మంత్రిమండలి
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులకు అదనపు కరువు భత్యం (డీఏ), కరువు భృతి (డీఆర్) మంజూరుకు కేబినెట్ ఆమోదం... 01.01.2026 నుంచి అమలు
18 APR 2026 3:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
ధరల పెరుగుదలకు అనుగుణంగా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులకు అదనపు కరువు భత్యం (డీఏ), పెన్షనర్లకు అదనపు కరువు భృతి (డీఆర్) విడుదల చేసేందుకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన కేబినెట్ ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. ప్రాథమిక వేతనం, పెన్షన్‌పై ప్రస్తుతమున్న 58 శాతాన్ని, మరో 2 శాతానికి పెంచింది. ఈ పెంపు 01.01.2026 నుంచి అమల్లోకి వస్తుంది.
కరువు భత్యం, కరువు భృతి పెంపు వల్ల ప్రభుత్వ ఖజానాపై ఏడాదికి రూ.6,791.24 కోట్ల భారం పడుతుంది. ఈ పెంపు వల్ల సుమారు 50.46 లక్షల మంది కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులకు, 68.27 లక్షల మంది పెన్షనర్లకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుతుంది.
7వ వేతన సంఘం సిఫార్సుల మేరకు ఆమోదించిన ఫార్ములా ప్రకారం ఈ పెంపుదల ఉంది.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.01.2026
18 APR 2026 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.01.2026 representing an increase of 2% over the existing rate of 58% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of increase in both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.6791.24 crore per annum. This will benefit about 50.46 lakh Central Government employees and 68.27 lakh pensioners.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.