Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
The 19th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) for Documentary, Short Fiction and Animation Films, to be held at NFDC Complex, Mumbai, from 15th to 21st June 2026
Film submissions Open for 19th MIFF, Deadline for Competition Entries is April 12, 2026
The second edition of the WAVES Doc Bazaar will be held from 16th to 18th June 2026 alongside MIFF
10 APR 2026 12:41PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, April 10, 2026
The 19th edition of the Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) for Documentary, Short Fiction and Animation Films, will be organized from 15th to 21st June 2026 at the NFDC Complex, in Mumbai.
The festival invites documentary filmmakers, film professionals, cineastes, writers, academics, critics, journalists, students, and enthusiasts from India and across the world to participate and engage with this vibrant cinematic platform.
Currently, online submission of films for screening in the Competition Section is underway. The last date for submission is April 12, 2026. Producers, Distributors, Right Holders or their duly authorized representatives may enter their films only via the Film Freeway platform (https://filmfreeway.com/MumbaiInternationalFilmFestival-MIFF) after duly reading the Regulations. No entries will be accepted offline.
MIFF, which is organized by the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC), Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, continues to offer one of the most attractive award packages in the non-feature film segment, with total cash awards amounting to Rs. 55 lakhs. The prestigious Golden Conch Award for Best Documentary carries a cash prize of Rs. 10 lakhs. The festival also provides a valuable platform for networking and co-production opportunities.
A key highlight of MIFF 2026 will be the second edition of the WAVES Doc Bazaar, scheduled from 16th to 18th June 2026. The Doc Bazaar will feature multiple verticals including a Co-production Market, Viewing Room, and Work in Progress Lab. It aims to facilitate connections between global buyers and sellers of non-feature films, while fostering collaboration and innovation in documentary filmmaking, production, and distribution. Further details regarding participation in WAVES Doc Bazaar will be announced shortly on the official MIFF website. Those interested may keep an eye on https://miff.in/en/waves-doc-bazaar/about-waves-doc-bazaar
Established in 1990, MIFF is South Asia’s oldest and largest non-feature film festival and is held biennially. Over the years, the festival has earned a significant reputation for showcasing excellence in documentary, short fiction, and animation filmmaking, attracting participation from filmmakers across the globe.
The 18th edition of MIFF witnessed an overwhelming response, featuring over 350 films from more than 30 countries. The festival included International and National Competition sections, screenings of award-winning films, restored classics, and specially curated thematic segments.
For further information and updates, contact: miff.india@nfdcindia.com or visit www.miff.in

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
वृत्तचित्र, लघु कथा और एनीमेशन फिल्मों के लिए 19वां मुंबई अंतरराष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (एमआईएफएफ) 15 से 21 जून 2026 तक एनएफडीसी कॉम्प्लेक्स, मुंबई में आयोजित किया जाएगा
19वें एमआईएफएफ के लिए फिल्म प्रविष्टियाँ जमा कराना आरंभ हो चुका है और प्रतियोगिता प्रविष्टियों के लिए अंतिम तिथि 12 अप्रैल 2026 है
वेव्‍स डॉक बाज़ार का दूसरा संस्करण 16 से 18 जून 2026 तक एमआईएफएफ के साथ आयोजित किया जाएगा
10 APR 2026 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
वृत्तचित्र, लघु कथा और एनीमेशन फिल्मों के लिए मुंबई अंतरराष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (एमआईएफएफ) का 19वां संस्करण 15 से 21 जून 2026 तक मुंबई के एनएफडीसी कॉम्प्लेक्स में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
यह महोत्सव वृत्तचित्र फिल्म निर्माताओं, फिल्म पेशेवरों, सिने प्रेमियों, लेखकों, शिक्षाविदों, आलोचकों, पत्रकारों, छात्रों और भारत तथा विश्वभर के उत्साही प्रतिभागियों को इस जीवंत सिनेमाई मंच से जुड़ने और इसमें भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है।
वर्तमान में प्रतियोगिता खंड में प्रदर्शन के लिए फिल्मों की ऑनलाइन प्रविष्टियाँ जमा कराना जारी है। प्रविष्टि जमा कराने की अंतिम तिथि 12 अप्रैल 2026 है। निर्माता, वितरक, अधिकार धारक या उनके विधिवत अधिकृत प्रतिनिधि केवल फिल्म फ्रीवे प्लेटफ़ॉर्म (https://filmfreeway.com/MumbaiInternationalFilmFestival-MIFF) के माध्यम से नियमों को ध्यानपूर्वक पढ़ने के बाद ही अपनी फिल्मों की प्रविष्टि जमा कर सकते हैं। ऑफलाइन रूप से कोई भी प्रविष्टि स्वीकार नहीं की जाएगी।
एमआईएफएफ, जिसका आयोजन सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत राष्‍ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम (एनएफडीसी) द्वारा किया जाता है, गैर-फीचर फिल्म श्रेणी में सबसे आकर्षक पुरस्कार पैकेजों में से एक प्रदान करना जारी रखे हुए है, जिसमें कुल 55 लाख रुपये के नकद पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाते हैं। सर्वश्रेष्ठ वृत्तचित्र के लिए प्रतिष्ठित गोल्डन कोंच अवॉर्ड में 10 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार दिया जाता है। यह महोत्सव नेटवर्किंग और सह-निर्माण के अवसरों के लिए भी एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान करता है।
एमआईएफएफ 2026 का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण वेव्‍स डॉक बाज़ार का दूसरा संस्करण होगा, जो 16 से 18 जून 2026 तक आयोजित किया जाएगा। इस डॉक बाज़ार में को-प्रोडक्शन मार्केट, व्यूइंग रूम और वर्क इन प्रोग्रेस लैब सहित कई खंड शामिल होंगे। इसका उद्देश्य वृत्तचित्र फिल्म निर्माण, प्रोडक्‍शन और वितरण में सहयोग और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देते हुए गैर-फीचर फिल्मों के वैश्विक खरीदारों और विक्रेताओं के बीच संपर्क सुगम बनाना है। वेव्‍स डॉक बाज़ार में हिस्‍सा लेने से संबंधित विस्तृत जानकारी जल्द ही एमआईएफएफ की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर जारी की जाएगी। इच्छुक प्रतिभागी https://miff.in/en/waves-doc-bazaar/about-waves-doc-bazaar पर नज़र बनाए रख सकते हैं।
1990 में स्थापित, एमआईएफएफ दक्षिण एशिया का सबसे पुराना और सबसे बड़ा गैर-फीचर फिल्म महोत्सव है। यह एक द्विवार्षिक आयोजन है। बीते वर्षों में इस महोत्सव ने वृत्तचित्र, लघु कथा और एनीमेशन फिल्म निर्माण में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने की दिशा में काफी प्रतिष्ठा अर्जित की है और यह दुनिया भर के फिल्म निर्माताओं को इसमें भाग लेने के लिए आकर्षित किया है।
एमआईएफएफ के 18वें संस्करण को जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया मिली, जिसमें 30 से अधिक देशों की 350 से अधिक फिल्मों का प्रदर्शन किया गया। महोत्सव में अंतरराष्ट्रीय और राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता खंड, पुरस्कार विजेता फिल्मों की स्क्रीनिंग, रिस्‍टोर की गई क्लासिक फिल्‍में और विशेष रूप से क्यूरेट किए गए थीमैटिक खंड शामिल थे।
अधिक जानकारी और अपडेट के लिए miff.india@nfdcindia.com पर संपर्क करें या www.miff.in
पर विजिट करें।