وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جمہوریہ کوریا کے صدر کے ساتھ مشترکہ پریس بیان کے دوران وزیر اعظم کا پریس بیان
20 APR 2026 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب، صدر لی،
دونوں ممالک کے مندوبین
میڈیا کے ساتھیو،
صدر لی کے ہندوستان کے پہلے دورے پر خوش آمدید کہتے ہوئے مجھے خوشی ہو رہی ہے۔ صدر لی کی زندگی جدوجہد، خدمت اور لگن کی ایک متاثر کن مثال ہے۔ ہر چیلنج نے عوام کی خدمت کے عزم کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔ اگرچہ یہ ان کا ہندوستان کا پہلا دورہ ہے لیکن ہندوستان سے ان کی وابستگی ہماری پہلی ملاقات سے ہی عیاں ہے۔
ساتھیو،
کوریا کے صدر کا آٹھ سال بعد ہندوستان کا یہ دورہ انتہائی اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ جمہوری اقدار، مارکیٹ اکانومی اور قانون کی حکمرانی کا احترام ہمارے دونوں ملکوں کے ڈی این اے میں ہے۔ ہند-بحرالکاہل کے خطے کے بارے میں بھی ہمارا ایک مشترکہ نقطہ نظر ہے۔ ان سب کی بنیاد پر گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران ہمارے تعلقات مزید متحرک اور جامع ہوئے ہیں۔
اور آج، صدر لی کے دورے کے ساتھ، ہم اس قابل اعتماد شراکت داری کو مستقبل میں تبدیل کرنے جا رہے ہیں۔ ہم چپس سے لے کر بحری جہاز تک، ٹیلنٹ سے ٹیکنالوجی، ماحولیات سے توانائی تک ہر شعبے میں تعاون کے نئے مواقع کا ادراک کریں گے اور ہم مل کر دونوں ممالک کی ترقی اور خوشحالی کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
ہندوستان اور کوریا کے درمیان دو طرفہ تجارت آج 27 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ ہم نے اسے 2030 تک 50 بلین ڈالر تک بڑھانے کے لیے آج کئی اہم فیصلے لیے ہیں۔
دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مالیاتی بہاؤ کو آسان بنانے کے لیے، ہم نے انڈیا-کوریا مالیاتی فورم کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ کاروباری تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہم نے ایک صنعتی تعاون کمیٹی قائم کی ہے۔ اہم ٹیکنالوجیز اور سپلائی چینز میں تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے، ہم اکنامک سیکیورٹی ڈائیلاگ شروع کر رہے ہیں۔
کوریائی کمپنیوں، خاص طور پر ایس ایم ایز کے ہندوستان میں داخلے کو آسان بنانے کے لیے، ہم ایک کورین انڈسٹریل ٹاؤن شپ بھی قائم کریں گے۔ اور اگلے سال کے اندر، ہم ہندوستان-کوریا تجارتی معاہدے کو اپ گریڈ بھی کریں گے۔
ساتھیو،
آج ہم اگلی دہائی کی کامیابی کی کہانیوں کی بنیاد رکھ رہے ہیں۔ ہم AI، سیمی کنڈکٹرز، اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی میں شراکت کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے انڈیا-کوریا ڈیجیٹل برج کا آغاز کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم جہاز سازی، پائیداری، اسٹیل اور بندرگاہوں جیسے شعبوں میں مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کر رہے ہیں۔
ثقافتی اور تخلیقی صنعتوں میں تعاون کے ذریعے، ہم فلم، اینیمیشن، اور گیمنگ میں بھی نئی بنیاد ڈالیں گے۔ آج کا بزنس فورم ان مواقع کو ٹھوس نتائج میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
ساتھیو،
ہندوستان اور کوریا کے درمیان ثقافتی تعلقات ہیں جو ہزاروں سال پرانے ہیں۔ ایودھیا کی شہزادی سوریتنا اور کوریا کے بادشاہ کم سورو کی کہانی، جو 2000 سال پرانی ہے، ہمارا مشترکہ ورثہ ہے۔
آج بھارت میں کے۔ پوپ اور کے - ڈرامے تیزی سے مقبول ہو رہے ہیں۔ اسی طرح کوریا میں ہندوستانی سنیما اور ثقافت کی پہچان بڑھ رہی ہے۔ ہمیں بہت خوشی ہے کہ صدر لی خود بھی ہندوستانی سنیما کے مداح ہیں۔ اس ثقافتی تعلق کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے، ہم 2028 میں انڈیا-کوریا فرینڈشپ فیسٹیول کا اہتمام کریں گے۔
اس کے علاوہ، لوگوں کے درمیان رابطوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے، ہم تعلیم، تحقیقی تعاون اور سیاحت کو بھی فروغ دیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
عالمی کشیدگی کے اس دور میں ہندوستان اور کوریا مل کر امن اور استحکام کا پیغام دیتے ہیں۔ ہمیں بہت خوشی ہے کہ آج کوریا بین الاقوامی سولر الائنس اور انڈو پیسیفک اوشین انیشیٹو میں شامل ہو رہا ہے۔ اپنی مشترکہ کوششوں کے ذریعے، ہم ایک پرامن، ترقی پسند، اور جامع ہند-بحرالکاہل میں اپنا حصہ ڈالتے رہیں گے۔
ہم اس بات سے بھی اتفاق کرتے ہیں کہ عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے عالمی اداروں کی اصلاح ضروری ہے۔
عزت مآب،
تقریباً 100 سال پہلے ہندوستان کے عظیم شاعر گرودیو رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور نے کوریا کو "مشرق کا چراغ" کہا تھا۔ اور آج، کوریا ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان 2047 کے ہمارے وژن کو پورا کرنے میں ایک اہم شراکت دار ہے۔
آئیے، اپنی شراکت داری کے ذریعے، اپنے دونوں ملکوں کے ساتھ ساتھ پوری دنیا کے لیے ترقی اور خوشحالی کی راہ ہموار کریں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔
