Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah expresses deep condolences to the family members and countless admirers of the renowned singer, Asha Bhosle Ji, on her passing
Asha Tai not only carved a distinct identity for herself through her melodious voice and unparalleled talent but also further enriched Indian music with her musical notes
Her unique ability to adapt to every genre of music won the hearts of all who listened
Having touched millions of hearts with her voice, Asha Ji left an indelible mark across numerous languages—including Hindi, Marathi, Bengali, Tamil, and Gujarati—as well as in the realm of folk music
The simplicity and warmth that characterized Asha Tai's demeanor were as profound as the tenderness in her voice
Although she is no longer amongst us today, she will forever be in our hearts through her voice
I extend my deepest sympathies to her family and her countless admirers
12 APR 2026 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has expressed deep condolences to the family members and countless admirers of the renowned singer, Asha Bhosle Ji, on her passing.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today is a sad day for every Indian — especially every music lover like me — as our beloved Asha Bhosle Ji is no longer amongst us. He said that Asha Tai not only carved a distinct identity for herself through her melodious voice and unparalleled talent but also further enriched Indian music with her musical notes. He said that her unique ability to adapt to every genre of music won the hearts of all who listened. Shri Shah said that having touched millions of hearts with her voice, Asha Ji left an indelible mark across numerous languages—including Hindi, Marathi, Bengali, Tamil, and Gujarati—as well as in the realm of folk music. He said that the simplicity and warmth that characterized Asha Tai's demeanor were as profound as the tenderness in her voice. He said that whenever we met, we would engage in long conversations on a wide range of subjects, such as music and art. Union Home Minister said although she is no longer amongst us today, she will forever remain in our hearts through her voice. I express my deepest condolences to her family and her countless admirers. Om Shanti, Shanti, Shanti.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਗਾਇਕਾ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਭੋਸਲੇ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ‘ਤੇ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ
ਆਸ਼ਾ ਤਾਈ ਨੇ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਆਪਣੀ ਸੁਰੀਲੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਖਰੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਬਣਾਈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੁਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹੋਰ ਵੱਧ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸੰਗੀਤ ਦੀ ਹਰ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਢੱਲ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੇ , ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਣਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦਾ ਦਿਲ ਜਿੱਤ ਲਿਆ
ਆਪਣੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਦਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੂਹਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਹਿੰਦੀ, ਮਰਾਠੀ, ਬੰਗਲਾ, ਤਮਿਲ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕ ਗੀਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਅਮਿੱਟ ਛਾਪ ਛੱਡੀ
ਆਸ਼ਾ ਤਾਈ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿੰਨੀ ਕੋਮਲਤਾ ਸੀ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਓਨੀ ਹੀ ਸਾਦਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿੱਘ ਸੀ
ਅੱਜ ਉਹ ਭਲੇ ਹੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ, ਪਰ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਉਹ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਦਿਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ
ਈਸ਼ਵਰ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚਰਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨ ਦੇਵੇ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਜਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਕਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ
12 APR 2026 2:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਗਾਇਕਾ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਭੋਸਲੇ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਜਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਕਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
X ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ “ ਅੱਜ ਹਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਜਿਹੇ ਹਰ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਪ੍ਰੇਮੀ ਲਈ ਦੁਖਦਾਈ ਦਿਨ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਿਆਰੀ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਭੋਸਲੇ ਜੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਰਹੇ। ਆਸ਼ਾ ਤਾਈ ਨੇ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਆਪਣੀ ਸੁਰੀਲੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਖਰੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਬਣਾਈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੁਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹੋਰ ਵੱਧ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਕੀਤਾ। ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਢੱਲ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਹਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦਾ ਦਿਲ ਜਿੱਤ ਲੈਂਦੀ ਸੀ। ਆਪਣੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਦਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੂਹਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਹਿੰਦੀ, ਮਰਾਠੀ, ਬੰਗਲਾ, ਤਮਿਲ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕ ਗੀਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਅਮਿੱਟ ਛਾਪ ਛੱਡੀ। ਆਸ਼ਾ ਤਾਈ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿੰਨੀ ਕੋਮਲਤਾ ਸੀ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਓਨੀ ਹੀ ਸਾਦਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿੱਘ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜਦੋਂ ਵੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਸੀ, ਸੰਗੀਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾ ਜਿਹੇ ਕਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਲੰਬੀਆਂ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਸਨ। ਅੱਜ ਉਹ ਭਲੇ ਹੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ, ਪਰ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਉਹ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਦਿਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਈਸ਼ਵਰ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚਰਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨ ਦੇਵੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਜਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਓਮ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ”