Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to victims of Pahalgam terror attack
22 APR 2026 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today paid tributes to the innocent lives lost in the gruesome Pahalgam terror attack on this day last year. Remembering the victims, the Prime Minister said they will never be forgotten and reaffirmed the nation’s enduring commitment to stand by their families in this hour of grief.
Shri Modi underscored that India stands united in grief and in unwavering resolve against terrorism. He reiterated that the country will never bow to any form of terror and that the heinous designs of terrorists will never succeed.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Remembering the innocent lives lost in the gruesome Pahalgam terror attack on this day last year. They will never be forgotten. My thoughts are also with the bereaved families as they cope with this loss.
As a nation, we stand united in grief and resolve. India will never bow to any form of terror. The heinous designs of terrorists will never succeed."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਗਾਮ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਹਮਲੇ ਦੇ ਪੀੜਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
22 APR 2026 11:07AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ ਪਹਿਲਗਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਭਿਆਨਕ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਹਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਨਾਂ ਗੁਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੇਕਸੂਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪੀੜਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਦੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਭੁਲਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਦੁੱਖ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਘੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਖੜ੍ਹੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁੱਖ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਘੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕਜੁੱਟ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਰੂਪ ਅੱਗੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਝੁਕੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਤਰਨਾਕ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਕਦੇ ਵੀ ਸਫਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
“ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ ਪਹਿਲਗਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਭਿਆਨਕ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਹਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਨ ਗੁਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੇਕਸੂਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਦੇ ਵੀ ਭੁਲਾਇਆ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ। ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਖੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਭਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਸੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕਜੁੱਟ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਰੂਪ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਦੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਝੁਕੇਗਾ। ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਤਰਨਾਕ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਕਦੇ ਸਫਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣਗੇ।"