Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participates in Mahila Sammelan in Varanasi, inaugurates and lays the foundation stone of various development projects worth around Rs 6,350 crore
Our government is committed to ensuring women's participation in the country's policy-making: PM
The mission to build a developed India continues relentlessly; and when I talk about a Viksit Bharat its strongest pillar is India's Nari Shakti: PM
As the Member of Parliament from Kashi and as the Prime Minister of the nation, I seek your blessings to achieve a significant goal in the national interest and this major goal is implementing women's reservation in the Lok Sabha and State Legislative Assemblies: PM
Our government's policies have consistently accorded top priority to women's welfare: PM
Alongside ensuring convenience and security, we have laid emphasis on enhancing the economic participation of women: PM
28 APR 2026 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed a massive gathering of women at a convention in Varanasi, where he inaugurated and laid foundation stones for development projects worth thousands of crores of rupees.
Describing the significance of the occasion, the Prime Minister noted that Kashi is the land of divine powers including Mother Shringar Gauri, Mother Annapurna, Mother Vishalakshi, Mother Sankatha, and Mother Ganga. The massive gathering of sisters and daughters had transformed the event into something truly sacred. "On this land of Kashi, I bow to all of you mothers, sisters, and daughters of Kashi," remarked Shri Modi.
Highlighting that the occasion celebrated both Nari Shakti and development, the Prime Minister noted that projects covering every type of development in Kashi had been inaugurated, along with works enhancing connectivity between Kashi and Ayodhya. Two Amrit Bharat trains, from Kashi to Pune and Ayodhya to Mumbai, were flagged off, providing modern connectivity options for people across Maharashtra to reach these holy cities. "This will further improve connectivity between UP and Maharashtra, giving people another modern option to reach Ayodhya Dham and Kashi Vishwanath Dham," stated Shri Modi.
Emphasising the critical role of women in nation-building, the Prime Minister described Nari Shakti as the strongest pillar of Viksit Bharat. He sought the blessings of the gathering for achieving a major national goal, implementing reservation for women in Lok Sabha and Vidhan Sabha. "I assure you that I will leave no stone unturned in ensuring your reservation right becomes reality," affirmed Shri Modi.
Underlining the transformative power of women's empowerment, the Prime Minister noted that when a woman is empowered in the household, the entire family gains strength, which in turn strengthens society and the country. Reflecting on the historical barriers faced by Indian women, the Prime Minister recalled the dismissive questions and commands that generations of girls have endured, questions about capability, necessity, and propriety. Acknowledging that such discrimination was not limited to Kashi but present throughout the entire nation, he noted that society had normalized this injustice. "These obstacles were simply accepted as the natural order, and this must change," asserted Shri Modi.
Recalling his commitment to breaking regressive perceptions, the Prime Minister shared that 25 years ago when he became Chief Minister of Gujarat, he launched two pioneering schemes for girls, Shala Praveshotsav to ensure more girls attend and complete school, and Mukhyamantri Kanya Kelavani Nidhi to help with their fees. "From then until today, women's welfare has been given the highest priority in our government's policies continuously," noted Shri Modi.
Detailing the comprehensive welfare initiatives since 2014, the Prime Minister highlighted that over 12 crore toilets were built, bank accounts were opened for more than 30 crore sisters, electricity connections were provided to more than 2.5 crore homes, and tap water reached more than 12 crore households. These initiatives placed sisters and daughters at the centre of national development, including schemes like Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana, Mudra Yojana, Matru Vandana Yojana, and Ayushman Bharat. "Sisters and daughters were placed at the centre of every major scheme, reflecting our true commitment," noted Shri Modi.
Highlighting a successful campaign in Kashi, the Prime Minister recalled that two years ago, Sukanya Samriddhi accounts were opened for 27,000 girls in just one month, with Rs 300 transferred to each account. The scheme has strengthened girls' education while Mudra Yojana has ensured their earnings, and for the first time, crores of sisters have property registered in their names through PM Awas Yojana. "Today our mothers and sisters are truly becoming the owners of their homes," remarked Shri Modi.
Emphasising that convenience and security form the foundation of empowerment, the Prime Minister contrasted the current situation in UP with the past when it was difficult for girls to even step out of their homes. The Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita has provided new confidence with quick decisions in crimes against women, while the network of women police stations and counseling centres continues to expand. "Anyone with wrong intentions toward daughters now knows very well what their fate will be," stated Shri Modi.
