Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participates in Mahila Sammelan in Varanasi, inaugurates and lays the foundation stone of various development projects worth around Rs 6,350 crore
Our government is committed to ensuring women's participation in the country's policy-making: PM
The mission to build a developed India continues relentlessly; and when I talk about a Viksit Bharat its strongest pillar is India's Nari Shakti: PM
As the Member of Parliament from Kashi and as the Prime Minister of the nation, I seek your blessings to achieve a significant goal in the national interest and this major goal is implementing women's reservation in the Lok Sabha and State Legislative Assemblies: PM
Our government's policies have consistently accorded top priority to women's welfare: PM
Alongside ensuring convenience and security, we have laid emphasis on enhancing the economic participation of women: PM
28 APR 2026 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed a massive gathering of women at a convention in Varanasi, where he inaugurated and laid foundation stones for development projects worth thousands of crores of rupees.
Describing the significance of the occasion, the Prime Minister noted that Kashi is the land of divine powers including Mother Shringar Gauri, Mother Annapurna, Mother Vishalakshi, Mother Sankatha, and Mother Ganga. The massive gathering of sisters and daughters had transformed the event into something truly sacred. "On this land of Kashi, I bow to all of you mothers, sisters, and daughters of Kashi," remarked Shri Modi.
Highlighting that the occasion celebrated both Nari Shakti and development, the Prime Minister noted that projects covering every type of development in Kashi had been inaugurated, along with works enhancing connectivity between Kashi and Ayodhya. Two Amrit Bharat trains, from Kashi to Pune and Ayodhya to Mumbai, were flagged off, providing modern connectivity options for people across Maharashtra to reach these holy cities. "This will further improve connectivity between UP and Maharashtra, giving people another modern option to reach Ayodhya Dham and Kashi Vishwanath Dham," stated Shri Modi.
Emphasising the critical role of women in nation-building, the Prime Minister described Nari Shakti as the strongest pillar of Viksit Bharat. He sought the blessings of the gathering for achieving a major national goal, implementing reservation for women in Lok Sabha and Vidhan Sabha. "I assure you that I will leave no stone unturned in ensuring your reservation right becomes reality," affirmed Shri Modi.
Underlining the transformative power of women's empowerment, the Prime Minister noted that when a woman is empowered in the household, the entire family gains strength, which in turn strengthens society and the country. Reflecting on the historical barriers faced by Indian women, the Prime Minister recalled the dismissive questions and commands that generations of girls have endured, questions about capability, necessity, and propriety. Acknowledging that such discrimination was not limited to Kashi but present throughout the entire nation, he noted that society had normalized this injustice. "These obstacles were simply accepted as the natural order, and this must change," asserted Shri Modi.
Recalling his commitment to breaking regressive perceptions, the Prime Minister shared that 25 years ago when he became Chief Minister of Gujarat, he launched two pioneering schemes for girls, Shala Praveshotsav to ensure more girls attend and complete school, and Mukhyamantri Kanya Kelavani Nidhi to help with their fees. "From then until today, women's welfare has been given the highest priority in our government's policies continuously," noted Shri Modi.
Detailing the comprehensive welfare initiatives since 2014, the Prime Minister highlighted that over 12 crore toilets were built, bank accounts were opened for more than 30 crore sisters, electricity connections were provided to more than 2.5 crore homes, and tap water reached more than 12 crore households. These initiatives placed sisters and daughters at the centre of national development, including schemes like Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana, Mudra Yojana, Matru Vandana Yojana, and Ayushman Bharat. "Sisters and daughters were placed at the centre of every major scheme, reflecting our true commitment," noted Shri Modi.
Highlighting a successful campaign in Kashi, the Prime Minister recalled that two years ago, Sukanya Samriddhi accounts were opened for 27,000 girls in just one month, with Rs 300 transferred to each account. The scheme has strengthened girls' education while Mudra Yojana has ensured their earnings, and for the first time, crores of sisters have property registered in their names through PM Awas Yojana. "Today our mothers and sisters are truly becoming the owners of their homes," remarked Shri Modi.
Emphasising that convenience and security form the foundation of empowerment, the Prime Minister contrasted the current situation in UP with the past when it was difficult for girls to even step out of their homes. The Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita has provided new confidence with quick decisions in crimes against women, while the network of women police stations and counseling centres continues to expand. "Anyone with wrong intentions toward daughters now knows very well what their fate will be," stated Shri Modi.