خمسہ حمنیدہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with the President of the Republic of Korea
20 APR 2026 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President Lee,
Distinguished delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
It gives me great pleasure to welcome President Lee on his first visit to India. His life stands as an inspiring example of resilience, service, and dedication. Each challenge he has faced has further strengthened his resolve to serve the people. Although this is his first visit to India, his warmth and affinity for the country has been evident since our very first meeting.
Friends,
This visit of the President of Korea to India, after a gap of eight years, is of great significance. Democratic values, a market economy, and respect for the rule of law are deeply embedded in the DNA of both our nations. We also share a common outlook on the Indo-Pacific region. On the basis of these shared principles, our relationship has become more dynamic and wide-ranging over the past decade.
And today, with President Lee’s visit, we are set to transform this trusted partnership into a futuristic partnership. From chips to ships, from talent to technology, and from environment to energy, we will realize new opportunities for cooperation across all sectors. Together, we will ensure the progress and prosperity of both our nations.
Friends,
Bilateral trade between India and Korea has today reached twenty-seven billion dollars. We have taken several important decisions today to take this to fifty billion dollars by 2030.
To facilitate financial flows between the two countries, we have launched the India-Korea Financial Forum. To strengthen business cooperation, we have established an Industrial Cooperation Committee. To enhance collaboration in critical technologies and supply chains, we are initiating an Economic Security Dialogue.
To facilitate the entry of Korean companies, especially SMEs, into India, we will also establish a Korean Industrial Township. Furthermore, within the next year, we will upgrade the India-Korea Trade Agreement.
Friends,
Today, we are laying the foundation for the success stories of the next decade. To further deepen our partnership in AI, semiconductors, and information technology, we are launching the India-Korea Digital Bridge. We are also signing MoUs in sectors such as shipbuilding, sustainability, steel, and ports.
Through mutual cooperation in culture and the creative industries, we will also set new milestones in film, animation, and gaming. Today’s Business Forum will serve as a platform to translate these opportunities into tangible outcomes.
Friends,
India and Korea share cultural ties that go back thousands of years. The story of Princess Suriratna of Ayodhya and King Kim Suro of Korea, dating back two millennia, is a part of our shared heritage.
Today, K-pop and K-dramas are becoming highly popular in India. Similarly, the recognition of Indian cinema and culture is growing in Korea as well. We are delighted that President Lee himself is an admirer of Indian cinema. To further strengthen this cultural connect, we will organize the India-Korea Friendship Festival in 2028.
At the same time, to further strengthen people-to-people ties, we will also promote cooperation in education, research, and tourism.
Friends,
In this period of global tensions, India and Korea together convey a message of peace and stability. We are pleased that today Korea is joining the International Solar Alliance and the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative. Through our shared efforts, we will continue to contribute to a peaceful, progressive, and inclusive Indo-Pacific.
We also agree that reforms in global institutions are necessary to address contemporary global challenges.
Your Excellency,
Nearly a hundred years ago, India’s great poet, Rabindranath Tagore, referred to Korea as the "Lamp of the East.” Today, as we work towards realizing our vision of a developed India by 2047, Korea stands as an important partner in this journey.
Let us, through our partnership, pave the way for the progress and prosperity not only of our two nations, but of the entire world.
Thank you very much.