Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Investment Proposal for construction of 1200 MW Kalai-II Hydro Electric Project in Anjaw District of Arunachal Pradesh with an outlay of Rs.14105.83 crore
08 APR 2026 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved investment of Rs.14,105.83 crore for construction of Kalai-II Hydro Electric Project (HEP) on Lohit river in Anjaw District of Arunachal Pradesh. The estimated completion period for the project is 78 months.
The project with an installed capacity of 1200 MW (6 x 190 MW & 1 x 60 MW) is expected to generate 4852.95 MU of energy annually. As the first hydro project in the Lohit Basin, it will strengthen power supply in the State, support in peak demand management, and contribute to balancing the national grid.
The Project will be implemented through a Joint Venture Company between THDC India Limited and the Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh. Government of India shall extend ₹599.88 crore as budgetary support for construction of roads, bridges and associated transmission line under enabling infrastructure besides Central Financial Assistance of ₹750 crore towards equity share of the State.
The State will receive 12% free power and an additional 1% earmarked for the Local Area Development Fund (LADF), along with significant infrastructure development and socio-economic benefits for the region.
There will be significant improvement in infrastructure in Namsai and Anjaw District of Arunachal Pradesh, including the development of around 29 kilometres of roads and bridges, for the project which shall be mostly available for local use. Local populace shall also be benefitted from many sorts of compensations, employment and CSR activities.

பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
அருணாச்சல பிரதேசத்தின் அஞ்சாவ் மாவட்டத்தில் ₹14105.83 கோடி செலவில் 1200 மெகாவாட் கலாய்-II நீர்மின் திட்டத்துக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
08 APR 2026 4:28PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சரவைக் குழு, அருணாச்சல பிரதேசத்தின் அஞ்சாவ் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள லோஹித் ஆற்றின் மீது கலாய்-II நீர்மின் திட்டத்தை (HEP) அமைப்பதற்காக ₹14,105.83 கோடி நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்ய ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்தை 78 மாதங்களில் முடிக்கத் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
1200 மெகாவாட் (6 x 190 மெகாவாட் & 1 x 60 மெகாவாட்) நிறுவப்பட்ட திறன் கொண்ட இந்தத் திட்டம், ஆண்டுக்கு 4852.95 மில்லியன் யூனிட் (MU) மின்சாரத்தை உற்பத்தி செய்யும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. லோஹித் நதிப் படுகையின் முதல் நீர்மின் திட்டமாக, இது மாநிலத்தில் மின் விநியோகத்தை வலுப்படுத்தும். அத்துடன் உச்சபட்ச தேவை மேலாண்மையை சமாளிக்க உதவுவதுடன் தேசிய மின் கட்டமைப்பைச் சமநிலைப்படுத்த பங்களிக்கும்.
இத்திட்டம், டிஎச்டிசி இந்தியா லிமிடெட் - அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேச அரசு ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையேயான ஒரு கூட்டு முயற்சி மூலம் செயல்படுத்தப்படும். மாநில அரசின் பங்கு மூலதனத்திற்காக ₹750 கோடி மத்திய நிதி உதவி வழங்குவதோடு, துணை உள்கட்டமைப்பின் கீழ் சாலைகள், பாலங்கள், அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய மின்பரிமாற்ற வழித்தடங்கள் அமைப்பதற்காக மத்திய அரசு ₹599.88 கோடி நிதி உதவியையும் வழங்கும்.
மாநிலத்திற்கு 12% இலவச மின்சாரமும், உள்ளூர் பகுதி மேம்பாட்டு நிதிக்காக (LADF) கூடுதலாக 1% ஒதுக்கீடும் கிடைக்கும். அத்துடன், இப்பகுதிக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடும் சமூக-பொருளாதார நன்மைகளும் கிடைக்கும்.
அருணாச்சல பிரதேசத்தின் நம்சாய், அஞ்சாவ் மாவட்டங்களில், இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சுமார் 29 கிலோமீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள சாலைகளும் பாலங்களும் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டு, உள்கட்டமைப்பில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்படும்.