Cabinet
Cabinet approves additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.01.2026
18 APR 2026 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.01.2026 representing an increase of 2% over the existing rate of 58% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of increase in both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.6791.24 crore per annum. This will benefit about 50.46 lakh Central Government employees and 68.27 lakh pensioners.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ನೌಕರರಿಗೆ ತುಟ್ಟಿ ಭತ್ಯೆ (ಡಿಎ) ಮತ್ತು ಪಿಂಚಣಿದಾರರಿಗೆ ತುಟ್ಟಿ ಪರಿಹಾರ (ಡಿಆರ್) 2026 ರ ಜನವರಿ 1 ರಿಂದ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಶೇ. 2 ರಷ್ಟು ನೀಡಲು ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
18 APR 2026 3:13PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು ಬೆಲೆ ಏರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸರಿದೂಗಿಸಲು, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ನೌಕರರಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಶೇ. 2 ರಷ್ಟು ತುಟ್ಟಿ ಭತ್ಯೆ (ಡಿಎ) ಮತ್ತು ಪಿಂಚಣಿದಾರರಿಗೆ ತುಟ್ಟಿ ಪರಿಹಾರ (ಡಿಆರ್) ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಇದು 2026 ರ ಜನವರಿ 1 ರಿಂದ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗಲಿದ್ದು ಮೂಲ ವೇತನ/ಪಿಂಚಣಿಯ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತದ ಶೇ.58 ದರಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ ಸಿಗಲಿದೆ.
ತುಟ್ಟಿ ಭತ್ಯೆ ಮತ್ತು ತುಟ್ಟಿ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಎರಡರ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಬೊಕ್ಕಸದ ಮೇಲೆ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆಯಾಗಿ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕವಾಗಿ 6791.24 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಹೊರೆ ಬೀಳಲಿದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದ ಸುಮಾರು 50.46 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ನೌಕರರು ಮತ್ತು 68.27 ಲಕ್ಷ ಪಿಂಚಣಿದಾರರಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಈ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವು 7ನೇ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವೇತನ ಆಯೋಗದ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳನ್ನಾಧರಿಸಿದ ಸ್ವೀಕೃತ ಸೂತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿದೆ.