Cabinet
Cabinet approves additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.01.2026
18 APR 2026 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.01.2026 representing an increase of 2% over the existing rate of 58% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of increase in both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.6791.24 crore per annum. This will benefit about 50.46 lakh Central Government employees and 68.27 lakh pensioners.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.

মন্ত্রীমন্দল
কেবিনেতনা কেন্দ্র লৈঙাক্কী শিন্মীশিংদা দিয়রনেস এলাউএন্স (DA) অমসুং পেন্সন হোল্দরশিংদা দিয়রনেস রিলীফ (DR) গী অহেনবা ইন্সতোলমেন্ত ০১.০১.২০২৬ তগী চৎনবা য়াহনখ্রে
18 APR 2026 3:13PM by PIB Imphal
প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা লুচিংবা কেন্দ্রগী মন্ত্রী মন্দলনা পোৎলমশিংগী মমল হেনগৎলকপগী অৱাৎপা মেনশিন্নবা, কেন্দ্র লৈঙাক্কী শিন্মীশিংদা দিয়রনেস এলাউএন্স (DA) অমসুং পেন্সন হোল্দরশিংদা দিয়রনেস রিলীফ (DR) গী অহেনবা ইন্সতোলমেন্ত ০১.০১.২০২৬ তগী চৎননবা অয়াবা পীখ্রে, মসিনা হৌজিক লৈরিবা বেসিক পে/পেন্সনগী ৫৮% গী মথক্তা ২% হেনগৎহনগনি।
দিয়রনেস এলাউএন্স অমসুং দিয়রনেস রিলীফ অনিমক হেনগৎহনবগী মহৈ ওইনা লৈঙাক্কী শেঙ্গাওদা চহিদা পুন্না লুপা করোর ৬৭৯১.২৪ গী শাফু পীগনি। মসিনা কেন্দ্র লৈঙাক্কী শিন্মীশিং লাখ ৫০.৪৬ অমসুং পেন্সন হোল্দর লাখ ৬৮.২৭ লোমদা কান্নবা পীগনি।
হেনগৎহল্লিবা অসি ৭শুবা সেন্ত্রেল পে কমিসনগী রিকম্মেন্দেসনশিংদা য়ুম্ফম ওইরগা অমসুং অয়াবা পীরবা ফোর্মুলাগী মতুং ইন্না তৌবনি।