Underlining the importance of economic empowerment, the Prime Minister noted that when women's economic power increases, their voice in the household becomes equally strong. In the past 11 years, nearly 10 crore women have been connected to Self-Help Groups, including about 1.25 lakh sisters in Kashi, with lakhs of rupees in assistance enabling them to work independently. "Through such efforts, 3 crore sisters so far have become Lakhpati Didis, including thousands from Banaras," affirmed Shri Modi.
Highlighting the dairy sector's contribution to women's empowerment, the Prime Minister congratulated lakhs of sisters associated with Banas Dairy who received Rs 106 crore directly as bonus today. Encouraging women in Kashi's dairy sector to expand their work, he expressed confidence in continued growth. "This is just the beginning, Banaras will grow, Banas Dairy will grow, and this bonus will also keep increasing," affirmed Shri Modi.
Describing how the government is positioning women as change-makers, the Prime Minister highlighted efforts to make them self-reliant and entrust them with the leadership of campaigns to build a Viksit Bharat. He observed that Banking Sakhis are advancing digital payments, Insurance Sakhis are leading insurance initiatives, Krishi Sakhis are promoting natural farming, and Namo Drone Didis are spearheading the agricultural drone revolution. Furthermore, new avenues have opened up for daughters in the Army, Navy, Air Force, Sainik Schools, and defence academies. "Our government means women's empowerment, women's upliftment, and making women's lives easier," asserted Shri Modi.
Emphasising that women deserve greater roles in policy-making and national decision-making given their excellence across all fields, the Prime Minister noted that the idea of sisters' participation was a major reason behind building the new Parliament. The first work after the new Parliament was built was passing the Nari Shakti Vandan Act in 2023, providing 33 percent reservation for women after being stuck for 40 years. "Now it is necessary that this law be implemented as soon as possible," stated Shri Modi.
Expressing disappointment over recent parliamentary proceedings, the Prime Minister noted that a constitutional amendment was brought to enable more women to reach Vidhan Sabha and Parliament, but could not be passed. Expressing satisfaction, the Prime Minister pointed to record voting by women in Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Bengal, and Tamil Nadu.
Outlining the government's citizen-centric approach with the mantra of "Nagarik Devo Bhava," the Prime Minister emphasised that education, earnings, healthcare, irrigation, and grievance redressal remain the top priorities. He noted that with this sentiment, Kashi's development has been expanded today with multiple significant projects. "The signature bridge being built on the Ganga will strengthen Purvanchal's connectivity," observed Shri Modi.
Pointing out Kashi's emergence as a major health hub for North and Eastern India over the past decade, the Prime Minister stated that the 500-bed multi-super speciality hospital will further strengthen the healthcare ecosystem. Additionally, he mentioned that the foundation stone for a 100-bed critical care block has also been laid. "This will add a massive facility in Kashi for treating serious illnesses," observed Shri Modi.
Describing the comprehensive and sensitive nature of Kashi's development, the Prime Minister listed various initiatives including cleaning of the Ganga, development of ghats, construction of governance buildings, storage facilities for farmers in Harhua and Bhawanipur, old age homes, and women's hostels. "All these projects directly benefit Banaras's residents and reflect our commitment to sensitive, people-centric development," remarked Shri Modi.
Emphasising the continuous campaign to strengthen Kashi's heritage and legacy, the Prime Minister highlighted the development of Sant Kabir Sthali and restoration of Sant Ravidas Park in Nagwa as integral parts of this effort. "These are part of our ongoing campaign to preserve and strengthen our heritage," stated Shri Modi.
