Prime Minister's Office
India- Republic of Korea Joint Statement on Energy Resource Security
20 APR 2026 10:56PM by PIB Delhi
1. India and the Republic of Korea are Special Strategic Partners with a common vision for an open, inclusive and prosperous Indo-Pacific region.
2. The central pillar of our Special Strategic Partnership is a long and trusted economic and energy resource partnership, grounded in a shared commitment to open markets and rules-based trade, which underpins our prosperity and economic security. Reaffirming these shared principles and understanding the impact of current situation on industries and markets is essential at this time.
3. We endeavour to advance our energy resource trade and investment cooperation through the India-ROK Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) and relevant bilateral frameworks. India is a key supplier to the ROK of naphtha and other petroleum feedstocks, while the ROK is a leading supplier to India of petroleum products and lubricant base oils.
4. We are committed to working together to strengthen energy resource supply chain resilience, including through deepening regional cooperation, accelerating energy transition and supporting open trade arrangements for energy resources. We recognized the need to explore closer collaboration as major LNG consumer to enhance market stability, transparency, and better reflect buyers’ perspectives.
5. We recognize our shared commitment to resilient trade in energy. We recognize that resilient maritime infrastructure, including shipbuilding, is critical to ensuring the energy security of both countries. We acknowledge the importance of a robust and diversified shipbuilding ecosystem, in supporting the safe, reliable and efficient transportation of energy resources.
6. Against this backdrop, India and the ROK endeavour to:
- maintain a stable, secure and reliable supply of energy resources to each other, including efforts by both countries to maintain open trade in naphtha and other petroleum products; and cooperation in entire energy value chain.
- explore closer collaboration among LNG-consuming countries
- strengthen cooperation in the shipbuilding sector, including though not limited to, setting up shipyards in India, shipyard modernization, human resource development, and technology partnership.
7. India and the ROK call on regional partners to join in ensuring global energy resource supply chains are kept open, for the benefit of the security and prosperity of our peoples.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
توانائی کے وسائل کے تحفط پر ہندوستان اورکوریا جمہوریہ کا مشترکہ بیان
20 APR 2026 10:56PM by PIB Delhi
1. ہندوستان اور کوریا جمہوریہ ایک کھلے ، جامع اور خوشحال ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے کے لیے مشترکہ وژن کے ساتھ خصوصی اسٹریٹیجک شراکت دار ہیں ۔
2. ہماری خصوصی اسٹریٹیجک شراکت داری کا مرکزی ستون ایک طویل اور قابل اعتماد اقتصادی اور توانائی وسائل کی شراکت داری ہے، جو کھلی منڈیوں اور قواعد پر مبنی تجارت کے لیے مشترکہ عزم پر مبنی ہے۔ جو ہماری خوشحالی اور اقتصادی سلامتی کو تقویت دیتی ہے ۔ ان مشترکہ اصولوں کی دوبارہ تصدیق کرنا اور صنعتوں اور بازاروں پر موجودہ صورتحال کے اثرات کو سمجھنا موجودہ وقت کی اہم ضرورت ہے ۔
3. ہم ہندوستان-آر او کے جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدے (سی ای پی اے)اورمتعلقہ دو طرفہ فریم ورک کے ذریعہ اپنے توانائی وسائل کی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں ۔ ہندوستان کوریا جمہوریہ کے لیے نیفتھا اور دیگر پیٹرولیم فیڈ اسٹاکس کا ایک اہم فراہم کنندہ ہے، جبکہ جمہوریہ کوریا ہندوستان کو پیٹرولیم مصنوعات اور لبریکنٹ بیس آئلز فراہم کرنے والے سرِفہرست ممالک میں شامل ہے۔
4. ہم توانائی کے وسائل کی سپلائی چین کی لچک کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں ۔ جن میں علاقائی تعاون کو گہرا کرنا ، توانائی کی منتقلی کو تیز کرنا اور توانائی کے وسائل کے لیے کھلے تجارتی انتظامات کی حمایت کرنا شامل ہے ۔ ہم نے مارکیٹ کے استحکام ، شفافیت کو بڑھانے اور خریداروں کے نقطۂ نظر کی بہتر عکاسی کرنے کے لیے بڑے ایل این جی صارفین کے طور پر قریبی تعاون کو تلاش کرنے کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کیا ۔
5. ہم توانائی میں لچکدار تجارت کے لیے اپنے مشترکہ عزم کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں ۔ ہم تسلیم کرتے ہیں کہ جہاز سازی سمیت لچکدار سمندری بنیادی ڈھانچہ دونوں ممالک کی توانائی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اہم ہے ۔ ہم توانائی کے وسائل کی محفوظ ، قابل اعتماد اور موثر نقل و حمل کی حمایت میں ایک مضبوط اور متنوع جہاز سازی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں ۔
6. اس پس منظر میں ہندوستان اور آر او کے کوشش کرتے ہیں کہ:
- ایک دوسرے کو توانائی کے وسائل کی مستحکم، محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد فراہمی کو برقرار رکھنا۔ جس میں نیفتھا اور دیگر پیٹرولیم مصنوعات میں کھلی تجارت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے دونوں ممالک کی کوششیں اور پوری توانائی کی قدر کے سلسلے میں تعاون شامل ہیں ۔
- ایل این جی استعمال کرنے والے ممالک کے درمیان قریبی تعاون کے امکانات کی تلاش۔
- جہاز سازی کے شعبے میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانا، جس میں ہندوستان میں شپ یارڈز کا قیام، شپ یارڈز کو جدید بنانا، انسانی وسائل کی ترقی اور ٹیکنالوجی کا اشتراک شامل ہے لیکن ان تک محدود نہیں۔
7. ہندوستان اور آر او کے علاقائی شراکت داروں سے مطالبہ کرتے ہیں کہ وہ ہمارے لوگوں کی سلامتی اور خوشحالی کے فائدے کے لیے عالمی توانائی کے وسائل کی سپلائی چین کو کھلا رکھنے کو یقینی بنانے میں شامل ہوں ۔