امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امورداخلہ اور امدادباہمی کےمرکزی وزیرجناب امت شاہ نے لوک سبھا میں حد بندی بل 2026، آئین (131ویں ترمیم) بل 2026 اور یونین ٹیریٹریز لاز (ترمیمی) بل 2026 پر بحث کا جواب دیا
حزب اختلاف کی اہم جماعت نے ہمیشہ خواتین کے حقوق کی مخالفت کی ہے—چاہے وہ شاہ بانو کیس ہو، تین طلاق کا خاتمہ ہو، یا لوک سبھا اور ریاستی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں میں خواتین کے لیے ریزرویشن کا معاملہ ہو
سن1976 میں ایمرجنسی کے دوران،اس وقت کی وزیر اعظم نے اقتدار برقرار رکھنے کے لیے حد بندی کو روک دیا تھا اور آج بھی یہی اہم اپوزیشن جماعت حد بندی کو روکنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے
مودی حکومت نے خواتین کے ریزرویشن بل کو نیک نیت اور جذبے کے ساتھ پیش کیا، جب کہ اسے تین دہائیوں تک مسترد کیا جاتا رہا، مگر اپوزیشن نے اسے منظور نہیں ہونے دیا
اپوزیشن کو نہ صرف 2029 کے لوک سبھا انتخابات میں، بلکہ ہر سطح پر، ہر انتخاب میں اور ہر جگہ ’خواتین کے غصے‘ کا سامنا کرنا پڑے گا
ہمیں کسی بھی قسم کی مخالفت کا سامنا کیوں نہ کرنا پڑے، ہم خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور قانون ساز اداروں میں ان کی نمائندگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنی کوششیں جاری رکھیں گے
17 APR 2026 10:18PM by PIB Delhi
امورداخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب امت شاہ نے آج لوک سبھا میں حد بندی بل 2026، آئین (131ویں ترمیم) بل 2026، اور یونین ٹیریٹریز لاز (ترمیمی) بل 2026 پر ہونے والی بحث کا جواب دیا۔
امورداخلہ اور امداد باہمی کےمرکزی وزیرجناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اس بحث میں 56؍خواتین سمیت 130 اراکین نے حصہ لیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بحث کے دوران اپوزیشن اتحاد نے واضح طور پر خواتین کے ریزرویشن بل کی مخالفت کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مخالفت طریقۂ کار کے بارے میں نہیں بلکہ صرف خواتین کے ریزرویشن کے خلاف ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مقصد ’ایک شخص، ایک ووٹ، ایک قدر‘ کے اصول کو نافذ کرنا ہے، جو دستور ساز اسمبلی نے ہماری جمہوریت کی بنیاد کے طور پر طے کیا تھا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آئین وقتاً فوقتاً حد بندی کی اجازت فراہمی کرتا ہے اور اسی عمل کے ذریعے درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کے لیے نشستوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جو لوگ حد بندی کی مخالفت کر رہے ہیں، دراصل وہ درج فہرست ذاتوں اور قبائل کے لیے نشستوں میں اضافے کی مخالفت کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئین نے حکومت کو ایک متوازن، جامع اور عملی جمہوری ڈھانچہ قائم کرنے کی ذمہ داری سونپی ہے اور اس وقت یہ ذمہ داری نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کے پاس ہے۔جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وفاقی توازن کو برقرار رکھنا، لوک سبھا میں آبادی کے تناسب سے نمائندگی کو یقینی بنانا اور ریاستوں کے اختیارات میں توازن قائم کرنا بھی حد بندی کے اہم مقاصد ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حد بندی میں نئی جغرافیائی حقیقتوں، انتظامی تبدیلیوں، شہری کاری، سڑکوں اور ریلوے کے ذریعے بہتر رابطہ اور نئے اضلاع کے قیام کو بھی مدنظر رکھا جاتا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ تمام اصول آئین کے آرٹیکل 81، 82 اور 170 میں درج ہیں اور ان پر عمل درآمد کے لیےنریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے یہ آئینی ترمیم پیش کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بل خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے، مساوی نمائندگی کو یقینی بنانے اور ایک متوازن وفاقی ڈھانچہ قائم کرنے کی ذمہ داری کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پیش کیے گئے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ناری شکتی وندن ایکٹ کے مطابق 2026 کے بعد ہونے والی مردم شماری کے بعد جو حد بندی کی مشق کی جائے گی، اس میں خواتین کے لیے ریزرویشن کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 1971 میں اپوزیشن جماعت کی حکومت نے اس عمل کو منجمد کر دیا تھا، اسی لیے اس کا ذکر ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 1971 سے نشستوں کی تعداد منجمد رہی ہے اور آج 127 ایسے حلقے ہیں، جہاں ووٹرز کی تعداد2 ملین سے زیادہ ہے۔ ان حلقوں میں ’ایک شخص، ایک ووٹ، ایک قدر‘ کے اصول کی مکمل خلاف ورزی ہو رہی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 1972 میں اس وقت کی وزیر اعظم نے سب سے پہلے حد بندی بل پیش کیا، جس کے تحت نشستوں کی تعداد 525 سے بڑھا کر 545 کر دی گئی اور پھر انہیں منجمد کر دیا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 1976 میں ایمرجنسی کے دوران 42ویں ترمیم لائی گئی، جس کے ذریعے اقتدار برقرار رکھنے کے لیے حد بندی کو روک دیا گیا۔ اس وقت بھی اس اہم اپوزیشن جماعت نے ملک کے عوام کو حد بندی سے محروم رکھا اور آج بھی یہی جماعت ملک کو اس سے محروم کر رہی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ 2001 میں 84ویں آئینی ترمیم نافذ کی گئی، جس کے تحت نشستوں کی تعداد کو 2026 تک منجمد رکھا گیا۔ 1976 سے 2026 تک—یعنی 50 سال کے عرصے میں—ملک کے عوام کو آبادی کے تناسب سے نمائندگی نہیں مل سکی۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ بندش 2026 میں ختم ہو جاتی ہے، لیکن اگراس وقت حد بندی کی جاتی ہے تو بھی یہ عمل 2029 سے پہلے مکمل نہیں ہو سکتا، کیونکہ حد بندی کمیشن کو ہر حلقے میں عوامی سماعتیں کرنا لازمی ہوتا ہے۔
امورداخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 1976 میں ملک کی آبادی 54 کروڑ 79 لاکھ تھی، جبکہ آج یہ بڑھ کر 140 کروڑ ہو چکی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ حکومت کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ جیسے جیسے ایوان کے اراکین کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہو، ویسے ویسے ایوان کے کام کے دنوں میں بھی اضافہ کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہر ریاست میں نشستوں کی تعداد میں 50 فیصد اضافہ کر رہی ہے تاکہ کسی بھی ریاست کے متناسب حصے (pro rata share) پر اثر نہ پڑے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ کچھ اراکین نے سوال اٹھایا کہ مردم شماری وقت پر کیوں نہیں کرائی گئی۔ جناب امت شاہ نے وضاحت کی کہ مردم شماری 2021 میں ہونی تھی، لیکن اس وقت ملک صدی کی سب سے بڑی وباکووڈ-19 کا سامنا کر رہا تھا، جس کی وجہ سے اسے انجام دینا ممکن نہیں تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وبا کے ختم ہونے کے بعد بھی ملک کو معمول پر آنے میں کافی وقت لگا۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ جب 2024 میں مردم شماری کا عمل شروع ہوا تو کچھ جماعتوں نے ذات پر مبنی مردم شماری کا جائز مطالبہ اٹھایا۔ تمام فریقین سے مشاورت کے بعد یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ ذات پر مبنی مردم شماری بھی کی جائے گی اور جاری مردم شماری میں ذات کی گنتی شامل ہوگی۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حزب اختلاف کی اہم کے دور حکومت میں نہ تو مردم شماری میں ذات کی گنتی شامل کی گئی اور نہ ہی کبھی مذہب کے بارے میں سوال کیا گیا۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ 2026 کی مردم شماری ذات کی گنتی کے ساتھ کرائی جائے گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جیسے ہی یہ بل پیش کیا گیا، حزب اختلاف کی جماعت نے غلط فہمیاں پھیلانا شروع کر دیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلی غلط فہمی یہ پھیلائی گئی کہ حکومت نے یہ آئینی ترمیم ذات پر مبنی مردم شماری کو مؤخر کرنے کے لیے لائی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک اور غلط تاثر یہ دیا جا رہا ہے کہ جنوبی ریاستوں کے ساتھ ناانصافی ہوگی۔ جناب شاہ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ جنوبی ریاستوں کا اس ایوان پر اتنا ہی حق ہے ،جتنا شمالی ریاستوں کا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ لکشدیپ کو بھی اس ایوان پر وہی حق حاصل ہے جو اتر پردیش، گجرات اور بہار کو حاصل ہے۔مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ اپوزیشن کو شمال-جنوب کے بیانیے کے ذریعے ملک کو تقسیم کرنے کی کوشش نہیں کرنی چاہیے، بلکہ ان تقسیموں سے اوپر اٹھنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جو لوگ آئین کا حلف لیتے ہیں، وہی اب شمال اور جنوب کے درمیان تقسیم پیدا کرنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں، جس کی اجازت نہیں دی جائے گی۔ جناب امت شاہ نے زور دیا کہ پارلیمنٹ میں حلف اٹھانے والا ہر رکن ہندوستان کی وحدت اور سالمیت کو برقرار رکھنے اور پورے ملک کی فلاح کے لیے کام کرنے کا عہد کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوئی بھی رکن اپنے حلقے، ریاست، مذہب یا ذات کے نام پر حلف نہیں اٹھاتا اور نہ ہی ملک کو تقسیم کر کے کوئی اقتدار حاصل کر سکتا ہے۔
