Election Commission
ECI flags off International Election Visitors’ Programme-2026
The Commission takes Elections as festivals of democracy: CEC Gyanesh Kumar
07 APR 2026 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India commenced the International Election Visitors’ Programme (IEVP), 2026 for the forthcoming general elections to the legislative assemblies of Assam, Kerala and Puducherry in New Delhi today.
2. Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) Shri Gyanesh Kumar, along with Election Commissioners Dr. S.S. Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi inaugurated the programme today at India International Institute for Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM).
3. CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar in his inaugural address said that the ECI takes elections in India as festivals of democracy and works towards ensuring it in a mission mode. He also called upon the participants to enjoy the visit to the states, learn, see and experience the diversity of India
4. In the first phase, the delegates of the Programme will visit Assam, Kerala and Puducherry 8-9 April 2026. In the second phase, the delegates will visit the States of West Bengal and Tamil Nadu from 20th April 2026 onwards.
5. 43 delegates from 23 countries including representatives from five Foreign Missions in Delhi will be participating in the first phase of the programme.
6. The delegates were given demonstration of the EVM at IIIDEM today and they took part in the mock poll using the Electronic Voting Machines (EVMs) to get a hands- on experience of the voting process.
7. The delegates evinced keen interest in the technological interventions and administrative safeguards in the election process in India. The delegates had an interactive session with the experts clarifying their doubts/queries.
8. The delegates will be travelling to Assam, Kerala and UT of Puducherry on 8th April 2026. They will visit the dispatch and distribution centres and other facilities including the District Control Rooms and the Media Monitoring Centres. They will also witness the actual polling in the morning of 9th April 2026.
9. The IEVP is a flagship program of the ECI for international cooperation and engagement with the Election Management Bodies (EMBs) of other countries and International Organizations.
10. The IEVP provides a comprehensive overview of India’s electoral framework, institutional mechanisms, and operational architecture, while familiarising foreign EMB delegates with best practices and innovations in election management.
11. The IEVP showcases the strengths of India’s electoral system to the international community and sharing the best practices adopted in the world’s largest democracy for conduct of elections.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
అంతర్జాతీయ ఎన్నికల సందర్శకుల కార్యక్రమం-2026ను ప్రారంభించిన ఈసీఐ
ఎన్నికలను ప్రజాస్వామ్య ఉత్సవాలుగా కమిషన్ పరిగణిస్తోంది: సీఈసీ జ్ఞానేష్ కుమార్
07 APR 2026 7:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
-
అస్సాం, కేరళ, పుదుచ్చేరి శాసనసభలకు సాధారణ ఎన్నికల సందర్భంగా భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం ఈ రోజు న్యూఢిల్లీలో అంతర్జాతీయ ఎన్నికల సందర్శకుల కార్యక్రమం (ఐఈవీపీ)-2026ను ప్రారంభించింది.
-
భారత అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రజాస్వామ్యం, ఎన్నికల నిర్వహణ సంస్థ (ఐఐఐడీఈఎం)లో ఎన్నికల కమిషనర్లు డాక్టర్ ఎస్ ఎస్ సంధు, డాక్టర్ వివేక్ జోషితో కలసి ప్రధాన ఎన్నికల కమిషనర్ (సీఈసీ) శ్రీ జ్ఞానేష్ కుమార్ ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించారు.
-
భారత్‌లో జరిగే ఎన్నికలను ప్రజాస్వామ్య ఉత్సవాలుగా ఎన్నికల సంఘం పరిగణిస్తోందని, ఈ దిశగా ప్రత్యేక కార్యాచరణతో పనిచేస్తోందని ప్రారంభోపన్యాసంలో సీఈసీ శ్రీ జ్ఞానేశ్ కుమార్ చెప్పారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్న వారు రాష్ట్రాలను సందర్శించాలని, అక్కడి విషయాలను తెలుసుకోవాలనీ, భారతీయ వైవిధ్యాన్ని చూడాలనీ సూచించారు.
-
ఈ కార్యక్రమ ప్రతినిధులు మొదటి దశలో 2026 ఏప్రిల్ 8, 9 తేదీల్లో అస్సాం, కేరళ, పుదుచ్చేరిలను సందర్శిస్తారు. రెండో దశలో 2026 ఏప్రిల్ 20 నుంచి పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్, తమిళనాడు రాష్ట్రాల్లో పర్యటిస్తారు.
-
23 దేశాలకు చెందిన 43 మంది ప్రతినిధులు ఈ కార్యక్రమం మొదటి దశలో పాల్గొంటారు. ఢిల్లీలోని అయిదు విదేశాలకు చెందిన అధికార ప్రతినిధులు కూడా ఉన్నారు.
-
ఐఐఐడీఈఎంలో ఈవీఎంల గురించి ప్రతినిధులకు అవగాహన కల్పించారు. ఓటింగ్ ప్రక్రియ గురించి తెలుసుకోవడానికి ఈవీఎంలతో నిర్వహించిన మాక్ పోలింగ్‌లో వారు పాల్గొన్నారు.
-
భారత్‌లో నిర్వహిస్తున్న ఎన్నికల ప్రక్రియలో భాగమైన సాంకేతిక విధానాలపై, పరిపాలనపరమైన రక్షణ చర్యలపై ప్రతినిధులు ఆసక్తి కనబరిచారు. నిపుణులతో మాట్లాడి తమ సందేహాలను నివృత్తి చేసుకున్నారు.
-
అస్సాం, కేరళ, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతమైన పుదుచ్చేరిలకు 2026, ఏప్రిల్ 8న చేరుకుంటారు. జిల్లా స్థాయి కంట్రోలు రూములు, మీడియా పర్యవేక్షణ కేంద్రాలతో సహా రవాణా, పంపిణీ కేంద్రాలు, ఇతర సౌకర్యాలను పరిశీలిస్తారు. 2026 ఏప్రిల్ 9న నిర్వహించే పోలింగ్ ప్రక్రియను కూడా వీక్షిస్తారు.
-
ఇతర దేశాల ఎన్నికల సంఘాలు (ఈఎంబీలు), అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థలతో ప్రపంచ సహకారానికి, భాగస్వామానికి ఈసీఐ ప్రారంభించిన ప్రతిష్ఠాత్మక కార్యక్రమమే ఐఈవీపీ.
-
విదేశీ ఈఎంబీల ప్రతినిధులకు ఎన్నికల నిర్వహణలో ఉత్తమ పద్ధతులను, ఆవిష్కరణలను పరిచయం చేస్తూనే భారత ఎన్నికల విధానం, సంస్థాగత వ్యవస్థలు, కార్యనిర్వాహక విధానం గురించి సమగ్రంగా వివరిస్తుంది.
-
అంతర్జాతీయ సమాజానికి భారత ఎన్నికల వ్యవస్థ సామర్థ్యాలను ఐఈవీపీ ప్రదర్శిస్తుంది. ప్రపంచంలోనే అతిపెద్ద ప్రజాస్వామ్య దేశంలో ఎన్నికల నిర్వహణలో అనుసరిస్తున్న ఉత్తమ పద్ధతులను పంచుకుంటుంది.