు త్వరగా కోలుకోవాలని ప్రార్థిస్తున్నాను.
మృతుల కుటుంబాలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి జాతీయ సహాయ నిధి (పీఎమ్ఎన్ఆర్ఎఫ్) నుంచి రూ.2 లక్షల వంతున ఎక్స్‌గ్రేషియా అందిస్తారు. గాయపడిన వారికి రూ.50,000 చొప్పున అందిస్తారు: ప్రధానమంత్రి’’ అని పేర్కొన్నారు.