Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves ₹1,364.45 Crore for Kavach Deployment and Signalling Modernisation Across Multiple Zones
Installation of Kavach Version 4.0 on 232 Southern Railway Locomotives with ₹208.81 Crore Allocation to Strengthen Train Collision Avoidance
Optical Fibre Communication Backbone to be Upgraded Across 3,200+ Route Kilometres in Northern Railway to Support Reliable Signalling worth ₹400.86 Crore
2×48 Fibre OFC Network Over 2,196 Route Kilometres in North Central Railway to Support Kavach Rollout with an Outlay of ₹176.76 Crore
Electronic Interlocking at 49 Stations on High-density Routes in South Central Railway worth ₹578.02 Crore to Reduce Manual Intervention and Improve Operational Safety
06 APR 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has approved multiple projects worth ₹1,364.45 crore to strengthen safety, signalling and communication infrastructure across its network. The sanctioned works include provision of Kavach on locomotives, expansion of optical fibre cable network and replacement of panel interlocking with electronic interlocking systems across various railway zones.
Kavach equipment to be installed on 232 locomotives in Southern Railway
Indian Railways has sanctioned provision of on-board Kavach equipment for 232 locomotives in Southern Railway at a cost of ₹208.81 crore. The proposal forms part of the umbrella work titled “Provision of Kavach with communication backbone of Long-Term Evolution (LTE) on balance routes of Indian Railways (Umbrella Work 2024–25)” included in the Works Programme (Pink Book) 2024–25, with an overall cost of ₹27,693 crore under PH-33.
A sub-umbrella allocation of ₹2,950 crore has been earmarked for Southern Railway under this programme. The present work has been proposed within this sub-umbrella and covers installation of Kavach Version 4.0 equipment on locomotives.
Communication backbone to be strengthened in Northern Railway with 2×48 OFC network
Indian Railways has sanctioned three itemised works in Northern Railway at a total cost of ₹400.86 crore for strengthening of communication backbone infrastructure. These works are part of the umbrella project titled “Strengthening, repair & replacement of communication backbone over Indian Railways (Umbrella Work 2024–25)” approved at a cost of ₹4,871 crore under PH-33.
A sub-umbrella provision of ₹871 crore has been allocated for Northern Railway. Under this, three works have been approved: provision of 2×48 fibre cables along 926.05 route km in Ambala Division at a cost of ₹115.74 crore; provision of 2×48 fibre cables along 1,204 route km along with Optical Fiber Communication (OFC) rooms at stations in Delhi Division at a cost of ₹165.49 crore; and provision of 2×48 fibre cables along 1,074 route km in Lucknow Division at a cost of ₹119.63 crore.
The works aim to enhance the capacity and reliability of communication systems across divisions, which are critical for modern signalling and Kavach deployment.
OFC provision for Kavach over North Central Railway to cover 2,196 route kilometres
Indian Railways has sanctioned provision of 2×48 fibre OFC cables for Kavach over North Central Railway at a cost of ₹176.7699 crore. The work also falls under the umbrella project for strengthening, repair and replacement of communication backbone over Indian Railways.
A sub-umbrella allocation of ₹200 crore has been provided for North Central Railway. The present work has been proposed under this allocation and will cover 2,196 route kilometres, including 1,016 km in Prayagraj Division, 709 km in Jhansi Division and 471 km in Agra Division.
The project will support deployment of Kavach and improve communication infrastructure across high-density routes.
Electronic Interlocking works approved in South Central Railway
Indian Railways has sanctioned two itemised works in South Central Railway at a total cost of ₹578.02 crore for replacement of panel interlocking with electronic interlocking systems. The works fall under the umbrella project titled “Provision of Electronic Interlocking at balance stations on HDN/HUN routes where Kavach/ABS/CTC is sanctioned (Umbrella Work 2024–25)” approved at a cost of ₹15,164 crore under PH-33.
A sub-umbrella allocation of ₹1,857 crore has been earmarked for South Central Railway. Under this, two works have been approved: replacement of panel interlocking with electronic interlocking at 35 stations on HDN/HUN routes in Guntakal Division at a cost of ₹426.82 crore; and similar replacement at 14 stations on HDN/HUN routes in Nanded Division at a cost of ₹151.20 crore.
The works aim to enhance signalling reliability, reduce manual intervention and improve safety across high-density routes.