امورداخلہ اور امدد باہمی کے مرکزی جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ حد بندی کمیشن اور آئینی اصلاحات کے حوالے سے یہ بیانیہ پھیلایا جا رہا ہے کہ جنوبی ریاستوں کی نمائندگی متاثر ہوگی، جو کہ درست نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس وقت کرناٹک، آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ، تمل ناڈو اور کیرالہ کی لوک سبھا نشستوں کی مجموعی تعداد 129 ہے، جو ملک کی کل 543 نشستوں کا 23.76 فیصد بنتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر ان نشستوں میں 50 فیصد اضافہ کیا جائے تو یہ تعداد 129 سے بڑھ کر 195 ہو جائے گی۔ انہوں نےمزید کہا کہ حد بندی کے بعد جب ملک میں لوک سبھا کی کل نشستیں بڑھ کر 816 ہو جائیں گی، تو جنوبی ریاستوں کا حصہ 23.87 فیصد ہو جائے گا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ موجودہ حصہ 23.76 فیصد ہے، جو حد بندی کے بعد معمولی طور پر بڑھ کر 23.87 فیصد ہو جائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ایوان میں کچھ اراکین نے یہ غلط فہمی بھی پھیلائی کہ مسلم خواتین کو بھی ریزرویشن دیا جانا چاہیے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آئین ہند، حکومت اور ان کی جماعت کی پالیسی بالکل واضح ہے کہ آئین مذہب کی بنیاد پر ریزرویشن کی اجازت نہیں دیتا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریزرویشن پیدائش کی بنیاد پر دیا جاتا ہے اور اسے کسی اور طریقے سے حاصل نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آئین میں کہیں بھی مذہب کی بنیاد پر ریزرویشن دینے کی کوئی گنجائش نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے الزام لگایا کہ اپوزیشن اتحاد کے رہنما خوشامدی سیاست کے تحت مسلم ریزرویشن کا مطالبہ کر رہے ہیں، لیکن واضح کیا کہ مذہب کی بنیاد پر ریزرویشن نہ دیا گیا ہے اور نہ ہی کبھی دیا جائے گا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اگر اس ملک میں کسی جماعت نے دیگر پسماندہ طبقات(او بی سی)کی سب سے زیادہ مخالفت کی ہے تو وہ اہم اپوزیشن جماعت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 1957 میں کاکا کیلکر کمیشن کی سفارشات موصول ہوئیں، جن میں او بی سی کے لیے ریزرویشن کی تجویز دی گئی تھی، لیکن اس وقت کی حکومت نے اسے سرد خانے میں ڈال دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب منڈل کمیشن کی رپورٹ پیش کی گئی تو اپوزیشن کی حکومت نے اسے بھی نافذ نہیں کیا۔ بعد میں 1990 میں وی پی سنگھ کی حکومت آنے پر ہی منڈل کمیشن کی سفارشات کو نافذ کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس وقت اپوزیشن جماعت کے ایک سینئر رہنما نے منڈل کمیشن کے خلاف اپنی زندگی کی سب سے طویل تقریر کی تھی۔ جناب شاہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اپوزیشن جماعت نے 1951 اور 1971 دونوں میں ذات پر مبنی مردم شماری کی بھی مخالفت کی تھی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اپوزیشن کے لیے انتخابات جیتنا سب سے اہم ہے، لیکن ہماری حکومت کے لیے ملک اور اس کے عوام سب سے پہلے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عوام کی نمائندگی اور ان کی شمولیت کو یقینی بنانا انتہائی ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ جوابدہی، شفافیت، مساوی مواقع اور انصاف کا تحفظ آئین کے نفاذ کے لیے لازمی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پورے ملک کے عوام اپوزیشن کی سطحی فکر سے واقف ہیں اور آج سے ملک کی خواتین بھی جان جائیں گی کہ ان کے حقوق اپوزیشن جماعت نے سلب کیے ہیں۔
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیرامت شاہ نے کہا کہ 1992 میں پی وی نرسمہاراؤکی قیادت والی حکومت نے 72ویں اور 73ویں آئینی ترامیم متعارف کروائیں اور پنچایتوں میں خواتین کو 33 فیصد ریزرویشن دے کر ایک قابل ستائش کام کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے بعد 1996 میں ایچ ڈی دیوگوڑاوزیر اعظم بنے اور ستمبر 1996 میں 81ویں آئینی ترمیمی بل پیش کیا گیا، جس کی کچھ جماعتوں نے مخالفت کی۔ بعد ازاں اس بل کا جائزہ لینے کے لیےگیتا مکھرجی کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی، لیکن جب تک کمیٹی نے اپنی رپورٹ پیش کی، 11ویں لوک سبھا تحلیل ہو چکی تھی اور بل ختم ہو گیا۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 1998 میں 84واں آئینی ترمیمی بل لایا گیا، لیکن اسے بھی انہی جماعتوں نے مخالفت کا نشانہ بنایا اور حالات ایسے تھے کہ بل ایوان میں پیش بھی نہ ہو سکا اور 12ویں لوک سبھا کی تحلیل کے ساتھ ہی ختم ہو گیا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ 1999 سے 2003 کے درمیان 85واں آئینی ترمیمی بل پیش کیا گیا، لیکن اسے بھی ایک بار پھر انہی جماعتوں کی مخالفت کا سامنا کرنا پڑا اور وہ بھی ختم ہو گیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ 2008 سے 2014 کے درمیان منموہن سنگھ نے 108واں آئینی ترمیمی بل پیش کیا اور اسے راجیہ سبھا میں متعارف کروایا۔ یہ بل راجیہ سبھا سے منظور ہو گیا، لیکن لوک سبھا تک نہیں پہنچ سکا۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ان کی جماعت نے اس کی مخالفت نہیں کی، بلکہ حکومت کی حمایت کرنے والی جماعتوں نے ہی اس کی مخالفت کی، جس سے واضح ہوتا ہے کہ حکومت کے ساتھ اتحاد میں شامل جماعتوں نے ہی اسے لوک سبھا میں پیش نہیں ہونے دیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 2023 میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے جان بوجھ کر خواتین کے ریزرویشن بل کو اس وقت پیش کیا ،جب 2024 کے انتخابات قریب تھے، کیونکہ وہ جانتے تھے کہ اپوزیشن اس کی مخالفت نہیں کر سکے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نئے پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کے افتتاح کے بعد ’’ناری شکتی وندن ایکٹ‘‘ پہلا بل تھا جو متفقہ طور پر منظور ہوا اور راجیہ سبھا سے بھی پاس ہوا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ جب اس کے نفاذ کا وقت آیا تو اپوزیشن نے ایک بار پھر مخالفت شروع کر دی، جسے ملک کی خواتین کبھی نہیں بھولیں گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب اپوزیشن جماعتیں انتخابات میں جائیں گی تو انہیں خواتین کے غصے کا سامنا کرنا پڑے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ کچھ لوگ سوال اٹھاتے ہیں کہ تبدیلی کی ضرورت کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلی لوک سبھا میں 22 خواتین منتخب ہوئیں، چھٹی میں 19، آٹھویں میں 44، چودہویں میں 51، سترہویں میں ریکارڈ 78 اور اٹھارہویں لوک سبھا میں 75 خواتین اراکین منتخب ہوئیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اعداد و شمار اس بات کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں کہ ملک میں خواتین کی سیاست میں حصہ لینے کا جذبہ مسلسل بڑھ رہا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ حکومت نے خواتین کے ریزرویشن کو نافذ کرنے میں’خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی‘ کے اصول پر مکمل طور پر عمل کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی پہلی وزراء کونسل میں 10 خواتین شامل تھیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ سشما سوراج دہلی کی پہلی خاتون وزیر اعلیٰ بنیں،اوما بھارتی مدھیہ پردیش کی،وسوندھرا راجےراجستھان کی، جبکہ آنندی بین پٹیل گجرات کی پہلی خاتون وزیر اعلیٰ بنیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 70 سالوں میں اہم اپوزیشن جماعت نے ان ریاستوں کو کبھی خاتون وزیر اعلیٰ نہیں دیا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت نےدروپدی مرموکو ملک کی پہلی قبائلی خاتون صدر جمہوریہ ہند بنایا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ حکومت نے ایک ایسا بل پیش کیا ،جو تین دہائیوں تک مسترد ہوتا رہا، لیکن بدقسمتی سے وہی اپوزیشن، جس نے پہلے اس بل کو منظور نہیں ہونے دیا، اب دوبارہ اس کی مخالفت کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب تک ملک بھر کی پنچایتوں میں تقریباً 1.4؍ملین خواتین منتخب نمائندوں کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے چکی ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ چاہے کتنی ہی مخالفت کا سامنا کیوں نہ ہو، حکومت خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور قانون ساز اداروں میں ان کی شمولیت کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش جاری رکھے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ صرف خواتین کے ریزرویشن بل ہی کی مخالفت نہیں کی جا رہی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب دفعہ 370 کو ختم کیا گیا تو اپوزیشن نے مخالفت کی۔ جب رام مندر تعمیر کیا گیا تو اس کی مخالفت ہوئی۔ شہریت ترمیمی ایکٹ (سی اے اے) کی مخالفت کی گئی۔ تین طلاق کے خاتمے کی مخالفت کی گئی۔گڈس اینڈ سروسز ٹیکس (جی ایس ٹی)کے نفاذ کی مخالفت کی گئی۔آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کی مخالفت کی گئی۔ نئے پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کی تعمیر کی مخالفت کی گئی۔ ماہی پروری اور امدادباہمی کی وزارتوں کے قیام کی مخالفت کی گئی۔چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف کے عہدے کی تشکیل کی مخالفت کی گئی۔ نکسلزم کے خاتمے کی کوششوں کی مخالفت کی گئی۔ دہشت گردی کے خلاف سخت کارروائیوں کی مخالفت کی گئی۔ سرجیکل اسٹرائیکس اور فضائی حملوں کی مخالفت کی گئی اور “آپریشن سندور” کی بھی مخالفت کی گئی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی جو بھی قدم اٹھاتے ہیں، اپوزیشن اس کی مخالفت کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج جب ملک کی خواتین کے لیے ریزرویشن لایا جا رہا ہے، تو اس کی مخالفت نہیں ہونی چاہیے تھی، لیکن اپوزیشن اس کی بھی مخالفت کر رہی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اپوزیشن اس کی مخالفت اس لیے کر رہی ہے، کیونکہ اسے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی لے کر آئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر خواتین کا ریزرویشن نافذ ہو جاتا ہے تو اس سے وزیر اعظم کی خواتین میں مقبولیت بڑھے گی اور اپوزیشن کو لگتا ہے کہ خواتین ووٹر پہلے ہی ان کی زیادہ حمایت کرتی ہیں، اسی لیے وہ اس ریزرویشن کی حمایت سے گریز کر رہی ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 2023 میں تمام جماعتوں اور ایوان کے اراکین نے خواتین کے لیے 33 فیصد ریزرویشن کا وعدہ کیا تھا، لیکن آج اپوزیشن اس سے پیچھے ہٹ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پہلی بار نہیں ہے، اس سے پہلے بھی شاہ بانو کیس اور تین طلاق جیسے معاملات پر اپوزیشن پیچھے ہٹ چکی ہے اور اسی طرح جب بھی خواتین کے ریزرویشن کی بات آئی، اپوزیشن پیچھے ہٹ جاتی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ان کے رہنما نے تمام اراکین سے اپیل کی تھی کہ وہ اپنے ضمیر کی آواز کے مطابق ووٹ دیں، لیکن یہاں تو ‘ضمیر‘ ہی نظر نہیں آتا، تو ’اندر کی آواز‘ کہاں سے آئے گی؟ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بے رحمانہ سیاست کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اپوزیشن کے رہنماؤں کو جہاں بھی وہ انتخابات کے دوران جائیں گے، ملک کی خواتین کے غصے کا سامنا کرنا پڑے گا۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah replies in Lok Sabha to the discussion on the Delimitation Bill, 2026; the Constitution (131st Amendment) Bill, 2026; and the Union Territories Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2026
The principal opposition party has always opposed women’s rights—be it the Shah Bano case, the abolition of triple talaq, or women’s reservation in the Lok Sabha and State Legislative Assemblies
In 1976, during the Emergency, the then Prime Minister halted delimitation in order to retain power, and even today, it is the principal opposition party that is working to stall delimitation
The Modi government brought forward the Women’s Reservation Bill in letter and spirit after it had been rejected for three decades, but the opposition did not allow it to be passed
The opposition will have to face the “anger of women” not just in the 2029 Lok Sabha elections, but at every level, in every election, and at every place
No matter what opposition we may face, we will continue to strive to empower women and ensure their representation in legislative institutions
17 APR 2026 10:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today replied in the Lok Sabha to the discussion on the Delimitation Bill, 2026; the Constitution (131st Amendment) Bill, 2026; and the Union Territories Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2026.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that 130 members participated in the discussion, including 56 women members. He said that during the debate, the opposition alliance clearly opposed the Women’s Reservation Bill. He said that this opposition is not about the methods of implementation, but only to women’s reservation. He said that the objective is to implement the principle of “one person, one vote, one value,” which was laid down by the Constituent Assembly as the foundation of our democracy
