Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participates in Mahila Sammelan in Varanasi, inaugurates and lays the foundation stone of various development projects worth around Rs 6,350 crore
Our government is committed to ensuring women's participation in the country's policy-making: PM
The mission to build a developed India continues relentlessly; and when I talk about a Viksit Bharat its strongest pillar is India's Nari Shakti: PM
As the Member of Parliament from Kashi and as the Prime Minister of the nation, I seek your blessings to achieve a significant goal in the national interest and this major goal is implementing women's reservation in the Lok Sabha and State Legislative Assemblies: PM
Our government's policies have consistently accorded top priority to women's welfare: PM
Alongside ensuring convenience and security, we have laid emphasis on enhancing the economic participation of women: PM
28 APR 2026 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed a massive gathering of women at a convention in Varanasi, where he inaugurated and laid foundation stones for development projects worth thousands of crores of rupees.
Describing the significance of the occasion, the Prime Minister noted that Kashi is the land of divine powers including Mother Shringar Gauri, Mother Annapurna, Mother Vishalakshi, Mother Sankatha, and Mother Ganga. The massive gathering of sisters and daughters had transformed the event into something truly sacred. "On this land of Kashi, I bow to all of you mothers, sisters, and daughters of Kashi," remarked Shri Modi.
Highlighting that the occasion celebrated both Nari Shakti and development, the Prime Minister noted that projects covering every type of development in Kashi had been inaugurated, along with works enhancing connectivity between Kashi and Ayodhya. Two Amrit Bharat trains, from Kashi to Pune and Ayodhya to Mumbai, were flagged off, providing modern connectivity options for people across Maharashtra to reach these holy cities. "This will further improve connectivity between UP and Maharashtra, giving people another modern option to reach Ayodhya Dham and Kashi Vishwanath Dham," stated Shri Modi.
Emphasising the critical role of women in nation-building, the Prime Minister described Nari Shakti as the strongest pillar of Viksit Bharat. He sought the blessings of the gathering for achieving a major national goal, implementing reservation for women in Lok Sabha and Vidhan Sabha. "I assure you that I will leave no stone unturned in ensuring your reservation right becomes reality," affirmed Shri Modi.
Underlining the transformative power of women's empowerment, the Prime Minister noted that when a woman is empowered in the household, the entire family gains strength, which in turn strengthens society and the country. Reflecting on the historical barriers faced by Indian women, the Prime Minister recalled the dismissive questions and commands that generations of girls have endured, questions about capability, necessity, and propriety. Acknowledging that such discrimination was not limited to Kashi but present throughout the entire nation, he noted that society had normalized this injustice. "These obstacles were simply accepted as the natural order, and this must change," asserted Shri Modi.
Recalling his commitment to breaking regressive perceptions, the Prime Minister shared that 25 years ago when he became Chief Minister of Gujarat, he launched two pioneering schemes for girls, Shala Praveshotsav to ensure more girls attend and complete school, and Mukhyamantri Kanya Kelavani Nidhi to help with their fees. "From then until today, women's welfare has been given the highest priority in our government's policies continuously," noted Shri Modi.
Detailing the comprehensive welfare initiatives since 2014, the Prime Minister highlighted that over 12 crore toilets were built, bank accounts were opened for more than 30 crore sisters, electricity connections were provided to more than 2.5 crore homes, and tap water reached more than 12 crore households. These initiatives placed sisters and daughters at the centre of national development, including schemes like Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana, Mudra Yojana, Matru Vandana Yojana, and Ayushman Bharat. "Sisters and daughters were placed at the centre of every major scheme, reflecting our true commitment," noted Shri Modi.
Highlighting a successful campaign in Kashi, the Prime Minister recalled that two years ago, Sukanya Samriddhi accounts were opened for 27,000 girls in just one month, with Rs 300 transferred to each account. The scheme has strengthened girls' education while Mudra Yojana has ensured their earnings, and for the first time, crores of sisters have property registered in their names through PM Awas Yojana. "Today our mothers and sisters are truly becoming the owners of their homes," remarked Shri Modi.
Emphasising that convenience and security form the foundation of empowerment, the Prime Minister contrasted the current situation in UP with the past when it was difficult for girls to even step out of their homes. The Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita has provided new confidence with quick decisions in crimes against women, while the network of women police stations and counseling centres continues to expand. "Anyone with wrong intentions toward daughters now knows very well what their fate will be," stated Shri Modi.
