Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister visits Karnataka, inaugurates Sri Guru Bhairavaikya Mandira and shares glimpses of visit
15 APR 2026 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today shared glimpses of his visit to Karnataka.
He informed that the Sri Guru Bhairavaikya Mandira was inaugurated at the Sri Adichunchanagiri Mahasamsthana Math in Mandya district of Karnataka.
The Prime Minister noted that the sacred space stands as a tribute to the timeless spiritual ethos and enduring traditions of service and wisdom of the country.
During his visit, the Prime Minister also visited the Jwala Peetha and offered prayers at the Sri Kalabhairava Temple.
He further paid homage to His Holiness Jagadguru Paramapoojya Sri Sri Sri Dr. Balagangadharanatha Mahaswamiji. The Prime Minister remarked that he was a beacon of spirituality and service, whose commendable efforts in societal empowerment have touched countless lives across the world.
In a series of X posts, Shri Modi said;
“This morning, the Sri Guru Bhairavaikya Mandira was inaugurated at the Sri Adichunchanagiri Mahasamsthana Math in Mandya District, Karnataka.
This sacred space stands as a tribute to the timeless spiritual ethos and the enduring traditions of service and wisdom of our land.”
“At the Sri Adichunchanagiri Mahasamsthana Math, visited the Jwala Peetha and prayed at Sri Kalabhairava Temple.”
“Paid homage to His Holiness Jagadguru Paramapoojya
Sri Sri Sri Dr. Balagangadharanatha Mahaswamiji. He is a beacon of spirituality and service, who has made commendable efforts in societal empowerment. His work has touched countless lives across the world.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
కర్ణాటకలో ప్రధాని పర్యటన: శ్రీ గురు భైరవైక్య మందిరం ప్రారంభ విశేషాలను ప్రజలతో పంచుకున్న శ్రీ మోదీ
15 APR 2026 5:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు కర్ణాటక పర్యటన విశేషాలను, ముఖ్యాంశాలను ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రజలతో పంచుకున్నారు.
కర్ణాటక మాండ్య జిల్లాలోని శ్రీ ఆదిచుంచనగిరి మహాసంస్థాన మఠంలో శ్రీ గురుభైరవైక్య మందిరాన్ని ప్రారంభించినట్టు ఆయన తెలిపారు.
ఆ పవిత్ర క్షేత్రం కాలాతీతమైన దేశ ఆధ్యాత్మిక స్ఫూర్తికి, సేవా సంప్రదాయాలకు, జ్ఞానానికి ప్రతీకగా నిలుస్తుందని ప్రధానమంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.
తన పర్యటన సందర్భంగా జ్వాలా పీఠాన్ని కూడా సందర్శించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి.. శ్రీ కాలభైరవ ఆలయంలో పూజలు చేశారు.
పరమపూజ్య జగద్గురు శ్రీశ్రీశ్రీ డా. బాలగంగాధరనాథ మహాస్వామిజీకి కూడా ఆయన నివాళి అర్పించారు. ఆధ్యాత్మికతకు, సేవా భావానికి మార్గదర్శిగా నిలిచారంటూ కొనియాడారు. సామాజిక సాధికారత దిశగా ఆయన ప్రశంసనీయమైన సేవలందించారని, ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఎంతో మంది జీవితాల్లో ఆయన వెలుగులు నింపారన్నారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో చేసిన వరుస పోస్టుల్లో ఆయన ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
“ఈ రోజు ఉదయం కర్ణాటకలోని మాండ్య జిల్లాలో శ్రీ ఆదిచుంచనగిరి మహాసంస్థాన మఠంలో శ్రీ గురుభైరవైక్య మందిరాన్ని ప్రారంభించాను. శాశ్వతమైన దేశ ఆధ్యాత్మిక స్ఫూర్తికి, ఎన్నటికీ నిలిచి ఉండే మన సేవా సంప్రదాయాలకు, జ్ఞానానికి ఈ పవిత్ర క్షేత్రం ప్రతీకగా నిలుస్తోంది.”
“శ్రీ ఆదిచుంచనగిరి మహాసంస్థాన మఠంలో జ్వాలా పీఠాన్ని సందర్శించి, శ్రీ కాలభైరవ ఆలయంలో పూజలు చేశాను.”
“పరమపూజ్య జగద్గురు శ్రీశ్రీశ్రీ డా. బాలగంగాధరనాథ మహాస్వామిజీకి ప్రణమిల్లాను. ఆధ్యాత్మికతకు, సేవకు ఆయనొక మార్గదర్శి. సమాజ సాధికారత కోసం ప్రశంసనీయమైన కృషి చేశారాయన. ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా అనేక మంది జీవితాల్లో ఆయన కృషి వెలుగులను నింపింది.’’