All the sanctioned projects are part of the broader effort to modernise Indian Railways with a focus on safety, reliability and capacity enhancement. The works will support deployment of Kavach, strengthen communication backbone and upgrade signalling systems across key routes. These interventions are expected to improve operational efficiency and ensure safer train operations across the network.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય રેલવેએ વિવિધ ઝોનમાં કવચના અમલીકરણ અને સિગ્નલિંગના આધુનિકીકરણ માટે ₹1,364.45 કરોડ મંજૂર કર્યા
ટ્રેન અથડામણ નિવારણને મજબૂત કરવા ₹208.81 કરોડની ફાળવણી સાથે દક્ષિણ રેલવેના 232 લોકોમોટિવ્સ પર કવચ સંસ્કરણ 4.0 ની સ્થાપના
વિશ્વસનીય સિગ્નલિંગને ટેકો આપવા માટે ઉત્તર રેલવેમાં 3,200+ રૂટ કિલોમીટરમાં ₹400.86 કરોડના ખર્ચે ઓપ્ટિકલ ફાઈબર કોમ્યુનિકેશન બેકબોનને અપગ્રેડ કરવામાં આવશે
ઉત્તર મધ્ય રેલવેમાં ₹176.76 કરોડના ખર્ચ સાથે કવચના રોલઆઉટને ટેકો આપવા માટે 2,196 રૂટ કિલોમીટર પર 2×48 ફાઈબર OFC નેટવર્ક
મેન્યુઅલ હસ્તક્ષેપ ઘટાડવા અને ઓપરેશનલ સુરક્ષા સુધારવા માટે દક્ષિણ મધ્ય રેલવેમાં ઉચ્ચ-ઘનતાવાળા રૂટ પર 49 સ્ટેશનો પર ₹578.02 કરોડના ખર્ચે ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક ઇન્ટરલોકિંગ
06 APR 2026 5:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય રેલવેએ તેના નેટવર્ક પર સુરક્ષા, સિગ્નલિંગ અને સંચાર માળખાને મજબૂત કરવા માટે ₹1,364.45 કરોડના અનેક પ્રોજેક્ટ્સને મંજૂરી આપી છે. મંજૂર કરાયેલા કાર્યોમાં લોકોમોટિવ્સ પર કવચની જોગવાઈ, ઓપ્ટિકલ ફાઈબર કેબલ નેટવર્કનું વિસ્તરણ અને વિવિધ રેલવે ઝોનમાં પેનલ ઇન્ટરલોકિંગને ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક ઇન્ટરલોકિંગ સિસ્ટમ સાથે બદલવાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
દક્ષિણ રેલવેના 232 લોકોમોટિવ્સ પર કવચ સાધનો સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવશે
ભારતીય રેલવેએ દક્ષિણ રેલવેમાં 232 લોકોમોટિવ્સ માટે ₹208.81 કરોડના ખર્ચે ઓન-બોર્ડ કવચ સાધનોની જોગવાઈ મંજૂર કરી છે. આ દરખાસ્ત "ભારતીય રેલવેના બાકીના રૂટ પર લોંગ-ટર્મ ઇવોલ્યુશન (LTE) ના કોમ્યુનિકેશન બેકબોન સાથે કવચની જોગવાઈ (અમ્બ્રેલા વર્ક 2024-25)" શીર્ષક હેઠળના અમ્બ્રેલા કાર્યનો એક ભાગ છે, જે વર્ક્સ પ્રોગ્રામ (પિંક બુક) 2024-25 માં સામેલ છે, જેની PH-33 હેઠળ કુલ કિંમત ₹27,693 કરોડ છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમ હેઠળ દક્ષિણ રેલવે માટે ₹2,950 કરોડની સબ-અમ્બ્રેલા ફાળવણી નિર્ધારિત કરવામાં આવી છે. વર્તમાન કાર્ય આ સબ-અમ્બ્રેલા અંતર્ગત પ્રસ્તાવિત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે અને તેમાં લોકોમોટિવ્સ પર કવચ સંસ્કરણ 4.0 સાધનોની સ્થાપનાને આવરી લેવામાં આવી છે.
ઉત્તર રેલવેમાં 2×48 OFC નેટવર્ક સાથે કોમ્યુનિકેશન બેકબોન મજબૂત કરવામાં આવશે
ભારતીય રેલવેએ કોમ્યુનિકેશન બેકબોન ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરને મજબૂત કરવા માટે ઉત્તર રેલવેમાં કુલ ₹400.86 કરોડના ખર્ચે ત્રણ આઇટમાઇઝ્ડ કાર્યોને મંજૂરી આપી છે. આ કાર્યો PH-33 હેઠળ ₹4,871 કરોડના ખર્ચે મંજૂર કરાયેલ "ભારતીય રેલવે પર કોમ્યુનિકેશન બેકબોનનું મજબૂતીકરણ, સમારકામ અને બદલી (અમ્બ્રેલા વર્ક 2024-25)" શીર્ષક હેઠળના અમ્બ્રેલા પ્રોજેક્ટનો ભાગ છે.
ઉત્તર રેલવે માટે ₹871 કરોડની સબ-અમ્બ્રેલા જોગવાઈ ફાળવવામાં આવી છે. આ હેઠળ ત્રણ કાર્યોને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે: અંબાલા ડિવિઝનમાં 926.05 રૂટ કિમી પર ₹115.74 કરોડના ખર્ચે 2×48 ફાઈબર કેબલની જોગવાઈ; દિલ્હી ડિવિઝનમાં સ્ટેશનો પર ઓપ્ટિકલ ફાઈબર કોમ્યુનિકેશન (OFC) રૂમની સાથે 1,204 રૂટ કિમી પર ₹165.49 કરોડના ખર્ચે 2×48 ફાઈબર કેબલની જોગવાઈ; અને લખનૌ ડિવિઝનમાં 1,074 રૂટ કિમી પર ₹119.63 કરોડના ખર્ચે 2×48 ફાઈબર કેબલની જોગવાઈ.
