गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने प्रसिद्ध गायिका आशा भोसले जी के निधन पर गहरी संवेदना व्यक्त की
आशा ताई ने न सिर्फ अपनी मधुर आवाज और अद्वितीय प्रतिभा से एक अलग पहचान बनाई, बल्कि अपने सुरों से भारतीय संगीत को भी और अधिक समृद्ध किया
अपनी आवाज से करोड़ों दिलों को छूने वालीं आशा जी ने हिंदी, मराठी, बांग्ला, तमिल, गुजराती सहित अनेक भाषाओं के साथ-साथ लोकगीतों में भी अमिट छाप छोड़ी
आशा ताई की आवाज में जितनी कोमलता थी, उनके व्यवहार में भी उतनी ही सादगी और आत्मीयता थी
आज वे भले ही हमारे बीच नहीं हैं, पर अपनी आवाज से वे सदैव हमारे दिलों में रहेंगी
ईश्वर आशा जी को अपने श्रीचरणों में स्थान दें, उनके परिजनों और असंख्य प्रशंसकों के प्रति गहरी संवेदना व्यक्त करता हूँ
12 APR 2026 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने प्रसिद्ध गायिका आशा भोसले जी के निधन पर गहरी संवेदना व्यक्त की।
X प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक पोस्ट में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा “आज हर भारतीय और विशेषकर मेरे जैसे हर संगीत प्रेमी के लिए दुःखद दिन है, जब हम सबकी प्रिय आशा भोसले जी हमारे बीच नहीं रहीं। आशा ताई ने न सिर्फ अपनी मधुर आवाज और अद्वितीय प्रतिभा से एक अलग पहचान बनाई, बल्कि अपने सुरों से भारतीय संगीत को भी और अधिक समृद्ध किया। हर तरह के संगीत में ढल जाने की उनकी अनोखी प्रतिभा हर व्यक्ति का दिल जीत लेती थी। अपनी आवाज से करोड़ों दिलों को छूने वालीं आशा जी ने हिंदी, मराठी, बांग्ला, तमिल, गुजराती सहित अनेक भाषाओं के साथ-साथ लोकगीतों में भी अमिट छाप छोड़ी। आशा ताई की आवाज में जितनी कोमलता थी, उनके व्यवहार में भी उतनी ही सादगी और आत्मीयता थी। उनसे जब भी मुलाकात होती थी, संगीत और कला जैसे अनेक विषयों पर लंबी बातें होती थीं। आज वे भले ही हमारे बीच नहीं हैं, पर अपनी आवाज से वे सदैव हमारे दिलों में रहेंगी। ईश्वर आशा जी को अपने श्रीचरणों में स्थान दें। उनके परिजनों और असंख्य प्रशंसकों के प्रति गहरी संवेदना व्यक्त करता हूँ। ॐ शांति शांति शांति”

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah expresses deep condolences to the family members and countless admirers of the renowned singer, Asha Bhosle Ji, on her passing
Asha Tai not only carved a distinct identity for herself through her melodious voice and unparalleled talent but also further enriched Indian music with her musical notes
Her unique ability to adapt to every genre of music won the hearts of all who listened
Having touched millions of hearts with her voice, Asha Ji left an indelible mark across numerous languages—including Hindi, Marathi, Bengali, Tamil, and Gujarati—as well as in the realm of folk music
The simplicity and warmth that characterized Asha Tai's demeanor were as profound as the tenderness in her voice
Although she is no longer amongst us today, she will forever be in our hearts through her voice
I extend my deepest sympathies to her family and her countless admirers
12 APR 2026 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has expressed deep condolences to the family members and countless admirers of the renowned singer, Asha Bhosle Ji, on her passing.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today is a sad day for every Indian — especially every music lover like me — as our beloved Asha Bhosle Ji is no longer amongst us. He said that Asha Tai not only carved a distinct identity for herself through her melodious voice and unparalleled talent but also further enriched Indian music with her musical notes. He said that her unique ability to adapt to every genre of music won the hearts of all who listened. Shri Shah said that having touched millions of hearts with her voice, Asha Ji left an indelible mark across numerous languages—including Hindi, Marathi, Bengali, Tamil, and Gujarati—as well as in the realm of folk music. He said that the simplicity and warmth that characterized Asha Tai's demeanor were as profound as the tenderness in her voice. He said that whenever we met, we would engage in long conversations on a wide range of subjects, such as music and art. Union Home Minister said although she is no longer amongst us today, she will forever remain in our hearts through her voice. I express my deepest condolences to her family and her countless admirers. Om Shanti, Shanti, Shanti.