Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah expresses deep condolences to the family members and countless admirers of the renowned singer, Asha Bhosle Ji, on her passing
Asha Tai not only carved a distinct identity for herself through her melodious voice and unparalleled talent but also further enriched Indian music with her musical notes
Her unique ability to adapt to every genre of music won the hearts of all who listened
Having touched millions of hearts with her voice, Asha Ji left an indelible mark across numerous languages—including Hindi, Marathi, Bengali, Tamil, and Gujarati—as well as in the realm of folk music
The simplicity and warmth that characterized Asha Tai's demeanor were as profound as the tenderness in her voice
Although she is no longer amongst us today, she will forever be in our hearts through her voice
I extend my deepest sympathies to her family and her countless admirers
12 APR 2026 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has expressed deep condolences to the family members and countless admirers of the renowned singer, Asha Bhosle Ji, on her passing.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today is a sad day for every Indian — especially every music lover like me — as our beloved Asha Bhosle Ji is no longer amongst us. He said that Asha Tai not only carved a distinct identity for herself through her melodious voice and unparalleled talent but also further enriched Indian music with her musical notes. He said that her unique ability to adapt to every genre of music won the hearts of all who listened. Shri Shah said that having touched millions of hearts with her voice, Asha Ji left an indelible mark across numerous languages—including Hindi, Marathi, Bengali, Tamil, and Gujarati—as well as in the realm of folk music. He said that the simplicity and warmth that characterized Asha Tai's demeanor were as profound as the tenderness in her voice. He said that whenever we met, we would engage in long conversations on a wide range of subjects, such as music and art. Union Home Minister said although she is no longer amongst us today, she will forever remain in our hearts through her voice. I express my deepest condolences to her family and her countless admirers. Om Shanti, Shanti, Shanti.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অমিত শ্বাহে প্ৰখ্যাত কণ্ঠশিল্পী আশা ভোছলেজীৰ মৃত্যুত পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্য আৰু অগণন গুণমুগ্ধলৈ গভীৰ সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছে
আশা টায়ে কেৱল সুৰীয়া কণ্ঠ আৰু অতুলনীয় প্ৰতিভাৰ জৰিয়তে এক সুকীয়া পৰিচয় খোদিত কৰাই নহয়, তেওঁৰ সাংগীতিক টোকাৰে ভাৰতীয় সংগীতকো চহকী কৰি তুলিছিল
সংগীতৰ প্ৰতিটো ধাৰাৰ লগত খাপ খুৱাই লোৱাৰ তেওঁৰ অনন্য ক্ষমতাই সকলো শ্ৰোতাৰ হৃদয় জয় কৰিছিল
নিজৰ কণ্ঠৰে লাখ লাখ মানুহৰ হৃদয় স্পৰ্শ কৰা আশাজীয়ে হিন্দী, মাৰাঠী, বাংলা, তামিল, গুজৰাটীকে ধৰি অসংখ্য ভাষাৰ লগতে লোকসংগীতৰ ক্ষেত্ৰখনতো এক অমলিন চিন ৰাখিলে
আশা টাইৰ চাৰিত্ৰিক বৈশিষ্ট্যপূৰ্ণ সৰলতা আৰু আন্তৰিকতা তেওঁৰ মাতৰ কোমলতাৰ দৰেই গভীৰ আছিল
যদিও আজি তেওঁ আমাৰ মাজত নাই, তথাপি তেওঁৰ কণ্ঠৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁ চিৰদিন আমাৰ হৃদয়ত থাকিব
তেওঁৰ পৰিয়াল আৰু তেওঁৰ অগণন অনুৰাগীৰ প্ৰতি মোৰ গভীৰ সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো
12 APR 2026 2:43PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে প্ৰখ্যাত কণ্ঠশিল্পী আশা ভোছলেজীৰ মৃত্যুত পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্য আৰু অগণন অনুৰাগীলৈ গভীৰ সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছে।
এক্সত এটা পোষ্টত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয়, "আজি প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ৰ বাবে, আৰু বিশেষকৈ মোৰ দৰে সংগীতপ্ৰেমীৰ বাবে এক দুখৰ দিন, কিয়নো আমাৰ মৰমৰ আশা ভোছলেজী এতিয়া আমাৰ মাজত নাই। আশা টায়ে কেৱল নিজৰ সুৰীয়া কণ্ঠ আৰু অতুলনীয় প্ৰতিভাৰে এক সুকীয়া পৰিচয় সৃষ্টি কৰাই নহয়, তেওঁৰ সুৰেৰে ভাৰতীয় সংগীতক সমৃদ্ধ কৰি তুলিছিল।” তেওঁ কয় যে সংগীতৰ প্ৰতিটো ধাৰাৰ লগত খাপ খুৱাই লোৱাৰ তেওঁৰ অনন্য ক্ষমতাই সকলো শ্ৰোতাৰ হৃদয় জয় কৰিছিল। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে নিজৰ কণ্ঠেৰে লাখ লাখ লোকৰ হৃদয় স্পৰ্শ কৰি আশাজীয়ে হিন্দী, মাৰাঠী, বাংলা, তামিল, গুজৰাটীকে ধৰি অসংখ্য ভাষাৰ লগতে লোকসংগীতৰ ক্ষেত্ৰখনতো এক অমলিন চিন ৰাখিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে আশা টাইৰ আচৰণৰ বৈশিষ্ট্যপূৰ্ণ সৰলতা আৰু আন্তৰিকতা তেওঁৰ কণ্ঠৰ কোমলতাৰ দৰেই গভীৰ। তেওঁ কয় যে যেতিয়াই আমি লগ পাওঁ তেতিয়াই আমি সংগীত আৰু শিল্পৰ দৰে বিস্তৃত বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত দীঘলীয়া কথা-বতৰা পাতিছিলো। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে যদিও আজি তেওঁ আমাৰ মাজত নাই, তথাপি তেওঁৰ কণ্ঠৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁ চিৰদিন আমাৰ হৃদয়ত থাকিব। তেওঁৰ পৰিয়াল আৰু তেওঁৰ অগণন অনুৰাগীলৈ গভীৰ সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো। ওম শান্তি, শান্তি, শান্তি।