Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Malayalam Film Achappa’s Album Premieres in Kochi, Reflecting NFDC’s Commitment to Diverse Storytelling
22 APR 2026 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) hosted the grand premiere of its latest Malayalam production, "Achappa’s Album" (Grampa’s Album), at a star-studded event in Kochi on April 21, 2026. The premiere, held ahead of the film's nationwide release on April 24, 2026, was led by Shri Prakash Magdum, Managing Director of NFDC, and Shri Tarun Tareja, General Manager (P&D), NFDC, alongside a distinguished gathering of film industry veterans and celebrities.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Prakash Magdum, Managing Director, NFDC, stated, "Achappa’s Album is a testament to our mission of nurturing unique cinematic voices. By blending an imaginative time-travel concept with deep generational emotions, this film has the potential to resonate with audiences across all age groups. NFDC is committed to supporting such meaningful cinema, and in the future, we will continue to champion and support interesting stories that emerge from the roots of India, bringing the richness of our diverse culture to the global stage. We are proud to support Deepti Pillay Sivan’s vision in bringing this heartfelt story to the silver screen."
The premiere highlighted the creative core of the film, featuring Director Deepti Sivan Pillay, Writer Sanjeev Sivan, and lead actors Priyanka Nair, Anjana Appukuttan, and Sudhanshu Sanjeev Sivan. And other cast and crew were also present, including the child artist from the film.
The event was also attended by Shri Sujith Nair, Distributor, Dream Big Films, who joined the team for the ceremonial screening. Produced by NFDC, the film explores the universal fascination with revisiting the past and is set to hit theatres across the country on April 24, 2026.
About NFDC:
Established in 1975, the National Film Development Corporation Ltd. (NFDC) is the apex body under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting for the development of Indian cinema. It supports the entire filmmaking ecosystem, from production and promotion to the preservation of films across various Indian languages.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
বৈচিত্ৰ্যময় গল্প কথন-ৰ প্ৰতি থকা এনএফডিচি-ৰ দায়বদ্ধতাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰা মালয়ালম ছবি ‘আচাপ্পাৰ এলবাম’-ৰ কোচিত প্ৰিমিয়াৰ
22 APR 2026 2:44PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ উন্নয়ন নিগম-য়ে ২০২৬ চনৰ ২১ এপ্ৰিলত কোচিত অনুষ্ঠিত এক তাৰকাখচিত অনুষ্ঠানত শেহতীয়া মালয়ালম ছবি "আচাপ্পাৰ এলবাম" (গ্ৰামপাৰ এলবাম)ৰ গ্ৰেণ্ড প্ৰিমিয়াৰৰ আয়োজন কৰে। ২০২৬ চনৰ ২৪ এপ্ৰিলত ছবিখনৰ দেশজোৰা মুক্তিৰ পূৰ্বে অনুষ্ঠিত এই প্ৰিমিয়াৰত এনএফডিচি-ৰ পৰিচালন সঞ্চালক শ্ৰী প্ৰকাশ মগডুম আৰু এনএফডিচি-ৰ মহা প্ৰৱন্ধক (পি এণ্ড ডি) শ্ৰী তৰুণ তাৰেজাৰ নেতৃত্বত চলচ্চিত্ৰ জগতৰ প্ৰবীণ আৰু তৰকা শিল্পীসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ দি এন এফ ডি চি-ৰ পৰিচালন সঞ্চালক শ্ৰী প্ৰকাশ মগডুমে কয়, "আচাপ্পাৰ এলবাম" হৈছে চিনেমাৰ অনন্য কণ্ঠক প্ৰতিপালন কৰা আমাৰ মিছনৰ প্ৰমাণ। প্ৰজন্মৰ গভীৰ আৱেগৰ সৈতে কল্পনাপ্ৰসূত সময়-ভ্ৰমণৰ ধাৰণা মিশ্ৰণেৰে নিৰ্মিত এই ছবিখনে সকলো বয়সৰ দৰ্শকৰ মাজত বিশেষ অনুৰণন ঘটোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। এনে অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ ছবিলৈ সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়াবলৈ এন এফ ডি চি সদায়ে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ।" ভৱিষ্যতেও আমি ভাৰতৰ শিপাৰে সংপৃক্ত এনে আকৰ্ষণীয় কাহিনীসমূহৰ প্ৰসাৰ সাধনত সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়াই যাম, আমাৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যময় সংস্কৃতিৰ সমৃদ্ধি বিশ্ব মঞ্চলৈ লৈ আগবঢ়াই নিম।
প্ৰিমিয়াৰত ছবিখনৰ সৃষ্টিশীলতাৰ মূল দিশটোক উজলাই তোলা হয়, য’ত পৰিচালক দীপ্তি শিৱন পিল্লাই, চিত্ৰানাট্য প্ৰণেতা সঞ্জীৱ শিৱন, আৰু মুখ্য অভিনেতা প্ৰিয়ংক নায়াৰ, অঞ্জনা আপুকুত্তন, আৰু সুধাংশু সঞ্জীৱ শিৱন আৰু ছবিখনৰ শিশু শিল্পীগৰাকীকে ধৰি অন্যান্য অভিনেতা-অভিনেত্ৰী আৰু কলাকুশলীসকলো উপস্থিত আছিল।
অনুষ্ঠানত ‘ড্ৰিম বিগ ফিল্মছ’-ৰ বিতৰক শ্ৰীযুত সুজিত নায়াৰেও যোগদান কৰে। এন এফ ডি চি-ৰ দ্বাৰা নিৰ্মিত এই ছবিখনে অতীতক পুনৰাই চোৱাৰ প্ৰতি থকা সাৰ্বজনীন আকৰ্ষণক অন্বেষণ কৰিছে আৰু ২০২৬ চনৰ ২৪ এপ্ৰিলত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ছবিগৃহত ছবিখনে মুক্তি লাভ কৰিব।
এন এফ ডি চি-ৰ বিষয়ে:
১৯৭৫ চনত স্থাপিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ উন্নয়ন নিগম লিমিটেড (এন এফ ডি চি) হৈছে ভাৰতীয় চিনেমাৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনস্থ শীৰ্ষ সংস্থা। ই নিৰ্মাণ আৰু প্ৰচাৰৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি বিভিন্ন ভাৰতীয় ভাষাৰ ছবিৰ সংৰক্ষণলৈকে সমগ্ৰ চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ পৰিতন্ত্ৰটোক সমৰ্থন কৰে।