Concluding his address by drawing a parallel between Kashi's eternal nature and the ongoing development campaign, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude to the gathering for their blessings while extending best wishes for the development works being undertaken. "Our Kashi is imperishable and runs continuously, similarly, this campaign of development is also continuously dynamic," affirmed Shri Modi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے وارانسی میں مہیلا سمیلن میں شرکت کی، تقریباً 6350 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر کے مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
ہماری حکومت ملک کی پالیسی سازی میں خواتین کی شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے
ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر کا مشن مسلسل جاری ہے؛ اور جب میں وکست بھارت کی بات کرتا ہوں،تو اس کا مضبوط ترین ستون بھارت کی ناری شکتی ہے: وزیر اعظم
کاشی سے رکن پارلیمنٹ اور ملک کے وزیر اعظم کے طور پر ، میں قومی مفاد میں ایک بڑے ہدف کی حصولیابی کے لیے آپ کا آشیرواد چاہتا ہوں اور یہ بڑا ہدف ہے لوک سبھا اور ریاستی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں میں خواتین کے ریزرویشن کو نا فذ کرنا: وزیر اعظم
ہماری حکومت کی پالیسیوں نے مسلسل خواتین کی بہبود کو ترجیح دی ہے: وزیر اعظم
سہولت اور سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ، ہم نے خواتین کی اقتصادی شرکت میں اضافے پر بھی زور دیا ہے: وزیر اعظم
28 APR 2026 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج وارانسی میں ایک اجتماع میں خواتین کے بڑے مجمع سے خطاب کیا، جہاں انہوں نے ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
اس موقع کی اہمیت کو بیان کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کاشی ، ماں شرنگار گوری، ماں اَن پورنا، ماں وِشالاکشی، ماں سنکتھا، اور ماں گنگا سمیت روحانی قوتوں کی سرزمین ہے۔ بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کے بڑے مجمع نے اس تقریب کو حقیقت میں ایک مقدس تقریب میں تبدیل کر دیا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا، ’’کاشی کی اس سرزمین پر، میں کاشی کی آپ تمام ماؤں، بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کے آگے سر خم تسلیم کرتا ہوں۔‘‘
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ اس موقع پر ناری شکتی اور ترقی دونوں کا جشن منایاجا رہا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کاشی اور ایودھیا کے درمیان رابطہ بڑھانے کے کاموں کے ساتھ ساتھ کاشی میں ہر قسم کی ترقی کا احاطہ کرنے والے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ کاشی سے پونے اور ایودھیا سے ممبئی تک دو امرت بھارت ٹرینوں کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا گیا، جو مہاراشٹر کے لوگوں کو ان مقدس شہروں تک پہنچنے کے لیے جدید رابطے کے اختیارات فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا، "اس سے یوپی اور مہاراشٹر کے درمیان رابطے میں مزید بہتری آئے گی، لوگوں کو ایودھیا دھام اور کاشی وشواناتھ دھام تک پہنچنے کا ایک اور جدید متبادل حاصل ہوگا" ۔
تعمیر ملک میں خواتین کے اہم کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ناری شکتی کو وکست بھارت کا سب سے مضبوط ستون قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے ایک بڑے قومی مقصد کو حاصل کرنے، لوک سبھا اور ودھان سبھا میں خواتین کے لیے ریزرویشن کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے ہجوم سے آشیرواد طلب کیا۔ جناب مودی نے تصدیق کی، "میں آپ کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ میں اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑوں گا کہ آپ کا ریزرویشن کا حق حقیقت بنے"۔
خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی تغیراتی قوت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب ایک عورت گھر میں بااختیار ہوتی ہے، تو پورے خاندان کو طاقت ملتی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں معاشرہ اور ملک مضبوط ہوتا ہے۔ بھارتی خواتین کو درپیش تاریخی رکاوٹوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم اُن حقارت آمیز سوالات اور احکامات کو یاد کیا جنہیں لڑکیوں کی کئی پیڑھیوں نے برداشت کیا، وہ سوالات ان کی اہلیت، ضرورت اور شائستگی کے بارے میں تھے۔ اس بات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ اس طرح کا امتیاز صرف کاشی تک محدود نہیں تھا بلکہ پورے ملک میں موجود تھا، انہوں نے کہا کہ معاشرے نے اس ناانصافی کو معمول بنا لیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا، ’’ان رکاوٹوں کو محض فطری حکم کے طور پر قبول کیا گیا تھا، اور یہ تبدیل ہونا چاہیے‘‘۔