Underlining the importance of economic empowerment, the Prime Minister noted that when women's economic power increases, their voice in the household becomes equally strong. In the past 11 years, nearly 10 crore women have been connected to Self-Help Groups, including about 1.25 lakh sisters in Kashi, with lakhs of rupees in assistance enabling them to work independently. "Through such efforts, 3 crore sisters so far have become Lakhpati Didis, including thousands from Banaras," affirmed Shri Modi.
Highlighting the dairy sector's contribution to women's empowerment, the Prime Minister congratulated lakhs of sisters associated with Banas Dairy who received Rs 106 crore directly as bonus today. Encouraging women in Kashi's dairy sector to expand their work, he expressed confidence in continued growth. "This is just the beginning, Banaras will grow, Banas Dairy will grow, and this bonus will also keep increasing," affirmed Shri Modi.
Describing how the government is positioning women as change-makers, the Prime Minister highlighted efforts to make them self-reliant and entrust them with the leadership of campaigns to build a Viksit Bharat. He observed that Banking Sakhis are advancing digital payments, Insurance Sakhis are leading insurance initiatives, Krishi Sakhis are promoting natural farming, and Namo Drone Didis are spearheading the agricultural drone revolution. Furthermore, new avenues have opened up for daughters in the Army, Navy, Air Force, Sainik Schools, and defence academies. "Our government means women's empowerment, women's upliftment, and making women's lives easier," asserted Shri Modi.
Emphasising that women deserve greater roles in policy-making and national decision-making given their excellence across all fields, the Prime Minister noted that the idea of sisters' participation was a major reason behind building the new Parliament. The first work after the new Parliament was built was passing the Nari Shakti Vandan Act in 2023, providing 33 percent reservation for women after being stuck for 40 years. "Now it is necessary that this law be implemented as soon as possible," stated Shri Modi.
Expressing disappointment over recent parliamentary proceedings, the Prime Minister noted that a constitutional amendment was brought to enable more women to reach Vidhan Sabha and Parliament, but could not be passed. Expressing satisfaction, the Prime Minister pointed to record voting by women in Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Bengal, and Tamil Nadu.
Outlining the government's citizen-centric approach with the mantra of "Nagarik Devo Bhava," the Prime Minister emphasised that education, earnings, healthcare, irrigation, and grievance redressal remain the top priorities. He noted that with this sentiment, Kashi's development has been expanded today with multiple significant projects. "The signature bridge being built on the Ganga will strengthen Purvanchal's connectivity," observed Shri Modi.
Pointing out Kashi's emergence as a major health hub for North and Eastern India over the past decade, the Prime Minister stated that the 500-bed multi-super speciality hospital will further strengthen the healthcare ecosystem. Additionally, he mentioned that the foundation stone for a 100-bed critical care block has also been laid. "This will add a massive facility in Kashi for treating serious illnesses," observed Shri Modi.
Describing the comprehensive and sensitive nature of Kashi's development, the Prime Minister listed various initiatives including cleaning of the Ganga, development of ghats, construction of governance buildings, storage facilities for farmers in Harhua and Bhawanipur, old age homes, and women's hostels. "All these projects directly benefit Banaras's residents and reflect our commitment to sensitive, people-centric development," remarked Shri Modi.
Emphasising the continuous campaign to strengthen Kashi's heritage and legacy, the Prime Minister highlighted the development of Sant Kabir Sthali and restoration of Sant Ravidas Park in Nagwa as integral parts of this effort. "These are part of our ongoing campaign to preserve and strengthen our heritage," stated Shri Modi.
