Cabinet
Cabinet approves additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.01.2026
18 APR 2026 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.01.2026 representing an increase of 2% over the existing rate of 58% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of increase in both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.6791.24 crore per annum. This will benefit about 50.46 lakh Central Government employees and 68.27 lakh pensioners.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਭੱਤੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਾਧੂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਰਾਹਤ (DR) ਨੂੰ 01.01.2026 ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ
18 APR 2026 3:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ 1 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2026 ਤੋਂ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੀ ਭਰਪਾਈ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਭੱਤਾ (DA) ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਰਾਹਤ (DR) ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਧੂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦਰ ਮੂਲ ਤਨਖਾਹ/ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ 58 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਰ ਤੋਂ ਦੋ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਭੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਖਜ਼ਾਨੇ 'ਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ 6791.24 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਭਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਪਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 50.46 ਲੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ 68.27 ਲੱਖ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਵਾਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਫਾਰਮੂਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 7ਵੇਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੇਅ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ।