Cabinet
Cabinet approves additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.01.2026
18 APR 2026 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.01.2026 representing an increase of 2% over the existing rate of 58% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of increase in both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.6791.24 crore per annum. This will benefit about 50.46 lakh Central Government employees and 68.27 lakh pensioners.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
കേന്ദ്ര ​ഗവൺമെന്റ് ജീവനക്കാർക്കുള്ള ക്ഷാമബത്തയുടെയും (DA) പെൻഷൻകാർക്കുള്ള ക്ഷാമാശ്വാസത്തിന്റെയും (DR) അധിക ഗഡു 01.01.2026 മുതൽ നൽകാൻ കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അനുമതി
18 APR 2026 3:13PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വിലക്കയറ്റം പ്രതിരോധിക്കുന്നതിനായി അടിസ്ഥാന ശമ്പളത്തിന്റെ/പെൻഷന്റെ നിലവിലുള്ള 58 ശതമാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 2 ശതമാനം വർധന വരുത്തിക്കൊണ്ട്, കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് ജീവനക്കാർക്കുള്ള ക്ഷാമബത്തയുടെയും (DA) പെൻഷൻകാർക്കുള്ള ക്ഷാമാശ്വാസത്തിന്റെയും (DR) അധിക ഗഡു 01.01.2026 മുതൽ അനുവദിക്കാൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ യോഗം അംഗീകാരം നൽകി.
ക്ഷാമബത്തയിലെയും ക്ഷാമാശ്വാസത്തിലെയും വർധന മൂലം ഖജനാവിന് പ്രതിവർഷം 6791.24 കോടി രൂപയുടെ അധിക ബാധ്യതയുണ്ടാകും. ഏകദേശം 50.46 ലക്ഷം കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് ജീവനക്കാർക്കും 68.27 ലക്ഷം പെൻഷൻകാർക്കും ഇതിന്റെ പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കും.
ഏഴാം കേന്ദ്ര ശമ്പള കമ്മീഷന്റെ ശുപാർശകളെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള അംഗീകൃത ഫോർമുല അനുസരിച്ചാണ് ഈ വർധന.