Concluding his address by drawing a parallel between Kashi's eternal nature and the ongoing development campaign, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude to the gathering for their blessings while extending best wishes for the development works being undertaken. "Our Kashi is imperishable and runs continuously, similarly, this campaign of development is also continuously dynamic," affirmed Shri Modi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বারাণসীতে মহিলা সম্মেলনে অংশগ্রহণ করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, প্রায় ৬,৩৫০ কোটি টাকার একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের সূচনা ও শিলান্যাস
28 APR 2026 8:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ বারাণসীতে মহিলাদের এক বিশাল সম্মেলনে বক্তব্য রাখেন, সেখানে তিনি হাজার হাজার কোটি টাকার উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের সূচনা ও শিলান্যাস করেন।
অনুষ্ঠানের তাৎপর্য বর্ণনা করতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কাশী হলো মা শৃঙ্গার গৌরী, মা অন্নপূর্ণা, মা বিশালাক্ষী, মা সংকটা এবং মা গঙ্গা সহ দেবীদের ভূমি। মেয়ে-বোনেদের এই বিশাল সমাবেশ অনুষ্ঠানকে পবিত্র করে তুলেছে। এই কাশীভূমিতে, কাশীর সকল মা, বোন এবং কন্যাদের তিনি প্রণাম জানাচ্ছেন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন।
এই অনুষ্ঠান নারী শক্তি এবং উন্নয়ন উভয়কেই উদযাপন করছে বলে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কাশীতে সব ধরণের উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্প চলছে এবং এর পাশাপাশি কাশী ও অযোধ্যার মধ্যে সংযোগ উন্নত করার কাজও হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে। কাশী থেকে পুনে এবং অযোধ্যা থেকে মুম্বাই পর্যন্ত দুটি অমৃত ভারত ট্রেন চলাচল করছে। এরফলে মহারাষ্ট্র ও উত্তর প্রদেশের মানুষ এই পবিত্র শহরগুলিতে পৌঁছানোর জন্য আধুনিক সংযোগের সুবিধা ভোগ করছেন।
জাতি গঠনে মহিলাদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার ওপর জোর দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নারী শক্তিকে বিকশিত ভারতের সবচেয়ে শক্তিশালী ভিত্তি হিসেবে বর্ণনা করেন। লোকসভা ও বিধানসভায় মহিলাদের জন্য সংরক্ষণ চালু করার মতো একটি বড় জাতীয় লক্ষ্য অর্জনের জন্য তিনি সবার আশীর্বাদ কামনা করেন। মহিলাদের সংরক্ষণের অধিকারকে বাস্তবে পরিণত করতে তিনি সর্বতো প্রয়াস চালাবেন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশ্বাস দেন।
নারী ক্ষমতায়নের রূপান্তরকারী শক্তির ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পরিবারের একজন মহিলার ক্ষমতা বাড়লে, পুরো পরিবার শক্তি লাভ করে, যার ফলস্বরূপ সমাজ এবং দেশও শক্তিশালী হয়ে ওঠে। ভারতীয় মহিলাদের ঐতিহাসিকভাবে যেসব প্রতিবন্ধকতার মুখোমুখি হতে হয়েছে তা স্মরণ করিয়ে দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্ম ধরে তাঁদের যোগ্যতা, প্রয়োজনীয়তা এবং ন্যায়সঙ্গতা নিয়ে প্রশ্ন তোলা হয়েছে। এই ধরনের বৈষম্য শুধু কাশীতে নয়, দেশজুড়েই রয়েছে—এই কথা স্বীকার করে তিনি বলেন, সমাজ এই অবিচারকে স্বাভাবিক করে তুলেছে। এর পরিবর্তন ঘটাতেই হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, ২৫ বছর আগে গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হওয়ার পর তিনি মেয়েদের জন্য দুটি যুগান্তকারী প্রকল্প চালু করেছিলেন: ‘সাল প্রবেশোৎসব’, যার উদ্দেশ্য ছিল আরও বেশি সংখ্যক মেয়ের স্কুলে যাওয়া ও পড়াশোনা করার সুযোগ নিশ্চিত করা, এবং ‘মুখ্যমন্ত্রী কন্যা কেলাভানি নিধি’, যা তাদের পড়াশোনার খরচ যোগাতে সাহায্য করত। সেই থেকে আজ পর্যন্ত তাঁদের সরকার নারী কল্যাণকে ধারাবাহিকভাবে সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন।"
