Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
The 19th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) for Documentary, Short Fiction and Animation Films, to be held at NFDC Complex, Mumbai, from 15th to 21st June 2026
Film submissions Open for 19th MIFF, Deadline for Competition Entries is April 12, 2026
The second edition of the WAVES Doc Bazaar will be held from 16th to 18th June 2026 alongside MIFF
10 APR 2026 12:41PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, April 10, 2026
The 19th edition of the Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) for Documentary, Short Fiction and Animation Films, will be organized from 15th to 21st June 2026 at the NFDC Complex, in Mumbai.
The festival invites documentary filmmakers, film professionals, cineastes, writers, academics, critics, journalists, students, and enthusiasts from India and across the world to participate and engage with this vibrant cinematic platform.
Currently, online submission of films for screening in the Competition Section is underway. The last date for submission is April 12, 2026. Producers, Distributors, Right Holders or their duly authorized representatives may enter their films only via the Film Freeway platform (https://filmfreeway.com/MumbaiInternationalFilmFestival-MIFF) after duly reading the Regulations. No entries will be accepted offline.
MIFF, which is organized by the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC), Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, continues to offer one of the most attractive award packages in the non-feature film segment, with total cash awards amounting to Rs. 55 lakhs. The prestigious Golden Conch Award for Best Documentary carries a cash prize of Rs. 10 lakhs. The festival also provides a valuable platform for networking and co-production opportunities.
A key highlight of MIFF 2026 will be the second edition of the WAVES Doc Bazaar, scheduled from 16th to 18th June 2026. The Doc Bazaar will feature multiple verticals including a Co-production Market, Viewing Room, and Work in Progress Lab. It aims to facilitate connections between global buyers and sellers of non-feature films, while fostering collaboration and innovation in documentary filmmaking, production, and distribution. Further details regarding participation in WAVES Doc Bazaar will be announced shortly on the official MIFF website. Those interested may keep an eye on https://miff.in/en/waves-doc-bazaar/about-waves-doc-bazaar
Established in 1990, MIFF is South Asia’s oldest and largest non-feature film festival and is held biennially. Over the years, the festival has earned a significant reputation for showcasing excellence in documentary, short fiction, and animation filmmaking, attracting participation from filmmakers across the globe.
The 18th edition of MIFF witnessed an overwhelming response, featuring over 350 films from more than 30 countries. The festival included International and National Competition sections, screenings of award-winning films, restored classics, and specially curated thematic segments.
For further information and updates, contact: miff.india@nfdcindia.com or visit www.miff.in

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
