রেলমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় রেলের দেশজুড়ে ১৮,২৬২টি বিশেষ গ্রীষ্মকালীন ট্রেন ট্রিপ
20 APR 2026 3:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
২০২৬ সালে গরমের সময় যাত্রীদের বাড়তি চাপ সামাল দিতে ভারতীয় রেল বিশেষ গ্রীষ্মকালীন ট্রেন চালানোর সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। ১৫ এপ্রিল ২০২৬ থেকে ১৫ জুলাই ২০২৬-এর মধ্যে মোট ৯০৮টি 'গ্রীষ্মকালীন বিশেষ ট্রেন'-এর অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। মোট ১৮,২৬২টি ট্রেন ট্রিপের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
ইতিমধ্যে ৬৬০টি ট্রেনের বিস্তারিত তথ্য প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে। এই ট্রেনগুলির মাধ্যমে মোট ১১,২৯৪টি ট্রিপের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
জোন-ভিত্তিক বিস্তারিত তথ্য:
তালিকায় শীর্ষে রয়েছে দক্ষিণ-মধ্য রেল। এই জোনে ১২৪টি ট্রেন (১,১৮৪টি ট্রিপ) চালানো হবে। ইতিমধ্যে ৭৬টি ট্রেনের (৩২৪টি ট্রিপ) তথ্য প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে।
পশ্চিম রেলে ১০৬টি ট্রেন (২,০৭৮টি ট্রিপ) চালানো হবে। এর মধ্যে ৯২টি ট্রেনের (১,৬৬৭টি ট্রিপ) তথ্য প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে।
উত্তর পশ্চিম রেলে ৭৬টি ট্রেন (২,২৪৫টি ট্রিপ) চালানো হবে। এর মধ্যে ৬২টি ট্রেনের (১,৮৭৮টি ট্রিপ) তথ্য প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে।
উত্তর রেলে ৭৬টি ট্রেন (২,০৯০টি ট্রিপ) চালানো হবে। এর মধ্যে ৫৬টি ট্রেনের (১,৫৩৫টি ট্রিপ) তথ্য প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে।
মধ্য রেলে ৭৪টি ট্রেন (৩,০৮২টি ট্রিপ) চালানো হবে। এর মধ্যে ৭০টি ট্রেনের (২,২৩৮টি ট্রিপ) তথ্য প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে।
দক্ষিণ রেল ৭২টি ট্রেন (৫৫৮টি ট্রিপ) চালাবে। এর মধ্যে ৩৮টি ট্রেনের (১৩৩টি ট্রিপ) তথ্য প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে।
পূর্ব মধ্য রেল ৬৪টি ট্রেন (২,৭১১টি ট্রিপ) চালাবে। এর মধ্যে ৩৮টি ট্রেনের (১,০৬০টি ট্রিপ) তথ্য প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে।
উত্তর মধ্য রেল ৫৪টি ট্রেন (১,১৬৩টি ট্রিপ) চালাবে। এর মধ্যে ৪৬টি ট্রেনের (৬৮৮টি ট্রিপ) তথ্য প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে।
উত্তর পূর্ব রেল ৫২টি ট্রেন (৮১৪টি ট্রিপ) চালাবে। এর মধ্যে ৩৪টি ট্রেনের (৪৭৭টি ট্রিপ) তথ্য প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে।
পূর্ব উপকূল রেল ২৮টি ট্রেন (৪১০টি ট্রিপ) চালাবে। এর মধ্যে ১৮টি ট্রেনের (৮৮টি ট্রিপ) তথ্য প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে।
পশ্চিম মধ্য রেল ২৮টি ট্রেন (৪০৮টি ট্রিপ) চালাবে। এর মধ্যে ১৮টি ট্রেনের (১৯২টি ট্রিপ) তথ্য প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে।
পূর্ব রেল ২৪টি ট্রেন (৩৯২টি ট্রিপ) চালাবে। এর মধ্যে ১০টি ট্রেনের (২৭৬টি ট্রিপ) তথ্য প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে।
উত্তর সীমান্ত রেল ২৪টি ট্রেন (২২০টি ট্রিপ) চালাবে। এর মধ্যে ২০টি ট্রেনের (১৪১টি ট্রিপ) তথ্য প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে।
দক্ষিণ পূর্ব রেল ২০টি ট্রেন (২৭৬টি ট্রিপ) চালাবে। এর মধ্যে ১৮টি ট্রেনের (২৫০টি ট্রিপ) তথ্য প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে।
দক্ষিণ পূর্ব মধ্য রেল ১০টি ট্রেন (১২২টি ট্রিপ) চালাবে। এর মধ্যে ৮টি ট্রেনের (৭০টি ট্রিপ) তথ্য প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে।
দক্ষিণ পশ্চিম রেল ৭৬টি ট্রেন (৫০৯টি ট্রিপ) চালাবে। এর মধ্যে ৫৬টি ট্রেনের (২৭৭টি ট্রিপ) তথ্য প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to Operate 18,262 Summer Special Train Trips Nationwide Over Three Months; 11,294 Trips Already Notified to Ensure Wider Connectivity and Timely Relief During Peak Travel Season
Central Railway (3,082 Trips), East Central Railway (2,711 Trips) and North Western Railway (2,245 Trips) Emerge as Top Zones With Maximum Summer Special Train Trips
Enhanced Availability of Summer Special Trains to Provide Greater Travel Convenience, Reduce Waitlists, and Deliver Smooth Journeys for Millions of Passengers During Summer Rush
