Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to victims of Pahalgam terror attack
22 APR 2026 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today paid tributes to the innocent lives lost in the gruesome Pahalgam terror attack on this day last year. Remembering the victims, the Prime Minister said they will never be forgotten and reaffirmed the nation’s enduring commitment to stand by their families in this hour of grief.
Shri Modi underscored that India stands united in grief and in unwavering resolve against terrorism. He reiterated that the country will never bow to any form of terror and that the heinous designs of terrorists will never succeed.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Remembering the innocent lives lost in the gruesome Pahalgam terror attack on this day last year. They will never be forgotten. My thoughts are also with the bereaved families as they cope with this loss.
As a nation, we stand united in grief and resolve. India will never bow to any form of terror. The heinous designs of terrorists will never succeed."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیرِ اعظم نے پہلگام دہشت گردانہ حملے کے متاثرین کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا
22 APR 2026 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج گزشتہ سال اسی دن ہونے والے پہلگام کے ہولناک دہشت گردانہ حملے میں جان گنوانے والے بے گناہ افراد کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا۔ متاثرین کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزر اعظم نے کہا کہ انہیں کبھی فراموش نہیں کیا جائے گا اور اس غم کی گھڑی میں قوم متاثرہ کنبوں کے ساتھ کھڑی ہے۔
جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت غم کی اس گھڑی میں متحد ہے اور دہشت گردی کے خلاف اس کا عزم غیر متزلزل ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ملک کسی بھی صورت دہشت گردی کے سامنے نہیں جھکے گا اور دہشت گردوں کے ناپاک عزائم کبھی کامیاب نہیں ہوں گے۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ایکس پر اپنے پیغام میں کہا:
’’گزشتہ سال اسی دن پہلگام کے ہولناک دہشت گردانہ حملے میں جان گنوانے والے بے گناہ افراد کو یاد کر رہا ہوں۔ انہیں کبھی فراموش نہیں کیا جائے گا۔ میرے احساسات اس سانحے کے غم میں مبتلا کنبوں کے ساتھ ہیں۔
ایک قوم کی حیثیت سے ہم غم اور عزم میں متحد ہیں۔ بھارت کبھی دہشت گردی کے سامنے نہیں جھکے گا۔ دہشت گردوں کے ناپاک عزائم کبھی کامیاب نہیں ہوں گے۔‘‘