Underlining the importance of economic empowerment, the Prime Minister noted that when women's economic power increases, their voice in the household becomes equally strong. In the past 11 years, nearly 10 crore women have been connected to Self-Help Groups, including about 1.25 lakh sisters in Kashi, with lakhs of rupees in assistance enabling them to work independently. "Through such efforts, 3 crore sisters so far have become Lakhpati Didis, including thousands from Banaras," affirmed Shri Modi.
Highlighting the dairy sector's contribution to women's empowerment, the Prime Minister congratulated lakhs of sisters associated with Banas Dairy who received Rs 106 crore directly as bonus today. Encouraging women in Kashi's dairy sector to expand their work, he expressed confidence in continued growth. "This is just the beginning, Banaras will grow, Banas Dairy will grow, and this bonus will also keep increasing," affirmed Shri Modi.
Describing how the government is positioning women as change-makers, the Prime Minister highlighted efforts to make them self-reliant and entrust them with the leadership of campaigns to build a Viksit Bharat. He observed that Banking Sakhis are advancing digital payments, Insurance Sakhis are leading insurance initiatives, Krishi Sakhis are promoting natural farming, and Namo Drone Didis are spearheading the agricultural drone revolution. Furthermore, new avenues have opened up for daughters in the Army, Navy, Air Force, Sainik Schools, and defence academies. "Our government means women's empowerment, women's upliftment, and making women's lives easier," asserted Shri Modi.
Emphasising that women deserve greater roles in policy-making and national decision-making given their excellence across all fields, the Prime Minister noted that the idea of sisters' participation was a major reason behind building the new Parliament. The first work after the new Parliament was built was passing the Nari Shakti Vandan Act in 2023, providing 33 percent reservation for women after being stuck for 40 years. "Now it is necessary that this law be implemented as soon as possible," stated Shri Modi.
Expressing disappointment over recent parliamentary proceedings, the Prime Minister noted that a constitutional amendment was brought to enable more women to reach Vidhan Sabha and Parliament, but could not be passed. Expressing satisfaction, the Prime Minister pointed to record voting by women in Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Bengal, and Tamil Nadu.
Outlining the government's citizen-centric approach with the mantra of "Nagarik Devo Bhava," the Prime Minister emphasised that education, earnings, healthcare, irrigation, and grievance redressal remain the top priorities. He noted that with this sentiment, Kashi's development has been expanded today with multiple significant projects. "The signature bridge being built on the Ganga will strengthen Purvanchal's connectivity," observed Shri Modi.
Pointing out Kashi's emergence as a major health hub for North and Eastern India over the past decade, the Prime Minister stated that the 500-bed multi-super speciality hospital will further strengthen the healthcare ecosystem. Additionally, he mentioned that the foundation stone for a 100-bed critical care block has also been laid. "This will add a massive facility in Kashi for treating serious illnesses," observed Shri Modi.
Describing the comprehensive and sensitive nature of Kashi's development, the Prime Minister listed various initiatives including cleaning of the Ganga, development of ghats, construction of governance buildings, storage facilities for farmers in Harhua and Bhawanipur, old age homes, and women's hostels. "All these projects directly benefit Banaras's residents and reflect our commitment to sensitive, people-centric development," remarked Shri Modi.
Emphasising the continuous campaign to strengthen Kashi's heritage and legacy, the Prime Minister highlighted the development of Sant Kabir Sthali and restoration of Sant Ravidas Park in Nagwa as integral parts of this effort. "These are part of our ongoing campaign to preserve and strengthen our heritage," stated Shri Modi.
