Prime Minister's Office
India- Republic of Korea Joint Statement on Energy Resource Security
20 APR 2026 10:56PM by PIB Delhi
1. India and the Republic of Korea are Special Strategic Partners with a common vision for an open, inclusive and prosperous Indo-Pacific region.
2. The central pillar of our Special Strategic Partnership is a long and trusted economic and energy resource partnership, grounded in a shared commitment to open markets and rules-based trade, which underpins our prosperity and economic security. Reaffirming these shared principles and understanding the impact of current situation on industries and markets is essential at this time.
3. We endeavour to advance our energy resource trade and investment cooperation through the India-ROK Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) and relevant bilateral frameworks. India is a key supplier to the ROK of naphtha and other petroleum feedstocks, while the ROK is a leading supplier to India of petroleum products and lubricant base oils.
4. We are committed to working together to strengthen energy resource supply chain resilience, including through deepening regional cooperation, accelerating energy transition and supporting open trade arrangements for energy resources. We recognized the need to explore closer collaboration as major LNG consumer to enhance market stability, transparency, and better reflect buyers’ perspectives.
5. We recognize our shared commitment to resilient trade in energy. We recognize that resilient maritime infrastructure, including shipbuilding, is critical to ensuring the energy security of both countries. We acknowledge the importance of a robust and diversified shipbuilding ecosystem, in supporting the safe, reliable and efficient transportation of energy resources.
6. Against this backdrop, India and the ROK endeavour to:
- maintain a stable, secure and reliable supply of energy resources to each other, including efforts by both countries to maintain open trade in naphtha and other petroleum products; and cooperation in entire energy value chain.
- explore closer collaboration among LNG-consuming countries
- strengthen cooperation in the shipbuilding sector, including though not limited to, setting up shipyards in India, shipyard modernization, human resource development, and technology partnership.
7. India and the ROK call on regional partners to join in ensuring global energy resource supply chains are kept open, for the benefit of the security and prosperity of our peoples.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ઊર્જા સંસાધન સુરક્ષા અંગે ભારત - રિપબ્લિક ઓફ કોરિયાનું સંયુક્ત નિવેદન
20 APR 2026 10:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
1. ભારત અને રિપબ્લિક ઓફ કોરિયા એ મુક્ત, સર્વસમાવેશક અને સમૃદ્ધ ઇન્ડો-પેસિફિક ક્ષેત્ર માટે સમાન વિઝન ધરાવતા સ્પેશિયલ સ્ટ્રેટેજિક પાર્ટનર્સ (વિશેષ વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારો) છે.
2. અમારી સ્પેશિયલ સ્ટ્રેટેજિક પાર્ટનરશિપનો મધ્યવર્તી સ્તંભ એક લાંબી અને વિશ્વસનીય આર્થિક અને ઊર્જા સંસાધન ભાગીદારી છે, જે ખુલ્લા બજારો અને નિયમ-આધારિત વેપાર પ્રત્યેની સહિયારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પર આધારિત છે, જે અમારી સમૃદ્ધિ અને આર્થિક સુરક્ષાનો પાયો છે. આ સહિયારા સિદ્ધાંતોનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કરવો અને ઉદ્યોગો તથા બજારો પર વર્તમાન પરિસ્થિતિની અસરને સમજવી આ સમયે આવશ્યક છે.
3. અમે ભારત-ROK વ્યાપક આર્થિક ભાગીદારી કરાર (CEPA) અને સંબંધિત દ્વિપક્ષીય માળખા દ્વારા અમારા ઊર્જા સંસાધન વેપાર અને રોકાણ સહકારને આગળ વધારવાનો પ્રયાસ કરીએ છીએ. ભારત ROK ને નેપ્થા અને અન્ય પેટ્રોલિયમ ફીડસ્ટોક્સનો મુખ્ય સપ્લાયર છે, જ્યારે ROK ભારતને પેટ્રોલિયમ ઉત્પાદનો અને લુબ્રિકન્ટ બેઝ ઓઈલનો અગ્રણી સપ્લાયર છે.
4. અમે પ્રાદેશિક સહકારને ઊંડો બનાવીને, ઊર્જા પરિવર્તનને વેગ આપીને અને ઊર્જા સંસાધનો માટે ખુલ્લી વેપાર વ્યવસ્થાને ટેકો આપીને ઊર્જા સંસાધન સપ્લાય ચેઇનની સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતાને મજબૂત કરવા માટે સાથે મળીને કામ કરવા પ્રતિબદ્ધ છીએ. અમે બજારની સ્થિરતા, પારદર્શિતા વધારવા અને ખરીદદારોના પરિપ્રેક્ષ્યને વધુ સારી રીતે પ્રતિબિંબિત કરવા માટે મુખ્ય LNG ગ્રાહક તરીકે ગાઢ સહયોગ શોધવાની જરૂરિયાતને સ્વીકારી છે.
5. અમે ઊર્જાના સ્થિતિસ્થાપક વેપાર પ્રત્યેની અમારી સહિયારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને ઓળખીએ છીએ. અમે સ્વીકારીએ છીએ કે શિપબિલ્ડિંગ સહિતનું સ્થિતિસ્થાપક મેરીટાઇમ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર બંને દેશોની ઊર્જા સુરક્ષા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે નિર્ણાયક છે. અમે ઊર્જા સંસાધનોના સુરક્ષિત, વિશ્વસનીય અને કાર્યક્ષમ પરિવહનને ટેકો આપવા માટે મજબૂત અને વૈવિધ્યસભર શિપબિલ્ડિંગ ઇકોસિસ્ટમના મહત્વને સ્વીકારીએ છીએ.
6. આ પૃષ્ઠભૂમિમાં, ભારત અને ROK નીચે મુજબના પ્રયાસો કરશે:
• એકબીજાને ઊર્જા સંસાધનોનો સ્થિર, સુરક્ષિત અને વિશ્વસનીય પુરવઠો જાળવી રાખવો, જેમાં નેપ્થા અને અન્ય પેટ્રોલિયમ ઉત્પાદનોમાં ખુલ્લો વેપાર જાળવવા માટે બંને દેશોના પ્રયાસો; અને સમગ્ર ઊર્જા મૂલ્ય સાંકળ (energy value chain) માં સહકારનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
• LNG વપરાશ કરતા દેશો વચ્ચે ગાઢ સહયોગની શક્યતાઓ તપાસવી.
• શિપબિલ્ડિંગ ક્ષેત્રમાં સહકાર મજબૂત કરવો, જેમાં ભારતમાં શિપયાર્ડ સ્થાપવા, શિપયાર્ડનું આધુનિકીકરણ, માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ અને ટેકનોલોજી ભાગીદારીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે પરંતુ તેટલા પૂરતો મર્યાદિત નથી.
1. ભારત અને ROK પ્રાદેશિક ભાગીદારોને આહવાન કરે છે કે તેઓ આપણા લોકોની સુરક્ષા અને સમૃદ્ધિના લાભ માટે વૈશ્વિક ઊર્જા સંસાધન સપ્લાય ચેઇન્સ ખુલ્લી રાખવામાં જોડાય.