Prime Minister's Office
India- Republic of Korea Joint Statement on Energy Resource Security
20 APR 2026 10:56PM by PIB Delhi
1. India and the Republic of Korea are Special Strategic Partners with a common vision for an open, inclusive and prosperous Indo-Pacific region.
2. The central pillar of our Special Strategic Partnership is a long and trusted economic and energy resource partnership, grounded in a shared commitment to open markets and rules-based trade, which underpins our prosperity and economic security. Reaffirming these shared principles and understanding the impact of current situation on industries and markets is essential at this time.
3. We endeavour to advance our energy resource trade and investment cooperation through the India-ROK Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) and relevant bilateral frameworks. India is a key supplier to the ROK of naphtha and other petroleum feedstocks, while the ROK is a leading supplier to India of petroleum products and lubricant base oils.
4. We are committed to working together to strengthen energy resource supply chain resilience, including through deepening regional cooperation, accelerating energy transition and supporting open trade arrangements for energy resources. We recognized the need to explore closer collaboration as major LNG consumer to enhance market stability, transparency, and better reflect buyers’ perspectives.
5. We recognize our shared commitment to resilient trade in energy. We recognize that resilient maritime infrastructure, including shipbuilding, is critical to ensuring the energy security of both countries. We acknowledge the importance of a robust and diversified shipbuilding ecosystem, in supporting the safe, reliable and efficient transportation of energy resources.
6. Against this backdrop, India and the ROK endeavour to:
- maintain a stable, secure and reliable supply of energy resources to each other, including efforts by both countries to maintain open trade in naphtha and other petroleum products; and cooperation in entire energy value chain.
- explore closer collaboration among LNG-consuming countries
- strengthen cooperation in the shipbuilding sector, including though not limited to, setting up shipyards in India, shipyard modernization, human resource development, and technology partnership.
7. India and the ROK call on regional partners to join in ensuring global energy resource supply chains are kept open, for the benefit of the security and prosperity of our peoples.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਭਾਰਤ-ਕੋਰੀਆ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ’ਤੇ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਬਿਆਨ
20 APR 2026 10:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
1.ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰੀਆ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਇੱਕ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਹਨ।
2. ਸਾਡੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਅਧਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜੋ ਸਾਡੀ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਹਾਲਾਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਪੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
3. ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਕੋਰੀਆ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ (ਸੀਈਪੀਏ) ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਢਾਂਚਿਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ, ਕੋਰੀਆ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਨੈਫਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਫੀਡਸਟਾਕ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਪਲਾਈਕਰਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਕੋਰੀਆ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੁਬਰੀਕੈਂਟ ਬੇਸ ਤੇਲ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਸਪਲਾਈਕਰਤਾ ਹੈ।
4.ਅਸੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹਾਂ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ, ਊਰਜਾ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਐੱਲ.ਐਨ.ਜੀ. ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
5. ਅਸੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਮੰਨਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਮੇਤ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ, ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।"
6. ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰੀਆ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ:
. ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਜੇ ਨੂੰ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਰ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨੈਫਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
. ਐਲਐਨਜੀ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੜਚੋਲ ਕਰਨਾ।
. ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਾ - ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ, ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ਪਰ ਇਹ ਇੱਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
7. ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰੀਆ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।"