Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
The 19th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) for Documentary, Short Fiction and Animation Films, to be held at NFDC Complex, Mumbai, from 15th to 21st June 2026
Film submissions Open for 19th MIFF, Deadline for Competition Entries is April 12, 2026
The second edition of the WAVES Doc Bazaar will be held from 16th to 18th June 2026 alongside MIFF
10 APR 2026 12:41PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, April 10, 2026
The 19th edition of the Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) for Documentary, Short Fiction and Animation Films, will be organized from 15th to 21st June 2026 at the NFDC Complex, in Mumbai.
The festival invites documentary filmmakers, film professionals, cineastes, writers, academics, critics, journalists, students, and enthusiasts from India and across the world to participate and engage with this vibrant cinematic platform.
Currently, online submission of films for screening in the Competition Section is underway. The last date for submission is April 12, 2026. Producers, Distributors, Right Holders or their duly authorized representatives may enter their films only via the Film Freeway platform (https://filmfreeway.com/MumbaiInternationalFilmFestival-MIFF) after duly reading the Regulations. No entries will be accepted offline.
MIFF, which is organized by the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC), Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, continues to offer one of the most attractive award packages in the non-feature film segment, with total cash awards amounting to Rs. 55 lakhs. The prestigious Golden Conch Award for Best Documentary carries a cash prize of Rs. 10 lakhs. The festival also provides a valuable platform for networking and co-production opportunities.
A key highlight of MIFF 2026 will be the second edition of the WAVES Doc Bazaar, scheduled from 16th to 18th June 2026. The Doc Bazaar will feature multiple verticals including a Co-production Market, Viewing Room, and Work in Progress Lab. It aims to facilitate connections between global buyers and sellers of non-feature films, while fostering collaboration and innovation in documentary filmmaking, production, and distribution. Further details regarding participation in WAVES Doc Bazaar will be announced shortly on the official MIFF website. Those interested may keep an eye on https://miff.in/en/waves-doc-bazaar/about-waves-doc-bazaar
Established in 1990, MIFF is South Asia’s oldest and largest non-feature film festival and is held biennially. Over the years, the festival has earned a significant reputation for showcasing excellence in documentary, short fiction, and animation filmmaking, attracting participation from filmmakers across the globe.
The 18th edition of MIFF witnessed an overwhelming response, featuring over 350 films from more than 30 countries. The festival included International and National Competition sections, screenings of award-winning films, restored classics, and specially curated thematic segments.
For further information and updates, contact: miff.india@nfdcindia.com or visit www.miff.in

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
డాక్యుమెంటరీ, షార్ట్ ఫిక్షన్, యానిమేషన్ చిత్రాల కోసం జూన్ 15 నుంచి 21 వరకు 19వ ముంబయి అంతర్జాతీయ చలనచిత్రోత్సవం
ముంబయిలోని ఎన్ఎఫ్‌డీసీ కాంప్లెక్స్‌ వేదికగా నిర్వహణ
19వ ఎమ్ఐఎఫ్ఎఫ్ కోసం ప్రారంభమైన చలనచిత్రాల సమర్పణలు
ఈ నెల 12 వరకు పోటీ ఎంట్రీలకు గడువు
ఎమ్ఐఎఫ్ఎఫ్‌తో పాటు... జూన్ 16 నుంచి 18 వరకు వేవ్స్ డాక్ బజార్ రెండో ఎడిషన్
10 APR 2026 12:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
డాక్యుమెంటరీ, షార్ట్ ఫిక్షన్, యానిమేషన్ చిత్రాల కోసం ఉద్దేశించిన 19వ ముంబయి అంతర్జాతీయ చలనచిత్రోత్సవం (ఎమ్ఐఎఫ్ఎఫ్)-2026ను ముంబయిలోని ఎన్ఎఫ్‌డీసీ కాంప్లెక్స్ వేదికగా జూన్ 15 నుంచి 21 వరకు నిర్వహించనున్నారు.
ఈ ఉత్సవం... భారత్‌తో పాటు ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న డాక్యుమెంటరీ చిత్రాల రూపకర్తలు, సినీరంగ నిపుణులు, సినీ అభిమానులు, రచయితలు, విద్యావేత్తలు, విమర్శకులు, పాత్రికేయులు, విద్యార్థులు, ఔత్సాహికులంతా ఈ ఉత్సాహభరితమైన సినీ వేడుకల్లో పాలుపంచుకోవాలని ఆహ్వానిస్తోంది.