Concluding his address by drawing a parallel between Kashi's eternal nature and the ongoing development campaign, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude to the gathering for their blessings while extending best wishes for the development works being undertaken. "Our Kashi is imperishable and runs continuously, similarly, this campaign of development is also continuously dynamic," affirmed Shri Modi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी वाराणसी में महिला सम्मेलन में शामिल हुए; लगभग 6,350 करोड़ रुपये की विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया और आधारशिला रखी
हमारी सरकार देश की नीति-निर्माण प्रक्रिया में महिलाओं की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है: प्रधानमंत्री
एक विकसित भारत के निर्माण का मिशन निरंतर जारी है; और जब मैं 'विकसित भारत' की बात करता हूं, तो इसका सबसे मजबूत स्तंभ भारत की 'नारी शक्ति' है: प्रधानमंत्री
काशी से सांसद और देश के प्रधानमंत्री के तौर पर, मैं राष्ट्रीय हित में एक महत्वपूर्ण लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए आपका आशीर्वाद चाहता हूं; और यह बड़ा लक्ष्य लोकसभा और राज्य विधानसभाओं में महिलाओं के लिए आरक्षण लागू करना है: प्रधानमंत्री
हमारी सरकार की नीतियों ने हमेशा महिलाओं के कल्याण को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है: प्रधानमंत्री
सुविधा और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ, हमने महिलाओं की आर्थिक भागीदारी बढ़ाने पर भी जोर दिया है: प्रधानमंत्री
28 APR 2026 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वाराणसी में आयोजित एक सम्मेलन में महिलाओं की एक विशाल सभा को संबोधित किया, जहां उन्होंने हजारों करोड़ रुपये की विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया और उनकी आधारशिला रखी।
इस अवसर के महत्व का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि काशी उन दिव्य शक्तियों की भूमि है, जिनमें माता श्रृंगार गौरी, माता अन्नपूर्णा, माता विशालाक्षी, माता संकठा और माता गंगा शामिल हैं। बहनों और बेटियों की इस विशाल उपस्थिति ने इस कार्यक्रम को वास्तव में एक पवित्र आयोजन में बदल दिया था। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "काशी की इस पावन भूमि पर, मैं आप सभी माताओं, बहनों और बेटियों को नमन करता हूं।"
इस अवसर के 'नारी शक्ति' और विकास, दोनों के उत्सव होने पर जोर देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि काशी में हर तरह के विकास से जुड़ी परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया गया है, साथ ही काशी और अयोध्या के बीच कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने वाले काम भी शुरू किए गए हैं। काशी से पुणे और अयोध्या से मुंबई के लिए दो 'अमृत भारत' ट्रेनों को हरी झंडी दिखाई गई, जिससे पूरे महाराष्ट्र के लोगों को इन पवित्र शहरों तक पहुंचने के लिए आधुनिक कनेक्टिविटी के विकल्प मिलेंगे। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "इससे यूपी और महाराष्ट्र के बीच कनेक्टिविटी और बेहतर होगी, जिससे लोगों को अयोध्या धाम और काशी विश्वनाथ धाम तक पहुंचने का एक और आधुनिक विकल्प मिलेगा।"
राष्ट्र-निर्माण में महिलाओं की अहम भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने 'नारी शक्ति' को 'विकसित भारत' का सबसे मजबूत स्तंभ बताया। उन्होंने लोकसभा और विधानसभाओं में महिलाओं के लिए आरक्षण लागू करने के एक बड़े राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए वहां मौजूद लोगों का आशीर्वाद मांगा। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "मैं आपको भरोसा दिलाता हूं कि आपके आरक्षण के अधिकार को हकीकत बनाने में मैं कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ूंगा।"
महिला सशक्तिकरण की बदलाव लाने वाली शक्ति को रेखांकित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब घर में कोई महिला सशक्त होती है, तो पूरे परिवार को ताक़त मिलती है; और इससे समाज और देश भी मजबूत होते हैं। भारतीय महिलाओं को अतीत में जिन बाधाओं का सामना करना पड़ा, उन पर विचार करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने उन उपेक्षापूर्ण सवालों और आदेशों को याद किया, जिन्हें लड़कियों की कई पीढ़ियों ने सहा है, जिनमें क्षमता, आवश्यकता और औचित्य से जुड़े सवाल शामिल हैं। इस तरह का भेदभाव सिर्फ काशी तक ही सीमित नहीं होने, बल्कि पूरे देश में मौजूद होने की बात को स्वीकार करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि समाज ने इस अन्याय को एक सामान्य बात मान लिया था। श्री मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा, "इन रुकावटों को बस एक स्वाभाविक व्यवस्था मान लिया गया था, और अब इसमें बदलाव आना ही चाहिए।"
