गृह मंत्रालय
प्रख्यात गायिका आशा भोसलेजी यांच्या निधनाबद्दल केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्याकडून शोकसंवेदना व्यक्त
12 APR 2026 2:43PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी प्रख्यात गायिका आशा भोसलेजी यांच्या निधनाबद्दल त्यांच्या कुटुंबीयांप्रति आणि असंख्य चाहत्यांप्रती सखोल शोकसंवेदना व्यक्त केल्या आहेत.
एक्स या मंचावरील आपल्या शोकसंदेशात केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी म्हटले की, आजचा दिवस प्रत्येक भारतीयासाठी, विशेषतः माझ्यासारख्या प्रत्येक संगीतप्रेमीसाठी दुःखद आहे, कारण आपल्या सर्वांच्या लाडक्या आशा भोसलेजी आता आपल्या सोबत नाहीत. त्यांनी नमुद केले की, आशाताईंनी आपल्या मधुर आवाज आणि अतुलनीय प्रतिभेच्या जोरावर स्वतःची वेगळी ओळख निर्माण केलीच, पण आपल्या सुरांनी भारतीय संगीत अधिक समृद्ध केले. त्यांनी म्हटले आहे की, संगीताच्या प्रत्येक प्रकाराशी जुळवून घेण्याच्या त्यांच्या अद्वितीय क्षमतेमुळे त्यांना ऐकणाऱ्या सर्वांच्या मनावर त्यांनी अधिराज्य गाजवले.
शाह म्हणाले की, आपल्या आवाजाने कोट्यवधी हृदयांना स्पर्श करणाऱ्या आशा जी यांनी हिंदी, मराठी, बंगाली, तमिळ आणि गुजराती अशा अनेक भाषांमध्ये तसेच लोकसंगीत क्षेत्रात अमिट ठसा उमटवला. त्यांनी सांगितले की, आशा ताईंच्या स्वभावातील साधेपणा आणि आत्मीयता त्यांच्या आवाजातील कोमलतेइतकीच गहन होती. ते म्हणाले की, जेव्हा-जेव्हा आमची भेट होत असे, तेव्हा संगीत आणि कलेसारख्या विविध विषयांवर आम्ही दीर्घ चर्चा करत असू.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, त्या आज आपल्या सोबत नसल्या तरी त्यांच्या आवाजाच्या माध्यमातून त्या सदैव आपल्या हृदयात जिवंत राहतील. मी त्यांच्या कुटुंबीयांप्रति आणि असंख्य चाहत्यांप्रती माझ्या शोकसंवेदना व्यक्त करतो. ओम शांती, शांती, शांती.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah expresses deep condolences to the family members and countless admirers of the renowned singer, Asha Bhosle Ji, on her passing
Asha Tai not only carved a distinct identity for herself through her melodious voice and unparalleled talent but also further enriched Indian music with her musical notes
Her unique ability to adapt to every genre of music won the hearts of all who listened
Having touched millions of hearts with her voice, Asha Ji left an indelible mark across numerous languages—including Hindi, Marathi, Bengali, Tamil, and Gujarati—as well as in the realm of folk music
The simplicity and warmth that characterized Asha Tai's demeanor were as profound as the tenderness in her voice
Although she is no longer amongst us today, she will forever be in our hearts through her voice
I extend my deepest sympathies to her family and her countless admirers
12 APR 2026 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has expressed deep condolences to the family members and countless admirers of the renowned singer, Asha Bhosle Ji, on her passing.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today is a sad day for every Indian — especially every music lover like me — as our beloved Asha Bhosle Ji is no longer amongst us. He said that Asha Tai not only carved a distinct identity for herself through her melodious voice and unparalleled talent but also further enriched Indian music with her musical notes. He said that her unique ability to adapt to every genre of music won the hearts of all who listened. Shri Shah said that having touched millions of hearts with her voice, Asha Ji left an indelible mark across numerous languages—including Hindi, Marathi, Bengali, Tamil, and Gujarati—as well as in the realm of folk music. He said that the simplicity and warmth that characterized Asha Tai's demeanor were as profound as the tenderness in her voice. He said that whenever we met, we would engage in long conversations on a wide range of subjects, such as music and art. Union Home Minister said although she is no longer amongst us today, she will forever remain in our hearts through her voice. I express my deepest condolences to her family and her countless admirers. Om Shanti, Shanti, Shanti.