Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri congratulates General Phan Van Giang on his appointment as Deputy PM & Defence Minister of Vietnam
India looks forward to further strengthening longstanding defence ties with Vietnam: Shri Rajnath Singh
09 APR 2026 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated General Phan Van Giang on his appointment as the Deputy Prime Minister and the Minister of National Defence of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam. In a post on X, Raksha Mantri stated that India looks forward to further strengthening its longstanding defence ties with Vietnam and deepening cooperation across security, military exchanges & industry collaboration. He exuded confidence that India-Vietnam partnership will continue to grow from strength to strength in the years ahead.

وزارت دفاع
وزیرِ دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے جنرل فان وان جیانگ کو ویتنام کے نائب وزیرِ اعظم اور وزیرِ دفاع کے طور پر تقرری کیلئے مبارکباد دی
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ویتنام کے ساتھ اپنے دیرینہ دفاعی تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کا خواہاں ہے
09 APR 2026 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے جنرل فان وان جیانگ کو سوشلسٹ جمہوریہ ویتنام کے نائب وزیر اعظم اور وزیر دفاع کے طور پر ان کی تقرری کیلئے مبارکباد دی ہے ۔ ایکس پر اپنے پیغام میں وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ویتنام کے ساتھ اپنے دیرینہ دفاعی تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے اور سلامتی ، فوجی روابط اور صنعتی تعاون کے مختلف شعبوں میں اشتراک کو گہرا کرنے کا خواہاں ہے۔انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان اورویتنام شراکت داری آنے والے برسوں میں مزید مضبوط اور مستحکم ہوتی جائے گی۔