ప్రస్తుతం, పోటీ విభాగంలో ప్రదర్శన కోసం చిత్రాలను ఆన్‌లైన్‌లో సమర్పించే ప్రక్రియ కొనసాగుతోంది. చిత్రాలను సమర్పించడానికి చివరి తేదీ ఏప్రిల్ 12, 2026. నిర్మాతలు, పంపిణీదారులు, హక్కుదారులు, వారు అధికారికంగా నియమించిన ప్రతినిధులు... నిబంధనలను పూర్తిగా చదివిన తర్వాత తమ చిత్రాలను '‘ఫిల్మ్ ఫ్రీవే' వేదిక (https://filmfreeway.com/MumbaiInternationalFilmFestival-MIFF) ద్వారా మాత్రమే సమర్పించాలని నిర్వాహకులు సూచిస్తున్నారు. ఆఫ్‌లైన్ పద్ధతిలో సమర్పించే ఎంట్రీలను స్వీకరించరని వారు తెలియజేస్తున్నారు.
సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని నేషనల్ ఫిల్మ్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ కార్పొరేషన్ (ఎన్ఎఫ్‌డీసీ) నిర్వహించే ఎమ్ఐఎఫ్ఎఫ్‌... నాన్-ఫీచర్ ఫిల్మ్ విభాగంలో అత్యంత ఆకర్షణీయమైన పురస్కార ప్యాకేజీలను అందిస్తోంది. ఇందులో మొత్తం నగదు బహుమతుల విలువ రూ. 55 లక్షల వరకు ఉంటుంది. ఉత్తమ డాక్యుమెంటరీకి ప్రతిష్ఠాత్మక గోల్డెన్ కాంచ్ పురస్కారం సహా రూ. 10 లక్షల నగదు బహుమతి లభిస్తుంది. ఈ ఫెస్టివల్... నెట్‌వర్కింగ్, సహ-నిర్మాణ అవకాశాల కోసం ఒక విలువైన వేదికనూ అందిస్తుంది.
జూన్ 16 నుంచి 18 వరకు జరగనున్న 'వేవ్స్ డాక్ బజార్' రెండో ఎడిషన్ ఎమ్ఐఎఫ్ఎఫ్-2026లో ఒక ప్రధాన ఆకర్షణగా నిలవనుంది. ఈ డాక్ బజార్‌లో సహ-నిర్మాణ మార్కెట్, వ్యూయింగ్ రూమ్, ‘వర్క్ ఇన్ ప్రోగ్రెస్' ల్యాబ్ వంటి పలు విభాగాలు ఉంటాయి. నాన్-ఫీచర్ ఫిల్మ్ కేటగిరీ చిత్రాల ప్రపంచ స్థాయి కొనుగోలుదారులు, విక్రేతల మధ్య అనుసంధానాన్ని పెంపొందించడం... డాక్యుమెంటరీ చిత్రాల రూపకల్పన, నిర్మాణం, పంపిణీ రంగాల్లో సహకారాన్ని, ఆవిష్కరణలను ప్రోత్సహించడం దీని ప్రధాన లక్ష్యం. వేవ్స్ డాక్ బజార్‌లో పాల్గొనడానికి సంబంధించి మరిన్ని వివరాలు త్వరలోనే ఎమ్ఐఎఫ్ఎఫ్ అధికారిక వెబ్‌సైట్‌లో ప్రకటిస్తారు. ఆసక్తి ఉన్నవారు https://miff.in/en/waves-doc-bazaar/about-waves-doc-bazaar ను గమనిస్తూ ఉండవచ్చు.
1990లో ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ఎమ్ఐఎఫ్ఎఫ్... దక్షిణాసియాలోనే అత్యంత పురాతనమైన, అతిపెద్ద నాన్-ఫీచర్ ఫిల్మ్ ఫెస్టివల్. దీనిని ప్రతి రెండు సంవత్సరాలకోసారి నిర్వహిస్తారు. సంవత్సరాలుగా... ఈ ఫెస్టివల్ డాక్యుమెంటరీ, షార్ట్ ఫిక్షన్, యానిమేషన్ చిత్రాల నిర్మాణంలో శ్రేష్ఠతను ప్రదర్శించడం ద్వారా గణనీయమైన ఖ్యాతిని సంపాదించుకుంది. ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న చిత్రరూపకర్తలంతా ఇందులో పాల్గొనేలా ఈ కార్యక్రమం ఆకర్షిస్తోంది.
30కి పైగా దేశాల నుంచి 350కి పైగా చిత్రాలతో జరిగిన 18వ ఎమ్ఐఎఫ్ఎఫ్ ఉత్సవానికి అద్భుతమైన స్పందన లభించింది. ఈ ఉత్సవంలో అంతర్జాతీయ, జాతీయస్థాయి పోటీ విభాగాలు, పురస్కారం గెలుచుకున్న చిత్రాల ప్రదర్శనలు, పునరుద్ధరించిన అలనాటి చిత్రాలు, ప్రత్యేకంగా రూపొందించిన నేపథ్య విభాగాలూ ఉన్నాయి.
మరింత సమాచారం, తాజా వివరాల కోసం, miff.india@nfdcindia.comను సంప్రదించండి లేదా www.miff.inను సందర్శించండి.