Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister visits Karnataka, inaugurates Sri Guru Bhairavaikya Mandira and shares glimpses of visit
15 APR 2026 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today shared glimpses of his visit to Karnataka.
He informed that the Sri Guru Bhairavaikya Mandira was inaugurated at the Sri Adichunchanagiri Mahasamsthana Math in Mandya district of Karnataka.
The Prime Minister noted that the sacred space stands as a tribute to the timeless spiritual ethos and enduring traditions of service and wisdom of the country.
During his visit, the Prime Minister also visited the Jwala Peetha and offered prayers at the Sri Kalabhairava Temple.
He further paid homage to His Holiness Jagadguru Paramapoojya Sri Sri Sri Dr. Balagangadharanatha Mahaswamiji. The Prime Minister remarked that he was a beacon of spirituality and service, whose commendable efforts in societal empowerment have touched countless lives across the world.
In a series of X posts, Shri Modi said;
“This morning, the Sri Guru Bhairavaikya Mandira was inaugurated at the Sri Adichunchanagiri Mahasamsthana Math in Mandya District, Karnataka.
This sacred space stands as a tribute to the timeless spiritual ethos and the enduring traditions of service and wisdom of our land.”
“At the Sri Adichunchanagiri Mahasamsthana Math, visited the Jwala Peetha and prayed at Sri Kalabhairava Temple.”
“Paid homage to His Holiness Jagadguru Paramapoojya
Sri Sri Sri Dr. Balagangadharanatha Mahaswamiji. He is a beacon of spirituality and service, who has made commendable efforts in societal empowerment. His work has touched countless lives across the world.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ ମାଣ୍ଡ୍ୟାରେ ଶ୍ରୀଗୁରୁ ଭୈରବୈକ୍ୟ ମନ୍ଦିର ଉଦଘାଟନର କିଛି ଝଲକ ସେୟାର କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
15 APR 2026 5:46PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ତାଙ୍କ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ ଗସ୍ତର କିଛି ଝଲକ ସେୟାର କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ସେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକର ମାଣ୍ଡ୍ୟା ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ଶ୍ରୀ ଆଦିଚୁଞ୍ଚନଗିରି ମହାସଂସ୍ଥାନ ମଠରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁ ଭୈରବୈକ୍ୟ ମନ୍ଦିର ଉଦଘାଟନ ହୋଇଛି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଏହି ପବିତ୍ର ସ୍ଥାନ ଦେଶର କାଳଜୟୀ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ନୀତି ଏବଂ ସେବା ଓ ଜ୍ଞାନର ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ପରମ୍ପରା ପ୍ରତି ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ସ୍ୱରୂପ ରହିଛି।
ତାଙ୍କ ଗସ୍ତ ସମୟରେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜ୍ୱାଳା ପୀଠ ମଧ୍ୟ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀ କାଳଭୈରବ ମନ୍ଦିରରେ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା କରିଥିଲେ।
ସେ ପରମପୂଜ୍ୟ ଜଗଦଗୁରୁ ପରମପୂଜ୍ୟ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ବାଲଗଙ୍ଗାଧରନାଥ ମହାସ୍ୱାମୀଜୀଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଥିଲେ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ଯେ, ସେ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକତା ଏବଂ ସେବାର ଏକ ଆଲୋକବର୍ତ୍ତିକା ଥିଲେ, ଯାହାଙ୍କ ସାମାଜିକ ସଶକ୍ତୀକରଣରେ ପ୍ରଶଂସନୀୟ ପ୍ରୟାସ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଅଗଣିତ ଜୀବନକୁ ସ୍ପର୍ଶ କରିଛି।
ଏକ୍ସ ପୋଷ୍ଟର ଏକ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳରେ, ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
"ଆଜି ସକାଳେ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକର ମାଣ୍ଡ୍ୟା ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ଶ୍ରୀ ଆଦିଚୁଞ୍ଚନଗିରି ମହାସଂସ୍ଥାନ ମଠରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁ ଭୈରବୈକ୍ୟ ମନ୍ଦିରର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ଏହି ପବିତ୍ର ସ୍ଥାନ ଆମ ଭୂମିର କାଳଜୟୀ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ନୀତି ଏବଂ ସେବା ଓ ଜ୍ଞାନର ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ପରମ୍ପରା ପ୍ରତି ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ସ୍ୱରୂପ ଠିଆ ହୋଇଛି।"