આ કાર્યોનો હેતુ ડિવિઝન સ્તરે સંચાર પ્રણાલીની ક્ષમતા અને વિશ્વસનીયતા વધારવાનો છે, જે આધુનિક સિગ્નલિંગ અને કવચના અમલીકરણ માટે મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે.
ઉત્તર મધ્ય રેલવે પર કવચ માટે OFC ની જોગવાઈ 2,196 રૂટ કિલોમીટરને આવરી લેશે
ભારતીય રેલવેએ ઉત્તર મધ્ય રેલવેમાં કવચ માટે ₹176.7699 કરોડના ખર્ચે 2×48 ફાઈબર OFC કેબલની જોગવાઈ મંજૂર કરી છે. આ કાર્ય ભારતીય રેલવે પર કોમ્યુનિકેશન બેકબોન મજબૂત કરવા, સમારકામ અને બદલી માટેના અમ્બ્રેલા પ્રોજેક્ટ હેઠળ પણ આવે છે.
ઉત્તર મધ્ય રેલવે માટે ₹200 કરોડની સબ-અમ્બ્રેલા ફાળવણી કરવામાં આવી છે. વર્તમાન કાર્ય આ ફાળવણી હેઠળ પ્રસ્તાવિત છે અને તે પ્રયાગરાજ ડિવિઝનમાં 1,016 કિમી, ઝાંસી ડિવિઝનમાં 709 કિમી અને આગ્રા ડિવિઝનમાં 471 કિમી સહિત કુલ 2,196 રૂટ કિલોમીટરને આવરી લેશે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ કવચના અમલીકરણને ટેકો આપશે અને ઉચ્ચ-ઘનતાવાળા રૂટ પર સંચાર માળખામાં સુધારો કરશે.
દક્ષિણ મધ્ય રેલવેમાં ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક ઇન્ટરલોકિંગ કામો મંજૂર
ભારતીય રેલવેએ પેનલ ઇન્ટરલોકિંગને ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક ઇન્ટરલોકિંગ સિસ્ટમ સાથે બદલવા માટે દક્ષિણ મધ્ય રેલવેમાં કુલ ₹578.02 કરોડના બે આઇટમાઇઝ્ડ કાર્યોને મંજૂરી આપી છે. આ કાર્યો PH-33 હેઠળ ₹15,164 કરોડના ખર્ચે મંજૂર કરાયેલ "HDN/HUN રૂટ પરના બાકીના સ્ટેશનો પર ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક ઇન્ટરલોકિંગની જોગવાઈ જ્યાં કવચ/ABS/CTC મંજૂર છે (અમ્બ્રેલા વર્ક 2024-25)" શીર્ષક હેઠળના અમ્બ્રેલા પ્રોજેક્ટ હેઠળ આવે છે.
દક્ષિણ મધ્ય રેલવે માટે ₹1,857 કરોડની સબ-અમ્બ્રેલા ફાળવણી નિર્ધારિત કરવામાં આવી છે. આ હેઠળ બે કાર્યો મંજૂર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે: ગુણ્ટકલ ડિવિઝનમાં HDN/HUN રૂટ પરના 35 સ્ટેશનો પર ₹426.82 કરોડના ખર્ચે પેનલ ઇન્ટરલોકિંગને ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક ઇન્ટરલોકિંગ સાથે બદલવું; અને નાંદેડ ડિવિઝનમાં HDN/HUN રૂટ પરના 14 સ્ટેશનો પર ₹151.20 કરોડના ખર્ચે સમાન પ્રકારની બદલી.
આ કાર્યોનો હેતુ સિગ્નલિંગની વિશ્વસનીયતા વધારવા, મેન્યુઅલ હસ્તક્ષેપ ઘટાડવા અને ઉચ્ચ-ઘનતાવાળા રૂટ પર સુરક્ષા સુધારવાનો છે.
તમામ મંજૂર કરાયેલા પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ ભારતીય રેલવેને સુરક્ષા, વિશ્વસનીયતા અને ક્ષમતા વધારવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને આધુનિક બનાવવાના વ્યાપક પ્રયાસનો ભાગ છે. આ કાર્યો કવચના અમલીકરણને ટેકો આપશે, કોમ્યુનિકેશન બેકબોનને મજબૂત કરશે અને મુખ્ય રૂટ પર સિગ્નલિંગ સિસ્ટમને અપગ્રેડ કરશે. આ હસ્તક્ષેપથી ઓપરેશનલ કાર્યક્ષમતામાં સુધારો થવાની અને સમગ્ર નેટવર્ક પર સુરક્ષિત ટ્રેન કામગીરી સુનિશ્ચિત થવાની અપેક્ષા છે.