Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Investment Proposal for construction of 1200 MW Kalai-II Hydro Electric Project in Anjaw District of Arunachal Pradesh with an outlay of Rs.14105.83 crore
08 APR 2026 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved investment of Rs.14,105.83 crore for construction of Kalai-II Hydro Electric Project (HEP) on Lohit river in Anjaw District of Arunachal Pradesh. The estimated completion period for the project is 78 months.
The project with an installed capacity of 1200 MW (6 x 190 MW & 1 x 60 MW) is expected to generate 4852.95 MU of energy annually. As the first hydro project in the Lohit Basin, it will strengthen power supply in the State, support in peak demand management, and contribute to balancing the national grid.
The Project will be implemented through a Joint Venture Company between THDC India Limited and the Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh. Government of India shall extend ₹599.88 crore as budgetary support for construction of roads, bridges and associated transmission line under enabling infrastructure besides Central Financial Assistance of ₹750 crore towards equity share of the State.
The State will receive 12% free power and an additional 1% earmarked for the Local Area Development Fund (LADF), along with significant infrastructure development and socio-economic benefits for the region.
There will be significant improvement in infrastructure in Namsai and Anjaw District of Arunachal Pradesh, including the development of around 29 kilometres of roads and bridges, for the project which shall be mostly available for local use. Local populace shall also be benefitted from many sorts of compensations, employment and CSR activities.

ఆర్ధిక వ్యవహారాల మంత్రివర్గ సంఘం
అరుణాచల్‌ప్రదేశ్‌లోని అంజా జిల్లాలో రూ.14,105.83 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో 1200 ఎండబ్ల్యూ సామర్థ్యం గల కలై-II జల విద్యుత్ ప్రాజెక్టు నిర్మాణానికి కేబినెట్ ఆమోదం
08 APR 2026 4:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
అరుణాచల్‌ప్రదేశ్‌లోని అంజా జిల్లాలో లోహిత్ నదిపై రూ.14,105.83 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో 1200 ఎండబ్ల్యూ సామర్థ్యం గల కలై-II జల విద్యుత్ ప్రాజెక్టు (హెచ్ఈపీ) నిర్మాణానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నేతృత్వంలోని ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల కేబినెట్ కమిటీ ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. 78 నెలల్లో ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు పూర్తవుతుందని అంచనా.
1200 ఎండబ్ల్యూ (6x190 ఎండబ్ల్యూ, 1x60 ఎండబ్ల్యూ) సామర్థ్యం గల ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు ఏడాదికి 4852.95 ఎంయూల విద్యుత్తును ఉత్పత్తి చేస్తుందని అంచనా. లోహిత్ బేసిన్‌లో నిర్మించనున్న తొలి జలవిద్యుత్ ప్రాజెక్టు ఇది. రాష్ట్ర విద్యుత్ సరఫరాను మెరుగుపరచడమే కాక, అధిక డిమాండు సమయాల్లో విద్యుత్ అవసరాలను తీర్చటంలో, జాతీయ గ్రిడ్ సమతుల్యతను కాపాడటంలో ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తుంది.
టీహెచ్‌డీసీ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్, అరుణాచల్‌ప్రదేశ్ ప్రభుత్వం సంయుక్తంగా ఏర్పాటు చేసే ఒక జాయింట్ వెంచర్ కంపెనీ ద్వారా ఈ ప్రాజెక్టును నిర్మిస్తారు. మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పనలో భాగంగా రహదారులు, వంతెనలు, సంబంధిత విద్యుత్ సరఫరా నిర్మాణానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం రూ. 599.88 కోట్ల బడ్జెట్ సహాయాన్ని అందిస్తుంది. అదనంగా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ వాటాలో మరో రూ.750 కోట్లను ఆర్థిక సహాయంగా కేంద్రం అందిస్తుంది.
రాష్ట్రానికి 12 శాతం ఉచిత విద్యుత్, స్థానిక ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి నిధి (ఎల్ ఏడీఎఫ్)కి కేటాయించిన అదనపు ఒక శాతం విద్యుత్ లభిస్తుంది. వీటితో పాటు ఈ ప్రాంతంలో గణనీయమైన మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి, సామాజిక-ఆర్థిక ప్రయోజనాలు చేకూరుతాయి.
అరుణాచల్‌ప్రదేశ్‌లోని నామ్‌సాయ్, అంజా జిల్లాల్లో మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు గణనీయంగా మెరుగుపడనున్నాయి. ఇందులో భాగంగా సుమారు 29 కిలోమీటర్ల మేర నిర్మించనున్న రహదారులు, వంతెనలను స్థానిక ప్రజలు వినియోగించుకోవచ్చు. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు ద్వారా స్థానిక ప్రజలకు పలు రకాల పరిహారాలు, ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు, సీఎస్ఆర్ కార్యక్రమాలతో ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుతుంది.