Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Investment Proposal for construction of 1200 MW Kalai-II Hydro Electric Project in Anjaw District of Arunachal Pradesh with an outlay of Rs.14105.83 crore
08 APR 2026 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved investment of Rs.14,105.83 crore for construction of Kalai-II Hydro Electric Project (HEP) on Lohit river in Anjaw District of Arunachal Pradesh. The estimated completion period for the project is 78 months.
The project with an installed capacity of 1200 MW (6 x 190 MW & 1 x 60 MW) is expected to generate 4852.95 MU of energy annually. As the first hydro project in the Lohit Basin, it will strengthen power supply in the State, support in peak demand management, and contribute to balancing the national grid.
The Project will be implemented through a Joint Venture Company between THDC India Limited and the Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh. Government of India shall extend ₹599.88 crore as budgetary support for construction of roads, bridges and associated transmission line under enabling infrastructure besides Central Financial Assistance of ₹750 crore towards equity share of the State.
The State will receive 12% free power and an additional 1% earmarked for the Local Area Development Fund (LADF), along with significant infrastructure development and socio-economic benefits for the region.
There will be significant improvement in infrastructure in Namsai and Anjaw District of Arunachal Pradesh, including the development of around 29 kilometres of roads and bridges, for the project which shall be mostly available for local use. Local populace shall also be benefitted from many sorts of compensations, employment and CSR activities.

ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅੰਜੌ (Anjaw) ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 1200 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਲਾਈ-।। ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ 14,105.83 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ
08 APR 2026 4:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਕਲਾਈ-।। ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ 14,105.83 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅੰਜੌ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਹਿਤ ਨਦੀ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਮਿਆਦ 78 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਹੈ।
ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ 1200 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ (6 x 190 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਅਤੇ 1 x 60 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਹਰ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 4852.95 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਯੂਨਿਟ (ਐੱਮਯੂ) ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਲੋਹਿਤ ਬੇਸਿਨ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਹ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਏਗੀ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮੰਗ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗਰਿੱਡ ਦੇ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਐੱਚਡੀਸੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ ਅਤੇ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਉੱਦਮ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਇਕੁਵਿਟੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਲਈ 750 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ, ਪੁਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ 599.88 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਬਜਟ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ 12% ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ 1% ਵਾਧੂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਫੰਡ (LADF), ਲਈ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਲਾਭ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਮਸਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਜੌ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਗਭਗ 29 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ, ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਰ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵੀ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।