২০১৪ সাল থেকে গৃহীত কল্যাণমূলক উদ্যোগগুলির বিস্তারিত বিবরণ দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ১২ কোটিরও বেশি শৌচাগার নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে, ৩০ কোটিরও বেশি মহিলার জন্য ব্যাংক অ্যাকাউন্ট খোলা হয়েছে, ২.৫ কোটিরও বেশি বাড়িতে বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছে এবং ১২ কোটিরও বেশি পরিবারে নলবাহিত জল পৌঁছেছে। মহিলাদের জাতীয় উন্নয়নের কেন্দ্রবিন্দুতে স্থাপন করে চালু হয়েছে সুকন্যা সমৃদ্ধি যোজনা, মুদ্রা যোজনা, মাতৃ বন্দনা যোজনা এবং আয়ুষ্মান ভারত-এর মতো প্রকল্প।
কাশীর একটি সফল অভিযানের কথা তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দুই বছর আগে মাত্র এক মাসে ২৭,০০০ মেয়ের জন্য সুকন্যা সমৃদ্ধি অ্যাকাউন্ট খোলা হয়েছিল এবং প্রতিটি অ্যাকাউন্টে ৩০০ টাকা করে পাঠানো হয়েছিল। এই প্রকল্পটি মেয়েদের শিক্ষাকে শক্তিশালী করেছে, অন্যদিকে মুদ্রা যোজনা তাদের উপার্জন নিশ্চিত করেছে এবং প্রথমবারের মতো পিএম আবাস যোজনার মাধ্যমে কোটি কোটি মহিলার নামে সম্পত্তি নিবন্ধিত হয়েছে। আজ মহিলারা প্রকৃত অর্থেই তাঁদের বাড়ির মালিক হয়ে উঠছেন।
সুবিধা ও নিরাপত্তাই যে ক্ষমতায়নের ভিত্তি, তার ওপর জোর দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উত্তরপ্রদেশের বর্তমান পরিস্থিতির সঙ্গে অতীতের তুলনা করেন, যখন মেয়েদের ঘর থেকে বের হওয়াও কঠিন ছিল। ভারতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতা মহিলাদের বিরুদ্ধে অপরাধের ক্ষেত্রে দ্রুত সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের মাধ্যমে নতুন আস্থা জুগিয়েছে, পাশাপাশি মহিলা থানা এবং কাউন্সেলিং কেন্দ্রগুলির নেটওয়ার্কও ক্রমাগত প্রসারিত হচ্ছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান।
অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষমতায়নের গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যখন মহিলাদের অর্থনৈতিক শক্তি বাড়ে, তখন পরিবারে তাঁদের কণ্ঠস্বরও সমানভাবে জোরালো হয়ে ওঠে। গত ১১ বছরে, প্রায় ১০ কোটি নারীকে স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে, যার মধ্যে কাশীর প্রায় ১.২৫ লক্ষ মহিলা রয়েছেন। তাঁদের স্বাধীনভাবে কাজ করতে সক্ষম করার জন্য লক্ষ লক্ষ টাকার সহায়তা প্রদান করা হয়েছে। এই প্রয়াসে বেনারসে এপর্যন্ত ৩ কোটি মহিলা লাখপতি দিদি হয়েছেন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান।
মহিলা ক্ষমতায়নে দুগ্ধ ক্ষেত্রের অবদানের কথা তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী, যাঁরা আজ সরাসরি বোনাস হিসেবে মোট ১০৬ কোটি টাকা পেয়েছেন, বানাস ডেয়ারির সঙ্গে যুক্ত সেই লক্ষ লক্ষ মহিলাকে অভিনন্দন জানান । তিনি এই ক্ষেত্রের ধারাবাহিক অগ্রগতি নিয়ে দৃঢ় প্রত্যয় ব্যক্ত করেন।
সরকার কীভাবে মহিলাদের পরিবর্তনকারী হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠা করছে তা বর্ণনা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁদের আত্মনির্ভরশীল করে তোলার প্রয়াসের কথা তুলে ধরেন। 'বিকশিত ভারত' গড়ার প্রচারাভিযানের নেতৃত্বের ভার তিনি মহিলাদের উপর অর্পণ করেন। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন, 'ব্যাংকিং সখীরা' ডিজিটাল পেমেন্টকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাচ্ছেন, 'ইনস্যুরেন্স সখীরা' বীমা সংক্রান্ত উদ্যোগে নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছেন, 'কৃষি সখীরা' প্রাকৃতিক চাষাবাদকে উৎসাহিত করছেন এবং 'নমো ড্রোন দিদিরা' কৃষি ড্রোন বিপ্লবের নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছেন। এছাড়াও, সেনাবাহিনী, নৌবাহিনী, বিমান বাহিনী, সৈনিক স্কুল এবং প্রতিরক্ষা একাডেমিতে মহিলাদের জন্য নতুন নতুন সুযোগের দ্বার উন্মোচিত হয়েছে।
