Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah expresses deep condolences to the family members and countless admirers of the renowned singer, Asha Bhosle Ji, on her passing
Asha Tai not only carved a distinct identity for herself through her melodious voice and unparalleled talent but also further enriched Indian music with her musical notes
Her unique ability to adapt to every genre of music won the hearts of all who listened
Having touched millions of hearts with her voice, Asha Ji left an indelible mark across numerous languages—including Hindi, Marathi, Bengali, Tamil, and Gujarati—as well as in the realm of folk music
The simplicity and warmth that characterized Asha Tai's demeanor were as profound as the tenderness in her voice
Although she is no longer amongst us today, she will forever be in our hearts through her voice
I extend my deepest sympathies to her family and her countless admirers
12 APR 2026 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has expressed deep condolences to the family members and countless admirers of the renowned singer, Asha Bhosle Ji, on her passing.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today is a sad day for every Indian — especially every music lover like me — as our beloved Asha Bhosle Ji is no longer amongst us. He said that Asha Tai not only carved a distinct identity for herself through her melodious voice and unparalleled talent but also further enriched Indian music with her musical notes. He said that her unique ability to adapt to every genre of music won the hearts of all who listened. Shri Shah said that having touched millions of hearts with her voice, Asha Ji left an indelible mark across numerous languages—including Hindi, Marathi, Bengali, Tamil, and Gujarati—as well as in the realm of folk music. He said that the simplicity and warmth that characterized Asha Tai's demeanor were as profound as the tenderness in her voice. He said that whenever we met, we would engage in long conversations on a wide range of subjects, such as music and art. Union Home Minister said although she is no longer amongst us today, she will forever remain in our hearts through her voice. I express my deepest condolences to her family and her countless admirers. Om Shanti, Shanti, Shanti.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಖ್ಯಾತ ಗಾಯಕಿ ಆಶಾ ಭೋಸ್ಲೆ ಅವರ ನಿಧನಕ್ಕೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಕುಟುಂಬ ವರ್ಗದವರು ಮತ್ತು ಅಸಂಖ್ಯಾತ ಅಭಿಮಾನಿಗಳಿಗೆ ತೀವ್ರ ಸಂತಾಪ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ
ಹಿರಿಯ ಸಹೋದರಿ ಆಶಾ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಸುಮಧುರ ಧ್ವನಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅನನ್ಯ ಪ್ರತಿಭೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಗುರುತನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದರು ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ, ತಮ್ಮ ಸ್ವರಗಳಿಂದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಂಗೀತವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಶ್ರೀಮಂತಗೊಳಿಸಿದರು
ಸಂಗೀತದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಪ್ರಕಾರಕ್ಕೂ ಹೊಂದಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಅವರ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವು ಕೇಳುಗರೆಲ್ಲರ ಹೃದಯ ಗೆದ್ದಿದೆ
ಆಶಾ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಧ್ವನಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಲಕ್ಷಾಂತರ ಹೃದಯಗಳನ್ನು ಗೆದ್ದಿದ್ದು ಹಿಂದಿ, ಮರಾಠಿ, ಬಂಗಾಳಿ, ತಮಿಳು, ಗುಜರಾತಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಹಲವು ಭಾಷೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಜಾನಪದ ಸಂಗೀತದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಳಿಸಲಾಗದ ಛಾಪು ಮೂಡಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ
ಆಶಾ ಅವರ ಧ್ವನಿ ಎಷ್ಟು ಮೃದುತ್ವವಾಗಿತ್ತೋ, ಅವರು ಅಷ್ಟೇ ಸರಳತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆತ್ಮೀಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದರು
ಇಂದು ಅವರು ನಮ್ಮೊಂದಿಗೆ ಇಲ್ಲದಿದ್ದರೂ, ತಮ್ಮ ಧ್ವನಿಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಅವರು ನಮ್ಮ ಹೃದಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸದಾ ಇರುವರು
ಅವರ ಕುಟುಂಬದವರು ಮತ್ತು ಅಸಂಖ್ಯಾತ ಅಭಿಮಾನಿಗಳಿಗೆ ನನ್ನ ಆಳವಾದ ಸಂತಾಪ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ
12 APR 2026 2:43PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಖ್ಯಾತ ಗಾಯಕಿ ಆಶಾ ಭೋಸ್ಲೆ ಅವರ ನಿಧನಕ್ಕೆ ಅವರ ಕುಟುಂಬ ವರ್ಗದವರು ಮತ್ತು ಅಸಂಖ್ಯಾತ ಅಭಿಮಾನಿಗಳಿಗೆ ತೀವ್ರ ಸಂತಾಪ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ “ನಮ್ಮ ನಲ್ಮೆಯ ಆಶಾ ಭೋಸ್ಲೆ ಅವರು ಇನ್ನು ನಮ್ಮೊಂದಿಗಿಲ್ಲ. ಇಂದು ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ಭಾರತೀಯನಿಗೆ, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ನನ್ನಂತಹ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ಸಂಗೀತ ಪ್ರೇಮಿಗೆ ದುಃಖದ ದಿನವಾಗಿದೆ” ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಆಶಾ ಅಕ್ಕನವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಸುಮಧುರ ಧ್ವನಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅನನ್ಯ ಪ್ರತಿಭೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ತಮಗೆ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಗುರುತು ರೂಪಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ತಮ್ಮ ಸಂಗೀತ ಸ್ವರಗಳಿಂದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಂಗೀತವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಶ್ರೀಮಂತಗೊಳಿಸಿದರು. ಸಂಗೀತದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಪ್ರಕಾರಕ್ಕೂ ಹೊಂದಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಅವರ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಧ್ವನಿ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವು ಕೇಳುಗರೆಲ್ಲರ ಹೃದಯ ಗೆದ್ದಿತು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಆಶಾ ಜಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಧ್ವನಿಯಿಂದ ಲಕ್ಷಾಂತರ ಹೃದಯಗಳನ್ನು ತಲುಪಿದ್ದು, ಹಿಂದಿ, ಮರಾಠಿ, ಬಂಗಾಳಿ, ತಮಿಳು, ಗುಜರಾತಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಅನೇಕ ಭಾಷೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾನಪದ ಸಂಗೀತದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಳಿಸಲಾಗದ ಛಾಪು ಮೂಡಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಹಿರಿಯ ಸಹೋದರಿ ಆಶಾ ಅವರ ಸರಳತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸೌಹಾರ್ದತೆಯು ಅವರ ಧ್ವನಿಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಮೃದುತ್ವದಷ್ಟೇ ಗಾಢವಾಗಿತ್ತು ಎಂದು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿರುವ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು, ಆಶಾ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿಯಾದಾಗಲೆಲ್ಲಾ ಸಂಗೀತ, ಕಲೆಯಂತಹ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಯ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ದೀರ್ಘ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗುತ್ತಿದ್ದುದಾಗಿ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅವರು ಇಂದು ನಮ್ಮೊಂದಿಗೆ ಇಲ್ಲದಿದ್ದರೂ, ತಮ್ಮ ಧ್ವನಿಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಅವರು ನಮ್ಮ ಹೃದಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಶ್ವತವಾಗಿರಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅವರ ಕುಟುಂಬದವರು ಮತ್ತು ಅಸಂಖ್ಯಾತ ಅಭಿಮಾನಿಗಳಿಗೆ ನನ್ನ ಆಳವಾದ ಸಂತಾಪಗಳು ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಓಂ ಶಾಂತಿ, ಶಾಂತಿ, ಶಾಂತಿ.”