Shri Amit Shah said that the Constitution provides for delimitation from time to time, and it is through this process that the number of seats for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes increases. He stated that those opposing delimitation are, in effect, opposing the increase in seats for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes. He said that the Constitution has entrusted the government with the responsibility of creating a balanced, inclusive, and practical democratic framework, and at present, this responsibility rests with the government led by Shri Narendra Modi. Shri Shah said that maintaining federal balance, ensuring representation in the Lok Sabha in proportion to population, and balancing the powers of the states are also key objectives of delimitation. He further said that delimitation also takes into account new geographical realities, administrative changes, urbanization, enhanced connectivity through roads and railways, and the creation of new districts. Shri Shah noted that all these principles are enshrined in Articles 81, 82, and 170 of the Constitution, and to implement them, the government under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi has brought this constitutional amendment. He said that these Bills have been introduced to fulfill the responsibility of promoting women’s empowerment, ensuring equal representation, and building a balanced federal structure.
Union Home Minister said that the Nari Shakti Vandan Act stipulates that reservation for women will be ensured in the delimitation exercise to be carried out after the Census conducted post-2026. He stated that in 1971, the government of the opposition party had frozen this process, and that is why it had to be mentioned. He added that the number of seats has remained frozen since 1971, and today there are 127 constituencies with more than 2 million voters each. In these constituencies, the principle of “one person, one vote, one value” is being completely violated.
Shri Amit Shah said that in 1972, the then Prime Minister first brought a Delimitation Bill, increasing the number of seats from 525 to 545, and then froze them. He stated that in 1976, during the Emergency, the 42nd Amendment was brought which halted delimitation in order to retain power. At that time too, the principal opposition party had deprived the people of the country of delimitation, and even today, it is the same party that is depriving the nation of it. He said that in 2001, the 84th Amendment was enacted, which froze the number of seats until 2026. From 1976 to 2026—a period of 50 years—the people of the country did not receive representation in proportion to the population. Shri Shah noted that this limit ends in 2026, but even if delimitation is undertaken then, the process cannot be completed before 2029, as the Delimitation Commission is required to conduct public hearings in every constituency.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in 1976, the country’s population was 54 crore 79 lakhs, whereas today it is 140 crore. He stated that it is the government’s responsibility that as the number of members in the House increases, the number of working days of the House should also be increased. He said that the government is increasing the number of seats in every state by 50 percent so that no state’s pro rata share is affected. He noted that some members had questioned why the Census was not conducted on time. Shri Shah explained that the Census was scheduled for 2021, but the country was facing the biggest pandemic of the century—COVID-19—at that time, making it impossible to conduct. He added that even after the pandemic subsided, it took considerable time for the country to recover. Shri Shah further said that when the Census process began in 2024, some parties raised a legitimate demand for a caste-based Census. After discussions with all stakeholders, it was decided that a caste Census would be conducted. He stated that the ongoing Census will include caste enumeration. He added that during the tenure of the principal opposition party, previous Census did not include caste enumeration, nor was religion ever asked. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has decided that the 2026 Census will be conducted with caste enumeration.
