Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister visits Karnataka, inaugurates Sri Guru Bhairavaikya Mandira and shares glimpses of visit
15 APR 2026 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today shared glimpses of his visit to Karnataka.
He informed that the Sri Guru Bhairavaikya Mandira was inaugurated at the Sri Adichunchanagiri Mahasamsthana Math in Mandya district of Karnataka.
The Prime Minister noted that the sacred space stands as a tribute to the timeless spiritual ethos and enduring traditions of service and wisdom of the country.
During his visit, the Prime Minister also visited the Jwala Peetha and offered prayers at the Sri Kalabhairava Temple.
He further paid homage to His Holiness Jagadguru Paramapoojya Sri Sri Sri Dr. Balagangadharanatha Mahaswamiji. The Prime Minister remarked that he was a beacon of spirituality and service, whose commendable efforts in societal empowerment have touched countless lives across the world.
In a series of X posts, Shri Modi said;
“This morning, the Sri Guru Bhairavaikya Mandira was inaugurated at the Sri Adichunchanagiri Mahasamsthana Math in Mandya District, Karnataka.
This sacred space stands as a tribute to the timeless spiritual ethos and the enduring traditions of service and wisdom of our land.”
“At the Sri Adichunchanagiri Mahasamsthana Math, visited the Jwala Peetha and prayed at Sri Kalabhairava Temple.”
“Paid homage to His Holiness Jagadguru Paramapoojya
Sri Sri Sri Dr. Balagangadharanatha Mahaswamiji. He is a beacon of spirituality and service, who has made commendable efforts in societal empowerment. His work has touched countless lives across the world.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਭੈਰਵੈਕਯ ਮੰਦਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਝਲਕੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ
15 APR 2026 5:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਝਲਕੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਮੰਡਿਆ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਦਿਚੁੰਚਨਗਿਰੀ ਮਹਾਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਮੱਠ ਵਿਖੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਭੈਰਵੈਕਯ ਮੰਦਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਸਥਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਦੀਵੀ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਹੈ।
ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜਵਾਲਾ ਪੀਠ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਾਲਭੈਰਵ ਮੰਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਜਾ-ਅਰਚਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਜਗਦਗੁਰੂ ਪਰਮਪੂਜਯ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡਾ. ਬਾਲਗੰਗਾਧਰਨਾਥ ਮਹਾਸਵਾਮੀ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਸਵਾਮੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ’ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਲੜੀਵਾਰ ਪੋਸਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਿਆ;
ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਮੰਡਿਆ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਦਿਚੁੰਚਨਗਿਰੀ ਮਹਾਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਮੱਠ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਭੈਰਵੈਕਯ ਮੰਦਰ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਇਹ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਸਥਾਨ ਸਾਡੀ ਧਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਦੀਵੀ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਮੁੱਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਹੈ।
“ਸ੍ਰੀ ਆਦਿਚੁੰਚਨਗਿਰੀ ਮਹਾਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਮੱਠ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਵਾਲਾ ਪੀਠ ਦੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਾਲਭੈਰਵ ਮੰਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਜਾ-ਅਰਚਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ।”
“ਪਰਮ ਪੂਜਯ ਜਗਦਗੁਰੂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡਾ. ਬਾਲ ਗੰਗਾਧਰਨਾਥ ਮਹਾਸਵਾਮੀ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਮਹਾਸਵਾਮੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।”