મંત્રીમંડળ
કેબિનેટે કેન્દ્રીય કર્મચારીઓને મોંઘવારી ભથ્થું અને પેન્શનરોને મોંઘવારી રાહત (ડીઆર)ના વધારાના હપ્તાને 01.01.2026થી મંજૂરી આપી
18 APR 2026 3:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય કેબિનેટે ભાવ વધારા સામે વળતર આપવા માટે, બેઝિક પે/પેન્શનના 58% ના હાલના દર પર 2% નો વધારો દર્શાવતા, કેન્દ્રીય કર્મચારીઓને મોંઘવારી ભથ્થું (ડીએ) અને પેન્શનરોને મોંઘવારી રાહત (ડીઆર)નો વધારાનો હપ્તો 01.01.2026 થી જાહેર કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે.
મોંઘવારી ભથ્થું અને મોંઘવારી રાહત બંનેમાં વધારાને કારણે સરકારી તિજોરી પર સંયુક્ત અસર વાર્ષિક 6791.24 કરોડ રૂપિયા થશે. આનાથી લગભગ 50.46 લાખ કેન્દ્રીય કર્મચારીઓ અને 68.27 લાખ પેન્શનરોને ફાયદો થશે.
આ વધારો સ્વીકૃત ફોર્મ્યુલા મુજબ છે, જે 7 મા કેન્દ્રીય પગાર પંચની ભલામણો પર આધારિત છે.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.01.2026
18 APR 2026 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.01.2026 representing an increase of 2% over the existing rate of 58% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of increase in both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.6791.24 crore per annum. This will benefit about 50.46 lakh Central Government employees and 68.27 lakh pensioners.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.