Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Malayalam Film Achappa’s Album Premieres in Kochi, Reflecting NFDC’s Commitment to Diverse Storytelling
22 APR 2026 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) hosted the grand premiere of its latest Malayalam production, "Achappa’s Album" (Grampa’s Album), at a star-studded event in Kochi on April 21, 2026. The premiere, held ahead of the film's nationwide release on April 24, 2026, was led by Shri Prakash Magdum, Managing Director of NFDC, and Shri Tarun Tareja, General Manager (P&D), NFDC, alongside a distinguished gathering of film industry veterans and celebrities.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Prakash Magdum, Managing Director, NFDC, stated, "Achappa’s Album is a testament to our mission of nurturing unique cinematic voices. By blending an imaginative time-travel concept with deep generational emotions, this film has the potential to resonate with audiences across all age groups. NFDC is committed to supporting such meaningful cinema, and in the future, we will continue to champion and support interesting stories that emerge from the roots of India, bringing the richness of our diverse culture to the global stage. We are proud to support Deepti Pillay Sivan’s vision in bringing this heartfelt story to the silver screen."
The premiere highlighted the creative core of the film, featuring Director Deepti Sivan Pillay, Writer Sanjeev Sivan, and lead actors Priyanka Nair, Anjana Appukuttan, and Sudhanshu Sanjeev Sivan. And other cast and crew were also present, including the child artist from the film.
The event was also attended by Shri Sujith Nair, Distributor, Dream Big Films, who joined the team for the ceremonial screening. Produced by NFDC, the film explores the universal fascination with revisiting the past and is set to hit theatres across the country on April 24, 2026.
About NFDC:
Established in 1975, the National Film Development Corporation Ltd. (NFDC) is the apex body under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting for the development of Indian cinema. It supports the entire filmmaking ecosystem, from production and promotion to the preservation of films across various Indian languages.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
এনএফডিসি মালায়লম ছবি আচ্চাপাস অ্যালবামের প্রথম প্রদর্শনী করল কোচিতে
22 APR 2026 2:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
জাতীয় চলচ্চিত্র উন্নয়ন নিগম (এনএফডিসি) তাদের সর্বশেষ মালায়লম ছবি আচ্চাপাস অ্যালবামের কোচি’তে ২১ এপ্রিল প্রথম প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করে। ছবিটি জাতীয়স্তরে ২৪ এপ্রিল প্রদর্শিত হওয়ার আগেই মহাকলেবরে তারকাখচিত এই প্রথম প্রদর্শনীতে নেতৃত্ব দেন এনএফডিসি’র ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর শ্রী প্রকাশ মাদ্দাম, জেনারেল ম্যানেজার (পি অ্যান্ড ডি) শ্রী তরুণ তারেজা এবং চলচ্চিত্র জগতের অনেক বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
শ্রী প্রকাশ মাদ্দাম বলেন, আচ্চাপাস অ্যালবাম মৌলিক চলচ্চিত্র কন্ঠকে তুলে ধরতে আমাদের লক্ষ্যের এক সাক্ষ্য-স্বরূপ। কল্পিত সময়পথের পরিক্রমার সঙ্গে গভীর প্রজন্মগত আবেগকে মিশিয়ে এই চলচ্চিত্র সমস্ত বয়সের দর্শকের মন জয় করতে পেরেছে। অর্থপূর্ণ চলচ্চিত্রকে যাবতীয় সহায়তা প্রদানে এনএফডিসি দায়বদ্ধ বলে তিনি জানান। ভারতীয় চিন্তার গভীরে লালিত আকর্ষণীয় গল্প-নির্ভর সিনেমাকে সবসময় সাহায্য করা হবে বলে তিনি জানান। বিশ্ব মঞ্চে ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ বৈচিত্র্যময় সংস্কৃতিকে তুলে ধরাই এনএফডিসি-র লক্ষ্য। দীপ্তি পিল্লাই শিভান পরিচালিত হৃদয়গ্রাহী গল্পকে সিনেমার পর্দায় তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। গল্পের রচয়িতা সঞ্জীব শিভান। মূল ভূমিকায় অভিনয় করেছেন প্রিয়াঙ্কা নায়ার, অঞ্জনা আপ্পুকুট্টান এবং সুধাংশু সঞ্জীব শিভান। অন্যান্যদের পাশাপাশি, একজন শিশু অভিনেতাও এই ছবিতে রয়েছে।
আজকের এই প্রদর্শনীতে ড্রিম বিগ ফিল্মস – এর ডিস্ট্রিবিউটার সুজিত নায়ার প্রদর্শনীর সময় উপস্থিত ছিলেন। দেশজুড়ে এনএফডিসি-র প্রযোজনায় এই ছবি প্রকাশ পেতে চলেছে ২৪ এপ্রিল।