Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives in an accident in Dhar, Madhya Pradesh
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
29 APR 2026 11:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives in an accident in Dhar, Madhya Pradesh.
The Prime Minister extended his heartfelt condolences to those who have lost their loved ones in this mishap and prayed for the speedy recovery of the injured.
Shri Modi announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh each from the Prime Minister's National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of the deceased, and the injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Deeply pained to hear about the loss of lives in an accident in Dhar, Madhya Pradesh. I extend my heartfelt condolences to those who have lost their loved ones in this mishap. Prayers for the speedy recovery of the injured.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh each from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of the deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM"

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मध्य प्रदेश के धार में हुई दुर्घटना में जनहानि पर शोक व्यक्त किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय राहत कोष (पीएमएनआरएफ) से अनुग्रह राशि की घोषणा की
29 APR 2026 11:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मध्य प्रदेश के धार में हुई दुर्घटना में जनहानि पर गहरा शोक व्यक्त किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इस हादसे में अपने प्रियजनों को खोने वाले परिवारों के प्रति अपनी हार्दिक संवेदनाएं व्यक्त कीं हैं और घायलों के शीघ्र स्वस्थ होने की प्रार्थना की है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने घोषणा की कि प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय राहत कोष (पीएमएनआरएफ) से मृतकों के परिजनों को 2 लाख रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि दी जाएगी, और घायलों को 50,000 रुपये प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
“मध्य प्रदेश के धार में हुई दुर्घटना में लोगों की मृत्यु के बारे में सुनकर गहरा दु:ख हुआ। इस हादसे में अपने प्रियजनों को खोने वाले परिवारों के प्रति मैं अपनी हार्दिक संवेदनाएं व्यक्त करता हूं। मैं घायलों के शीघ्र स्वस्थ होने की प्रार्थना करता हूं।
पीएमएनआरएफ से मृतकों के निकट परिजनों को 2 लाख रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि दी जाएगी। घायलों को 50,000 रुपये प्रदान किए जाएंगे: प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी”