Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives in an accident in Dhar, Madhya Pradesh
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
29 APR 2026 11:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives in an accident in Dhar, Madhya Pradesh.
The Prime Minister extended his heartfelt condolences to those who have lost their loved ones in this mishap and prayed for the speedy recovery of the injured.
Shri Modi announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh each from the Prime Minister's National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of the deceased, and the injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Deeply pained to hear about the loss of lives in an accident in Dhar, Madhya Pradesh. I extend my heartfelt condolences to those who have lost their loved ones in this mishap. Prayers for the speedy recovery of the injured.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh each from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of the deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM"

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے مدھیہ پردیش کے ضلع دھار میں پیش آنے والے حادثہ میں قیمتی جانوں کے ضیاع پر گہرے رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا
انہوں نے وزیراعظم قومی امدادی فنڈ (پی ایم این آر ایف) سے متاثرہ افراد کے لواحقین کے لئےمعاوضہ کا اعلان کیا
29 APR 2026 11:25PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مدھیہ پردیش کے ضلع دھار میں پیش آنے والے حادثے میں قیمتی جانوں کے ضیاع پر گہرے رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے اس سانحہ میں اپنے پیاروں کو کھونے والے افراد سے دلی تعزیت کی اور زخمیوں کے لئے جلد صحت یابی کی دعا کی۔
جناب مودی نے اعلان کیا کہ وزیرِاعظم کے قومی امدادی فنڈ (پی ایم این آر ایف) سے جاں بحق افراد کے لواحقین کو فی کس 2 لاکھ روپے جبکہ زخمیوں کو 50 ہزار روپے دئیے جائیں گے۔
وزیراعظم نے ایکس پر اپنے پیغام میں کہا:
‘‘مدھیہ پردیش کے دھار میں حادثے میں جانوں کے ضیاع کی خبر سن کر گہرا دکھ ہوا۔ میں ان تمام افراد سے دلی تعزیت کرتا ہوں جنہوں نے اس حادثے میں اپنے پیاروں کو کھو دیا۔ زخمیوں کی جلد صحت یابی کے لیے دعا گو ہوں۔
پی ایم این آر ایف سے جاں بحق افراد کے لواحقین کو فی کس 2 لاکھ روپے جبکہ زخمیوں کو 50 ہزار روپے دیے جائیں گے: وزیرِ اعظم’’