Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shares glimpses of his op-ed article on women’s reservation in legislative bodies
09 APR 2026 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared glimpses of an op-ed article he penned on women’s reservation in legislative bodies. He remarked that it is not just a legislative exercise but a reflection of the aspirations of India’s Nari Shakti.
In a series of Posts on X the Prime Minister Wrote:
“PM @narendramodi has penned an op-ed on women’s reservation in legislative bodies. He said it is not just a legislative exercise but a reflection of the aspirations of India’s Nari Shakti.
This thread highlights key points from the article.”
“Society progresses when women progress.”
“Strengthening the foundations of women’s participation in economic and social life.”
“When women participate in administration and decision-making, they bring with them experiences and insights that enrich public discourse and improve the quality of governance.”
“It is imperative that the 2029 Lok Sabha elections and the Assembly elections to the various states in the coming times are conducted with women’s reservation in place.”
“In September 2023, Parliament passed the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam with consensus.”
“Every delay in advancing women’s representation is, in effect, a delay in strengthening the quality and inclusiveness of our democracy.”
“The passage of a bill for women’s reservation should reflect the broadest possible consensus and be guided by the larger national interest.”
“Let us move forward together and strengthen Constitutional values and empower our Nari Shakti for national progress.”
“Read the op-ed here: https://nm-4.com/Tbn4Gs

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে বিধায়নী সংস্থাত মহিলাৰ বাবে সংৰক্ষণৰ বিষয়ত লিখা তেওঁৰ প্ৰবন্ধৰ আভাস দাঙি ধৰে
09 APR 2026 2:29PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি বিধায়নী সংস্থাত মহিলাৰ বাবে সংৰক্ষণৰ বিষয়ত লিখা এটা প্ৰবন্ধৰ আভাস দাঙি ধৰে । তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে যে ই কেৱল বিধায়িনী সংস্থাৰ কচৰৎ নহয় , বৰঞ্চ ভাৰতৰ নাৰী শক্তিৰ আকাংক্ষাৰ প্ৰতিফলন।
এক্সত দিয়া ধাৰাবাহিক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লিখিছে:
‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে বিধানসভাত মহিলাৰ বাবে সংৰক্ষণৰ বিষয়ত এটা প্ৰৱন্ধ লিখিছে।তেওঁ কয় যে ই কেৱল বিধায়িনী সংস্থাৰ কচৰৎ নহয় , বৰঞ্চ ভাৰতৰ নাৰী শক্তিৰ আকাংক্ষাৰ প্ৰতিফলন।
এই কথাই লেখাটোৰ মূল কথাবোৰ উজ্জ্বল কৰি তুলিছে।”
“সমাজৰ উন্নতি হয় যেতিয়া মহিলাৰ উন্নতি হয়।”
“অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু সামাজিক জীৱনত মহিলাৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ ভেটি শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আছে।”
“যেতিয়া মহিলাসকলে প্ৰশাসন আৰু সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে, তেতিয়া তেওঁলোকে এনে অভিজ্ঞতা আৰু অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টি বহন কৰে , যিয়ে ৰাজহুৱা জীৱনক সমৃদ্ধ কৰে আৰু শাসন ব্যৱস্থাৰ মান উন্নত কৰে।”
“২০২৯ চনৰ লোকসভা নিৰ্বাচন আৰু আগন্তুক সময়ত বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যৰ বিধানসভা নিৰ্বাচনত মহিলাৰ বাবে সংৰক্ষণৰ দিহা কৰাটো অতি জৰুৰী।”
“২০২৩ চনৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ মাহত সংসদে সহমতৰে নাৰী শক্তি বন্দন অধিনিয়ম গৃহীত কৰিছিল।”
“মহিলাৰ প্ৰতিনিধিত্বক আগুৱাই নিয়াত হোৱা বিলম্ব , কাৰ্যতঃ আমাৰ গণতন্ত্ৰৰ গুণগত মান আৰু সৰ্বাংগীনতাক শক্তিশালী কৰাত হোৱা বিলম্ব।”
“মহিলা সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে এখন বিধেয়ক গৃহীত হোৱাটোৱে বিস্তৃত সহমতৰ কথাই প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিব লাগে আৰু বৃহত্তৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বাৰ্থৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত হ’ব লাগে।”
“আহক আমি একেলগে আগবাঢ়ি যাওঁ আৰু সাংবিধানিক মূল্যবোধক শক্তিশালী কৰি দেশৰ প্ৰগতিৰ বাবে আমাৰ নাৰী শক্তিৰ সবলীকৰণ কৰোঁ।”
“প্ৰৱন্ধটো এই লিংকত পঢ়িব পাৰিব : https://nm-4.com/Tbn4Gs