गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी सनातन संस्कृतीचे प्राणशक्तीस्थान असलेल्या जगद्गुरु आदि शंकराचार्यजींच्या जयंतीनिमित्त सर्व देशवासियांना दिल्या हार्दिक शुभेच्छा
21 APR 2026 5:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 एप्रिल 2026
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी सनातन संस्कृतीचे प्राणशक्तीस्थान असलेल्या जगद्गुरु आदि शंकराचार्यजींच्या जयंतीनिमित्त सर्व देशवासियांना हार्दिक शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत‌.
एक्स वरील एका पोस्टमध्ये अमित शाह म्हणाले, “सनातन संस्कृतीचे प्राणस्वरूप, जगद्गुरु आदि शंकराचार्यजी यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त सर्व देशबांधवांना मनःपूर्वक शुभेच्छा. ज्या काळात भारत अनेक प्रकारच्या कठोर बंधनांनी ग्रासलेला होता आणि आपल्या धर्मावर व संस्कृतीवर सतत हल्ले होत होते, त्या काळात त्यांनी समाजाला सत्याचे दर्शन घडवण्यासाठी अद्वैत वेदान्ताचा मार्ग प्रशस्त केला. संपूर्ण राष्ट्रात सनातन धर्माचा झेंडा पुन्हा एकदा उंच फडकवण्यासाठी, संस्कृतीचे जतन करण्यासाठी आणि देशाला एकतेच्या धाग्यात गुंफण्यासाठी त्यांनी भारतभर तीर्थयात्रा केली आणि चारही दिशांना चार मठांची स्थापना केली. आपल्या अल्पायुष्यातही वेद आणि धर्मग्रंथांचे सखोल ज्ञान आत्मसात करून त्यांनी उपनिषदांवर सोपी आणि सुबोध टिप्पणी केली ज्यामुळे समाज पुन्हा एकदा वैदिक ज्ञानाच्या मार्गावर पुढे गेला. आदि शंकराचार्यजींच्या ज्ञान आणि दूरदृष्टीमुळेच आपली संस्कृती नव्याने बहरली आणि समृद्ध झाली. मी आदि शंकरजींना वंदन करतो.”

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah extends heartfelt greetings to all fellow citizens on the occasion of the Jayanti of Jagadguru Adi Shankaracharya Ji, the life force of Sanatan culture
At a time when India was afflicted with numerous rigidities and our religion and culture were being continuously assaulted, he paved the way for Advaita Vedanta to enable society to behold the vision of truth
To once again raise the flag of Sanatan Dharma high across the entire nation, to preserve the culture, and to weave the nation into the thread of unity, he undertook a pilgrimage across India and established four Mutts in the four directions
Even in his brief lifespan, having internalized the profound knowledge of the Vedas and scriptures, he composed such simple and lucid commentaries on the Upanishads that propelled society once more along the path of Vedic wisdom
It is through the knowledge and sagacity of Adi Shankaracharya Ji that our culture blossomed and flourished anew
21 APR 2026 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah extended heartfelt greetings to all fellow citizens on the occasion of the Jayanti of Jagadguru Adi Shankaracharya Ji, the life force of Sanatan culture.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “Heartfelt greetings to all fellow citizens on the occasion of the Jayanti of Jagadguru Adi Shankaracharya Ji, the life force of Sanatan culture. At a time when India was afflicted with numerous rigidities and our religion and culture were being continuously assaulted, he paved the way for Advaita Vedanta to enable society to behold the vision of truth. To once again raise the flag of Sanatan Dharma high across the entire nation, to preserve the culture, and to weave the nation into the thread of unity, he undertook a pilgrimage across India and established four mutts in the four directions. Even in his brief lifespan, having internalized the profound knowledge of the Vedas and scriptures, he composed such simple and lucid commentaries on the Upanishads that propelled society once more along the path of Vedic wisdom. It is through the knowledge and sagacity of Adi Shankaracharya Ji that our culture blossomed and flourished anew. I bow to Adi Shankar Ji.”