Cabinet
Cabinet approves additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.01.2026
18 APR 2026 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.01.2026 representing an increase of 2% over the existing rate of 58% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of increase in both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.6791.24 crore per annum. This will benefit about 50.46 lakh Central Government employees and 68.27 lakh pensioners.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے مرکزی سرکارکے ملازمین کے لیے مہنگائی بھتہ اور پنشنرز کے لیے مہنگائی ریلیف (ڈی آر) کی اضافی قسط کی منظوری دے دی، جو یکم جنوری2026 سے نافذ العمل ہوگی
18 APR 2026 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے مرکزی سرکارکے ملازمین کے لیے مہنگائی بھتہ (ڈی اے)اور پنشنرز کے لیے مہنگائی ریلیف (ڈی آر)کی اضافی قسط جاری کرنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے، جو یکم جنوری 2026 سے نافذ العمل ہوگی۔ یہ اضافہ موجودہ شرح 58 فیصد پر مزید 2 فیصد کا اضافہ ظاہر کرتا ہے، تاکہ مہنگائی کے اثرات کا ازالہ کیا جا سکے۔
ڈی اے اور ڈی آرمیں اس اضافے کے باعث سرکاری خزانے پر مجموعی طور پر سالانہ 6791.24 کروڑ روپے کا مالی بوجھ پڑے گا۔ اس فیصلے سے تقریباً 50.46 لاکھ مرکزی سرکار کے ملازمین اور 68.27 لاکھ پنشنرز مستفید ہوں گے۔
یہ اضافہ ساتویں مرکزی پے کمیشن کی سفارشات پر مبنی منظور شدہ فارمولے کے مطابق کیا گیا ہے۔