Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, commends Saraswat Cooperative Bank and Amul for crossing ₹1 lakh crore annual turnover in 2025–26
This achievement is historic for the cooperative banking and dairy sectors and will give new momentum to the journey of building an Atmanirbhar Bharat
07 APR 2026 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has congratulated Saraswat Cooperative Bank and Amul for crossing the milestone of ₹1 lakh crore annual turnover in the year 2025–26.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “Saraswat Cooperative Bank and Amul crossing the ₹1 lakh crore annual turnover mark in 2025–26 is a vivid example of the strength of cooperatives and their immense potential. This achievement is not only historic for the cooperative banking and dairy sectors, but it will also provide new energy to the journey of building an Atmanirbhar Bharat. Heartfelt congratulations to all the Karamyogies associated with Amul and Saraswat Cooperative Bank for this proud achievement.”

ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਸਾਰਸਵਤ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਅਤੇ ਅਮੂਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲ 2025-26 ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਦਾ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਟਰਨਓਵਰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਇਹ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਹੈ
07 APR 2026 12:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਸਾਰਸਵਤ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਅਤੇ ਅਮੂਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲ 2025-26 ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਟਰਨਓਵਰ ਦਾ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਪਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਐਕਸ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸਾਰਸਵਤ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਅਤੇ ਅਮੂਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਲ 2025-26 ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਟਰਨਓਵਰ ਦਾ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਪਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਪਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਮਿਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮਾਣਮੱਤੇ ਵਾਲੀ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਲਈ ਅਮੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਸਵਤ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ।”