Cabinet
Cabinet approves additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.01.2026
18 APR 2026 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.01.2026 representing an increase of 2% over the existing rate of 58% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of increase in both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.6791.24 crore per annum. This will benefit about 50.46 lakh Central Government employees and 68.27 lakh pensioners.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬ তারিখ থেকে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি কর্মচারীদের জন্য মহার্ঘ ভাতার অতিরিক্ত কিস্তি এবং পেনশনভোগীদের জন্য মহার্ঘ ত্রাণ অনুমোদন করেছে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা
18 APR 2026 3:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি: ১৮ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে আজ মূল্যবৃদ্ধির ক্ষতিপূরণ হিসেবে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি কর্মচারী এবং পেনশনভোগীদের জন্য যথাক্রমে মহার্ঘ ভাতা ও মহার্ঘ ত্রাণ-এর একটি অতিরিক্ত কিস্তি মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে। ১লা জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬ তারিখ থেকে কার্যকর হতে যাওয়া এই সিদ্ধান্তে মূল বেতন বা পেনশনের বর্তমান ৫৮% হারের ওপর অতিরিক্ত ২% বৃদ্ধি অনুমোদন করা হয়েছে।
মহার্ঘ ভাতা এবং মহার্ঘ ত্রাণ — উভয়ের এই বৃদ্ধির ফলে সরকারি কোষাগারের ওপর সম্মিলিতভাবে বার্ষিক ৬,৭৯১.২৪ কোটি টাকার আর্থিক প্রভাব পড়বে। এর ফলে প্রায় ৫০.৪৬ লক্ষ কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি কর্মচারী এবং ৬৮.২৭ লক্ষ পেনশনভোগী উপকৃত হবেন।
এই বৃদ্ধি একটি স্বীকৃত সূত্র বা ফর্মুলা অনুযায়ী করা হয়েছে, যা সপ্তম কেন্দ্রীয় বেতন কমিশনের সুপারিশের ওপর ভিত্তি করে নির্ধারিত।