Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri congratulates General Phan Van Giang on his appointment as Deputy PM & Defence Minister of Vietnam
India looks forward to further strengthening longstanding defence ties with Vietnam: Shri Rajnath Singh
09 APR 2026 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated General Phan Van Giang on his appointment as the Deputy Prime Minister and the Minister of National Defence of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam. In a post on X, Raksha Mantri stated that India looks forward to further strengthening its longstanding defence ties with Vietnam and deepening cooperation across security, military exchanges & industry collaboration. He exuded confidence that India-Vietnam partnership will continue to grow from strength to strength in the years ahead.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने जनरल फान वान जियांग को वियतनाम के उप-प्रधानमंत्री एवं रक्षा मंत्री के रूप में उनकी नियुक्ति पर बधाई दी
भारत वियतनाम के साथ लंबे समय से चले आ रहे रक्षा संबंधों को और सुदृढ़ करने की आशा करता है: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
09 APR 2026 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने जनरल फान वान जियांग को सोशलिस्ट रिपब्लिक ऑफ वियतनाम के उप-प्रधानमंत्री एवं राष्ट्रीय रक्षा मंत्री के रूप में उनकी नियुक्ति पर बधाई दी है। एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत वियतनाम के साथ लंबे समय से चले आ रहे रक्षा संबंधों को और सुदृढ़ करने तथा सुरक्षा, सैन्य आदान-प्रदान और उद्योग सहयोग के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को और सशक्‍त करने की आशा करता है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत-वियतनाम साझेदारी आने वाले वर्षों में और अधिक मजबूत होती रहेगी।