Election Commission
ECI flags off International Election Visitors’ Programme-2026
The Commission takes Elections as festivals of democracy: CEC Gyanesh Kumar
07 APR 2026 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India commenced the International Election Visitors’ Programme (IEVP), 2026 for the forthcoming general elections to the legislative assemblies of Assam, Kerala and Puducherry in New Delhi today.
2. Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) Shri Gyanesh Kumar, along with Election Commissioners Dr. S.S. Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi inaugurated the programme today at India International Institute for Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM).
3. CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar in his inaugural address said that the ECI takes elections in India as festivals of democracy and works towards ensuring it in a mission mode. He also called upon the participants to enjoy the visit to the states, learn, see and experience the diversity of India
4. In the first phase, the delegates of the Programme will visit Assam, Kerala and Puducherry 8-9 April 2026. In the second phase, the delegates will visit the States of West Bengal and Tamil Nadu from 20th April 2026 onwards.
5. 43 delegates from 23 countries including representatives from five Foreign Missions in Delhi will be participating in the first phase of the programme.
6. The delegates were given demonstration of the EVM at IIIDEM today and they took part in the mock poll using the Electronic Voting Machines (EVMs) to get a hands- on experience of the voting process.
7. The delegates evinced keen interest in the technological interventions and administrative safeguards in the election process in India. The delegates had an interactive session with the experts clarifying their doubts/queries.
8. The delegates will be travelling to Assam, Kerala and UT of Puducherry on 8th April 2026. They will visit the dispatch and distribution centres and other facilities including the District Control Rooms and the Media Monitoring Centres. They will also witness the actual polling in the morning of 9th April 2026.
9. The IEVP is a flagship program of the ECI for international cooperation and engagement with the Election Management Bodies (EMBs) of other countries and International Organizations.
10. The IEVP provides a comprehensive overview of India’s electoral framework, institutional mechanisms, and operational architecture, while familiarising foreign EMB delegates with best practices and innovations in election management.
11. The IEVP showcases the strengths of India’s electoral system to the international community and sharing the best practices adopted in the world’s largest democracy for conduct of elections.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
নির্বাচন কমিশন আন্তর্জাতিক নির্বাচন পরিদর্শক কর্মসূচি-২০২৬-এর সূচনা করেছে
07 APR 2026 7:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি: ৭ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
নির্বাচন কমিশন আজ নতুনদিল্লিতে আসাম, কেরালা ও পুদুচেরির আসন্ন বিধানসভা নির্বাচনের প্রেক্ষিতে ২০২৬ এর আন্তর্জাতিক নির্বাচন পরিদর্শক কর্মসূচি (আইইভিপি)-র সূচনা করেছে।
মূখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী জ্ঞানেশ কুমার সহ অন্য দুই নির্বাচন কমিশনার ডঃ এস.এস. সান্ধু এবং ডঃ বিবেক জোশীর সঙ্গে আজ ইন্ডিয়া ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট ফর ডেমোক্রেসি অ্যান্ড ইলেকশন ম্যানেজমেন্ট (আইআইআইডিইএম)-এ এই কর্মসূচীর সূচনা করেন।
মূখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী জ্ঞানেশ কুমার তাঁর উদ্বোধনী ভাষণে বলেন, নির্বাচন কমিশন ভারতের নির্বাচনকে গণতন্ত্রের উৎসবে পরিণত করেছে। তিনি অংশগ্রহণকারীদের বিভিন্ন রাজ্য সফর করতে, জানতে এবং দেশের বৈচিত্র্য উপলব্ধি করতে আহ্বান জানান।
প্রথম পর্বে, প্রতিনিধিরা ৮ এবং ৯ই এপ্রিল আসাম, কেরালা এবং পুদুচেরি সফর করবেন। দ্বিতীয় পর্বে, প্রতিনিধিরা ২০শে এপ্রিল থেকে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ এবং তামিলনাড়ু সফর করবেন।
কর্মসূচির প্রথম পর্বে দিল্লিতে পাঁচটি বিদেশী দূতাবাসের প্রতিনিধি সহ ২৩টি দেশের ৪৩ জন প্রতিনিধি অংশগ্রহণ করবেন।
আইআইআইডিইএম-এর প্রতিনিধিদের বৈদ্যুতিন ভোট গ্রহণ যন্ত্র বা ইভিএম দেখানো হয়। ভোটদান প্রক্রিয়ার বাস্তব অভিজ্ঞতা অর্জনের জন্য তাঁরা ইভিএম ব্যবহার করে একটি মহরা ভোটে অংশ নেন।
তাঁরা ভারতের নির্বাচন প্রক্রিয়ায় প্রযুক্তিগত বিভিন্ন বিষয় এবং প্রশাসনিক স্তরে সুরক্ষাব্যবস্থার বিষয়ে আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করেন। প্রতিনিধিরা বিশেষজ্ঞদের সঙ্গে একটি আলোচনা সভায় অংশ যোগ দেন এবং বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে জানতে চান।
প্রতিনিধি দলের সদস্যরা ৮ই এপ্রিল আসাম, কেরালা এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল পুদুচেরি সফরের সময় ভোটের সরঞ্জাম বিতরণ কেন্দ্র, জেলাস্তরে নিয়ন্ত্রণ কক্ষ ও সংবাদমাধ্যম পর্যবেক্ষণ কেন্দ্রসহ অন্যান্য নানা সুযোগ সুবিধাগুলি প্রত্যক্ষ করবেন। তাঁরা পরেরদিন ৯ই এপ্রিল সকালে ভোটগ্রহণও দেখবেন।
নির্বাচন কমিশনের একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কর্মসূচি হল আইইভিপি, যেখানে বিভিন্ন দেশ ও আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থাগুলোর নির্বাচন পরিচালনা সংস্থার সঙ্গে আন্তর্জাতিকস্তরে সহযোগিতা গড়ে তোলা হয়।
আইইভিপি ভারতের নির্বাচনী প্রক্রিয়া, প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক পদ্ধতি এবং পরিচালনগত কাঠামোর একটি সার্বিক চিত্র তুলে ধরে। পাশাপাশি বিভিন্ন দেশের নির্বাচন পরিচালনার দায়িত্বে থাকা সংস্থাগুলির প্রতিনিধিদের নির্বাচন পরিচালনার ক্ষেত্রে সবথেকে ভালো পদ্ধতি নিয়ে মতবিনিময় হয়ে থাকে।
আইইভিপি আন্তর্জাতিক সম্প্রদায়ের কাছে ভারতের নির্বাচনী ব্যবস্থার দক্ষতা তুলে ধরে। বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম গণতান্ত্রিক রাষ্ট্রে নির্বাচন পরিচালনার জন্য নানা পদক্ষেপ সম্পর্কে এখানে আলোচনা করা হয়।