Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Investment Proposal for construction of 1200 MW Kalai-II Hydro Electric Project in Anjaw District of Arunachal Pradesh with an outlay of Rs.14105.83 crore
08 APR 2026 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved investment of Rs.14,105.83 crore for construction of Kalai-II Hydro Electric Project (HEP) on Lohit river in Anjaw District of Arunachal Pradesh. The estimated completion period for the project is 78 months.
The project with an installed capacity of 1200 MW (6 x 190 MW & 1 x 60 MW) is expected to generate 4852.95 MU of energy annually. As the first hydro project in the Lohit Basin, it will strengthen power supply in the State, support in peak demand management, and contribute to balancing the national grid.
The Project will be implemented through a Joint Venture Company between THDC India Limited and the Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh. Government of India shall extend ₹599.88 crore as budgetary support for construction of roads, bridges and associated transmission line under enabling infrastructure besides Central Financial Assistance of ₹750 crore towards equity share of the State.
The State will receive 12% free power and an additional 1% earmarked for the Local Area Development Fund (LADF), along with significant infrastructure development and socio-economic benefits for the region.
There will be significant improvement in infrastructure in Namsai and Anjaw District of Arunachal Pradesh, including the development of around 29 kilometres of roads and bridges, for the project which shall be mostly available for local use. Local populace shall also be benefitted from many sorts of compensations, employment and CSR activities.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے اروناچل پردیش کے انجاو ضلع میں 14105.83 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 1200 میگاواٹ کے کالائی-II ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ کی تعمیر کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کی تجویز کو منظوری دی
08 APR 2026 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے اروناچل پردیش کے انجاو ضلع میں لوہت ندی پر کلائی-II ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ (ایچ ای پی) کی تعمیر کے لیے 14,105.83 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل کی تخمینہ مدت 78 ماہ ہے ۔
کُل 1200 میگاواٹ (6x190میگاواٹ اور1x60 میگاواٹ) کی نصب شدہ صلاحیت والے اس پروجیکٹ سے سالانہ 4852.95 ایم یو توانائی پیدا ہونے کی امید ہے ۔ لوہت طاس میں پہلے ہائیڈرو پروجیکٹ کے طور پر ، یہ ریاست میں بجلی کی فراہمی کو مضبوط کرے گا ، مانگ کے انتظام میں مدد کرے گا اور قومی گرڈ کو متوازن کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوگا ۔
اس پروجیکٹ کو ٹی ایچ ڈی سی انڈیا لمیٹڈ اور اروناچل پردیش کی حکومت کے درمیان ایک مشترکہ وینچر کمپنی کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جائے گا ۔ حکومت ہند سڑکوں ، پلوں اور متعلقہ ٹرانسمیشن لائن کی تعمیر کے لیے بجٹ امداد کے طور پر 599.88 کروڑ روپے فراہم کرے گی ۔ اس کے علاوہ ریاست کے ایکویٹی شیئر کے لیے 750 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی مالی امداد دی جائے گی ۔
ریاست کو خطے کے لیے اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور سماجی و اقتصادی فوائد کے ساتھ 12فیصد مفت بجلی اور لوکل ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ایل اے ڈی ایف) کے لیے مختص اضافی 1فیصد ملے گا ۔
اروناچل پردیش کے نمسائی اور انجاو ضلع میں بنیادی ڈھانچے میں نمایاں بہتری آئے گی ، جس میں اس پروجیکٹ کے لیے تقریبا 29 کلومیٹر سڑکوں اور پلوں کی تیاری شامل ہے ، جو زیادہ تر مقامی استعمال کے لیے دستیاب ہوں گے ۔ مقامی آبادی کو بھی کئی طرح کے معاوضوں ، روزگار اور سی ایس آر سرگرمیوں سے فائدہ ہوگا ۔