Shri Amit Shah said that ever since this Bill was introduced, the opposition has started spreading misconceptions. He stated that the first misconception was that the government had brought this constitutional amendment to delay the caste Census. He said that another misconception being spread is that injustice would be done to the southern states. Shri Shah asserted that southern states have as much right over this House as the northern states. He added that Lakshadweep has the same right over this House as Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat, and Bihar. Union Home Minister said that the opposition should not make attempt to divide the country through a North-South narrative, but should rise above such divisions. He stated that those who have taken an oath on the Constitution are now trying to create a divide between North and South, which will not be allowed. Shri Shah emphasized that every member who takes oath in Parliament pledges to uphold the unity and integrity of India and to work for the welfare of the entire nation. He added that no member takes an oath in the name of their constituency, state, religion, or caste. Union Home Minister said that no one can attain power by dividing the country.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that a narrative is being spread regarding the Delimitation Commission and constitutional reforms that southern states would suffer in terms of representation, which is not true. He stated that at present, the total number of Lok Sabha seats in Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, and Kerala is 129, which constitutes 23.76 percent of the total 543 Lok Sabha seats in the country. He said that if these seats are increased by 50 percent and allocated among the five states, the number would rise from 129 to 195. He further said that after delimitation, when the total number of Lok Sabha seats in the country increases to 816, the share of seats allocated to the southern states would be 23.87 percent. He emphasized that the current share of these five southern states in the total Lok Sabha seats is 23.76 percent, which would slightly increase to 23.87 percent after delimitation.
Union Home Minister said that some members in the House had spread another misconception that Muslim women should also be given reservation. He stated that the policy of the Constitution of India, the government, and his party is clear that the Constitution does not permit reservation on the basis of religion. Reservation is granted by birth and cannot be acquired in any other way. Shri Shah said that there is no provision anywhere in the Constitution for granting reservation on the basis of religion. He added that leaders of the opposition alliance, due to appeasement politics, are raising demands for Muslim reservation in the country while also speaking about the Constitution. He stated that reservation on the basis of religion will neither be given nor will it ever be allowed to be given.
Shri Amit Shah said that if there is any party that has been the biggest opponent of Other Backward Classes (OBCs) in this country, it is the principal opposition party. He stated that in 1957, the recommendations of the Kaka Kalelkar Commission, which had suggested reservation for OBCs, were received, but the then government led by the opposition party shelved the report. He said that when the Mandal Commission report was submitted, the opposition party’s government also put it in cold storage. It was only when V. P. Singh’s government came to power in 1990 that the Mandal Commission recommendations were implemented. He added that at that time, the senior-most leader of the opposition party delivered the longest speech of his life opposing the Mandal Commission. Shri Shah further said that the opposition party had also opposed caste-based Census in both 1951 and 1971.
Shri Amit Shah said that for the opposition, winning elections is paramount, but for the government, the nation and its people come first. He stated that ensuring representation and participation of the people of the nation is of utmost importance. He emphasized that accountability, transparency, equal opportunity, and the protection of justice are essential for implementing the Constitution. He said, the people of the entire country are aware of the opposition’s superficial concern, and from today, the women of the country will also know that their rights have been taken away by the opposition party.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in 1992, the government led by P. V. Narasimha Rao brought the 72ndand 73rdConstitutional Amendments and did the commendable work of providing 33 percent reservation for women in Panchayats.He said that thereafter, in 1996, Shri H. D. Deve Gowda became Prime Minister and the 81stConstitutional Amendment Bill was introduced in September 1996, which was opposed by some parties. Subsequently, the Geeta Mukherjee Committee was constituted to examine the Bill. By the time the Committee submitted its report, the 11thLok Sabha had been dissolved and the Bill lapsed.He further said that in 1998, the 84thConstitutional Amendment Bill was brought, but it was again opposed by the same parties, and the situation did not even allow the Bill to be introduced in the House; it lapsed with the dissolution of the 12thLok Sabha. Shri Shah added that from 1999 to 2003, the 85th Constitutional Amendment Bill was introduced, but once again it faced opposition from the same parties and lapsed.