সর্বক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের পারদর্শিতার কারণে নীতি নির্ধারণ এবং জাতীয় সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণে তাদের আরও বড় ভূমিকা প্রাপ্য বলে মত প্রকাশ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, নতুন সংসদ ভবন গঠনের পেছনে মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণের ধারণাটি একটি প্রধান কারণ ছিল। নতুন সংসদ ভবন গঠিত হওয়ার পর প্রথম কাজ ছিল ২০২৩ সালে নারী শক্তি বন্দন আইন পাস করা, যা ৪০ বছর আটকে থাকার পর মহিলাদের জন্য ৩৩ শতাংশ সংরক্ষণ নিশ্চিত করেছে। এখন প্রয়োজন এই আইনটি যত দ্রুত সম্ভব কার্যকর করা।
সাম্প্রতিক সংসদীয় কার্যক্রমে হতাশা প্রকাশ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিধানসভা ও সংসদে আরও বেশি মহিলার অংশগ্রহণের সুযোগ করে দিতে একটি সাংবিধানিক সংশোধনী আনা হলেও তা পাস হতে পারেনি। আসাম, কেরালা, পুদুচেরি, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ এবং তামিলনাড়ুতে মহিলাদের রেকর্ড সংখ্যক ভোটদানে তিনি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন।
‘নাগরিক দেবো ভব’ মন্ত্রে সরকারের নাগরিক-কেন্দ্রিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির রূপরেখা তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শিক্ষা, উপার্জন, স্বাস্থ্যসেবা, সেচ এবং অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তিকে তাঁর সরকার সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দেয়। এই ভাবনার দৌলতে আজ একাধিক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে কাশীর উন্নয়ন প্রসারিত হয়েছে বলে মন্তব্য করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, গঙ্গার উপর নির্মীয়মাণ অনন্য সেতুটি পূর্বাঞ্চলের যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করবে।
গত দশকে উত্তর ও পূর্ব ভারতের একটি প্রধান স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্র হিসেবে কাশীর উত্থানের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ৫০০ শয্যার মাল্টি-সুপার স্পেশালিটি হাসপাতালটি স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামোকে আরও শক্তিশালী করবে। এছাড়াও, ১০০ শয্যার একটি ক্রিটিক্যাল কেয়ার ব্লকের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তরও স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। এতে গুরুতর অসুস্থতার চিকিৎসার জন্য কাশীতে বিশেষ সুবিধা যোগ হলো বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
কাশীর উন্নয়নের ব্যাপক ও সংবেদনশীল প্রকৃতির বর্ণনা দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গঙ্গা পরিষ্কার, ঘাটের উন্নয়ন, প্রশাসনিক ভবন নির্মাণ, হরহুয়া ও ভবানীপুরে কৃষকদের জন্য গুদামঘর, বৃদ্ধাশ্রম এবং মহিলা হোস্টেলসহ বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের কথা উল্লেখ করেন।
কাশীর ঐতিহ্য ও উত্তরাধিকারকে শক্তিশালী করার অভিযানের উপর জোর দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই প্রচেষ্টার অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংশ হিসেবে সন্ত কবির স্থলীর উন্নয়ন এবং নাগওয়ায় সন্ত রবিদাস পার্কের পুনরুদ্ধারের কথা তুলে ধরেন।
কাশীর চিরায়ত প্রকৃতির সঙ্গে চলতি উন্নয়ন অভিযানের তুলনা টেনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণ শেষ করেন। তিনি উপস্থিত সকলকে তাঁদের আশীর্বাদের জন্য কৃতজ্ঞতা জানানোর পাশাপাশি হাতে নেওয়া উন্নয়নমূলক কাজগুলির জন্য শুভকামনা জানান।