पिछड़ी सोच को तोड़ने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को याद करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि 25 साल पहले जब वे गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री बने थे, तो उन्होंने लड़कियों के लिए दो अग्रणी योजनाएं शुरू की थीं-'शाला प्रवेशोत्सव', ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि ज्यादा से ज्यादा लड़कियां स्कूल जाएं और अपनी पढ़ाई पूरी करें; और 'मुख्यमंत्री कन्या केलवाणी निधि', ताकि उनकी फीस में मदद मिल सके। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "तब से लेकर आज तक, हमारी सरकार की नीतियों में महिलाओं के कल्याण को लगातार सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी गई है।"
2014 से शुरू की गई व्यापक कल्याणकारी पहलों का विस्तार से जिक्र करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि 12 करोड़ से ज्यादा शौचालय बनाए गए, 30 करोड़ से ज्यादा बहनों के लिए बैंक खाते खोले गए, 2.5 करोड़ से ज्यादा घरों को बिजली के कनेक्शन दिए गए और 12 करोड़ से ज्यादा घरों तक नल का पानी पहुंचा। इन पहलों ने बहनों और बेटियों को राष्ट्रीय विकास के केंद्र में रखा, जिनमें सुकन्या समृद्धि योजना, मुद्रा योजना, मातृ वंदना योजना और आयुष्मान भारत जैसी योजनाएं शामिल हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "हर बड़ी योजना के केंद्र में बहनों और बेटियों को रखा गया, जो हमारी सच्ची प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।"
काशी में एक सफल अभियान का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने याद दिलाया कि दो साल पहले, सिर्फ एक महीने में 27,000 लड़कियों के लिए सुकन्या समृद्धि खाते खोले गए थे और हर खाते में 300 रुपये जमा किए गए थे। इस योजना ने लड़कियों की शिक्षा को मजबूत किया है, जबकि मुद्रा योजना ने उनकी कमाई सुनिश्चित की है; और पहली बार, पीएम आवास योजना के तहत करोड़ों बहनों के नाम पर संपत्ति रजिस्टर हुई है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "आज हमारी माताएं और बहनें सचमुच अपने घरों की मालकिन बन रही हैं।"
सुविधा और सुरक्षा के सशक्तिकरण की नींव होने पर जोर देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने यूपी की मौजूदा स्थिति की तुलना अतीत से की, जब लड़कियों के लिए अपने घरों से बाहर निकलना भी मुश्किल था। भारतीय न्याय संहिता ने महिलाओं के खिलाफ अपराधों में त्वरित फैसलों के जरिए नया आत्मविश्वास जगाया है, जबकि महिला पुलिस थानों और काउंसलिंग केंद्रों का नेटवर्क लगातार बढ़ रहा है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "बेटियों के प्रति गलत इरादे रखने वाला कोई भी व्यक्ति अब अच्छी तरह जानता है कि उसका क्या हश्र होगा।"
आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब महिलाओं की आर्थिक शक्ति बढ़ती है, तो घर-परिवार में उनकी आवाज़ भी उतनी ही मजबूत हो जाती है। पिछले 11 वर्षों में, लगभग 10 करोड़ महिलाओं को स्वयं सहायता समूहों से जोड़ा गया है-जिनमें काशी की लगभग 1.25 लाख बहनें भी शामिल हैं-और लाखों रुपये की आर्थिक सहायता ने उन्हें स्वतंत्र रूप से काम करने में सक्षम बनाया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "इन प्रयासों के माध्यम से, अब तक 3 करोड़ बहनें 'लखपति दीदी' बन चुकी हैं, जिनमें बनारस की हजारों बहनें भी शामिल हैं।"
महिला सशक्तिकरण में डेयरी क्षेत्र के योगदान को रेखांकित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने बनास डेयरी से जुड़ी लाखों बहनों को बधाई दी, जिन्हें आज बोनस के रूप में सीधे 106 करोड़ रुपये मिले। काशी के डेयरी क्षेत्र से जुड़ी महिलाओं को अपने काम का विस्तार करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुए, उन्होंने निरंतर विकास के प्रति विश्वास व्यक्त किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "यह तो बस शुरुआत है; बनारस आगे बढ़ेगा, बनास डेयरी आगे बढ़ेगी, और यह बोनस भी लगातार बढ़ता रहेगा।"