He said that from 2008 to 2014, Manmohan Singh brought the 108thConstitutional Amendment Bill and introduced it in the Rajya Sabha. The Bill was passed in the Rajya Sabha, but it never reached the Lok Sabha. Shri Shah stated that his party did not oppose it; rather, the parties supporting the government opposed it. This clearly indicates that, at the behest of the government, the parties that were part of the ruling coalition did not allow the Bill to be introduced in the Lok Sabha.
Shri Amit Shah said that in 2023, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi deliberately brought the Women’s Reservation Bill, knowing that elections were due in 2024. He stated that regardless of any political posturing, the opposition would not be able to oppose it. When the new Parliament building was inaugurated, the Nari Shakti Vandan Act was the first Bill to be passed unanimously, and it was also passed in the Rajya Sabha.He said that when it came to implementing it, the opposition has once again started opposing it, which the women of the country will never forget. He added that when opposition parties go into elections, they will have to face the anger of women.
Union Home Minister said that some people ask what the need for change is. He stated that 22 women were elected to the first Lok Sabha; 19 in the sixth; 44 in the eighth; 51 in the fourteenth; a record 78 in the seventeenth; and 75 women members have been elected to the eighteenth Lok Sabha.He said that these figures reflect the growing enthusiasm of women in the country to participate in politics.
Shri Amit Shah said that the government has followed the principle of “women-led development” in both letter and spirit while pursuing women’s reservation. He stated that in the Prime Minister’s first Council of Ministers, there were 10 women. He noted that Sushma Swaraj became the first woman Chief Minister of Delhi, Smt. Uma Bharti of Madhya Pradesh, and Smt. Vasundhara Raje of Rajasthan, while Smt. Anandiben Patel became the first woman Chief Minister of Gujarat.He said that in 70 years, the principal opposition party never gave these states a woman Chief minister. He added that the government made Smt. Droupadi Murmu the first tribal woman President of the country. Shri Shah said that the government has brought forward a Bill that had been rejected for three decades. However, it is unfortunate that the same opposition, which had earlier prevented the Bill from being passed, is once again opposing it with reservations and conditions. The Home Minister said that around 1.4 million women have so far served as elected representatives in Panchayats across the country. He added that no matter what opposition they may face, they will continue to strive to empower women and ensure their participation in legislative institutions.
Union Home Minister said that it is not just the Women’s Reservation Bill that is being opposed. He stated that when Article 370 was abrogated, the opposition opposed it. When the Ram Temple was built, it was opposed. The Citizenship Amendment Act (CAA) was opposed. The abolition of triple talaq was opposed. The introduction of GST was opposed. The Ayushman Bharat scheme was opposed. The construction of the new Parliament building was opposed. The creation of the Ministries of Fisheries and Ministry of Cooperation was opposed. The establishment of the post of Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) was opposed. The efforts to eliminate Naxalism were opposed. Strong action against terrorism was opposed. Surgical strikes were opposed. Air strikes were opposed. Operation Sindoor was opposed.He said that whatever Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi does, the opposition opposes it. He added that today, when reservation for the women of the country is being introduced, it should not have been opposed, but the opposition is opposing this as well.
Union Home Minister said that the opposition is opposing this because it is being brought by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He added that if women’s reservation is implemented, it would enhance the Prime Minister’s popularity among women, and the opposition believes that women voters already tend to support him more—hence their reluctance to support the reservation. He further said that in 2023, all parties and members of the House had promised 33 percent reservation for women, but today the opposition is backing away from it. He remarked that this is not the first time, citing instances where the opposition had stepped back on issues such as the Shah Bano case and triple talaq, and similarly, every time women’s reservation has been proposed, the opposition has retreated.
Shri Amit Shah said that their leader had urged all members to vote according to their conscience. However, he added that here even the “soul” seems absent—so where would the “inner voice” come from? He said that this reflects ruthless politics. Shri Shah further stated that wherever opposition leaders go during elections, they will have to face the anger of the women of the country.