Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri congratulates General Phan Van Giang on his appointment as Deputy PM & Defence Minister of Vietnam
India looks forward to further strengthening longstanding defence ties with Vietnam: Shri Rajnath Singh
09 APR 2026 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated General Phan Van Giang on his appointment as the Deputy Prime Minister and the Minister of National Defence of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam. In a post on X, Raksha Mantri stated that India looks forward to further strengthening its longstanding defence ties with Vietnam and deepening cooperation across security, military exchanges & industry collaboration. He exuded confidence that India-Vietnam partnership will continue to grow from strength to strength in the years ahead.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভিয়েতনামের উপ-প্রধানমন্ত্রী ও প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী হিসেবে নিযুক্ত হওয়ায় জেনারেল ফান ভান জিয়াংকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী
ভিয়েতনামের সঙ্গে দীর্ঘদিনের প্রতিরক্ষা সম্পর্ক আরও জোরদার করতে ভারত আগ্রহী: শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং
09 APR 2026 9:42AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং সমাজতান্ত্রিক গণতন্ত্র ভিয়েতনামের উপ-প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং জাতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী হিসেবে নিযুক্ত হওয়ায় জেনারেল ফান ভান জিয়াংকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। এক্স হ্যান্ডেলে এক পোস্টে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন যে, ভারত ভিয়েতনামের সঙ্গে তার দীর্ঘস্থায়ী প্রতিরক্ষা সম্পর্ককে আরও শক্তিশালী করতে এবং নিরাপত্তা, সামরিক বিনিময় ও শিল্প সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা আরও গভীর করতে আগ্রহী। আগামী বছরগুলিতে ভারত-ভিয়েতনাম অংশীদারিত্ব উত্তরোত্তর শক্তিশালী হতে থাকবে বলে তিনি আত্মবিশ্বাস প্রকাশ করেন।