यह बताते हुए कि सरकार महिलाओं को किस तरह बदलाव लाने वाली शक्ति के रूप में स्थापित कर रही है, प्रधानमंत्री ने उन्हें आत्मनिर्भर बनाने और 'विकसित भारत' के निर्माण के अभियानों की बागडोर उन्हें सौंपने के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि 'बैंकिंग सखियां' डिजिटल पेमेंट्स को आगे बढ़ा रही हैं, 'इंश्योरेंस सखियां' बीमा से जुड़ी पहलों का नेतृत्व कर रही हैं, 'कृषि सखियां' प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा दे रही हैं, और 'नमो ड्रोन दीदियां' कृषि क्षेत्र में ड्रोन क्रांति की अगुवाई कर रही हैं। इसके अलावा, सेना, नौसेना, वायुसेना, सैनिक स्कूलों और रक्षा अकादमियों में बेटियों के लिए नए रास्ते खुल गए हैं। श्री मोदी ने ज़ोर देकर कहा, "हमारी सरकार का मतलब है - महिला सशक्तिकरण, महिलाओं का उत्थान और महिलाओं के जीवन को आसान बनाना।"
सभी क्षेत्रों में बेहतरीन काबिलियत को देखते हुए महिलाओं को नीति-निर्माण और राष्ट्रीय फसले लेने में बड़ी भूमिका मिलने पर जोर देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बहनों की भागीदारी का विचार ही नए संसद भवन को बनाने के पीछे एक बड़ी वजह थी। नया संसद भवन बनने के बाद सबसे पहला काम 2023 में 'नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम' पास करना था, जिसके तहत 40 साल से अटके पड़े महिलाओं के लिए 33 प्रतिशत आरक्षण को मंज़ूरी दी गई। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "अब यह जरूरी है कि इस कानून को जल्द से जल्द लागू किया जाए।"
हाल की संसदीय कार्यवाही पर निराशा ज़ाहिर करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ज्यादा से ज्यादा महिलाओं को विधानसभा और संसद तक पहुंचाने के लिए एक संवैधानिक संशोधन लाया गया था, लेकिन उसे पास नहीं किया जा सका। वहीं, संतोष जाहिर करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने असम, केरल, पुडुचेरी, बंगाल और तमिलनाडु में महिलाओं द्वारा रिकॉर्ड संख्या में किए गए मतदान का उल्लेख किया।
सरकार के नागरिक-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण को "नागरिक देवो भव" के मंत्र के साथ रेखांकित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि शिक्षा, रोजगार, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, सिंचाई और शिकायत निवारण ही सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकताएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी भावना के साथ, आज काशी के विकास का विस्तार कई महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से किया गया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "गंगा नदी पर बन रहा सिग्नेचर ब्रिज पूर्वांचल की कनेक्टिविटी को और मजबूत करेगा।"
पिछले एक दशक में उत्तरी और पूर्वी भारत के लिए एक प्रमुख स्वास्थ्य केंद्र के रूप में काशी के उभरने का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 500 ​​बिस्तरों वाला मल्टी-सुपर स्पेशियलिटी अस्पताल यहां के स्वास्थ्य सेवा तंत्र को और अधिक सुदृढ़ बनाएगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने बताया कि 100 बिस्तरों वाले क्रिटिकल केयर ब्लॉक की आधारशिला भी रखी गई है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "इससे काशी में गंभीर बीमारियों के इलाज के लिए एक विशाल सुविधा उपलब्ध हो जाएगी।"
काशी के विकास के व्यापक और संवेदनशील स्वरूप का वर्णन करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने गंगा की सफाई, घाटों का विकास, प्रशासनिक भवनों का निर्माण, हरहुआ और भवानीपुर में किसानों के लिए भंडारण सुविधाओं, वृद्धाश्रमों और महिला छात्रावासों सहित विभिन्न पहलों को गिनाया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "ये सभी परियोजनाएं सीधे तौर पर बनारस के निवासियों को लाभ पहुंचाती हैं और संवेदनशील, जन-केंद्रित विकास के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं।"
काशी की विरासत और धरोहर को सुदृढ़ करने के निरंतर अभियान पर जोर देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस प्रयास के अभिन्न अंग के रूप में संत कबीर स्थली के विकास और नागवा में संत रविदास पार्क के जीर्णोद्धार को रेखांकित किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "ये हमारी विरासत को संरक्षित और सुदृढ़ करने के हमारे निरंतर अभियान का हिस्सा हैं।"
काशी के शाश्वत स्वरूप और चल रहे विकास अभियान के बीच एक समानता दर्शाते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने सभा में उपस्थित लोगों के आशीर्वाद के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया और साथ ही, जारी विकास कार्यों के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "हमारी काशी अविनाशी है और निरंतर गतिशील रहती है; ठीक इसी तरह, यह विकास अभियान भी निरंतर गतिशील है।"