Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
The 19th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) for Documentary, Short Fiction and Animation Films, to be held at NFDC Complex, Mumbai, from 15th to 21st June 2026
Film submissions Open for 19th MIFF, Deadline for Competition Entries is April 12, 2026
The second edition of the WAVES Doc Bazaar will be held from 16th to 18th June 2026 alongside MIFF
10 APR 2026 12:41PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, April 10, 2026
The 19th edition of the Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) for Documentary, Short Fiction and Animation Films, will be organized from 15th to 21st June 2026 at the NFDC Complex, in Mumbai.
The festival invites documentary filmmakers, film professionals, cineastes, writers, academics, critics, journalists, students, and enthusiasts from India and across the world to participate and engage with this vibrant cinematic platform.
Currently, online submission of films for screening in the Competition Section is underway. The last date for submission is April 12, 2026. Producers, Distributors, Right Holders or their duly authorized representatives may enter their films only via the Film Freeway platform (https://filmfreeway.com/MumbaiInternationalFilmFestival-MIFF) after duly reading the Regulations. No entries will be accepted offline.
MIFF, which is organized by the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC), Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, continues to offer one of the most attractive award packages in the non-feature film segment, with total cash awards amounting to Rs. 55 lakhs. The prestigious Golden Conch Award for Best Documentary carries a cash prize of Rs. 10 lakhs. The festival also provides a valuable platform for networking and co-production opportunities.
A key highlight of MIFF 2026 will be the second edition of the WAVES Doc Bazaar, scheduled from 16th to 18th June 2026. The Doc Bazaar will feature multiple verticals including a Co-production Market, Viewing Room, and Work in Progress Lab. It aims to facilitate connections between global buyers and sellers of non-feature films, while fostering collaboration and innovation in documentary filmmaking, production, and distribution. Further details regarding participation in WAVES Doc Bazaar will be announced shortly on the official MIFF website. Those interested may keep an eye on https://miff.in/en/waves-doc-bazaar/about-waves-doc-bazaar
Established in 1990, MIFF is South Asia’s oldest and largest non-feature film festival and is held biennially. Over the years, the festival has earned a significant reputation for showcasing excellence in documentary, short fiction, and animation filmmaking, attracting participation from filmmakers across the globe.
The 18th edition of MIFF witnessed an overwhelming response, featuring over 350 films from more than 30 countries. The festival included International and National Competition sections, screenings of award-winning films, restored classics, and specially curated thematic segments.
For further information and updates, contact: miff.india@nfdcindia.com or visit www.miff.in

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
২০২৬ চনৰ ১৫ জুনৰ পৰা ২১ জুনলৈ মুম্বাইৰ এনএফডিচি কমপ্লেক্সত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব তথ্যচিত্ৰ, চুটি কল্পকাহিনী আৰু এনিমেশ্যন ছবিৰ ১৯ সংখ্যক মুম্বাই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱ
১৯ সংখ্যক এমআইএফএফ-ৰ বাবে চলচ্চিত্ৰ দাখিল প্ৰক্ৰিয়া মুকলি, প্ৰতিযোগিতাত অংশগ্ৰহণৰ অন্তিম তাৰিখ ১২ এপ্ৰিল, ২০২৬
এমআইএফএফ-ৰ সৈতে ২০২৬ চনৰ ১৬ জুনৰ পৰা ১৮ জুনলৈ WAVES Doc Bazaar ৰ দ্বিতীয় সংস্কৰণ অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব
10 APR 2026 12:41PM by PIB Guwahati
তথ্যচিত্ৰ, চুটি কল্পকাহিনী আৰু এনিমেশ্যন ছবিৰ ১৯ সংখ্যক মুম্বাই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱ ২০২৬ চনৰ ১৫ জুনৰ পৰা ২১ জুনলৈ এনএফডিচি কমপ্লেক্স, মুম্বাইত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব।
এই মহোৎসৱত ভাৰত আৰু সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ তথ্যচিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাতা, চলচ্চিত্ৰ পেছাদাৰ, চিনেমা শিল্পী, লেখক, শিক্ষাবিদ, সমালোচক, সাংবাদিক, ছাত্ৰ, আৰু উৎসাহীসকলক চিনেমাৰ এই প্ৰাণোচ্চল মঞ্চৰ সৈতে অংশগ্ৰহণ আৰু জড়িত হ’বলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনোৱা হয়।
সম্প্ৰতি প্ৰতিযোগিতা শাখাত প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে চলচ্চিত্ৰসমূহৰ অনলাইন দাখিলৰ কাম চলি আছে। দাখিলৰ শেষ তাৰিখ হৈছে ১২ এপ্ৰিল, ২০২৬। প্ৰযোজক, বিতৰক, স্বত্বাধিকাৰী বা তেওঁলোকৰ অনুমোদিত প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে নিয়মাৱলী যথাযথভাৱে পঢ়াৰ পিছত ফিল্ম ফ্ৰীৱে প্লেটফৰ্ম (https://filmfreeway.com/MumbaiInternationalFilmFestival-MIFF)ৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁলোকৰ ছবিসমূহ দাখিল কৰিব পাৰিব। কোনো প্ৰৱেশ অফলাইন গ্ৰহণ কৰা নহ'ব।
তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ উন্নয়ন নিগম-ৰ উদ্যোগত (এন এফ ডি চি) আয়োজন কৰা এম আই এফ এফে নন-ফিচাৰ ফিল্ম খণ্ডৰ অন্যতম আকৰ্ষণীয় বঁটা পেকেজ আগবঢ়াই আহিছে, মুঠ নগদ ধনৰ পৰিমাণ ৫৫ লাখ টকা। শ্ৰেষ্ঠ তথ্যচিত্ৰৰ সন্মানীয় সোণালী শংখ বঁটাত থাকিব নগদ ১০ লাখ টকা। এই উৎসৱে নেটৱৰ্কিং আৰু কো-প্ৰডাকশ্যনৰ সুযোগৰ বাবেও এক মূল্যৱান মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰে।
এমআইএফএফ ২০২৬ৰ এটা মূল আলোকপাত হ’ব ২০২৬ চনৰ ১৬ জুন তাৰিখৰ পৰা ১৮ জুনলৈ নিৰ্ধাৰিত WAVES Doc Bazaarৰ দ্বিতীয় সংস্কৰণ। ইয়াৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে নন-ফিচাৰ ছবিৰ গোলকীয় ক্ৰেতা আৰু বিক্ৰেতাসকলৰ মাজত সংযোগ সহজ কৰি তোলা, একে সময়তে তথ্যচিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাণ, নিৰ্মাণ আৰু বিতৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনক লাভান্বিত কৰা। WAVES Doc Bazaar ত অংশগ্ৰহণ সন্দৰ্ভত অধিক বিৱৰণ অচিৰেই MIFF ৰ অফিচিয়েল ৱেবছাইটত ঘোষণা কৰা হ’ব। আগ্ৰহীসকলে https://miff.in/en/waves-doc-bazaar/about-waves-doc-bazaarত চকু ৰাখিব পাৰে।
১৯৯০ চনত স্থাপিত এম আই এফ এফ দক্ষিণ এছিয়াৰ আটাইতকৈ পুৰণি আৰু বৃহৎ নন-ফিচাৰ ফিল্ম ফেষ্টিভেল আৰু ই দ্বিবাৰ্ষিকভাৱে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি এই উৎসৱে তথ্যচিত্ৰ, চুটি কল্পকাহিনী, আৰু এনিমেশ্যন চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উৎকৃষ্টতা প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে উল্লেখযোগ্য সুনাম অৰ্জন কৰি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাতাসকলৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ আকৰ্ষণ কৰি আহিছে।
এম আই এফ এফ-ৰ ১৮ সংখ্যক সংস্কৰণত ৩০ খনতকৈয়ো অধিক দেশৰ ৩৫০ খনতকৈয়ো অধিক ছবিয়ে আপ্লুত সঁহাৰি লাভ কৰে। এই মহোৎসৱত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিযোগিতা শিতান, বঁটা বিজয়ী ছবি প্ৰদৰ্শন, পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ কৰা ক্লাছিক ছবি, আৰু বিশেষভাৱে কিউৰেট কৰা বিষয়ভিত্তিক খণ্ড আদি অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হৈছিল।
অধিক তথ্য আৰু আপডেটৰ বাবে, যোগাযোগ কৰক: miff.india@nfdcindia.com বা www.miff.inচাওক