Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, commends Saraswat Cooperative Bank and Amul for crossing ₹1 lakh crore annual turnover in 2025–26
This achievement is historic for the cooperative banking and dairy sectors and will give new momentum to the journey of building an Atmanirbhar Bharat
07 APR 2026 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has congratulated Saraswat Cooperative Bank and Amul for crossing the milestone of ₹1 lakh crore annual turnover in the year 2025–26.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “Saraswat Cooperative Bank and Amul crossing the ₹1 lakh crore annual turnover mark in 2025–26 is a vivid example of the strength of cooperatives and their immense potential. This achievement is not only historic for the cooperative banking and dairy sectors, but it will also provide new energy to the journey of building an Atmanirbhar Bharat. Heartfelt congratulations to all the Karamyogies associated with Amul and Saraswat Cooperative Bank for this proud achievement.”

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने सारस्वत सहकारी बैंक और अमूल को वर्ष 2025-26 में ₹1 लाख करोड़ का वार्षिक टर्नओवर पार करने के लिए बधाई दी
यह उपलब्धि सहकारी बैंकिंग और डेयरी क्षेत्र के लिए ऐतिहासिक तथा आत्मनिर्भर भारत की निर्माण यात्रा को नई ऊर्जा देने वाली है
07 APR 2026 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने सारस्वत सहकारी बैंक और अमूल को वर्ष 2025-26 में ₹1 लाख करोड़ के वार्षिक टर्नओवर का आंकड़ा पार करने के लिए बधाई दी।
X पर जारी पोस्ट में, श्री अमित शाह ने कहा, “सारस्वत सहकारी बैंक और अमूल द्वारा वर्ष 2025-26 में ₹1 लाख करोड़ के वार्षिक टर्नओवर का आंकड़ा पार करना, सहकारिता की शक्ति और उसकी अपार संभावनाओं का जीवंत उदाहरण है। यह उपलब्धि न केवल सहकारी बैंकिंग और डेयरी क्षेत्र के लिए ऐतिहासिक है, बल्कि इससे आत्मनिर्भर भारत की निर्माण यात्रा को भी नई ऊर्जा मिलने वाली है। इस गौरवपूर्ण उपलब्धि के लिए अमूल और सारस्वत सहकारी बैंक से जुड़े सभी कर्मयोगियों को हार्दिक बधाई।“