ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਰਿਪਬਲਿਕ ਆਫ਼ ਕੋਰੀਆ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ
20 APR 2026 6:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਲੀ,
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟ,
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!
ਆਪਣੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ’ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਲੀ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਲੀ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼, ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾਦਾਇਕ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਹੈ। ਹਰ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੰਦਰ ਜਨ-ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਵੇਂ ਇਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੋਵੇ, ਪਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਨੇੜਤਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰੀਆ ਦਾ ਦੁਵੱਲਾ ਵਪਾਰ ਅੱਜ 27 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। 2030 ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ 50 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਅੱਜ ਕਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਲਏ ਹਨ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਖਾਲਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਕੋਰੀਆ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਫੋਰਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ, ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਅਸੀਂ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਕੋਰੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ, ਖ਼ਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ (SMEs) ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਖਾਲਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਕੋਰੀਅਨ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਟਾਊਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਵੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ, ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਕੋਰੀਆ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਵੀ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਅਗਲੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਹਾਣੀਆਂ (success stories) ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਏਆਈ , ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੰਡੀਆ-ਕੋਰੀਆ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ, ਸਟੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਵਰਗੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਰਜਣਾਤਮਕ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਫ਼ਿਲਮ, ਐਨੀਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਗੇਮਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ। ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਫੋਰਮ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਠੋਸ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਦਾ ਮੰਚ ਬਣੇਗਾ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਸਾਲ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਹਨ। 2000 ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਸੂਰੀਰਤਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਕਿੰਗ ਕਿਮ-ਸੁਰੋ ਦੀ ਕਹਾਣੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇ-ਪੌਪ ਅਤੇ ਕੇ-ਡਰਾਮਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਕੋਰੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਲੀ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਕ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਾਂਝ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਅਸੀਂ 2028 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਕੋਰੀਆ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਉਤਸਵ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਸੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਖੋਜ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਤਣਾਅ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰੀਆ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਕੋਰੀਆ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੋਲਰ ਗੱਠਜੋੜ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਂਤਮਈ, ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਰਹਾਂਗੇ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੈ।
ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ,
ਲਗਭਗ 100 ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਨ ਕਵੀ ਗੁਰੂਦੇਵ ਰਾਬਿੰਦਰਨਾਥ ਟੈਗੋਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਰੀਆ ਨੂੰ "ਪੂਰਬ ਦਾ ਦੀਵਾ" ("Lamp of the East" ) ਕਿਹਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਭਾਰਤ 2047 ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੋਰੀਆ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਹੈ।
ਆਓ, ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਰਸਤਾ ਬਣਾਈਏ।
ਬਹੁਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।
ਖਮਸਾ ਹਮਨੀਦਾ।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with the President of the Republic of Korea
20 APR 2026 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President Lee,
Distinguished delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
It gives me great pleasure to welcome President Lee on his first visit to India. His life stands as an inspiring example of resilience, service, and dedication. Each challenge he has faced has further strengthened his resolve to serve the people. Although this is his first visit to India, his warmth and affinity for the country has been evident since our very first meeting.
Friends,
This visit of the President of Korea to India, after a gap of eight years, is of great significance. Democratic values, a market economy, and respect for the rule of law are deeply embedded in the DNA of both our nations. We also share a common outlook on the Indo-Pacific region. On the basis of these shared principles, our relationship has become more dynamic and wide-ranging over the past decade.
And today, with President Lee’s visit, we are set to transform this trusted partnership into a futuristic partnership. From chips to ships, from talent to technology, and from environment to energy, we will realize new opportunities for cooperation across all sectors. Together, we will ensure the progress and prosperity of both our nations.
Friends,
Bilateral trade between India and Korea has today reached twenty-seven billion dollars. We have taken several important decisions today to take this to fifty billion dollars by 2030.
To facilitate financial flows between the two countries, we have launched the India-Korea Financial Forum. To strengthen business cooperation, we have established an Industrial Cooperation Committee. To enhance collaboration in critical technologies and supply chains, we are initiating an Economic Security Dialogue.
To facilitate the entry of Korean companies, especially SMEs, into India, we will also establish a Korean Industrial Township. Furthermore, within the next year, we will upgrade the India-Korea Trade Agreement.
Friends,
Today, we are laying the foundation for the success stories of the next decade. To further deepen our partnership in AI, semiconductors, and information technology, we are launching the India-Korea Digital Bridge. We are also signing MoUs in sectors such as shipbuilding, sustainability, steel, and ports.
Through mutual cooperation in culture and the creative industries, we will also set new milestones in film, animation, and gaming. Today’s Business Forum will serve as a platform to translate these opportunities into tangible outcomes.
Friends,
India and Korea share cultural ties that go back thousands of years. The story of Princess Suriratna of Ayodhya and King Kim Suro of Korea, dating back two millennia, is a part of our shared heritage.
Today, K-pop and K-dramas are becoming highly popular in India. Similarly, the recognition of Indian cinema and culture is growing in Korea as well. We are delighted that President Lee himself is an admirer of Indian cinema. To further strengthen this cultural connect, we will organize the India-Korea Friendship Festival in 2028.
At the same time, to further strengthen people-to-people ties, we will also promote cooperation in education, research, and tourism.
Friends,
In this period of global tensions, India and Korea together convey a message of peace and stability. We are pleased that today Korea is joining the International Solar Alliance and the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative. Through our shared efforts, we will continue to contribute to a peaceful, progressive, and inclusive Indo-Pacific.
We also agree that reforms in global institutions are necessary to address contemporary global challenges.
Your Excellency,
Nearly a hundred years ago, India’s great poet, Rabindranath Tagore, referred to Korea as the "Lamp of the East.” Today, as we work towards realizing our vision of a developed India by 2047, Korea stands as an important partner in this journey.
Let us, through our partnership, pave the way for the progress and prosperity not only of our two nations, but of the entire world.
Thank you very much.