প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ছত্তিশগড়ের শক্তি জেলায় বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রে মর্মান্তিক দুর্ঘটনায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক প্রকাশ
14 APR 2026 8:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
ছত্তিশগড়ের শক্তি জেলায় বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রে মর্মান্তিক দুর্ঘটনায় গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
এক্স হ্যান্ডলে শ্রী মোদী লিখেছেন, “ছত্তিশগড়ের শক্তি জেলায় বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রে দুর্ঘটনা, মর্মান্তিক। প্রিয়জন হারানোদের প্রতি সমবেদনা জানাই। আহতরা দ্রুত আরোগ্যলাভ করুন। স্থানীয় প্রশাসন ক্ষতিগ্রস্তদের সহায়তা করছে।
পিএমএনআরএফ থেকে নিহতদের নিকটাত্মীকে ২ লক্ষ টাকা করে এককালীন সাহায্য দেওয়া হবে। আহতদের দেওয়া হবে ৫০ হাজার টাকা @narendramodi”।

Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses grief over tragic mishap at power plant in Sakti district of Chhattisgarh
PM announces ex-gratia
14 APR 2026 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the tragic mishap at a power plant in Sakti district of Chhattisgarh.
The Prime Minister extended his condolences to those who have lost their loved ones and prayed for the speedy recovery of the injured. He also noted that the local administration is assisting those affected.
The Prime Minister announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“The mishap at a power plant in Sakti district, Chhattisgarh, is tragic. I extend my condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. May the injured recover at the earliest. The local administration is assisting those affected.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”