Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, commends Saraswat Cooperative Bank and Amul for crossing ₹1 lakh crore annual turnover in 2025–26
This achievement is historic for the cooperative banking and dairy sectors and will give new momentum to the journey of building an Atmanirbhar Bharat
07 APR 2026 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has congratulated Saraswat Cooperative Bank and Amul for crossing the milestone of ₹1 lakh crore annual turnover in the year 2025–26.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “Saraswat Cooperative Bank and Amul crossing the ₹1 lakh crore annual turnover mark in 2025–26 is a vivid example of the strength of cooperatives and their immense potential. This achievement is not only historic for the cooperative banking and dairy sectors, but it will also provide new energy to the journey of building an Atmanirbhar Bharat. Heartfelt congratulations to all the Karamyogies associated with Amul and Saraswat Cooperative Bank for this proud achievement.”

సహకార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సారస్వత్ సహకార బ్యాంకుతో పాటు అమూల్ 2025-26 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో రూ.1 లక్ష కోట్ల వార్షిక టర్నోవరును దాటినందుకు కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ప్రశంసలు
• ఈ విజయం సహకార బ్యాంకింగ్, పాడి రంగాల్లో చరిత్రాత్మకం..
ఇది ‘ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్’ సాధన దిశగా చేస్తున్న ప్రయాణానికి సరికొత్త వేగం
07 APR 2026 12:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
సారస్వత్ సహకార బ్యాంకు, అమూల్ తమ ప్రగతి ప్రస్థానంలో భాగంగా 2025-26 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో రూ.1 లక్ష కోట్ల మొత్తం వ్యాపారాన్ని నమోదు చేసినందుకు కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ఆ సంస్థలకు అభినందనలు తెలిపారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ఒక సందేశాన్ని పొందుపరుస్తూ -
‘‘సారస్వత్ సహకార బ్యాంకుతో పాటు అమూల్ 2025-26 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో రూ.1 లక్ష కోట్ల వార్షిక టర్నోవరును అధిగమించడం మన సహకార రంగ శక్తి సామర్థ్యాలు అపారమైనవని నిరూపించే ఓ స్పష్టమైన ఉదాహరణ. ఈ విజయం సహకార బ్యాంకింగ్ రంగానికీ, పాడి రంగానికీ చరిత్రాత్మకమైందే కాకుండా, ‘ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్’ సాధన దిశగా సాగుతున్న ప్రయాణానికి కొత్త శక్తిని సమకూరుస్తుంది. గర్వకారణమైన ఈ విజయాన్ని సాధించిన అమూల్, సారస్వత్ సహకార బ్యాంకుల కర్మయోగులందరికీ హృదయపూర్వక అభినందనలను తెలియజేస్తున్నాను’’ అని పేర్కొన్నారు.