20 APR 2026 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is operating special trains during the Summer Season 2026 to address the anticipated rise in passenger demand and ensure a smooth and convenient travel experience. Railways has taken significant steps to ensure smooth and comfortable travel for passengers during the peak summer season by approving a large number of special train services across the country. For the period from 15 April 2026 to 15 July 2026, a total of 908 summer special trains have been approved, which will operate 18,262 trips to cater to the increased travel demand.
Out of these, 660 trains have already been notified, accounting for 11,294 trips, ensuring that a substantial portion of the planned services is already available for passenger booking and travel planning well in advance.
This extensive planning reflects Indian Railways’ proactive approach to managing seasonal passenger rush, especially during vacations, festivals, and peak travel months.
Zone-Wise Details
The operation of summer special trains spans across all major zones of Indian Railways, ensuring balanced regional connectivity and efficient passenger handling:
• South Central Railway leads with 124 trains (1,184 trips) approved and 76 trains (324 trips) notified.
• Western Railway has approved 106 trains (2,078 trips) with 92 trains (1,667 trips) notified.
• North Western Railway has approved 76 trains (2,245 trips) and with 62 trains (1,878 trips) notified.
• Northern Railway has approved 76 trains (2,090 trips) with 56 trains (1,535 trips) notified.
• Central Railway has approved 74 trains (3,082 trips) with 70 trains (2,238 trips) notified.
• Southern Railway has approved 72 trains (558 trips) with 38 trains (133 trips) notified.
• East Central Railway has approved 64 trains (2,711 trips) with 38 trains (1,060 trips) notified.
• North Central Railway has approved 54 trains (1,163 trips) with 46 trains (688 trips) notified.
• North Eastern Railway has approved 52 trains (814 trips) with 34 trains (477 trips) notified.
• East Coast Railway has approved 28 trains (410 trips) with 18 trains (88 trips) notified.
• West Central Railway has approved 28 trains (408 trips) with 18 trains (192 trips) notified.
• Eastern Railway has approved 24 trains (392 trips) with 10 trains (276 trips) notified.
• North Frontier Railway has approved 24 trains (220 trips) with 20 trains (141 trips) notified.
• South Eastern Railway has approved 20 trains (276 trips) with 18 trains (250 trips) notified.
• South East Central Railway has approved 10 trains (122 trips) with 8 trains (70 trips) notified.
• South Western Railway has approved 76 trains (509 trips) with 56 trains (277 trips) notified.
Passenger Benefits:
The large-scale introduction of summer special trains is expected to significantly benefit passengers by:
• Reducing waiting lists during peak travel season.
• Providing additional berths and confirmed travel options.
• Enhancing connectivity between major cities and regions.
• Ensuring smoother and more comfortable journeys.
By deploying special trains across high-demand routes, Indian Railways is ensuring that passengers experience minimal inconvenience during the summer rush.
With timely planning and large-scale deployment of special train services, Indian Railways continues to prioritise passenger convenience and travel comfort. The extensive coverage across zones and the high number of notified trains reflect a strong commitment to meeting passenger demand efficiently and ensuring a hassle-free travel experience during the summer season.