دستاویزی، مختصر افسانہ اور اینیمیشن فلموں کے لیے انیسواں ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول (ایم آئی ایف ایف)، این ایف ڈی سی کمپلیکس، ممبئی میں 15 سے 21 جون 2026 تک منعقد ہوگا
انیسویں ایم آئی ایف ایف کے لیے فلموں کی گذارشات کھلی ہیں، مقابلے کے اندراجات کی آخری تاریخ 12 اپریل 2026 ہے
ویوز ڈاک بازار کا دوسرا ایڈیشن بھی ایم آئی ایف ایف کے ساتھ 16 سے 18 جون 2026 تک منعقد ہوگا
10 APR 2026 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی، 10 اپریل، 2026
دستاویزی، مختصر افسانوی اور اینیمیشن فلموں کے لیے انیسواں ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول (ایم آئی ایف ایف)، 15 جون سے 21 جون 2026 تک ممبئی کے این ایف ڈی سی کمپلیکس میں منعقد کیا جائے گا۔
یہ فیسٹیول دستاویزی فلم سازوں، فلمی پیشہ ور افراد، فلمی شائقین، لکھاریوں، ماہرینِ تعلیم، ناقدین، صحافیوں، طلبہ اور شوقین افراد کو، جو بھارت اور دنیا بھر سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں، اس متحرک سنیما پلیٹ فارم میں شرکت اور باہمی تبادلۂ خیال کی دعوت دیتا ہے۔
فی الحال مقابلہ جاتی زمرے میں نمائش کے لیے فلموں کی آن لائن جمع آوری جاری ہے۔ جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 12 اپریل 2026 ہے۔ پروڈیوسر، ڈسٹری بیوٹر، حقوق کے حامل افراد یا ان کے مجاز نمائندگان اپنی فلمیں صرف فلم فری سے پلیٹ فارم (https://filmfreeway.com/MumbaiInternationalFilmFestival-MIFF ) کے ذریعے، ضوابط کو اچھی طرح پڑھنے کے بعد، جمع کرا سکتے ہیں۔ کوئی بھی درخواست آف لائن قبول نہیں کی جائے گی۔
ایم آئی ایف ایف، جس کا انعقاد نیشنل فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایف ڈی سی)، وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے زیر اہتمام کیا جاتا ہے، نان فیچر فلموں کے شعبے میں سب سے پرکشش انعامی پیکج میں سے ایک پیش کرتا ہے، جس میں مجموعی نقد انعامات کی مالیت 55 لاکھ روپے ہے۔ بہترین دستاویزی فلم کے لیے باوقار گولڈن کونچ ایوارڈ کے ساتھ 10 لاکھ روپے کا نقد انعام دیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ فیسٹیول نیٹ ورکنگ اور مشترکہ پروڈکشن کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک قیمتی پلیٹ فارم بھی مہیا کرتا ہے۔
ایم آئی ایف ایف 2026 کی ایک نمایاں جھلک ویوز ڈاک بازار کا دوسرا ایڈیشن ہوگا، جو 16 جون سے 18 جون 2026 تک منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ ڈاک بازار میں متعدد شعبہ جات شامل ہوں گے، جن میں کو-پروڈکشن مارکیٹ، ویوئنگ روم، اور ورک اِن پروگریس لیب شامل ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد نان فیچر فلموں کے عالمی خریداروں اور فروخت کنندگان کے درمیان روابط کو فروغ دینا ہے، جبکہ دستاویزی فلم سازی، پروڈکشن اور تقسیم کے شعبوں میں تعاون اور جدت کو بھی تقویت دینا ہے۔ ویوز ڈاک بازار میں شرکت سے متعلق مزید تفصیلات جلد ہی ایم آئی ایف ایف کی باضابطہ ویب سائٹ پر جاری کی جائیں گی۔ دلچسپی رکھنے والے افراد https://miff.in/en/waves-doc-bazaar/about-waves-doc-bazaar پر نظر رکھ سکتے ہیں۔
1990 میں قائم ہونے والا ایم آئی ایف ایف جنوبی ایشیا کا سب سے قدیم اور سب سے بڑا نان فیچر فلم فیسٹیول ہے اور یہ ہر دو سال بعد منعقد کیا جاتا ہے۔ برسوں کے دوران اس فیسٹیول نے دستاویزی، مختصر افسانوی اور اینیمیشن فلم سازی میں عمدگی کو پیش کرنے کے حوالے سے نمایاں شہرت حاصل کی ہے اور اس نے دنیا بھر کے فلم سازوں کو اپنی جانب متوجہ کیا ہے۔
ایم آئی ایف ایف کے 18ویں ایڈیشن کو زبردست پذیرائی حاصل ہوئی، جس میں 30 سے زائد ممالک کی 350 سے زیادہ فلمیں پیش کی گئیں۔ فیسٹیول میں بین الاقوامی اور قومی مقابلہ جاتی زمرے، ایوارڈ یافتہ فلموں کی نمائش، بحال شدہ کلاسیکی فلمیں اور خصوصی طور پر ترتیب دیے گئے موضوعاتی حصے شامل تھے۔
مزید معلومات اور تازہ ترین اپڈیٹ کے لیے رابطہ کریں: miff.india@nfdcindia.com یا www.miff.in ملاحظہ کریں۔