رجعت پسندانہ تصورات کو توڑنے کے اپنے عزم کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ 25 سال قبل جب وہ گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بنے تھے، انہوں نے لڑکیوں کے لیے دو اہم اسکیمیں شروع کیں، زیادہ لڑکیوں کی حاضری اور اسکول مکمل کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے شالا پرویشوتسو، اور اُن کی فیس میں مدد کے لیے مکھیہ منتری کنیا کیلوانی ندھی اسکیم۔ جناب مودی نے کہا،"اس وقت سے لے کر آج تک، ہماری حکومت کی پالیسیوں میں خواتین کی بہبود کو مسلسل سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دی گئی ہے"۔
2014 کے بعد سے جامع فلاحی اقدامات کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے روشنی ڈالی کہ 12 کروڑ سے زیادہ بیت الخلا تعمیر کیے گئے، 30 کروڑ سے زیادہ بہنوں کے لیے بینک کھاتے کھولے گئے، 2.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ گھروں کو بجلی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے، اور 12 کروڑ سے زیادہ گھروں تک نل کے ذریعہ پانی پہنچا۔ ان اقدامات نے بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کو قومی ترقی کے مرکز میں رکھا، جس میں سکنیا سمردھی یوجنا، مدرا یوجنا، ماترو وندنا یوجنا، اور آیوشمان بھارت جیسی اسکیمیں شامل ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا، "بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کو ہر بڑی اسکیم کے مرکز میں رکھا گیا، جس سے ہماری حقیقی عہدبستگی کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔"
کاشی میں ایک کامیاب مہم کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے یاد دلایا کہ دو سال پہلے، صرف ایک مہینے میں 27,000 لڑکیوں کے لیے سکنیا سمردھی اکاؤنٹ کھولے گئے تھے، جن میں سے ہر ایک کھاتے میں 300 روپے منتقل کیے گئے تھے۔ اس اسکیم سے لڑکیوں کی تعلیم کو تقویت حاصل ہوئی ہے جبکہ مدرا یوجنا نے ان کی کمائی کو یقینی بنایا ہے، اور پہلی مرتبہ کروڑوں بہنوں نے پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے ذریعے اپنے ناموں پر جائیداد کا اندراج کرایا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا، ’’آج ہماری مائیں اور بہنیں حقیقی معنوں میں اپنے گھروں کی مالکن بن رہی ہیں‘‘۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ سہولت اور سلامتی اختیار دہی کی بنیاد ہے، وزیر اعظم نے اترپردیش کی موجودہ صورتحال کا موازنہ ماضی سے کیا جب لڑکیوں کے لیے گھروں سے نکلنا بھی مشکل تھا۔ بھارتیہ نیا سنہتا نے خواتین کے خلاف جرائم میں فوری فیصلوں کے ساتھ نیا اعتماد فراہم کیا ہے، جبکہ خواتین پولیس اسٹیشنوں اور مشاورتی مراکز کا نیٹ ورک پھیلتا جا رہا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا، ’’بیٹیوں کے بارے میں غلط ارادے رکھنے والا اب بخوبی جانتا ہے کہ ان کا انجام کیا ہوگا۔‘‘
اقتصادی اختیار دہی کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب خواتین کی معاشی طاقت بڑھتی ہے تو گھر میں ان کی آواز بھی اتنی ہی مضبوط ہوتی ہے۔ گزشتہ 11 برسوں میں، تقریباً 10 کروڑ خواتین کو سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں سے جوڑا گیا ہے، جن میں کاشی کی تقریباً 1.25 لاکھ بہنیں بھی شامل ہیں، جن میں لاکھوں روپے کی مدد سے انہیں آزادانہ طور پر کام کرنے کے قابل بنایا گیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے تصدیق کی، "اس طرح کی کوششوں سے، اب تک 3 کروڑ بہنیں لکھپتی دیدی بن چکی ہیں، جن میں بنارس کے ہزاروں بہنیں شامل ہیں"۔
خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں ڈیری سیکٹر کے تعاون کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے بناس ڈیری سے وابستہ لاکھوں بہنوں کو مبارکباد دی جنہوں نے آج براہ راست بونس کے طور پر 106 کروڑ روپے حاصل کیے ہیں۔ کاشی کے ڈیری سیکٹر میں اپنا کام بڑھانے کے لیے خواتین کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے مسلسل ترقی پر اعتماد ظاہر کیا۔ جناب مودی نے تصدیق کی، ’’یہ تو شروعات ہے، بنارس بڑھے گا، بناس ڈیری بڑھے گی، اور یہ بونس بھی بڑھتا رہے گا‘‘۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ حکومت کس طرح خواتین کو تبدیلی سازوں کے طور پر ترقی دے رہی ہے، وزیر اعظم نے انہیں آتم نربھر بنانے کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی اور انہیں وکست بھارت کی تعمیر کی مہموں کی قیادت سونپی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بینکنگ سکھیاں ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہیں، بیمہ سکھیاں بیمہ اقدامات کی رہنمائی کر رہی ہیں، کرشی سکھیاں فطری طریقہ کاشت کو فروغ دے رہی ہیں، اور نمو ڈرون دیدیاں زرعی ڈرون انقلاب کی قیادت کر رہی ہیں۔ مزید برآں، بیٹیوں کے لیے بری فوج، بحریہ، فضائیہ، سینک اسکولوں اور دفاعی اکیڈمیوں میں نئی ​​راہیں کھلی ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا، "ہماری حکومت کا مطلب خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا، خواتین کی ترقی، اور خواتین کی زندگیوں کو آسان بنانا ہے"۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ خواتین تمام شعبوں میں اپنی بہترین کارکردگی کے پیش نظر پالیسی سازی اور قومی فیصلہ سازی میں زیادہ کردار کی مستحق ہیں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بہنوں کی شرکت کا خیال نئی پارلیمنٹ کی تعمیر کی ایک بڑی وجہ ہے۔ نئی پارلیمنٹ کی تعمیر کے بعد پہلا کام 2023 میں ناری شکتی وندن ایکٹ کا پاس ہونا تھا، جس نے 40 برسوں تک زیر التوا رہنے کے بعد 33 فیصد خواتین کو ریزرویشن فراہم کیا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا، ’’اب ضروری ہے کہ اس قانون کو جلد از جلد لاگو کیا جائے‘‘۔
حالیہ پارلیمانی کارروائیوں پر مایوسی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ایک آئینی ترمیم لائی گئی تھی تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ خواتین ودھان سبھا اور پارلیمنٹ تک پہنچ سکیں، لیکن اسے منظور نہیں کیا جا سکا۔ اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے آسام، کیرالہ، پڈوچیری، بنگال اور تمل ناڈو میں خواتین کی ریکارڈ ووٹنگ کی طرف اشارہ کیا۔
"ناگرک دیو بھوا" کے اصول کے ساتھ حکومت کے شہری پر مرتکز نقطہ نظر کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تعلیم، آمدنی، حفظانِ صحت، آبپاشی، اور شکایات کا ازالہ ان کی حکومت کی اولین ترجیحات ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسی جذبے کے ساتھ آج کئی اہم پروجیکٹوں کے ساتھ کاشی کی ترقی کو وسعت دی گئی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ "گنگا پر بننے والا سگنیچر پل پوروانچل کے رابطے کو مضبوط کرے گا۔"
گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں شمالی اور مشرقی بھارت کے لیے کاشی کے صحت کے ایک بڑے مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنے کی جانب اشارہ کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 500 بستروں پر مشتمل ملٹی سوپر اسپیشلٹی اسپتال حفظانِ صحت کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے بتایا کہ 100 بستروں پر مشتمل خصوصی نگہداشت کے بلاک کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا گیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے مشاہدہ کیا، "اس سے کاشی میں سنگین بیماریوں کے علاج کے لیے ایک بڑی سہولت کا اضافہ ہو گا"۔
کاشی کی ترقی کی جامع اور حساس نوعیت کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے گنگا کی صفائی، گھاٹوں کی ترقی، گورننس عمارتوں کی تعمیر، ہرہوا اور بھوانی پور میں کسانوں کے لیے ذخیرہ کرنے کی سہولیات، اولڈ ایج ہوم، اور خواتین کے ہاسٹل سمیت مختلف اقدامات کی فہرست دی۔ جناب مودی نے تبصرہ کیا، "یہ تمام پروجیکٹ بنارس کے باشندوں کو براہ راست فائدہ پہنچاتے ہیں اور حساس، عوام پر مبنی ترقی کے لیے ہماری عہد بستگی کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں"۔
کاشی کی وراثت اور میراث کو مستحکم کرنے کی مسلسل مہم پر زور دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے سنت کبیر استھلی کی ترقی اور ناگوا میں سنت روی داس پارک کی بحالی کو اس کوشش کے اٹوٹ حصوں کے طور پر اجاگر کیا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا، "یہ ہمارے ورثے کے تحفظ اور مضبوطی کے لیے ہماری جاری مہم کا حصہ ہیں۔"
کاشی کی لازوال فطرت اور جاری ترقیاتی مہم کے درمیان موازنہ کرتے ہوئے اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر، وزیر اعظم نے شروع کیے جانے والے ترقیاتی کاموں کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا، اور حاصل ہوئے آشیرواد کے لیے مجمع کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ جناب مودی نے تصدیق کی، ’’ہماری کاشی لافانی ہے اور مسلسل آگے بڑھ رہی ہے، اسی طرح ترقی کی یہ مہم بھی مسلسل فعال ہے‘‘۔